| Literature DB >> 31717672 |
Wei Tang1,2, Yanfang Cao1,2, Lijun Qian1,2, Yajun Chen1,2, Yong Qiu1,2, Bo Xu1,2, Fei Xin1,2.
Abstract
The synergistic charring,Entities:
Keywords: charring; flame retardant; polyamide 66; polyimide; synergistic effect
Year: 2019 PMID: 31717672 PMCID: PMC6918443 DOI: 10.3390/polym11111851
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Polymers (Basel) ISSN: 2073-4360 Impact factor: 4.329
Formulae of flame-retardant PA66 composites.
| Samples | PA66 (wt %) | Glass Fiber (wt %) | MPP (wt %) | PI (wt %) | Antioxidant (wt %) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PA66 | 69.4 | 30 | - | - | 0.6 |
| 17.0%MPP /PA66 | 52.4 | 30 | 17.0 | - | 0.6 |
| 5.1%PI/PA66 | 64.3 | 30 | - | 5.1 | 0.6 |
| 11.9%MPP/5.1%PI/PA66 | 52.4 | 30 | 11.9 | 5.1 | 0.6 |
| 10.2%MPP/6.8%PI/PA66 | 52.4 | 30 | 10.2 | 6.8 | 0.6 |
The LOI value and UL94 rating of flame-retardant PA66.
| Samples | LOI (%) | UL94 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| av-t1(s) | av-t2(s) | Dripping | Rating | ||
| PA66 | 23.6 | 185.0 | - | Yes | No rating |
| 17.0%MPP/PA66 | 31.7 | 3.6 | 8.8 | No | V-1 |
| 5.1%PI/PA66 | 26.3 | 24.6 a | - | Yes | No rating |
| 11.9%MPP/5.1%PI/PA66 | 33.9 | 2.2 | 3.7 | No | V-0 |
| 10.2%MPP/6.8%PI/PA66 | 33.7 | 8.7 | 14.4 | No | V-1 |
a Time of burned to clamp.
Figure 1Digital photos of residues from the LOI test: (a) 5.1% PI/PA66; (b) 17.0%MPP/PA66; (c) 11.9%MPP/5.1%PI/PA66.
Cone calorimeter data of the flame-retardant PA66 composites.
| Samples | pk-HRR (kW/m2) | THR (MJ/m2) | av-EHC (MJ/kg) | Char (wt %) | TSR (m2/m2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PA66 | 830 ± 42 | 122.4 ± 3.7 | 29.5 ± 1.7 | 0.1 ± 1.0 | 3904 ± 158 |
| 17.0%MPP /PA66 | 201 ± 35 | 60.3 ± 0.2 | 24.4 ± 1.3 | 18.6 ± 0.7 | 1365 ± 101 |
| 5.1%PI/PA66 | 559 ± 33 | 92.8 ± 0.6 | 30.3 ± 0.2 | 0.1 ± 0.5 | 1420 ± 20 |
| 11.9%MPP/5.1%PI/PA66 | 190 ± 10 | 54.1 ± 1.0 | 24.9 ± 0.3 | 21.0 ± 0.9 | 1129 ± 96 |
Figure 2The HRR curves of the flame-retardant PA66 composites.
Figure 3The THR curves of the flame-retardant PA66 composites.
Figure 4The mass loss curves of the flame-retardant PA66 composites.
Figure 5The TGA curves of the PA66 composites and flame-retardants.
Figure 6SEM photos of the top-surface (a1, b1, c1) and middle-tier (a2, b2, c2) residues from the cone calorimeter: (a) 5.1%PI/PA66, (b) 17.0%MPP/PA66, (c) 11.9%MPP/5.1%PI/PA66.
The element weight percentages of middle-tier residue in EDX.
| Samples | C | O | N | P | Si | Ca | Al |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.0%MPP/PA66 | 46.58 | 26.19 | 11.70 | 6.58 | 4.45 | 3.31 | 1.20 |
| 11.9%MPP/5.1%PI/PA66 | 69.82 | 9.19 | 18.83 | 1.59 | 0.57 | 0 | 0 |
The P content data by calculation.
| Samples | P in Composites | P in Residue | P Released |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17.0%MPP/PA66 | 1.38 | 0.48 | 0.90 |
| 11.9%MPP/5.1%PI/PA66 | 0.97 | 0.13 | 0.84 |
Figure 7FTIR curves of the residues from the UL94 test: (a) 5.1%PI/PA66, (b) 17.0%MPP/PA66, (c) 11.9%MPP/5.1%PI/PA66.