| Literature DB >> 31653256 |
Lana Vanderlee1, Christine M White1, David Hammond2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: A significant proportion of the Canadian diet comes from foods purchased in restaurant settings. In an effort to promote healthy eating, the province of British Columbia (BC) implemented the Informed Dining Program (IDP), a voluntary, industry supported information program in 2012, while the province of Ontario implemented mandatory calorie labelling on menus in 2017. The study examined differences in awareness and the self-reported influence of nutrition information on food choices in restaurants with voluntary nutrition information, calorie labelling on menus, and no nutrition information program.Entities:
Keywords: Calorie labelling; Menu labelling; Nutrition information; Restaurants
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31653256 PMCID: PMC6814965 DOI: 10.1186/s12966-019-0854-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Behav Nutr Phys Act ISSN: 1479-5868 Impact factor: 6.457
Fig. 1Informed Dining Program logo
Fig. 2Implementation of the Informed Dining Program (IDP) and Menu Labelling (ML)
Sample characteristics (N = 5053)
| Overall ( | Calorie labelling on menus ( | Informed Dining program ( | No labelling ( | X2 ( | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % (n) | % (n) | % (n) | % (n) | ||
| Gender | 12.1 ( | ||||
| Male | 61.8% (3125) | 63.1% (785) | 58.3% (893) | 63.6% (1447) | |
| Female | 38.2% (1928) | 36.9% (459) | 41.7% (640) | 36.4% (829) | |
| Age group | 321.22, ( | ||||
| 18–29 years | 35.3% (1784) | 40.1% (499) | 28.0% (429) | 37.6% (856) | |
| 30–49 years | 32.5% (1630) | 32.6% (405) | 28.6% (438) | 34.6% (787) | |
| 50 + years | 23.6% (1192) | 35.7% (320) | 34.5% (376) | 21.8% (496) | |
| Not stated / missing | 8.8(447) | 1.6% (20) | 18.9% (290) | 6.0% (137) | |
| Education level | 23.73 ( | ||||
| High school or less | 27.4% (1383) | 26.8% (334) | 23.8% (365) | 30.1% (684) | |
| Some additional training | 27.5% (1390) | 27.1% (337) | 27.2% (417) | 27.9% (636) | |
| Higher education | 45.1% (2280) | 46.1% (573) | 27.9% (636) | 42.0% (956) | |
| Income quartile | 37.35 ( | ||||
| Low | 21.9% (1106) | 22.5% (279) | 19.0% (292) | 23.5% (535) | |
| Low to moderate | 19.8% (998) | 18.8% (234) | 19.5% (299) | 20.4% (465) | |
| Moderate to high | 21.3% (1074) | 22.6% (281) | 22.1% (339) | 19.9% (454) | |
| High | 22.2% (1120) | 22.1% (275) | 26.0% (399) | 19.6% (446) | |
| Not stated | 14.9% (755) | 14.1% (175) | 13.3% (204) | 16.5% (376) | |
| Race | 20.59 ( | ||||
| White | 58.7% (2966) | 54.9% (683) | 60.7% (931) | 59.4% (1352) | |
| Other | 39.0% (1970) | 43.5% (541) | 36.2% (555) | 38.4% (874) | |
| Not stated / Missing | 2.3% (117) | 1.6% (20) | 3.1% (47) | 2.2% (50) | |
| BMI | 231.87 ( | ||||
| Underweight | 2.9% (147) | 3.1% (39) | 2.5% (38) | 3.1% (70) | |
| Normal weight | 41.5% (2097) | 46.3% (576) | 35.7% (547) | 42.8% (974) | |
| Overweight | 27.0% (1365) | 30.5% (380) | 23.8% (365) | 27.2% (620) | |
| Obese | 12.9% (654) | 14.5% (180) | 11.8% (181) | 12.9% (293) | |
| Not stated | 15.6% (790) | 5.5% (69) | 26.2% (402) | 14.0% (319) |
Fig. 3Percentage of restaurant patrons who noticed any nutrition information during their visit, by nutrition information program (n = 5053)
Fig. 4Percentage who reported noticing nutrition information during their visit, by restaurant and city, in each year
Locations of information noticed, according to the type of nutrition information program present in the restaurant (n = 5053)a
| No program ( | Informed Dining Program ( | Calorie labelling on menus ( | X2 statisticb, | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Menu/menu board | 7.6% | 7.1% | 46.6% | 49.9, |
| Wall/window/door | 4.0% | 3.5% | 4.0% | 0.2, |
| On a poster | 3.3% | 8.9% | 4.2% | 2.7, |
| Pamphlet | 1.7% | 2.5% | 1.3% | 1.1, |
| On the item | 1.6% | 2.3% | 1.0% | 1.2, |
| Tray liner | 1.9% | 2.5% | 1.0% | 0.9, |
| Next to item | 2.0% | 1.4% | 3.3% | 2.0, |
| Other | 1.1% | 1.2% | 0.6% | 0.5, |
| Computer/kiosk | 0.7% | 0.7% | 1.4% | 0.03, |
aNote: Participants could report more than one location. Reported among all participants
bChi-square statistic for the nutrition information program variable in logistic regression models for each location, adjusted for city, year and socio-demographic variables
Types of nutrition information noticed, according to the type of nutrition information program present in the restauranta
| No program ( | Informed Dining Program ( | Calorie labelling on menus ( | X2 statisticb, | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 11.0% | 11.7% | 53.1% | 41.6, |
| Fat | 6.2% | 5.6% | 3.0% | 1.24, |
| Sugar / Carb | 1.9% | 2.9% | 1.8% | 0.58, |
| Sodium / Salt | 2.1% | 2.0% | 1.2% | 1.67, |
| Health logo / Symbol | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 0.02, |
| Allergen | 1.1% | 1.5% | 1.1% | 0.21, |
| Vegetarian | 1.4% | 1.3% | 0.6% | 0.96, |
| Organic | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.38, |
| Other | 4.3% | 5.3% | 3.1% | 2.86, |
aNote: Participants could report more than one type of information noticed. Reported among all participants
bChi-square statistic for the nutrition information program variable in logistic regression models for each location, adjusted for city, year and socio-demographic variables
Fig. 5Percentage of the sample who reported nutrition information influenced their food purchase, according to the type of nutrition information program present in the restaurant, across all years (n = 5053)