| Literature DB >> 31771707 |
Eline Vandael1, Koen Magerman2,3,4, Samuel Coenen2,5, Herman Goossens2,5, Boudewijn Catry1,6.
Abstract
BackgroundStudies have demonstrated the link between antimicrobial consumption and the development of antimicrobial resistance. Surveillance of antimicrobial consumption is an action point of the European Commission's 'One Health Action Plan Against Antimicrobial Resistance'.AimThis study aims to compare two methodologies for antibiotic consumption surveillance, investigate the 14-year evolution of antibiotic consumption in Belgian acute care hospitals and discuss future perspectives.MethodsWe compared self-reported data (old methodology) and reimbursement data (new methodology) of national antibiotic consumption surveillance in hospitals. Descriptive analyses were performed on the reimbursement data collected per year and per trimester (2003-2016), per hospital and per unit. Antibiotic consumption was compared with European Surveillance of Antimicrobial Consumption Network (ESAC-Net) results.ResultsThe median differences for defined daily doses (DDDs)/1,000 patient days and DDDs/1,000 admissions were 3.09% and 3.94% when comparing the old vs new methodology. Based on reimbursement data, the median antibiotic consumption in 2016 in 102 Belgian acute care hospitals was 577.1 DDDs/1,000 patient days and 3,890.3 DDDs/1,000 admissions with high variation between hospitals (interquartile ranges (IQR): 511.3-655.0 and 3,450.0-4,400.5, respectively), and similar to 2015. Based on DDDs/1,000 patient days, the magnitude of consumption is comparable with the Netherlands, Denmark and Sweden, but is higher when based on DDDs/1,000 admissions.ConclusionAntibiotic consumption in Belgian acute care hospitals has remained overall stable over time. However, the high variation across hospitals should be further investigated. This surveillance data could be used for benchmarking and assessing interventions to improve antibiotic consumption in these hospitals.Entities:
Keywords: Belgium; antibiotic consumption; antimicrobial use; hospitals; surveillance
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31771707 PMCID: PMC6864973 DOI: 10.2807/1560-7917.ES.2019.24.46.1900098
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Euro Surveill ISSN: 1025-496X
Comparison of old and new methodologies for national surveillance of antimicrobial consumption in hospitals, Belgium
| Component | Old methodology (NSIHweb) [ | New methodology (BeH-SAC) [ |
|---|---|---|
| Data source | Self-reported sales data (numerator and denominator) by hospitals, mandatory surveillance | Reimbursement data, which covers ca 98.6% of the Belgian population with health insurance in 2016 [ |
| Indicators | DDDs/1,000 patient days, DDDs/1,000 admissions | DDDs/1,000 patient days, DDDs/1,000 admissions |
| Period | 2007–14 (mandatory until 2013) | DDDs/1,000 patient days: 2003–most recent year |
| Drugs (ATC codes)a | A07A, D01BA, J01, J02, P01AB, J04A | A07A, D01BA, J01, J02, P01AB, J04A, J05 |
| Hospitalsa | Acute care hospitals and chronic care hospitals (≥ 150 beds) | Acute care, chronic care and psychiatric hospitals |
| Hospital units | Total hospital use: psychiatric beds only included in the numerator (excluded in the denominator) and one day hospitalisations excluded. | Total hospital use: data on psychiatry and surgical one day hospitalisations available, but excluded in the current study to ensure comparability with the old methodologyc. |
| Feedback reporting | Interactive feedback reports per hospital with benchmarking | Interactive feedback reports per hospital with benchmarking |
ATC: anatomical therapeutic chemical classification; BeH-SAC: Belgian Hospitals – Surveillance of Antimicrobial Consumption; DDD: defined daily dose; ICU: intensive care unit.
a In the current study, only antibiotic consumption (ATC code J01) and acute care hospitals were included.
b Hospital sites that are grouped together.
c Full results (including on psychiatry wards and surgical one-day hospitalisation) are available in the interactive reports on www.healthstat.be.
Figure 1Evolution of the consumption of antibacterials for systemic use (ATC code J01) in acute care hospitals, Belgium, 2003–2016
Figure 2Evolution of the consumption of antibacterials for systemic use (ATC code J01) per trimester in acute care hospitals, Belgium, 2010–2016
Overview of trends in consumption of antibacterials for systemic use (ATC J01) per drug class (ATC level 4) in acute care hospitals, Belgium, 2003–2016
| ATC code (level 4) | Antibacterial subclass | Number of hospitals | DDDs/1,000 patient days | DDDs/1,000 admissions | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median consumption in 2016 over all hospitals (DDDs/1,000 patient days) | Percent of the median consumption in 2016 (%) | Change (%) 2003–16 | Change (%) 2015–16 | Median consumption in 2016 over all hospitals (DDDs/1,000 admissions) | Percent of the median J01 consumption in 2016 (%) | Change (%) 2008–16 | |||
| J01AA | Tetracyclines | 102 | 2.44 | 0.42 | −11.98 | −1.98 | 15.78 | 0.41 | −19.78 |
| J01BA | Amphenicols | 90 | 2.18 | 0.38 | −42.23 | −8.93 | 14.92 | 0.38 | −8.24 |
| J01CA | Penicillins with extended spectrum | 102 | 40.07 | 6.94 | 86.44 | 4.07 | 267.10 | 6.87 | 26.12 |
| J01CE | Beta-lactamase sensitive penicillins | 99 | 5.89 | 1.02 | 30.43 | 8.88 | 37.66 | 0.97 | 8.53 |
| J01CF | Beta-lactamase resistant penicillins | 102 | 24.21 | 4.20 | 47.04 | 5.68 | 158.32 | 4.07 | 12.14 |
| J01CR | Combinations of penicillins, including beta-lactamase inhibitors | 102 | 213.77 | 37.04 | 16.91 | −2.91 | 1447.67 | 37.21 | −11.58 |
| J01DB | First-generation cephalosporins | 102 | 38.84 | 6.73 | 30.96 | −0.55 | 263.84 | 6.78 | 1.05 |
| J01DC | Second-generation cephalosporins | 102 | 15.06 | 2.61 | −56.32 | −4.34 | 95.07 | 2.44 | −30.22 |
| J01DD | Third-generation cephalosporins | 102 | 26.01 | 4.51 | 6.74 | 0.46 | 169.15 | 4.35 | 1.26 |
| J01DE | Fourth-generation cephalosporins | 80 | 3.13 | 0.54 | −83.83 | 0.57 | 19.15 | 0.49 | −47.45 |
| J01DF | Monobactams | 73 | 0.40 | 0.07 | −76.74 | −24.53 | 3.10 | 0.08 | −31.42 |
| J01DH | Carbapenems | 102 | 19.16 | 3.32 | 60.09 | 5.88 | 136.54 | 3.51 | 19.93 |
| J01EE | Combinations of sulfonamides and trimethoprim, including derivatives | 102 | 6.73 | 1.17 | 17.09 | 1.64 | 46.45 | 1.19 | −5.38 |
| J01FA | Macrolides | 102 | 18.85 | 3.27 | 6.30 | 2.91 | 129.60 | 3.33 | 20.66 |
| J01FF | Lincosamides | 102 | 10.63 | 1.84 | 69.65 | 5.04 | 67.07 | 1.72 | 31.95 |
| J01GB | Aminoglycosides | 102 | 6.74 | 1.17 | −64.12 | −6.65 | 46.09 | 1.18 | −50.17 |
| J01MA | Fluoroquinolones | 102 | 64.22 | 11.13 | −15.66 | −3.82 | 439.91 | 11.31 | −16.05 |
| J01XA | Glycopeptide antibacterials | 102 | 9.25 | 1.60 | 24.43 | 10.97 | 59.00 | 1.52 | 1.34 |
| J01XB | Polymyxins | 78 | 1.19 | 0.21 | 340.74 | 40.00 | 7.76 | 0.20 | 12.63 |
| J01XD | Imidazole derivatives | 98 | 7.26 | 1.26 | −9.34 | −7.70 | 49.55 | 1.27 | −6.86 |
| J01XE | Nitrofuran derivatives | 102 | 9.85 | 1.71 | 11.66 | −2.48 | 68.34 | 1.76 | −10.17 |
| J01XX | Other antibacterials | 102 | 3.08 | 0.53 | 107.88 | −0.35 | 20.68 | 0.53 | 30.47 |
ATC: Anatomical Therapeutic Chemical classification; DDD: defined daily dose.
Antibacterial subclasses for which there was no consumption are not shown.
Comparison of the total antibiotic consumption (ATC J01) and the consumption of antibiotic subclasses (J01CR, J01DD/DE, J01DH, J01MA, J01XA) in acute care hospitals in five European countries, 2015–2016
| Year | Belgiuma | Netherlands [ | Denmark [ | Sweden [ | France [ | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2015 | 2016 | 2016 | 2016 | ||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||
| DIDs f | 1.95g | 0.98 | 1.99 | 1.65 | 2.19 | |||||||||
| DDDs/1,000 pd | 606 | 779 | 1,000 | 673 | 442 | |||||||||
| DDDs/1,000 adm | 4,088 | 3,301 | 3,105 | 2,972 | NA | |||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||
| DDDs/1,000 pd | % J01 | 208 | 34.3% | 143 | 18.4% | 180 | 18.0% | 72 | 10.7% | NA | NA | |||
| DDDs/1,000 adm | % J01 | 1,403 | 34.3% | NA | NA | 554 | 17.8% | 318 | 10.7% | NA | NA | |||
|
| ||||||||||||||
| DDDs/1,000 pd | % J01 | 30/7 | 5.0%/1.2% | 55/0 | 7.1%/0% | 10/0 | 1.0%/0% | NA | NA | NA | NA | |||
| DDDs/1,000 adm | % J01 | 199/58 | 4.9%/1.4% | NA | NA | 32/0 | 1.0%/0% | NA | NA | NA | NA | |||
|
| ||||||||||||||
| DDDs/1,000 pd | % J01 | 24 | 4.0% | 17 | 2.2% | 39 | 3.9% | 31 | 4.6% | NA | NA | |||
| DDDs/1,000 adm | % J01 | 163 | 4.0% | NA | NA | 119 | 3.8% | 136 | 4.6% | NA | NA | |||
|
| ||||||||||||||
| DDDs/1,000 pd | % J01 | 66 | 10.9% | 84 | 10.8% | 81 | 8.1% | 65 | 9.7% | NA | NA | |||
| DDDs/1,000 adm | % J01 | 448 | 11.0% | NA | NA | 249 | 8.0% | 287 | 9.7% | NA | NA | |||
|
| ||||||||||||||
| DDDs/1,000 pd | % J01 | 13 | 2.1% | 16 | 2.1% | 11 | 1.1% | 11 | 1.6% | NA | NA | |||
| DDDs/1,000 adm | % J01 | 89 | 2.2% | NA | NA | 32 | 1.0% | 46 | 1.5% | NA | NA | |||
ATC: Anatomical Therapeutic Chemical adm: admissions; DDD: defined daily dose; DIDs: DDDs/1,000 inhabitants/day; NA: not available; pd: patient days.
a Belgium data sources: reimbursement data from acute care hospitals. Psychiatric wards and one-day hospitalisations excluded.
b Netherlands: self-reported sales data by hospital pharmacies from acute care hospitals. All inpatient wards and day care centres included.
c Denmark: sales data from public somatic hospitals. Private hospitals and psychiatric wards excluded. Results reported in DDDs/1,000 occupied bed days considered equivalent to DDDs/1,000 patient days.
d Sweden: sales data from acute care hospitals. No exclusion of wards reported. Denominators (patient days and admissions) from 2015 were used.
e France: sales data from all hospitals in France. No exclusion of wards reported.
f Data from European Surveillance of Antimicrobial Consumption Network (ESAC-Net) [24]; consumption for the total hospital sector, extrapolated to 100% for reimbursement data.
g Corrections performed based on a validation of the Belgian hospital data in ESAC-Net, leading to a different result than reported in the ESAC-Net 2016 report.