| Literature DB >> 31735842 |
Adrian Skelly1, Vladimir Bezlyak1, Gerald Liew2, Elisabeth Kap3, Alexandros Sagkriotis1.
Abstract
Treat and extend (T&E) is a standard treatment regimen for treating neovascular age-related macular degeneration (nAMD) with anti-vascular endothelial growth factors (anti-VEGFs), but the treatment intervals attained are not well documented. This retrospective, non-comparative, non-randomised study of eyes with nAMD classified treatment interval sequences in a T&E cohort in Australia using Electronic Medical Records (EMR) data. We analysed data from 632 treatment-naïve eyes from 555 patients injected with ranibizumab, aflibercept or unlicensed bevacizumab between January 2012 and June 2016 (mean baseline age 78.0). Eyes were categorised into non-overlapping clusters of interval sequences based on the first 12 months of follow-up. We identified 523 different treatment interval sequences. The largest cluster of 197 (31.5%) eyes attained an 8-week treatment interval before dropping to a shorter frequency, followed by 168 (26.8%) eyes that did not reach or attained a single 8-week interval at the end of the study period. A total of 65 (10.4%) and 83 (13.3%) eyes reached and sustained (≥2 consecutive injection intervals of the same length) an 8 and 12 weekly interval, respectively. This study demonstrates highly individualised treatment patterns in the first year of anti-VEGF therapy in Australia using T&E regimens, with the majority of patients requiring more frequent injections than once every 8 weeks.Entities:
Keywords: aflibercept; age-related macular degeneration; anti-VEGF; nAMD; ranibizumab; treat and extend; unlicensed bevacizumab
Year: 2019 PMID: 31735842 PMCID: PMC6802800 DOI: 10.3390/vision3030041
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Vision (Basel) ISSN: 2411-5150
Figure 1Study setting.
Figure 2Flowchart describing attrition of the study sample. RVO; retinal vein occlusion, DME; diabetic macular edema, mCNV; myopic choroidal neovascularisation, CF; count fingers, HM; hand motion, PL; light perception, NPL, no light perception.
Treatment interval classification.
| Injection Treatment Pattern | Days from Previous Injection Lower Limit | Days from Previous Injection Upper Limit |
|---|---|---|
| 4-week interval | 22 | 34 |
| 6-week interval | 35 | 48 |
| 8-week interval | 49 | 69 |
| 12-week interval | 70 | 97 |
| 16-week interval | 98 | 125 |
| 20+-week interval | 126 | ≥180 * |
* ≥180 day treatment interval is possible if the eye has visual acuity measurements without injections.
Baseline patient characteristics—overall cohort.
| Characteristics | Overall Cohort |
|---|---|
| Age in database (patient) | |
| Mean (SD) | 78 (7.8) |
| Gender (n, %) | |
| Female | 254 (62.4%) |
| Eyes treated (patient; | |
| Unilateral | 478 (86.1%) |
| Bilateral | 77 (13.9%) |
| Eyes treated (patient, with laterality specified; | |
| Left | 217 (39.1%) |
| Right | 261 (47.0%) |
| Both | 77 (13.9%) |
| VA study eye letters | |
| Mean (SD) | 55.9 (17.1) |
| Central retinal thickness ( | 289 (45.7%) |
| Mean (µm, SD) | 331 (107) |
| Year of baseline visit | |
| 2012 | 214 (33.9%) |
| 2013 | 174 (27.5%) |
| 2014 | 141 (22.3%) |
| 2015 | 82 (13.0%) |
| 2016 | 21 (3.3%) |
* Six eyes did not have a record of second injection to allow for interval calculation and cluster assignment. These patients had multiple visits where VA was determined.
Cluster classification.
| Clusters ( | Description |
|---|---|
| Cluster 1 | Eyes with a record of interval of ≥12 weeks § that remain on this interval during follow-up visits |
| Cluster 2 | Eyes with a record of interval of ≥12 weeks § after which a shorter treatment interval occurred |
| Cluster 3 | Eyes with a record of consecutive (≥2) 8-week intervals without a record of a 12-week interval and without a shorter treatment occurring after these intervals |
| Cluster 4 | Eyes with a record of an 8-week interval, after which at least one shorter treatment interval occurs. Subsequent intervals may be of shorter or longer duration |
| Cluster 5 | Eyes with all intervals below 8 weeks or with a record of a single 8-week interval at the end of the study period |
* Six eyes did not have a record of second injection to allow for interval calculation and cluster assignment. § Intervals of 16 to 20+ weeks were treated as a 12-week interval when defining Clusters 1 and 2.
Figure 3Number and proportion of eyes in the treatment clusters.
Visual acuity and change from baseline for overall cohort and clusters.
| Characteristics | Overall Cohort | Cluster 1 | Cluster 2 | Cluster 3 | Cluster 4 | Cluster 5 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline age (years; SD) | 78.0 (7.8) | 78.3 (8.5) | 78.2 (7.7) | 79.4 (7.7) | 77.5 (8.1) | 78.0 (7.3) | ||||||
| Baseline VA (letters; n, %) | 632 (100.0%) | 83 (100%) | 113 (100%) | 65 (100%) | 197 (100%) | 168 (100%) | ||||||
| Mean (SD) | 55.9 (17.1) | 53.7 (19.6) | 57.3 (16.3) | 56.3 (14.7) | 56.1 (17.0) | 54.8 (17.1) | ||||||
| VA stabilised § (n, %) | 496 (78.5%) | 63 (75.9%) | 84 (74.3%) | 51 (78.5%) | 154 (78.2%) | 139 (82.7%) | ||||||
| Median (Q1; Q3) time to VA stabilisation (days) | 118.5 (56.5–276.5) | 92.0 (35.0–346.0) | 196.5 (80.5–341.0) | 138.0 (48.0–268.0) | 114.0 (56.0–296.0) | 94.0 (57.0–223.0) | ||||||
| Mean (SD) change in VA at stabilisation (letters) | 6.7 (15.7) | 5.3 (20.7) | 6.9 (18.2) | 8.1 (15.4) | 7.0 (13.5) | 6.4 (14.4) | ||||||
| Mean (SD) VA at stabilisation (letters) | 63.4 (16.3) | 60.1 (22.0) | 65.3 (14.5) | 65.2 (14.3) | 64.3 (13.9) | 61.7 (17.1) | ||||||
| Loss of letters at stabilisation (n, %) | ||||||||||||
| ≥15 letters | 23 (3.6) | 6 (7.2) | 5 (4.4) | 1 (1.5) | 6 (3.0) | 5 (3.0) | ||||||
| 10–14 letters | 26 (4.1) | 2 (2.4) | 5 (4.4) | 3 (4.6) | 5 (2.5) | 11 (6.5) | ||||||
| 5–9 letters | 29 (4.6) | 3 (3.6) | 7 (6.2) | 1 (1.5) | 10 (5.1) | 8 (4.8) | ||||||
| 1–4 letters | 38 (6.0) | 4 (4.8) | 6 (5.3) | 2 (3.1) | 11 (5.6) | 15 (8.9) | ||||||
| No change in VA at stabilisation (n, %) | 76 (12.0%) | 10 (12.0%) | 11 (9.7%) | 8 (12.3%) | 27 (13.7%) | 17 (10.1%) | ||||||
| VA gain at stabilisation (n, %) | ||||||||||||
| 1–4 letters | 48 (7.6) | 7 (8.4) | 5 (4.4) | 1 (1.5) | 17 (8.6%) | 17 (10.1) | ||||||
| 5–9 letters | 71 (11.2) | 9 (10.8) | 9 (8.0) | 14 (21.5) | 21 (10.7) | 17 (10.1) | ||||||
| 10–14 letters | 52 (8.2) | 5 (6.0) | 9 (8.0) | 7 (10.8) | 21 (10.7) | 10 (6.0) | ||||||
| ≥15 letters | 133 (21.0) | 17 (20.5) | 27 (23.9) | 14 (21.5) | 36 (18.3) | 39 (23.2) | ||||||
| Change in VA from baseline to: | n, % | Mean (SD) | n, % | Mean (SD) | n, % | Mean (SD) | n, % | Mean (SD) | n, % | Mean (SD) | n, % | Mean (SD) |
| Month 3 | 544 (86.1) | 5.9 (14.8) | 71 (85.5) | 6.9 (17.4) | 82 (72.6) | 3.5 (18.5) | 63 (96.9) | 8.1 (12.0) | 181 (91.9) | 6.4 (14.2) | 142 (84.5 | 5.6 (12.8) |
| Month 6 | 546 (86.4%) | 6.3 (15.5) | 67 (80.7%) | 7.3 (17.4) | 88 (77.9%) | 4.3 (18.1) | 62 (95.4%) | 7.2 (13.8) | 182 (92.4%) | 7.1 (14.7) | 141 (83.9%) | 6.0 (14.9) |
| Month 12 | 505 (79.9%) | 5.8 (16.7) | 53 (63.9%) | 4.7 (17.6) | 94 (83.2%) | 6.3 (17.1) | 52 (80.0%) | 6.5 (15.5) | 171 (86.8%) | 6.7 (15.1) | 129 (76.8%) | 4.9 (19.0) |
| Month 24 | 358 (56.6%) | 3.2 (19.8) | 40 (48.2%) | 4.5 (23.2) | 66 (58.4%) | 2.1 (21.0) | 37 (56.9%) | 9.4 (15.2) | 116 (58.9%) | 3.9 (19.4) | 98 (58.3%) | 0.4 (19.2) |
* Six eyes did not have a record of second injection to allow for interval calculation and cluster assessment. § VA stabilisation defined as three consecutive visits with VA all within a 5-letter margin of the first (so absolute value of [second VA–first VA] is <2.5 letters, and similarly for the [third VA–first VA]). The date of the first of the three such visits is the stabilisation date.
Number of visits in the follow-up period for overall cohort and clusters.
| Characteristics | Overall cohort | Cluster 1 | Cluster 2 | Cluster 3 | Cluster 4 | Cluster 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eyes with follow-up in Year 1 ( | 632 (100.0%) | 83 (100.0%) | 113 (100.0%) | 65 (100.0%) | 197 (100.0%) | 168 (100.0%) |
| Number of injections (mean, SD) | 8.6 (2.6) | 5.7 (2.1) | 7.3 (1.6) | 8.3 (1.1) | 9.2 (1.6) | 10.7 (2.4) |
| Number of visits | 9.7 (2.6) | 6.9 (1.7) | 8.9 (2.6) | 9.0 (1.9) | 10.0 (2.3) | 11.5 (1.9) |
| Eyes with follow-up in Year 2 ( | 632 (100.0%) | 83 (100.0%) | 113 (100.0%) | 65 (100.0%) | 197 (100.0%) | 168 (100.0%) |
| Number of injections (mean, SD) | 4.9 (2.9) | 2.8 (2.1) | 4.6 (2.3) | 4.7 (1.8) | 5.5 (2.9) | 5.8 (3.2) |
| Number of visits | 5.8 (3.2) | 3.7 (2.3) | 5.9 (30.0) | 5.3 (2.4) | 6.4 (3.4) | 6.5 (3.1) |
* Six eyes did not have a record of second injection to allow for interval calculation and cluster assignment.
Figure 4Distribution of total injections received by individual eyes in Year 1.