| Literature DB >> 31655020 |
Soumeya Hema-Ouangraoua1,2, Abdoul Aziz Maiga3, Matthew Cairns4, Issaka Zongo2, Nikiema Frédéric2, Rakiswendé Serge Yerbanga2, Boubou Tamboura3, Henry Badji3, Georgia Gore-Langton4, Irene Kuepfer4, Halidou Tinto2, Issaka Sagara5, Alassane Dicko5, Samba O Sow5, Daniel Chandrahoman4, Brian Greenwood4, Jean Bosco Ouedraogo2.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: A trial was conducted in Burkina Faso and Mali to investigate whether addition of azithromycin to the antimalarials used for seasonal malaria chemoprevention reduces mortality and hospital admissions of children. We tested the sensitivity of nasal isolates of Streptococcus pneumoniae obtained during this trial to azithromycin and other antibiotics.Entities:
Keywords: Afrique subsaharienne; Sub-Saharan Africa; azithromycin; azithromycine; pneumococcal carriage; portage de pneumocoque; resistance; résistance
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31655020 PMCID: PMC7687265 DOI: 10.1111/tmi.13321
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Trop Med Int Health ISSN: 1360-2276 Impact factor: 2.622
General characteristics of children in the two study groups (Burkina Faso)
| Characteristic | Percentage ( | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre‐2014 ( | Post‐2014 ( | Pre‐2015 ( | Post‐2015 ( | Pre‐2016 ( | Post‐2016 ( | 2018 ( | ||||||||
| SMC + P | SMC + AZ | SMC + P | SMC + AZ | SMC + P | SMC + AZ | SMC + P | SMC + AZ | SMC + P | SMC + AZ | SMC + P | SMC + AZ | SMC + P | SMC + AZ | |
| Total children ( | 213 | 217 | 213 | 205 | 196 | 205 | 197 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 201 | 195 | 182 | 173 |
| Male % ( | 53.1 (112) | 47.5 (103) | 50.2 (107) | 47.3 (97) | 53.1 (104) | 55.1 (113) | 50.3 (99) | 45.0 (86) | 54.2 (104) | 54.9 (106) | 50.75 (102) | 53.9 (105) | 52.8 (96) | 53.8 (93) |
| Age | ||||||||||||||
| <12 months | 21.6 (46) | 24.0 (52) | 11.3 (24) | 10.2 (21) | 15.8 (31) | 12.7 (26) | 7.6 (15) | 8.9 (17) | 16.7 (32) | 13.0 (25) | 8.0 (16) | 8.7 (17) | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) |
| 12–23 months | 17.4 (37) | 17.5 (38) | 20.7 (44) | 20.5 (42) | 15.3 (30) | 25.9 (53) | 25.4 (50) | 20.9 (40) | 16.2 (31) | 24.4 (47) | 24.9 (50) | 26.2 (51) | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) |
| 24–35 months | 23.0 (49) | 23.5 (51) | 21.1 (45) | 21.5 (44) | 24.0 (47) | 20.0 (41) | 22.3 (44) | 23.6 (45) | 22.9 (44) | 22.3 (43) | 19.4 (39) | 21.5 (42) | 20.3 (37) | 20.2 (35) |
| 36–47 months | 19.7 (42) | 16.6 (36) | 21.1 (45) | 20.0 (41) | 22.4 (44) | 21.5 (44) | 20.8 (41) | 25.7 (49) | 25.0 (48) | 19.2 (37) | 20.4 (41) | 14.4 (28) | 18.7 (34) | 20.2 (35) |
| 48 months+ | 18.3 (39) | 18.4 (40) | 25.8 (55) | 27.8 (57) | 22.4 (44) | 20.0 (41) | 23.9 (47) | 20.9 (40) | 19.3 (37) | 21.2 (41) | 27.4 (55) | 29.2 (57) | 61.0 (111) | 59.5 (103) |
| PCV vaccination % ( | NA | NA | NA | NA | 64.2 (43) | 52.3 (34) | 57.9 (33) | 71.2 (42) | 95.2 (99) | 89.4 (93) | 87.0 (87) | 87.0 (80) | NA | NA |
|
| NA | NA | NA | NA | 129 | 140 | 140 | 132 | 88 | 89 | 101 | 103 | NA | NA |
| Recent antibiotic use % ( | NA | NA | 6.10 (13) | 5.85 (12) | 8.67 (17) | 14.6 (30) | 6.60 (13) | 6.28 (12) | 6.77 (13) | 6.74 (13) | 4.48 (9) | 4.10 (8) | NA | NA |
| Number with recent illness | NA | NA | 20 | 18 | 43 | 50 | 19 | 19 | 32 | 38 | 16 | 12 | NA | NA |
| Antibiotic use if recent illness % ( | NA | NA | 65.0 (13) | 66.7 (12) | 39.5 (17) | 60.0 (30) | 68.4 (13) | 63.2 (12) | 40.6 (13) | 34.2 (13) | 56.3 (9) | 66.7 (8) | NA | NA |
| Pneumococcal carriage % ( | 69.0 (147) | 65.9 (143) | 69.5 (148) | 55.1 (113) | 57.7 (113) | 50.2 (103) | 72.6 (143) | 64.9 (124) | 53.7 (103) | 49.7 (96) | 49.3 (99) | 44.1 (86) | 64.3 (117) | 55.5 (96) |
| Prevalence Ratio (95% CI) | 0.95 (0.84, 1.09) | 0.79 (0.68, 0.92) | 0.87 (0.73, 1.05) | 0.89 (0.78, 1.02) | 0.93 (0.76, 1.12) | 0.90 (0.72, 1.11) | 0.86 (0.73, 1.03) | |||||||
|
| 0.498 | 0.003 | 0.141 | 0.104 | 0.442 | 0.311 | 0.095 | |||||||
SMC + AZ, seasonal malaria chemoprevention with azithromycin; SMC + P, seasonal malaria chemoprevention with placebo; PCV, pneumococcal conjugate vaccine.
In 2018 survey, the age category ‘48 months+’ includes children up to 6 years of age due to this survey being conducted 1 year after administration of the last SMC round.
General characteristics of children in the two study groups (Mali)
| Characteristic | Percentage ( | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre‐2014 ( | Post‐2014 ( | Pre‐2015 ( | Post‐2015 ( | Pre‐2016 ( | Post‐2016 ( | 2018 ( | ||||||||
| SMC + P | SMC + AZ | SMC + P | SMC + AZ | SMC + P | SMC + AZ | SMC + P | SMC + AZ | SMC + P | SMC + AZ | SMC + P | SMC + AZ | SMC + P | SMC + AZ | |
| Total children ( | 174 | 168 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 194 | 197 | 198 | 190 | 191 | 187 | 198 | 207 | 193 |
| Male % ( | 53.5 (93) | 54.8 (92) | 50.3 (102) | 51.0 (104) | 50.2 (103) | 48.5 (94) | 45.2 (89) | 57.1 (113) | 56.3 (107) | 50.3 (96) | 45.5 (85) | 60.1 (119) | 47.3 (98) | 59.1 (114) |
| Age | ||||||||||||||
| <12 months | 13.8 (24) | 11.3 (19) | 10.8 (22) | 11.8 (24) | 11.7 (24) | 12.9 (25) | 7.6 (15) | 11.6 (23) | 13.7 (26) | 12.6 (24) | 9.6 (18) | 9.1 (18) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) |
| 12–23 months | 18.4 (32) | 22.6 (38) | 21.2 (43) | 20.6 (42) | 20.5 (42) | 24.2 (47) | 18.3 (36) | 16.2 (32) | 17.4 (33) | 25.7 (49) | 19.8 (37) | 21.2 (42) | 5.3 (11) | 5.7 (11) |
| 24–35 months | 21.3 (37) | 19.6 (33) | 22.2 (45) | 21.1 (43) | 19.5 (40) | 20.6 (40) | 23.4 (46) | 24.2 (48) | 24.7 (47) | 17.3 (33) | 23.0 (43) | 23.7 (47) | 22.7 (47) | 21.2 (41) |
| 36–47 months | 27.0 (47) | 23.2 (39) | 23.6 (48) | 23.0 (47) | 24.9 (51) | 19.6 (38) | 22.3 (44) | 21.7 (43) | 24.2 (46) | 22.0 (42) | 21.9 (41) | 21.7 (43) | 21.7 (45) | 21.2 (41) |
| 48 months+ | 19.5 (34) | 23.2 (39) | 22.2 (45) | 23.5 (48) | 23.4 (48) | 22.7 (44) | 28.4 (56) | 26.3 (52) | 20.0 (38) | 22.5 (43) | 25.7 (48) | 24.2 (48) | 50.2 (104) | 51.8 (100) |
| PCV vaccination % ( | NA | NA | NA | NA | 95.0 (151) | 92.8 (129) | 91.5 (139) | 95.6 (153) | 93.8 (151) | 97.0 (164) | 95.7 (154) | 95.8 (158) | NA | NA |
|
| NA | NA | NA | NA | 46 | 55 | 45 | 38 | 29 | 22 | 26 | 33 | NA | NA |
| Recent antibiotic use % ( | NA | NA | 9.85 (20) | 6.86 (14) | 9.76 (20) | 11.9 (23) | 9.64 (19) | 8.08 (16) | 7.37 (14) | 7.85 (15) | 10.2 (19) | 10.1 (20) | NA | NA |
| Number with recent illness | NA | NA | 30 | 25 | 42 | 47 | 31 | 36 | 60 | 54 | 33 | 36 | NA | NA |
| Antibiotic use if recent illness % ( | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) | 66.7 (20) | 56.0 (14) | 47.6 (50) | 48.9 (23) | 61.3 (19) | 44.4 (16) | 23.3 (14) | 27.8 (15) | 57.6 (19) | 55.6 (20) | NA | NA |
| Pneumococcal carriage % ( | 63.2 (110) | 63.7 (107) | 56.2 (114) | 58.8 (120) | 53.7 (110) | 56.7 (110) | 72.6 (143) | 67.7 (134) | 25.8 (49) | 28.3 (54) | 50.3 (94) | 31.0 (61) | 90.8 (188) | 85.5 (165) |
| Prevalence Ratio (95% CI) | 1.01 (0.85, 1.19) | 1.05 (0.89, 1.24) | 1.06 (0.88, 1.27) | 0.93 (0.82, 1.06) | 1.10 (0.79, 1.53) | 0.62 (0.47, 0.80) | 0.94 (0.88, 1.01) | |||||||
|
| 0.929 | 0.588 | 0.550 | 0.282 | 0.586 | <0.001 | 0.096 | |||||||
SMC + AZ, seasonal malaria chemoprevention with azithromycin; SMC + P, seasonal malaria chemoprevention with placebo; PCV = pneumococcal conjugate vaccine.
In 2018 survey, the age category ‘48 months+’ includes children up to 6 years of age due to this survey being conducted 1 year after administration of the last SMC round.
The prevalence of azithromycin (AZ) and erythromycin (ERY) resistance in nasopharyngeal isolates of Streptococcus pneumoniae in Burkina Faso
| Survey | SMC + Placebo | SMC + Azithromycin | Prevalence Ratio (95% CI) |
| |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carriage ( | Tested ( | Resistant ( | Prevalence (%) | Carriage( | Tested ( | Resistant ( | Prevalence (%) | ||||
| Azithromycin disk assay | Pre‐2014 | 147 | 147 | 3 | 2.04 | 143 | 143 | 7 | 4.90 | 2.40 (0.63, 9.13) | 0.199 |
| Post‐2014 | 148 | 148 | 8 | 5.41 | 113 | 113 | 14 | 12.4 | 2.29 (0.98, 5.37) | 0.056 | |
| Pre‐2015 | 113 | 113 | 5 | 4.42 | 103 | 103 | 8 | 7.77 | 1.76 (0.59, 5.21) | 0.311 | |
| Post‐2015 | 143 | 143 | 19 | 13.3 | 124 | 124 | 25 | 20.2 | 1.52 (0.88, 2.62) | 0.134 | |
| Pre‐2016 | 103 | 103 | 11 | 10.7 | 96 | 96 | 9 | 9.38 | 0.88 (0.38, 2.03) | 0.761 | |
| Post‐2016 | 99 | 99 | 13 | 13.1 | 86 | 86 | 22 | 25.6 | 1.95 (1.05, 3.61) | 0.034 | |
| 2018 | 117 | 117 | 19 | 16.2 | 96 | 96 | 17 | 17.7 | 1.09 (0.59, 2.03) | 0.785 | |
| Azithromycin E‐test | Pre‐2014 | 147 | 147 | 4 | 2.72 | 143 | 143 | 5 | 3.50 | 1.28 (0.35, 4.71) | 0.705 |
| Post‐2014 | 148 | 148 | 8 | 5.41 | 113 | 113 | 15 | 13.3 | 2.46 (1.06, 5.68) | 0.036 | |
| Pre‐2015 | 113 | 113 | 7 | 6.19 | 103 | 103 | 12 | 11.7 | 1.88 (0.77, 4.61) | 0.167 | |
| Post‐2015 | 143 | 143 | 22 | 15.9 | 124 | 124 | 30 | 24.2 | 1.57 (0.96, 2.58) | 0.073 | |
| Pre‐2016 | 103 | 12 | 11 | 91.7 | 96 | 9 | 9 | 100 | NA | ||
| Post‐2016 | 99 | 67 | 18 | 26.9 | 86 | 67 | 30 | 44.8 | NA | ||
| 2018 | 117 | 117 | 21 | 17.9 | 96 | 96 | 18 | 18.8 | 1.04 (0.58, 1.88) | 0.884 | |
| Erythromycin disk assay | Pre‐2014 | 147 | 147 | 3 | 2.04 | 143 | 143 | 7 | 4.90 | 2.40 (0.63, 9.13) | 0.199 |
| Post‐2014 | 148 | 148 | 8 | 5.41 | 113 | 113 | 14 | 12.4 | 2.29 (0.98, 5.37) | 0.056 | |
| Pre‐2015 | 113 | 113 | 5 | 4.42 | 103 | 103 | 8 | 7.77 | 1.76 (0.59, 5.21) | 0.311 | |
| Post‐2015 | 143 | 143 | 18 | 12.6 | 124 | 124 | 27 | 21.8 | 1.73 (1.00, 2.99) | 0.049 | |
| Pre‐2016 | 103 | 103 | 11 | 10.7 | 96 | 96 | 9 | 9.38 | 0.88 (0.38, 2.03) | 0.761 | |
| Post‐2016 | 99 | 99 | 13 | 13.1 | 86 | 86 | 21 | 24.4 | 1.86 (1.00, 3.47) | 0.051 | |
| 2018 | 117 | 117 | 17 | 14.5 | 96 | 96 | 17 | 17.7 | 1.22 (0.64, 2.32) | 0.548 | |
In 2016, the azithromycin E‐test was used only to confirm samples positive by the azithromycin disk assay, not to test all samples. Consequently, a prevalence ratio cannot be calculated, and the values in the ‘Prevalence’ column for the placebo and AZ groups should be interpreted as ‘the percentage of samples positive by disk assay that were also found to be positive by E‐test’.
The prevalence of azithromycin (AZ) and erythromycin (ERY) resistance in nasopharyngeal isolates of Streptococcus pneumoniae in Mali
| Survey | SMC + Placebo | SMC + Azithromycin | Prevalence Ratio (95% CI) |
| |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carriage ( | Tested ( | Resistant ( | Prevalence (%) | Carriage( | Tested ( | Resistant ( | Prevalence (%) | ||||
| Azithromycin disk assay | Pre‐2014 | 110 | 109 | 4 | 3.67 | 107 | 106 | 8 | 7.55 | 2.06 (0.64, 6.62) | 0.227 |
| Post‐2014 | 114 | 113 | 6 | 5.31 | 120 | 117 | 13 | 11.1 | 2.09 (0.81, 5.43) | 0.129 | |
| Pre‐2015 | 110 | 110 | 7 | 6.36 | 110 | 110 | 5 | 4.55 | 0.71 (0.23, 2.20) | 0.558 | |
| Post‐2015 | 143 | 143 | 4 | 2.80 | 134 | 134 | 10 | 7.46 | 2.67 (0.86, 8.27) | 0.089 | |
| Pre‐2016 | 49 | 34 | 8 | 23.5 | 54 | 40 | 8 | 20.0 | 0.85 (0.36, 2.02) | 0.713 | |
| Post‐2016 | 94 | 81 | 25 | 30.9 | 61 | 54 | 37 | 68.5 | 2.22 (1.51, 3.27) | <0.001 | |
| 2018 | 188 | 180 | 31 | 17.2 | 165 | 152 | 29 | 19.1 | 1.11(0.69, 1.77) | 0.669 | |
| Azithromycin E‐test | Pre‐2014 | 110 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 107 | 2 | 2 | 100 | NA | |
| Post‐2014 | 114 | 6 | 6 | 100 | 120 | 13 | 13 | 100 | NA | ||
| Pre‐2015 | 110 | 7 | 7 | 100 | 110 | 5 | 5 | 100 | NA | ||
| Post‐2015 | 143 | 4 | 4 | 100 | 134 | 11 | 11 | 100 | NA | ||
| Pre‐2016 | 49 | 8 | 5 | 62.5 | 54 | 8 | 5 | 62.5 | NA | ||
| Post‐2016 | 94 | 25 | 17 | 68.0 | 61 | 36 | 27 | 75.0 | NA | ||
| 2018 | 188 | 36 | 34 | 94.4 | 165 | 29 | 29 | 100.0 | NA | ||
| Erythromycin disk assay | Pre‐2014 | 110 | 109 | 4 | 3.67 | 107 | 106 | 8 | 7.55 | 2.06 (0.64, 6.62) | 0.227 |
| Post‐2014 | 114 | 113 | 6 | 5.31 | 120 | 117 | 13 | 11.1 | 2.09 (0.81, 5.43) | 0.129 | |
| Pre‐2015 | 110 | 110 | 7 | 6.36 | 110 | 110 | 5 | 4.55 | 0.71 (0.23, 2.20) | 0.558 | |
| Post‐2015 | 143 | 143 | 4 | 2.80 | 134 | 134 | 12 | 8.96 | 3.20 (1.06, 9.65) | 0.039 | |
| Pre‐2016 | 49 | 34 | 4 | 11.8 | 54 | 40 | 9 | 22.5 | 1.91 (0.64, 5.75) | 0.248 | |
| Post‐2016 | 94 | 81 | 23 | 28.4 | 61 | 53 | 35 | 66.0 | 2.33 (1.54, 3.51) | <0.001 | |
| 2018 | 188 | 180 | 27 | 15.0 | 165 | 152 | 25 | 16.4 | 1.10 (0.66, 1.83) | 0.726 | |
In 2016 and 2018, not all positive samples were tested by disk assay; prevalences and prevalence ratios reflect the prevalence among those samples that were tested.
The azithromycin E‐test was used only to confirm samples positive by the azithromycin disk assay, not to test all samples. Consequently, a prevalence ratio cannot be calculated, and the values in the ‘Prevalence’ column for the placebo and AZ groups should be interpreted as ‘the percentage of samples positive by disk assay that were also found to be positive by E‐test’.
Figure 1The prevalence of nasopharyngeal carriage of Streptococcus pneumoniae in three annual pre‐ and post‐intervention surveys and 1 year after the last post‐intervention survey. [Colour figure can be viewed at wileyonlinelibrary.com]
Figure 2The prevalence of resistance to azithromycin among nasopharyngeal isolates of Streptococcus. pneumoniae in three annual pre‐ and post‐intervention surveys and 1 year after the last post‐intervention survey was done (a) Burkina Faso and (b) Mali*. Results from disk diffusion assays. *In Mali in 2016, not all positive samples were tested by disk assay; prevalences reflect the percentage positive among those samples that were tested. [Colour figure can be viewed at wileyonlinelibrary.com]
The prevalence of resistance in nasopharyngeal isolates of Streptococcus pneumoniae to penicillin and oxacillin in Burkina Faso and Mali
| Survey | SMC + Placebo | SMC + Azithromycin | Prevalence Ratio (95% CI |
| |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carriage ( | Tested ( | Resistant ( | Prevalence (%) | Carriage ( | Tested ( | Resistant ( | Prevalence (%) | ||||
| Burkina Faso | |||||||||||
| Oxacillin disk assay | Pre‐2014 | 147 | 147 | 37 | 25.2 | 143 | 143 | 34 | 23.8 | 0.94 (0.63, 1.42) | 0.783 |
| Post‐2014 | 148 | 148 | 38 | 25.7 | 113 | 113 | 18 | 15.9 | 0.62 (0.37, 1.03) | 0.064 | |
| Pre‐2015 | 113 | 113 | 44 | 38.9 | 103 | 103 | 35 | 34.0 | 0.87 (0.61, 1.24) | 0.452 | |
| Post‐2015 | 143 | 143 | 44 | 30.8 | 124 | 124 | 33 | 26.6 | 0.86 (0.59, 1.26) | 0.454 | |
| Pre‐2016 | 103 | 103 | 39 | 37.9 | 96 | 96 | 27 | 28.1 | 0.74 (0.50, 1.11) | 0.150 | |
| Post‐2016 | 99 | 99 | 33 | 33.3 | 86 | 86 | 30 | 34.9 | 1.05 (0.70, 1.57) | 0.826 | |
| 2018 | 117 | 117 | 40 | 34.2 | 96 | 96 | 36 | 37.5 | 1.10 (0.76, 1.57) | 0.616 | |
| Penicillin E‐test | Pre‐2014 | 147 | 147 | 19 | 12.9 | 143 | 143 | 20 | 14.0 | 1.08 (0.60, 1.94) | 0.791 |
| Post‐2014 | 148 | 148 | 21 | 14.2 | 113 | 113 | 16 | 14.2 | 1.00 (0.54, 1.84) | 0.995 | |
| Pre‐2015 | 113 | 113 | 5 | 4.4 | 103 | 103 | 6 | 5.8 | 1.32 (0.41, 4.20) | 0.642 | |
| Post‐2015 | 143 | 143 | 33 | 23.1 | 124 | 124 | 27 | 21.8 | 0.94 (0.60, 1.48) | 0.799 | |
| Pre‐2016 | 103 | 103 | 17 | 16.5 | 96 | 96 | 19 | 19.8 | 1.20 (0.66, 2.17) | 0.549 | |
| Post‐2016 | 99 | 99 | 11 | 11.1 | 86 | 86 | 12 | 14.0 | 1.26 (0.58, 2.70) | 0.559 | |
| 2018 | 117 | 117 | 29 | 24.8 | 96 | 96 | 26 | 27.1 | 1.09 (0.69, 1.73) | 0.705 | |
| Mali | |||||||||||
| Oxacillin disk assay | Pre‐2014 | 110 | 109 | 45 | 41.3 | 107 | 105 | 40 | 38.1 | 0.92 (0.66, 1.29) | 0.639 |
| Post‐2014 | 114 | 113 | 17 | 15.0 | 120 | 117 | 18 | 15.4 | 1.02 (0.55, 1.91) | 0.944 | |
| Pre‐2015 | 110 | 110 | 21 | 19.1 | 110 | 110 | 18 | 16.4 | 0.86 (0.49, 1.51) | 0.596 | |
| Post‐2015 | 143 | 143 | 32 | 22.4 | 134 | 134 | 18 | 13.4 | 0.60 (0.35, 1.02) | 0.057 | |
| Pre‐2016 | 49 | 34 | 15 | 44.1 | 54 | 40 | 11 | 27.5 | 0.62 (0.33, 1.18) | 0.145 | |
| Post‐2016 | 94 | 80 | 32 | 40.0 | 61 | 53 | 23 | 43.4 | 1.08 (0.73, 1.62) | 0.692 | |
| 2018 | 188 | 180 | 46 | 25.6 | 165 | 152 | 35 | 23.0 | 0.90 (0.61, 1.32) | 0.593 | |