| Literature DB >> 31694686 |
Maria Pia Munita1,2, Rosemary Rea3, Ana Maria Martinez-Ibeas4, Noel Byrne4, Guy McGrath5, Luis Enrique Munita-Corbalan6, Mary Sekiya7, Grace Mulcahy7, Ríona G Sayers4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The present study aimed to identify the national prevalence of Fasciola hepatica in Irish sheep and to conduct a risk analysis assessment based on management and treatment practices in participating flocks. Also, co-infection with rumen fluke was quantified and its association with liver fluke and management practices was assessed.Entities:
Keywords: Breed; Calicophoron daubneyi; Co-infection; Fasciola hepatica; Flukicide; Liver fluke; Prevalence; Sheep; Treatment
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31694686 PMCID: PMC6836660 DOI: 10.1186/s13071-019-3779-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Parasit Vectors ISSN: 1756-3305 Impact factor: 3.876
Sheep flocks management variables and categories derived from survey, percentage of answers and negative and positive infection ratios
| Question | Category | Answers | Negative | Positive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breed | Horned mountain breed | 11.9 (30) | 5.9 (15) | 5.9 (15) |
| Suffolk and crosses | 38.1 (96) | 18.2 (46) | 19.8 (50) | |
| Texal and crosses | 24.4 (59) | 11.1 (28) | 12.3 (31) | |
| Cheviot | 7.1 (18) | 4.4 (11) | 2.8 (7) | |
| Leicester and crosses | 4.4 (11) | 4.4 (11) | 0 (0) | |
| Charollais and crosses | 4.8 (12) | 2.4 (6) | 2.4 (6) | |
| Galway and crosses | 0.4 (1) | 0 (0) | 0.4 (1) | |
| Other | 9.9 (25) | 5.9 (15) | 3.9 (10) | |
| Flock size | < 120 | 53.9 (138) | 27.3 (70) | 26.6 (68) |
| > 120 | 46.1 (118) | 26.6 (68) | 19.5 (50) | |
| Other livestock present on farm | None | 25.0 (63) | 15.1 (38) | 9.9 (25) |
| Beef | 59.9 (151) | 30.2 (76) | 29.8 (75) | |
| Dairy | 1.2 (3) | 0.8 (2) | 0.4 (1) | |
| Horses | 3.6 (9) | 0.8 (2) | 2.9 (7) | |
| Other | 10.3 (26) | 5.2 (13) | 5.2 (13) | |
| Same paddock grazing of other livestock and sheep | No other livestock | 24.5 (60) | 13.9 (34) | 10.6 (26) |
| Same paddock grazing, not at same time | 25.3 (62) | 10.6 (26) | 14.7 (36) | |
| Same paddock grazing, at same time | 47.4 (116) | 24.9 (61) | 22.5 (55) | |
| No | 2.9 (7) | 1.6 (4) | 1.2 (3) | |
| Lambing period | December-January (early) | 1.2 (3) | 0.8 (2) | 0.4 (1) |
| January-March (early-mid) | 14.9 (37) | 6.9 (17) | 8.1 (20) | |
| February-March (mid) | 25.8 (64) | 12.9 (32) | 12.9 (32) | |
| March-April (mid-late) | 52.4 (130) | 27.4 (68) | 25.0 (62) | |
| April-June (late) | 3.2 (8) | 2.8 (7) | 0.4 (1) | |
| Other | 2.4 (6) | 1.2 (3) | 1.2 (3) | |
| Sheep grazing land | Only lowland | 67.5 (168) | 36.6 (91) | 30.9 (77) |
| Lowland (> 50%) and mountain | 18.5 (46) | 7.6 (19) | 10.8 (27) | |
| Lowland and mountain (> 50%) | 12.9 (32) | 6.8 (17) | 6.0 (15) | |
| Only mountain | 1.2 (3) | 0.8 (2) | 0.4 (1) | |
| Organic farm | Organic certified | 2.9 (7) | 1.2 (3) | 1.6 (4) |
| Organic not certified | 7.3 (18) | 3.3 (8) | 4.1 (10) | |
| No | 89.8 (221) | 47.2 (116) | 42.7 (105) |
Liver fluke treatment variables and categories derived from survey, percentage of answers and negative and positive infection ratios
| Question | Category | Answers | Negative | Positive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illness or death due to liver fluke in last 5 years | Yes, multiple occasions | 4.7 (12) | 0.4 (1) | 4.4 (11) |
| Yes, rarely | 34.0 (86) | 15.4 (39) | 18.6 (47) | |
| No | 51.8 (131) | 31.6 (80) | 20.2 (51) | |
| Do not know | 9.5 (24) | 4.7 (12) | 4.7 (12) | |
| Liver fluke dosing regime | Do not dose | 4.8 (12) | 3.6 (9) | 1.2 (3) |
| Every month to six weeks in autumn | 20.7 (52) | 9.2 (23) | 11.6 (29) | |
| Once over the autumn winter period | 17.9 (45) | 10.4 (26) | 7.8 (19) | |
| Twice over the autumn winter period | 49.4 (18) | 25.1 (63) | 24.3 (61) | |
| Other | 7.2 (18) | 4.0 (10) | 3.2 (8) | |
| Flukicides most commonly used | No flukicides used | 3.2 (8) | 2.4 (6) | 0.8 (2) |
| One adulticide | 2.8 (7) | 2.0 (5) | 0.8 (2) | |
| Two adulticides | 2.0 (5) | 0.8 (2) | 1.2 (3) | |
| One active against more than one stage | 36.8 (91) | 19.0 (47) | 17.8 (44) | |
| More than one active against more than one stage | 55.1 (136) | 27.1 (67) | 27.9 (69) | |
| Flukicides used between September 2014 and April 2015 | No flukicides used | 0.9 (2) | 0.4 (1) | 0.4 (1) |
| One maturicide | 8.1 (18) | 5.4 (12) | 2.7 (6) | |
| Two maturicides | 2.7 (6) | 1.8 (4) | 0.9 (2) | |
| One active against more than one stage | 51.6 (115) | 25.1 (56) | 26.5 (59) | |
| More than one active against more than one stage | 36.8 (82) | 17.9 (40) | 18.8 (42) | |
| Flukicides frequency used between September 2014 and April 2015 | 0 times | 0.4 (1) | 0 (0) | 1.0 (0.4) |
| 1 time | 19.1 (44) | 13.0 (30) | 6.1 (14) | |
| 2 times | 39.8 (92) | 21.7 (50) | 18.2 (42) | |
| 3 times | 26.4 (61) | 11.7 (27) | 14.7 (34) | |
| 4 times | 13.4 (31) | 4.8 (11) | 8.7 (20) | |
| 5 times | 0.9 (2) | 0 (0) | 0.9 (2) | |
| Administration of flukicides to animals separated in groups | No | 93.0 (214) | 48.3 (111) | 44.8 (103) |
| Yes | 7.0 (16) | 3.0 (7) | 4.0 (9) | |
| Product rotation | Same product every year | 19.6 (48) | 10.2 (25) | 9.4 (23) |
| Product rotation every year or every second year | 62.0 (152) | 29.8 (73) | 32.2 (79) | |
| Use of any available product from veterinarian or licenced merchant | 6.1 (15) | 3.7 (9) | 2.5 (6) | |
| Use of the cheapest or best deal product | 3.7 (9) | 2.0 (5) | 1.6 (4) | |
| Use of product recommended by veterinarian | 4.1 (10) | 2.5 (6) | 1.6 (4) | |
| No dosing | 4.5 (11) | 3.3 (8) | 1.2 (3) | |
| Information received from slaughter plant on liver fluke status | Yes, majority of animals with liver fluke evidence | 1.7 (4) | 0.4 (1) | 1.3 (3) |
| Yes, minority of animals with liver fluke evidence | 25.8 (60) | 12.0 (28) | 13.7 (32) | |
| Never received liver fluke information from slaughter plants | 72.5 (169) | 38.6 (90) | 33.9 (79) |
Fig. 1Map showing geographical distribution of participating flocks (blue dots) over national sheep density [22]
Fig. 2Bar graphic showing the frequencies of the flukicides most commonly used in positive and negative flocks. Abbreviations: ALB, albendazole; OXY, oxyclozanide; NIT, nitroxynil; RAF, rafoxanide; TCBZ, triclabendazole
Fig. 3Dot plot representing Fasciola hepatica eggs per gram in counties and regions
Regional and national classification of eggs per gram (epg), total sum of epg, apparent prevalence (Ap), true prevalence (Tp), 95% confidence interval (CI), co-infection and flock size rate
| West | East | South | National | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median epg | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 |
| Total sum of epg | 428.6 | 95.4 | 39.7 | 563.7 |
| Ap (%) | 47.5 | 41.2 | 52.0 | 45.9 |
| Tp (95% CI) (%) | 53.1 (45.1–61.3) | 45.7 (35.1–56.9) | 55.1 (34.9–75.2) | 50.4 (44.3–56.8) |
| Co-infection (%) | 43.3 | 35.1 | 40.0 | 40.3 |
| Flock size range | 10–550 | 22–560 | 17–500 | 10–560 |
Multivariable logistic regression of F. hepatica status (dependent variable) across other livestock present in farm, treatment count between September 2014 and April 2015 and illness or death due to F. hepatica (independent variables)
| Independent variable | Odds ratio | 95% CI | Model | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other livestock present in farm | Other livestock present in farm | |||
| Horses | 10.78 | 1.18–98.37 | 0.035 | |
| Horses | 9.71 | 0.99–94.80 | 0.076* | |
| Treatment frequency before sampling | ||||
| 1 treatment | 0.48 | 0.21–1.08 | 0.077* | |
| 1 treatment | 0.32 | 0.13–0.78 | 0.012 | |
| 4 treatments | 2.30 | 0.94–5.60 | 0.067* | |
| 4 treatment | 4.81 | 1.68–13.77 | 0.003 | |
| Illness or death due to liver fluke | ||||
| Multiple occasions | 19.74 | 2.37–164.11 | 0.006 | |
| Multiple occasions | 10.54 | 1.25–88.97 | 0.030 | |
| Multiple occasions | 12.92 | 1.33–125.86 | 0.028 |
Abbreviation: CI, confidence interval
*Tendency
Multivariable linear regression of F. hepatica eggs per gram (dependent variable) across breed, treatment counts before sampling, flock size, lambing period, sheep grazing land, winter soil and illness or death due to F. hepatica (independent variables)
| Independent variable | Coefficient | 95% CI | Model | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Co-infection (observed | 2.90 | 1.44–4.35 | < 0.001 | |
| Breed | Co-infection | |||
| Charollais | 7.70 | 3.48–11.93 | < 0.001 | |
| Charollais | 4.99 | 1.43–8.56 | 0.006 | |
| Charollais | 5.13 | 1.47–8.79 | 0.006 | |
| Charollais | 6.34 | 1.67–11.01 | 0.008 | |
| Charollais | 6.28 | 1.36–11.21 | 0.013 | |
| Charollais | 12.79 | 1.93–23.64 | 0.021 | |
| Charollais | 4.79 | 0.71–8.87 | 0.022 | |
| Mountain breed | − 2.72 | − 5.52–0.09 | 0.057* | |
| Mountain breed | − 3.17 | − 6.63–0.29 | 0.073* | |
| Treatment frequency before sampling | ||||
| 4 treatments | 3.38 | 0.43–6.34 | 0.025 | |
| 4 treatments | 3.65 | 1.18–6.12 | 0.004 | |
| 4 treatments | 3.33 | 0.76–5.89 | 0.011 | |
| Lambing period | ||||
| March-April (mid-late) | 1.97 | 0.31–3.65 | 0.021 | |
| Sheep grazing land | ||||
| Lowland and mountain | 2.54 | 0.60–4.49 | 0.011 | |
| Illness or death due to liver fluke in last 5 years | ||||
No No | − 3.82 − 1.38 | − 7.80–0.17 − 2.89– − 0.01 | 0.060* 0.072* |
Abbreviation: CI, confidence interval
*Tendency
Multivariable logistic regression of liver fluke and rumen fluke co-infection (dependent variable) across flukicides most commonly used, summer grazing soil scale other livestock present in farm and illness or death due to F. hepatica (independent variables)
| Independent variable | Odds ratio | 95% CI | Model | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flukicides most commonly used | Flukicides most commonly used | |||
| More than one active against more than one stage | 6.74 | 0.75–60.30 | 0.088* | |
| Other livestock present in farm | ||||
| Horses | 4.95 | 0.99–24.62 | 0.051* | |
| Illness or death due to liver fluke in last 5 years | ||||
| Multiple occasions | 5.49 | 1.09–27.53 | 0.039 | |
| Multiple occasions | 8.54 | 1.75–41.70 | 0.008 | |
| Multiple occasion | 9.85 | 1.64–59.22 | 0.012 |
Abbreviation: CI, confidence interval
*Tendency