| Literature DB >> 31686961 |
L Nebot1, A Sáez1, P Serret1, C Caral1, R B García-Chamón1, M R Bella1.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Conjunctival nevi in young individuals can correspond to the entity named Inflammatory Juvenile Conjunctival Nevus (IJCN), presenting clinically as a rapid growth lesion, and showing at the histopathological study an inflammatory infiltrate surrounding the lesion. All these findings can suggest a diagnosis of malignancy. Due to a case of IJCN diagnosed in our Pathology department, we realized that this entity is rarely reported in the literature and histopathological diagnostic criteria are not well defined. The aim of our study is to compare the histopathological characteristics of conjunctival nevi in patients aged thirty years or less to those in patients above 30 years, looking for the findings described in IJCN.Entities:
Keywords: Conjunctival nevus; Inflammatory juvenile conjunctival nevus; Lymphocytic infiltration; Melanocytic conjunctival lesion
Year: 2019 PMID: 31686961 PMCID: PMC6819705 DOI: 10.1016/j.sjopt.2019.07.011
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Saudi J Ophthalmol ISSN: 1319-4534
Histopathological features.
| Histological type of nevus | Compound |
| Junctional | |
| Subepithelial | |
| Grade 0: Absent | |
| Grade 1: Isolated inflammatory cells | |
| Grade 2: Groups of few cells | |
| Grade 3: Prominent groups of cells | |
| Grade 0: Absent | |
| Grade 1: Isolated inflammatory cells | |
| Grade 2: Groups of few cells | |
| Grade 3: Prominent groups of cells | |
| Yes/No | |
| 0%/100% | |
| 25%/75% | |
| 50%/50% | |
| 75%/25% | |
| 100%/0% | |
| Grade 0–3 | |
| Grade 0–3 | |
| Yes/No | |
| Grade 0–3 | |
| Yes/No | |
| Yes/No | |
Histopathological features.
| Group age* | Significance | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ≤30 y (n = 17) | >30 y (n = 15) | |||
| Compound | 15 (88.2%) | 11 (73.3%) | NS | |
| Junctional | 1 (5.9%) | 0 (0%) | ||
| Subepithelial | 1 (5.9%) | 4 (26.7%) | ||
| 0 | 1 (5.9%) | 3 (20%) | p = 0.008 | |
| 1 | 4 (23.5%) | 9 (60%) | ||
| 2 | 3 (17.6%) | 3 (20%) | ||
| 3 | 9 (52.9%) | 0 (0%) | ||
| 0 | 9 (52.9%) | 15 (100%) | p = 0.024 | |
| 1 | 5 (29.4%) | 0 (0%) | ||
| 2 | 1 (5.9%) | 0 (0%) | ||
| 3 | 2 (11.8%) | 0 (0%) | ||
| Yes | 2 (11.8%) | 0 (0%) | NS | |
| No | 15 (88.2%) | 15 (100%) | ||
| 0%/100% | 1 (5.9%) | 0 (0%) | ||
| 25%/75% | 2 (11.8%) | 0 (0%) | ||
| 50%/50% | 6 (35.3%) | 1 (6.7%) | NS | |
| 75%/25% | 7 (41.2%) | 10 (66.7) | ||
| 100%/0% | 1 (5.9%) | 4 (26.7) | ||
| ≤50% | 9 (52.9%) | 1 (6.7%) | p = 0.006 | |
| 0 | 7 (41.2%) | 8 (53.3%) | NS | |
| 1 | 7 (41.2%) | 5 (33.3%) | ||
| 2 | 1 (5.9%) | 2 (13.3%) | ||
| 3 | 2 (11.8%) | 0 (0%) | ||
| 0 | 5 (294%) | 1 (6.7%) | NS | |
| 1 | 4 (23.5%) | 6 (40%) | ||
| 2 | 5 (29.4%) | 3 (20%) | ||
| 3 | 3 (17.6%) | 5 (33.3%) | ||
| Yes | 13 (75.5%) | 15 (100%) | NS | |
| No | 4 (23.5%) | 0 (0%) | ||
| 0 | 8 (47.1%) | 3 (20%) | NS | |
| 1 | 6 (35.3%) | 8 (53.3%) | ||
| 2 | 2 (11.8%) | 2 (13.3%) | ||
| 3 | 1 (5.9%) | 2 (13.3%) | ||
| Yes | 2 (11.8%) | 1 (6.7%) | NS | |
| No | 15 (88.2%) | 14 (93.3%) | ||
| Yes | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | NS | |
| No | 17 (100%) | 15 (100%) | ||
*Age in years at time of surgery.
NS: No significance.
Fig. 1A, Dense lymphocytic infiltrate grade 3 (Original magnification × 200 Hematoxylin and Eosin). B, Presence of a lymphoid follicle formation (Original magnification × 200 Hematoxylin and Eosin). C, Eosinophilic infiltrate grade 3 (Original magnification × 400 Hematoxylin and Eosin).
Fig. 2A, Predominant component of goblet cells in epithelial inclusions (Original magnification × 100 Hematoxylin and Eosin). B, Prominent epithelial inclusions (Original magnification × 100 Hematoxylin and Eosin).