| Literature DB >> 31769227 |
Shih-Ching Chang1,2, Yuan-Tzu Lan1,2, Pei-Ching Lin3,4, Shung-Haur Yang1,5, Chien-Hsing Lin6, Wen-Yi Liang7, Wei-Shone Chen1,2, Jeng-Kai Jiang1,2, Jen-Kou Lin1,2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: We assumed that targeted next-generation sequencing (NGS) of mismatch repair-associated genes could improve the detection of driving mutations in colorectal cancers (CRC) with microsatellite instability (MSI) and microsatellite alterations at selected tetranucleotide repeats (EMAST) and clarify the somatic mutation patterns of CRC subtypes.Entities:
Keywords: EMAST; MMR; MSI; colorectal cancer; mutation
Year: 2019 PMID: 31769227 PMCID: PMC6970039 DOI: 10.1002/cam4.2702
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Med ISSN: 2045-7634 Impact factor: 4.452
Comparison of clinicopathological features of 231 patients carrying tumors either EMAST(+) or MSI‐H with/without germline mutation
| Clinicopathological features |
Without GM (n = 70) (%) |
With GM (n = 161) (%) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 70.8 ± 14.1 | 67.9 ± 13.1 | .456 |
| Male Gender | 37 (52.9) | 96 (59.6) | .441 |
| Location | |||
| Proximal colon | 21 (30.0) | 78 (48.4) | .003 |
| Distal colon | 30 (42.9) | 35 (21.7) | |
| Rectum | 19 (27.1) | 48 (29.8) | |
| Poor differentiation | 9 (12.9) | 23 (14.3) | .773 |
| Lymphovascular invasion | 11 (15.7) | 36 (22.4) | .329 |
| Mucinous Histology | 11 (15.7) | 24 (14.9) | .875 |
| TNM stage | |||
| I | 17 (15.7) | 16 (9.9) | .011 |
| II | 23 (32.9) | 81 (50.3) | |
| III | 19 (27.1) | 46 (28.6) | |
| IV | 11 (15.7) | 18 (11.2) | |
Abbreviation: GM, germline mutation.
chi‐square test with statistically significant difference, P < .05.
Distributions of 16 gene mutations in 161 patients with germline mutation and their associations with EMAST and MSI subtypes
| Gene | Mutation no. |
Case No. (%) n = 161 |
EMAST(+) (%) n = 110 |
MSI‐H (%) n = 109 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 2 | 2 (1.2) | — | — |
|
| 40 | 35 (21.7) | 24 (68.6) | 26 (74.3) |
|
| 1 | 1 (0.6) | — | — |
|
| 1 | 1 (0.6) | — | — |
|
| 40 | 40 (24.8) | 24 (60.0) | 33 (82.5) |
|
| 3 | 3 (1.3) | — | — |
|
| 36 | 35 (21.7) | 26 (74.3) | 19 (54.3) |
|
| 30 | 24 (14.9) | 19 (79.2) | 14 (58.3) |
|
| 9 | 9 (5.6) | 5 (55.6) | 5 (66.7) |
|
| 40 | 39 (24.2) | 23 (59.0) | 27 (69.1) |
|
| 0 | 0 (0.0) | — | — |
|
| 5 | 5 (3.1) | — | — |
|
| 17 | 17 (10.6) | 13 (76.5) | 13 (76.5) |
|
| 30 | 28 (17.4) | 19 (67.9) | 19 (67.9) |
|
| 15 | 15 (9.3) | 7 (46.7) | 10 (66.7) |
|
| 15 | 15 (9.3) | 10 (66.7) | 12 (80.0) |
Figure 1Distributions of 16 MMR‐related gene mutations in 161 cases with germline mutation
The number of germline mutation was not associated with EMAST and MSI subtypes
| No. of GM | Case no. | EMAST(+) MSI‐H (%) | EMAST(+) MSS (%) | EMAST(−) MSI‐H (%) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 70 | 23 (32.9) | 24 (34.2) | 23 (32.9) | .876 |
| 1 | 81 | 30 (37.0) | 28 (34.6) | 23 (28.4) | |
| 2 | 47 | 15 (31.9) | 15 (31.9) | 17 (36.2) | |
| 3 | 23 | 7 (30.4) | 8 (34.8) | 8 (34.8) | |
| 4 | 10 | 6 (60.0) | 1 (10.0) | 3 (30.0) | |
| ≥1 | 161 | 58 (36.0) | 52 (32.3) | 51 (31.7) | .856 |
Abbreviation: GM, Germline mutation.
Numbers of all and pathological somatic mutation per colorectal tumor in 161 patients with different germline mutation numbers
| No. of GM | Case no. | No. of All SM (per tumor) |
| No. of PSM (per tumor) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 70 | 257.8 ± 111.4 | 0.902 | 143.2 ± 83.6 | .982 |
| 1 | 81 | 269.4 ± 114.7 | 150.5 ± 83.5 | ||
| 2 | 47 | 264.5 ± 146.4 | 138.6 ± 99.6 | ||
| 3 | 23 | 281.3 ± 81.3 | 145.0 ± 71.0 | ||
| 4 | 10 | 287.1 ± 186.8 | 148.0 ± 124.1 | ||
| ≥1 | 161 | 270.7 ± 125.1 | 0.454 | 146.1 ± 89.0 | .820 |
Abbreviations: GM, germline mutation; SM, somatic mutation; PSM, pathological somatic mutation.
The numbers of downstream somatic mutation were associated with EMAST‐MSI subtypes
| Total | EMAST(+) MSI‐H | EMAST(+) MSS | EMAST(−) MSI‐H | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| With GM | ||||
| Case no. | 161 | 58 | 52 | 51 |
| No. of SM (mut/MB) | 146.1 ± 89.1 | 212.0 ± 100.5 | 122.3 ± 64.0 | 106.9 ± 54.5 |
| Without GM | ||||
| Case no. | 70 | 23 | 24 | 23 |
| No. of SM (mut/MB) | 143.2 ± 83.6 | 195.9 ± 107.6 | 121.9 ± 53.4 | 112.4 ± 54.5 |
| All patients | ||||
| Case no. | 231 | 81 | 76 | 74 |
| No. of SM (mut/MB) | — | 205.9 ± 95.2 | 118.6 ± 64.2 | 106.2 ± 54.5 |
Abbreviations: GM, germline mutation; SM, somatic mutation.
Statistically significant difference (P < .001).
Statistically significant difference (P < .001).
The somatic mutation patterns of EMAST and MSI subtypes between cases with and without germline mutations
| No. of SM (%) | With GM (n = 161) | Without GM (n = 70) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene |
EMAST(+) MSI‐H (n = 58) |
EMAST(+) MSS (n = 52) |
EMAST(−) MSI‐H (n = 51) |
EMAST(+) MSI‐H (n = 23) |
EMAST(+) MSS (n = 24) |
EMAST(−) MSI‐H (n = 23) |
|
| 21 (36.2) | 2 (3.8) | 1 (2.0) | 2 (8.7) | 1 (4.2) | 0 (0.0) |
|
| 26 (44.8) | 6 (11.5) | 5 (9.8) | 9 (39.1) | 6 (25.0) | 5 (21.7) |
|
| 48 (82.8) | 19 (36.5) | 16 (31.4) | 18 (78.3) | 12 (50.0) | 9 (39.1) |
|
| 2 (3.4) | 4 (7.7) | 3 (5.9) | 3 (13.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) |
|
| 7 (12.1) | 6 (11.5) | 2 (3.9) | 9 (39.1) | 2 (8.3) | 1 (4.3) |
|
| 17 (29.3) | 2 (3.8) | 2 (3.9) | 4 (17.4) | 2 (8.3) | 3 (13.0) |
|
| 16 (27.6) | 5 (9.6) | 5 (9.8) | 4 (17.4) | 4 (16.7) | 2 (8.7) |
|
| 15 (25.9) | 8 (15.4) | 3 (5.9) | 2 (8.7) | 1 (4.2) | 6 (26.1) |
|
| 55 (94.8) | 2 (3.8) | 4 (7.8) | 19 (82.6) | 2 (8.3) | 3 (13.0) |
|
| 35 (60.3) | 7 (13.5) | 14 (27.5) | 19 (82.6) | 6 (25.0) | 4 (17.4) |
|
| 1 (1.7) | 1 (1.9) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) |
|
| 91 (156.9) | 102 (196.2) | 100 (196.1) | 51 (221.7) | 42 (175.0) | 43 (187.0) |
|
| 16 (27.6) | 5 (9.6) | 3 (5.9) | 4 (17.4) | 2 (8.3) | 2 (8.7) |
|
| 52 (89.7) | 19 (36.5) | 10 (19.6) | 10 (43.5) | 5 (20.8) | 6 (26.1) |
|
| 64 (110.3) | 44 (84.6) | 21 (41.2) | 14 (60.9) | 22 (91.7) | 10 (43.5) |
|
| 91 (156.9) | 54 (103.8) | 58 (113.7) | 36 (156.5) | 25 (104.2) | 23 (100.0) |
Abbreviations: GM, germline mutation; SM, somatic mutation.