| Literature DB >> 31741805 |
Yongfu Li1,2, Yuhan Wei1, Wenjun Tang2, Jingru Luo2, Minghua Wang3, Haifeng Lin2, Hong Guo4, Yuling Ma5, Jun Zhang6, Qin Li1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To explore the association between the degree of fibrosis in fibrotic focus (FF) and the unfavorable clinicopathological prognostic features of breast cancer.Entities:
Keywords: Breast cancer; Breast invasive ductal carcinoma; Fibrotic focus; Lymphatic vessel invasion; Nottingham prognostic index; Prognosis; Tumor size; Vascular invasion; Fibrosis; The unfavorable clinicopathological prognostic features
Year: 2019 PMID: 31741805 PMCID: PMC6859872 DOI: 10.7717/peerj.8067
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PeerJ ISSN: 2167-8359 Impact factor: 2.984
Figure 1Representative histology of fibrotic focus (FF) in breast invasive ductal carcinoma (IDC).
(A) A representative histology of FF with the appearance of scar-like lesion indicated by arrows (H&E; magnification, ×20). (B) A representative histology of FF with the appearance of irregular moth-eaten radiating fibrosclerotic core indicated by arrows (H&E; magnification, ×20). (C) FF with mild fibrosis showing high number of fibroblasts and small amount of collagen fibers in stroma (H&E; magnification, ×100). (D) FF with moderate fibrosis intermediating between mild fibrosis and high fibrosis and numerous tumor nests in FF (H&E; magnification, ×100). (E) FF with high fibrosis showing mostly hyalinized collagen fibers (H&E; magnification, ×100). (F) High fibrosis and peripheral vascular invasion indicated by the arrow (H&E; magnification, ×100). Photograph credit: Doctor Xiangtao Lin.
The characteristics of patients.
| ≤ 50 | 79 (46.7) | Yes | 32 (18.9) | |
| >50 | 90 (53.3) | No | 81 (47.9) | |
| Unknown | 56 (33.2) | |||
| ≤ 2 cm | 59 (34.9) | |||
| >2 cm | 109 (64.5) | Positive | 108 (63.9) | |
| Unknown | 1 (0.6) | Negative | 60 (35.5) | |
| Unknown | 1 (0.6) | |||
| Yes | 90 (53.3) | Positive | 100 (59.1) | |
| No | 76 (45.0) | Negative | 68 (40.2) | |
| Unknown | 3 (1.7) | Unknown | 1 (0.7) | |
| I | 34 (20.1) | ≤14% | 35 (20.7) | |
| II | 87 (51.5) | >14% | 129 (76.3) | |
| III | 44 (26.0) | Unknown | 5 (3.0) | |
| Unknown | 4 (2.4) | |||
| Positive | 36 (21.3) | |||
| I ∼ II | 88 (52.1) | Negative | 95 (56.2) | |
| III | 62 (36.7) | Unknown | 38 (22.5) | |
| Unknown | 19 (11.2) | |||
| Luminal A | 16 (9.5) | |||
| Yes | 67 (39.6) | Luminal B | 93 (55.0) | |
| No | 60 (35.5) | HER-2 | ||
| Unknown | 42 (24.9) | overexpression | 17 (10.1) | |
| TNBC | 24 (14.2) | |||
| Unknown | 19 (11.2) | |||
| Yes | 51 (30.1) | |||
| No | 64 (37.9) | |||
| Unknown | 54 (32.0) |
Figure 2The distribution of different degrees of fibrosis in FF in different clinicopathologic features.
(A) The comparison of the proportions of different degrees of fibrosis in FF between T ≤ two cm (T1) and T > two cm (T23). (B) The comparison of the proportions of different degrees of fibrosis in FF between VI- and VI+. (C) The comparison of the proportions of different degrees of fibrosis in FF between LVI- and LVI+. (D) The comparison of the proportions of different degrees of fibrosis in FF between HER-2- and HER-2+. Notes: T, tumor size; VI-, no vascular invasion; VI+, vascular invasion; LVI-, no lymphatic vessel invasion; LVI+, lymphatic vessel invasion.
The correlation between clinicopathological characteristics and degree of fibros.
| ≤50 years | 5 (45.5%) | 32 (49.2%) | 42 (45.2%) | −0.397 | 0.691 |
| >50 years | 6 (54.5%) | 33 (50.8%) | 51 (54.8%) | ||
| ≤2 cm | 6 (54.6%) | 27 (42.2%) | 26 (28.0%) | −2.276 | 0.023 |
| >2 cm | 5 (45.4%) | 37 (57.8%) | 67 (72.0%) | ||
| No | 6 (54.5%) | 34 (53.1%) | 36 (39.6%) | −1.746 | 0.081 |
| Yes | 5 (45.5%) | 30 (46.9%) | 55 (60.4%) | ||
| I | 4 (36.4%) | 16 (25.4%) | 14 (15.4%) | 1.921 | 0.055 |
| II | 4 (36.4%) | 34 (54.0%) | 49 (53.8%) | ||
| III | 3 (27.2%) | 13 (20.6%) | 28 (30.8%) | ||
| I ∼ II | 4 (40.0%) | 40 (67.8%) | 44 (54.3%) | −0.786 | 0.432 |
| III | 6 (60.0%) | 19 (32.2%) | 37 (45.6%) | ||
| No | 8 (80.0%) | 29 (52.7%) | 23 (37.1%) | −2.559 | 0.011 |
| Yes | 2 (20.0%) | 26 (47.3%) | 39 (62.9%) | ||
| No | 10 (90.9%) | 32 (65.3%) | 22 (40.0%) | −3.523 | <0.001 |
| Yes | 1 (9.1%) | 17 (34.7%) | 33 (60.0%) | ||
| No | 9 (81.8%) | 38 (76.0%) | 34 (65.4%) | −1.419 | 0.156 |
| Yes | 2 (18.2%) | 12 (24.0%) | 18 (34.6%) | ||
Notes.
Mann–whitney U test.
Jonckheere-Terpstra test.
The association analysis of different variables between molecular subtypes and degree of fibrosis in FF.
| Negative | 6 (54.6%) | 20 (31.2%) | 34 (36.6%) | −0.060 | 0.952 |
| Positive | 5 (45.4%) | 44 (68.8%) | 59 (63.4%) | ||
| Negative | 7 (63.6%) | 22 (34.4%) | 39 (41.9%) | −0.040 | 0.968 |
| Positive | 4 (36.4%) | 42 (65.6%) | 54 (58.1%) | ||
| ≤14% | 3 (27.3%) | 16 (26.2%) | 16 (17.4%) | −1.377 | 0.168 |
| >14% | 8 (72.7%) | 45 (73.8%) | 76 (82.6%) | ||
| Negative | 9 (90.0%) | 39 (79.6%) | 47 (65.3%) | −2.141 | 0.032 |
| Positive | 1 (10.0%) | 10 (20.4%) | 25 (34.7%) | ||
| Luminal A | 1 (9.1%) | 9 (16.7%) | 6 (7.1%) | 0.572 | 0.568 |
| Luminal B | 6 (54.5%) | 33 (61.1%) | 54 (63.5%) | ||
| HER-2 overexpression | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (3.7%) | 15 (17.6%) | ||
| TNBC | 4 (36.4%) | 10 (18.5%) | 10 (11.8%) | ||
Notes.
Mann–whitney U test.
Jonckheere-Terpstra test.
Figure 3The comparison of NPI variables between mild and moderate fibrosis in FF and high fibrosis in FF.
Notes: VI-, no vascular invasion; NI-, no nervous infiltration.
The comparison of NPI variables between mild and moderate fibrosis in FF and high fibrosis in FF after stratification.
| ≤50 | 3.36,4.50,5.40 (37) | 3.36,4.50,5.40 (37) | −0.930 | 0.352 |
| >50 | 3.40,4.40,5.20 (36) | 4.30,4.70,5.60 (51) | −1.690 | 0.091 |
| ≤2 cm | 3.30,4.27,5.20 (32) | 3.33,4.26,4.90 (25) | −0.299 | 0.765 |
| >2 cm | 3.60,4.60,5.60 (41) | 4.50,5.00,5.80 (63) | −1.448 | 0.148 |
| No | 3.29,3.50,4.40 (38) | 3.30,3.70,4.50 (35) | −0.696 | 0.486 |
| Yes | 4.60,5.36,5.90 (35) | 4.60,5.60,6.35 (53) | −1.063 | 0.288 |
| I | 3.21,3.36,4.29 (20) | 3.30,3.40,4.27 (14) | −0.406 | 0.691 |
| II | 3.58,4.50,5.15 (37) | 3.70,4.54,5.00 (47) | −0.465 | 0.642 |
| III | 5.32,5.80,6.30 (16) | 5.60,6.30,6.80 (27) | −1.436 | 0.151 |
| I ∼ II | 3.32,3.70,5.00 (43) | 3.50,4.50,5.40 (43) | −1.517 | 0.129 |
| III | 4.50,5.20,5.60 (25) | 4.57,5.60,6.45 (37) | −1.443 | 0.149 |
| No | 3.31,4.27,4.95 (36) | 3.60,5.00,6.35 (21) | −2.458 | 0.014 |
| Yes | 3.58,5.10,5.70 (26) | 4.31,4.93,5.85 (38) | −0.616 | 0.538 |
| No | 3.36,4.40,5.18 (40) | 3.50,5.00,6.00 (21) | −1.709 | 0.087 |
| Yes | 3.58,4.56,5.70 (17) | 4.46,5.18,5.80 (32) | −1.441 | 0.150 |
| No | 3.37,4.40,5.20 (45) | 3.70,4.80,5.70(32) | −2.063 | 0.039 |
| Yes | 3.35,4.80,5.65 (13) | 4.43,5.20,6.53 (16) | −0.430 | 0.446 |
| Negative | 3.68,5.00,5.43 (26) | 4.53,5.40,6.30 (32) | −1.799 | 0.072 |
| Positive | 3.30,4.40,5.00 (47) | 3.50,4.47,5.60 (56) | −1.060 | 0.289 |
| Negative | 4.28,4.68,5.39 (28) | 4.57,5.10,6.20 (37) | −1.955 | 0.051 |
| Positive | 3.30,3.90,5.25 (45) | 3.40,4.40,5.60 (51) | −0.962 | 0.336 |
| ≤14% | 2.77,3.40,4.42 (17) | 3.33,3.70,4.58 (16) | −1.353 | 0.179 |
| >14% | 3.65,4.60,5.40 (53) | 4.26,4.96,5.70 (71) | −1.519 | 0.129 |
| Negative | 3.39,4.40,5.32 (46) | 3.70,4.50,5.70 (43) | −1.450 | 0.147 |
| Positive | 4.56,5.20,5.70 (11) | 4.32,5.05,5.80 (24) | −0.124 | 0.903 |
| Luminal A | 2.37,3.08,3.30 (9) | 3.12,4.05,4.45 (6) | −2.359 | 0.018 |
| Luminal B | 3.48,4.58,5.43 (38) | 3.70,4.50,5.60 (51) | −0.183 | 0.855 |
| HER-2 overexpression | 5.15 | 4.93,5.70,6.58 (14) | −0.954 | 0.417 |
| TNBC | 3.68,4.50,5.40 (14) | 4.10,5.00,7.55 (9) | −1.073 | 0.305 |
Notes.
Mann–whitney U test.
5.15 was the median NPI.
Since there were only 2 cases, the P25 and P75 could not be calculated.