| Literature DB >> 31641868 |
Anna Lindgren1, G Dunberger2, G Steineck3,4, K Bergmark4, A Enblom5.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To investigate the frequency of physical activity among female pelvic cancer survivors (i.e., gynecological, rectal, and anal cancer survivors) and to investigate if survivors who practiced physical activity less than once a week differed from survivors practicing physical activity at least once a week with respect to urinary and fecal leakage, clinical and sociodemographic characteristics, quality of life (QoL), and depressed and anxious mood.Entities:
Keywords: Colorectal cancer; Fecal leakage; Gynecological cancer; Incontinence; Physical activity; Urinary leakage
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31641868 PMCID: PMC7181502 DOI: 10.1007/s00520-019-05033-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Support Care Cancer ISSN: 0941-4355 Impact factor: 3.603
Frequency of physical activity in subgroups of female pelvic cancer survivors with or without fecal or urinary leakage and with a variety of sociodemographic and clinical characteristics
| Variable | Practicing physical activity at least once a week, | Practicing physical activity less than once a week, | Relative risk, 95% CI, | Relative risk, 95% CI, |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urinary leakage, | ||||
| No leakage | 195/266 (73) | 71/266 (27) | Ref. | Ref. |
| Small leakage | 132/207 (64) | 75/207 (36) | 1.36, 1.04–1.78, 0.026* | 1.17, 0.89–1.54, 0.261 |
| Moderate to large, i.e., moderate, large, or all volume | 42/74 (57) | 32/74 (43) | 1.62, 1.17–2.25, 0.04* | 1.33, 0.942–1.889, 0.105 |
| Fecal leakage, | ||||
| No leakage, i.e., no leakage or just soiling | 268/388 (69) | 120/388 (31) | Ref. | Ref. |
| Small leakage | 74/110 (67) | 36/110 (33) | 1.06, 0.78–1.44, 0.72 | 1.02, 0.75–1.38, 0.91 |
| Large volume, i.e., large or all volume | 27/54 (50) | 27/54 (50) | 1.62, 1.19–2.19, 0.002* | 1.54, 1.11–2.15, 0.01* |
| Cancer type, | ||||
| Gynecological cancer | 230/359 (64) | 129/359 (36) | 1.32, 1.02–1.71, 0.034* | 1.26, 0.96–1.65, 0.097 |
| Not gynecological cancer | 152/209 (73) | 57/209 (27) | Ref. | Ref. |
| Age in years, | ||||
| 24–45 | 39/59 (66) | 20/59 (34) | 1.08, 0.71–1.62, 0.710 | Not applicable5 |
| 46–65 | 153/223 (69) | 70/223 (31) | Ref. | |
| 66–94 | 190/286 (66) | 96/286 (34) | 1.07, 0.83–1.38, 0.604 | Not applicable5 |
| Year since radiotherapy, | ||||
| Less than 1 year ago | 151/227 (67) | 76/227 (33) | 1.13, 0.66–1.91, 0.66 | Not applicable5 |
| 1–5 years ago | 204/303 (67) | 99/303 (33) | 1.10, 0.65–1.85, 0.723 | Not applicable5 |
| More than 5 years ago | 26/37 (70) | 11/37 (30) | Ref. | |
| Cancer treatment, | ||||
| External radiotherapy, only | 79/130 (61) | 51/130 (39) | 1.24, 0.89–1.73, 0.20 | Not applicable5 |
| External radiotherapy and surgery | 174/237 (73) | 63/237 (27) | Ref. | |
| Brachytherapy and surgery | 5/5 (100) | 0/5 (0) | Not applicable1 | |
| Marital status | ||||
| Married, living together, or has a partner | 285/408 (70) | 123/408 (30) | Ref. | Ref. |
| Widow or single | 97/160 (61) | 63/160 (39) | 1.31 1.02–1.66, 0.031* | 1.24, 0.97–1.60, 0.091 |
| Education level, | ||||
| Elementary school | 90/164 (55) | 74/164 (45) | 1.64, 1.30–2.07, < 0.001* | 1.62, 1.27–2.01, < 0.001* |
| Secondary school, college or university | 288/397 (73) | 109/397 (27) | Ref. | Ref. |
| Employment status, | ||||
| Unemployed job seeker | 3/11 (27) | 8/11 (73) | 2.32, 1.52–3.56, < 0.001* | Not applicable1 |
| Employed, housewife/man, or student | 116/169 (69) | 53/169 (31) | Ref. | |
| On sick leave | 30/48 (63) | 18/48 (37) | 1.20, 0.78–1.83, 0.413 | Not applicable5 |
| Retired due to age or disability | 230/335 (69) | 105/335 (31) | 1.0, 0.76–1.31, 0.999 | Not applicable5 |
| Resident, | ||||
| On the countryside | 65/106 (61) | 41/106 (39) | 1.23, 0.93–1.62, 0.141 | Not applicable5 |
| In a small or big city | 316/461 (69) | 145/461 (31) | Ref. | |
| Smoking, | ||||
| Yes | 36/66 (55) | 30/66 (45) | 1.49, 1.10–2.00, 0.009* | 1.34, 1.00–1.79, 0.049* |
| No | 334/481 (69) | 147/481 (31) | Ref. | Ref. |
| Weight change3, | ||||
| No | 118/164 (72) | 46/164 (28) | Ref. | |
| Yes, weight gain | 81/119 (68) | 38/119 (32) | 1.13, 0.82–1.56, 0.453 | Not applicable5 |
| Yes, weight loss | 138/205 (67) | 67/205 (33) | 1.27, 0.93–1.74, 0.131 | Not applicable5 |
| Pain in the abdomen2 | ||||
| Less than once a day | 345/509 (68) | 164/509 (32) | Ref. | Ref. |
| At least once a day | 25/45 (56) | 20/45 (44) | 1.38, 0.97–1.96, 0.072 | 1.30, 0.89–1.904, 0.17 |
| Lymphedema diagnose and treatment, | ||||
| No lymphedema diagnose | 269/402 (67) | 133/402 (33) | 2.22, 1.11–4.46, 0.025* | 2.02, 1.02–4.02, 0.045* |
| Lymphedema diagnose but has not received any treatment | 59/93 (63) | 34/93 (37) | 2.45, 1.18–5.11, 0.017* | 2.25, 1.08–4.67, 0.030* |
| Lymphedema diagnose and received treatment4 | 40/47 (85) | 7/47 (15) | Ref. | Ref. |
n (number) and proportion (%) of women are presented, n delivering data is presented in case of missing data. Ref. = Reference category, relative risk 1.0; the category with the lowest proportion practicing physical activity less than once a week. CI = 95% confidence interval, *statistically significant difference. 1Due to low n; 2Within the last 6 months; 3Compared with weight before cancer treatment; 4Treated by physiotherapist, nurse, or lymph therapist. 5Not included in the multivarable analysis due to p was not < 0.10 in the univariable analysis
Fig. 1Flowchart of the screened, included and responding female pelvic cancer survivors
Characteristics of the study participants
| Variable | Total study group of female pelvic cancer survivors, |
|---|---|
| Cancer type, | |
| Gynecological cancer | 367 (63) |
| Rectal cancer | 131 (23) |
| Anal cancer | 77 (13) |
| Other | 3 (1) |
| Age in years, mean ± SD | 64 ± 12.9 |
| Years since radiotherapy, mean ± SD | 2.7 ± 3.4 |
| Cancer treatment, | |
| External radiotherapy, only | 131 (23) |
| Brachytherapy, only | 1 (0.2) |
| External radiotherapy and brachytherapy | 20 (3) |
| External radiotherapy, brachytherapy and surgery | 178 (31) |
| External radiotherapy and surgery | 243 (42) |
| Brachytherapy and surgery | 4 (0.6) |
| Marital status, | |
| Married or living with a partner | 386 (67) |
| Widow | 66 (11) |
| Has a partner but lives alone | 28 (5) |
| Single | 98 (17) |
| Education level, | |
| Elementary school | 171 (30) |
| Secondary school | 211 (36) |
| Collage/university | 187 (32) |
| Employment status, | |
| Student | 4 (0.6) |
| Unemployed job seeker | 11 (2) |
| Employed, n (%) | 161 (28) |
| Home maker | 4 (0.6) |
| On sick leave | 48 (8) |
| Disability pension | 31 (5) |
| Retired | 314 (54) |
| Resident, | |
| On the countryside | 108 (19) |
| Small or medium-sized city | 297 (51) |
| In a big city | 172 (30) |
| Smoking, | |
| Yes | 66 (11) |
| No | 489 (85) |
n (number) and proportion (%) of women are presented, n delivering data is presented in case of missing data. SD = standard deviation
Frequency of physical activity in female pelvic cancer survivors with various severities of urinary leakage
| Variable | Practicing physical activity at least once a week, | Practicing physical activity less than once a week, | Relative risk, 95% CI, |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequency of leakage in case of urgency, | |||
| No | 220/310 (71) | 90/310 (29) | Ref. |
| Occasionally | 105/162 (65) | 57/162 (35) | 1.21, 0.14–0.92, 0.166 |
| At least once a month | 10/20 (50) | 10/20 (50) | 1.72, 1.07–2.76, 0.024* |
| At least once a week | 17/24 (70) | 7/24 (29) | 1.0, 0.53–1.92, 0.989 |
| At least three times a week | 9/13 (69) | 4/13 (31) | 1.06, 0.46–2.44, 0.891 |
| At least once a day | 13/27 (48) | 14/27 (52) | 1.79, 1.19–2.67, 0.005* |
| Volume of leakage, | |||
| No leakage | 193/262 (74) | 69/262 (26) | Ref. |
| Small volume of urine | 132/207 (63) | 75/207 (36) | 1.38, 1.05–1.80, 0.021* |
| Large volume of urine | 37/63 (59) | 26/63 (41) | 1.57, 1.10–2.24, 0.014* |
| All volume of urine | 5/11 (45) | 6/11 (55) | 2.10, 1.16–3.69, 0.014* |
| Capacity to hold urine before leakage in case of urgency, | |||
| At least 30 min | 56/76 (74) | 20/76 (26) | Ref. |
| 10–30 min | 89/124 (72) | 35/124 (28) | 1.07, 0.67–1.72, 0.77 |
| 5–10 min | 92/127 (72) | 35/127 (28) | 1.05, 0.65–1.68, 0.847 |
| 1–5 min | 96/143 (67) | 47/143 (33) | 1.25, 0.80–1.95, 0.326 |
| Less than 1 min | 33/74 (45) | 41/74 (55) | 2.11, 1.37–3.23, < 0.001* |
n (number) and proportion (%) of women are presented, n delivering data is presented in case of missing data. Ref. = Reference category, relative risk 1.0; the category free from or with lowest severity of leakage. CI = 95% confidence interval, *statistically significant difference. The time frame of the questions was the past 6 months
Frequency of physical activity in female pelvic cancer survivors with various severities of fecal leakage
| Variable | Practicing physical activity at least once a week, | Practicing physical activity less than once a week, | Relative risk, 95% CI, |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequency of leakage in case of urgency, | |||
| No | 155/223 (68) | 68/223 (30) | Ref. |
| Occasionally | 135/194 (70) | 59/194 (30) | 1.00, 0.75–1.33, 0.986 |
| At least once a month | 26/40 (65) | 14/40 (35) | 1.15, 0.72–1.83, 0.563 |
| At least once a week | 33/47 (70) | 14/47 (30) | 0.98, 0.60–1.58, 0.924 |
| At least three times a week | 11/18 (61) | 7/18 (39) | 1.28, 0.69–2.35, 0.436 |
| At least once a day | 5/13 (39) | 8/13 (62) | 2.02, 1.26–3.24, 0.004* |
| Volume of leakage, | |||
| No leakage | 156/223 (70) | 67/223 (30) | Ref. |
| Just soiling | 103/147 (70) | 44/147 (30) | 1.0, 0.72–1.37, 0.982 |
| Small volume of stools | 74/110 (67) | 36/110 (33) | 1.1, 0.78–1.52, 0.616 |
| Large volume of stools | 20/41 (49) | 21/41 (51) | 1.70, 1.19–2.44, 0.004* |
| All stools | 7/11 (64) | 4/11 (36) | 1.21, 0.54–2.71, 0643 |
| Leakage of all stools without forewarning, | n = 177 | ||
| No | 315/448 (70) | 133/448 (30) | Ref. |
| Yes | 49/98 (50) | 49/98 (50) | 1.68, 1.32–2.15 |
n (number) and proportion (%) of women are presented, n delivering data is presented in case of missing data. Ref. = Reference category, relative risk 1.0; the category free from leakage. CI = 95% confidence interval, *statistically significant difference. The time frame of the questions was the past 6 months
Fig. 2Grading of QoL (Quality of Life: 1; No quality of life to 7; Best possible) and frequency of depressed and anxious mood (1; Never to 7; All the time) in female pelvic cancer survivors practicing physical activity at least once a week or less than once a week. Of 578 women delivering physical activity data, 558 women delivered data on QoL, 559 on depressed mood, and 561 on anxious mood