| Literature DB >> 31692704 |
Li Ling Chaw1, Shaun Tze Wei Lim1, Siti Rosemawati Md Yussof2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Human Papillomavirus (HPV) is the leading cause of cervical cancer. HPV vaccination among girls (ages 9-14) is an effective way to prevent infection. Since 2012, Brunei Darussalam has implemented the National School-based HPV Vaccination programme which aims to vaccinate all female school students of 10-17 years old. This study was conducted to calculate and descriptively compare the coverage rates of all private and government secondary school students at both national and district levels, along with the parental consent rate.Entities:
Keywords: Brunei; Females; HPV; Health sciences; Human papillomavirus; Infectious disease; Information science; Public health; Social sciences; Students; Vaccination; Women's health
Year: 2019 PMID: 31692704 PMCID: PMC6806404 DOI: 10.1016/j.heliyon.2019.e02588
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Heliyon ISSN: 2405-8440
Demographic characteristics of female student population.
| Number of female students | Year of Vaccination | p-value | ||||||||||
| 2012–2015 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | ||||||||
| n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | |||
| Overall | 27178 | 100 | 7907 | 29.1 (28.6,29.6) | 6851 | 25.2 (24.7,25.7) | 6350 | 23.4 (22.9,23.9) | 6070 | 22.3 (21.8,22.8) | 0.759 | |
| Specific Class Year | Year 7 | 13971 | 51.4 (50.8,52.0) | 3752 | 47.5 (46.3,48.6) | 3548 | 51.8 (50.6,53.0) | 3402 | 53.6 (52.3,54.8) | 3269 | 53.9 (52.6,55.1) | 0.801 |
| Year 8 | 145 | 0.5 (0.45,0.63) | 140 | 1.8 (1.5,2.1) | 2 | 0.03 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 0.05 | 0.182 | |
| Year 9 | 149 | 0.5 (0.47,0.65) | 93 | 1.2 (1.0,1.4) | 56 | 0.8 (0.6,1.1) | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.778 | |
| Year 10 | 1226 | 4.5 (4.3,4.8) | 510 | 6.4 (5.9,7.0) | 319 | 4.7 (4.2,5.2) | 391 | 6.2 (5.6,6.8) | 6 | 0.1 (0.04,0.23) | 0.610 | |
| Year 11 | 11687 | 43.0 (42.4,43.6) | 3412 | 43.2 (42.1,44.3) | 2926 | 42.7 (41.5,43.9) | 2557 | 40.3 (39.1,41.5) | 2792 | 46.0 (44.7,47.3) | 0.945 | |
| Grouped Class Year | Year 7 | 13971 | 51.4 (50.8,52.0) | 3752 | 47.5 (46.3,48.6) | 3548 | 51.8 (50.6,53.0) | 3402 | 53.6 (52.3,54.8) | 3269 | 53.9 (52.6,55.1) | 0.801 |
| Year 8–11 | 13207 | 48.6 (48.0,49.2) | 4155 | 52.5 (51.4,53.7) | 3303 | 48.2 (47.0,49.4) | 2948 | 46.4 (45.2,47.7) | 2801 | 46.1 (44.9,47.4) | 0.295 | |
| District | Brunei-Muara | 19974 | 73.5 (73.0,74.0) | 5811 | 73.5 (72.5,74.5) | 5041 | 73.6 (72.5,74.6) | 4707 | 74.1 (73.0,75.2) | 4415 | 72.7 (71.6,73.8) | 0.769 |
| Tutong | 2699 | 9.9 (9.6,10.3) | 783 | 9.9 (9.3,10.6) | 676 | 9.9 (9.2,10.6) | 622 | 9.8 (9.1,10.6) | 618 | 10.2 (9.4,11.0) | 0.824 | |
| Belait | 3773 | 13.9 (13.5,14.3) | 1046 | 13.2 (12.5,14.0) | 966 | 14.1 (13.3,15.0) | 879 | 13.8 (13.0,14.7) | 882 | 14.5 (13.7,15.4) | 0.742 | |
| Temburong | 732 | 2.7 (2.5,2.9) | 267 | 3.4 (3.0,3.8) | 168 | 2.5 (2.1,2.9) | 142 | 2.2 (1.9,2.6) | 155 | 2.6 (2.2,3.0) | 0.983 | |
| Status of students | Bruneian | 25436 | 93.6 (93.3,93.9) | 7410 | 93.7 (93.2,94.2) | 6376 | 93.1 (92.4,93.7) | 5974 | 94.1 (93.5,94.6) | 5676 | 93.5 (92.9,94.1) | 0.774 |
| Non- Bruneian | 1742 | 6.4 (6.1,6.7) | 497 | 6.3 (5.8,6.8) | 475 | 6.9 (6.3,7.6) | 376 | 5.9 (5.4,6.5) | 394 | 6.5 (5.9,7.1) | 0.959 | |
| Type of school | Government | 23757 | 87.4 (87.0,87.8) | 6779 | 85.7 (84.9,86.5) | 5976 | 87.2 (86.4,88.0) | 5633 | 88.7 (87.9,89.5) | 5369 | 88.5 (87.6,89.2) | 0.829 |
| Private | 3421 | 12.6 (12.2,13.0) | 1128 | 14.3 (13.5,15.1) | 875 | 12.8 (12.0,13.6) | 717 | 11.3 (10.5,12.1) | 701 | 11.5 (10.8,12.4) | 0.976 | |
School-based HPV vaccination coverage by doses received for (a) all and (b) Bruneian female students only. The percentage was calculated such that the denominator for (a) is the total number of female students, and for (b) is the total number of Bruneian female students for the indicated year(s).
| (a) All female students | Year of Vaccination | p-value | |||||||||
| 2012–2015 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | |||||||
| n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | ||
| First dose | 24213 | 89.1 (88.7,89.5) | 6900 | 87.3 (86.5,88.0) | 6086 | 88.8 (88.1,89.6) | 5714 | 90.0 (89.2,90.7) | 5513 | 90.8 (90.1,91.5) | 0.617 |
| Second dose | 24084 | 88.6 (88.2,89.0) | 6866 | 86.8 (86.1,87.6) | 6047 | 88.3 (87.5,89.0) | 5677 | 89.4 (88.6,90.1) | 5494 | 90.5 (89.7,91.2) | 0.610 |
| Complete dose | 23318 | 85.8 (85.4,86.2) | 6737 | 85.2 (84.4,86.0) | 5787 | 84.5 (83.6,85.3) | 5499 | 86.6 (85.7,87.4) | 5295 | 87.2 (86.4,88.1) | 0.638 |
| (b) Bruneian female students only | 2012–2015 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | p-value | |||||
| n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | ||
| First dose | 23974 | 94.3 (94.0,94.5) | 6860 | 92.6 (92.0,93.2) | 6016 | 94.4 (93.8,94.9) | 5664 | 94.8 (94.2,95.4) | 5434 | 95.7 (95.2,96.2) | 0.654 |
| Second dose | 23851 | 93.8 (93.5,94.1) | 6829 | 92.2 (91.5,92.8) | 5978 | 93.8 (93.1,94.3) | 5629 | 94.2 (93.6,94.8) | 5415 | 95.4 (94.8,95.9) | 0.649 |
| Complete dose | 23096 | 90.8 (90.4,91.2) | 6703 | 90.5 (89.8,91.1) | 5721 | 89.7 (88.9,90.5) | 5453 | 91.3 (90.5,92.0) | 5219 | 91.9 (91.2,92.6) | 0.670 |
School-based HPV vaccination coverage by doses received for (a) Year 7 female students (Target population) and (b) Years 8–11 female students (Catch-up population). The percentage was calculated such that the denominator for (a) is the total number of Year 7 students, and for (b) is the total number of Years 8–11 students for the indicated year(s).
| (a) Year 7 female students | Year of Vaccination | p-value | |||||||||
| 2012–2015 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | |||||||
| n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | ||
| First dose | 12457 | 89.2 (88.6,89.7) | 3274 | 87.3 (86.1,88.3) | 3178 | 89.6 (88.5,90.5) | 3046 | 89.5 (88.4,90.5) | 2959 | 90.5 (89.4,91.5) | 0.910 |
| Second dose | 12395 | 88.7 (88.2,89.2) | 3257 | 86.8 (85.7,87.9) | 3163 | 89.1 (88.1,90.1) | 3025 | 88.9 (87.8,89.9) | 2950 | 90.2 (89.2,91.2) | 0.911 |
| Complete dose | 12006 | 85.9 (85.3,86.5) | 3206 | 85.4 (84.3,86.6) | 3050 | 86.0 (84.8,87.1) | 2915 | 85.7 (84.5,86.8) | 2835 | 86.7 (85.5,87.9) | 0.864 |
| (b) Years 8-11 female students | 2012–2015 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | p-value | |||||
| n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | ||
| First dose | 11756 | 89.0 (88.5,89.5) | 3626 | 87.3 (86.2,88.3) | 2908 | 88.0 (86.9,89.1) | 2668 | 90.5 (89.4,91.5) | 2554 | 91.2 (90.1,92.2) | 0.218 |
| Second dose | 11689 | 88.5 (87.9,89.0) | 3609 | 86.9 (85.8,87.9) | 2884 | 87.3 (86.1,88.4) | 2652 | 90.0 (88.8,91.0) | 2544 | 90.8 (89.7,91.9) | 0.214 |
| Complete dose | 11312 | 85.7 (85.0,86.2) | 3531 | 85.0 (83.9,86.0) | 2737 | 82.9 (81.5,84.1) | 2584 | 87.7 (86.4,88.8) | 2460 | 87.8 (86.5,89.0) | 0.201 |
School-based HPV vaccination coverage rates for complete doses, stratified by district and by type of school.
| Vaccination coverage rate (for complete dose only) | Year of Vaccination | ||||||||||
| 2012–2015 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | p-value | ||||||
| n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | ||
| Overall | 23318 | 85.8 (85.4,86.2) | 6737 | 85.2 (84.4,86.0) | 5787 | 84.5 (83.6,85.3) | 5499 | 86.6 (85.7,87.4) | 5295 | 87.2 (86.4,88.1) | 0.638 |
| Brunei-Muara | 16712 | 83.7 (83.1,84.2) | 4721 | 81.2 (80.2,82.2) | 4171 | 82.7 (81.7,83.8) | 4018 | 85.4 (84.3,86.4) | 3802 | 86.1 (85.1,87.1) | 0.581 |
| Tutong | 2527 | 93.6 (92.6,94.5) | 770 | 98.3 (97.1,99.1) | 611 | 90.4 (87.8,92.5) | 572 | 92.0 (89.5,93.9) | 574 | 92.9 (90.5,94.7) | 0.670 |
| Belait | 3396 | 90.0 (89.0,90.9) | 1005 | 96.1 (94.7,97.1) | 849 | 87.9 (85.6,89.8) | 775 | 88.2 (85.8,90.2) | 767 | 87.0 (84.5,89.1) | 0.800 |
| Temburong | 683 | 93.3 (91.2,95.0) | 241 | 90.3 (85.9,93.4) | 156 | 92.9 (87.6,96.1) | 134 | 94.4 (88.8,97.4) | 152 | 98.1 (94.0,99.5) | 0.980 |
| Government | 21228 | 89.4 (89.0,89.7) | 6071 | 89.6 (88.8,90.3) | 5261 | 88.0 (87.2,88.8) | 5051 | 89.7 (88.8,90.4) | 4845 | 90.2 (89.4,91.0) | 0.738 |
| Private | 2090 | 61.1 (59.4,62.7) | 666 | 59.0 (56.1,61.9) | 526 | 60.1 (56.8,63.4) | 448 | 62.5 (58.8,66.0) | 450 | 64.2 (60.5,67.7) | 0.889 |
The parental consent rates for HPV vaccination, stratified by status of female students (Bruneian/non-Bruneian) and by district of residence.
| Parental Consent rate | Year of Vaccination | p-value | |||||||||
| 2012–2015 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | |||||||
| n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | n | % (95% CI) | ||
| Overall | 24257 | 89.3 (88.9,89.6) | 6916 | 87.5 (86.7,88.2) | 6104 | 89.1 (88.3,89.8) | 5715 | 90.0 (89.2,90.7) | 5522 | 91.0 (90.2,91.7) | 0.627 |
| Bruneians | 24013 | 94.4 (94.1,94.7) | 6872 | 92.7 (92.1,93.3) | 6034 | 94.6 (94.0,95.2) | 5664 | 94.8 (94.2,95.4) | 5443 | 95.9 (95.3,96.4) | 0.662 |
| Non-Bruneians | 244 | 14.0 (12.4,15.7) | 44 | 8.9 (6.6,11.8) | 70 | 14.7 (11.7,18.3) | 51 | 13.6 (10.4,17.5) | 79 | 20.1 (16.3,24.4) | 0.336 |
| Brunei-Muara | 17515 | 87.7 (87.2,88.1) | 4878 | 83.9 (83.0,84.9) | 4426 | 87.8 (86.9,88.7) | 4209 | 89.4 (88.5,90.3) | 4002 | 90.6 (89.7,91.5) | 0.513 |
| Tutong | 2628 | 97.4 (96.7,97.9) | 775 | 99.0 (97.9,99.5) | 665 | 98.4 (97.0,99.1) | 596 | 95.8 (93.9,97.2) | 592 | 95.8 (93.8,97.2) | 0.804 |
| Belait | 3412 | 90.4 (89.4,91.3) | 1007 | 96.3 (94.9,97.3) | 854 | 88.4 (86.2,90.3) | 776 | 88.3 (85.9,90.3) | 775 | 87.9 (85.5,89.9) | 0.789 |
| Temburong | 702 | 95.9 (94.1,97.2) | 256 | 95.9 (92.5,97.8) | 159 | 94.6 (89.8,97.4) | 134 | 94.4 (88.8,97.4) | 153 | 98.7 (94.9,99.8) | 0.976 |