| Literature DB >> 31641575 |
Abstract
Thioredoxin 1 (Trx1) and haptoglobin (Hp) are known to be involved in pathophysiology. This study was conducted to evaluate their diagnostic significance. We employed an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) to determine the concentrations of both Trx1 and Hp in sera from female patients with community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) and those with lung cancer. The Trx1 levels remarkably decreased in cases of female patients with CAP, while the Hp levels increased in both female patients with lung cancer and CAP. In addition, the serum levels of Trx1 were not significantly changed in patients with lung cancer, rheumatoid arthritis, and cardiovascular diseases compared to healthy controls. At the cut-off point of 0.396 at A450 nm on the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve, Trx1 could discriminate between patients with CAP from normal female controls with a sensitivity of 72.5%, a specificity of 89.8%, and area under the ROC curve (AUC) of 0.877 ± 0.040. The serum levels of Trx1 in female CAP patients were inversely correlated with the levels of Hp (p < 0.05). The characteristic reduction in serum Trx1 levels, especially in female CAP patients, indicates that Trx1 could be used as a diagnostic marker for CAP. The advantage of serum Trx1 over Hp in discriminating female CAP patients among female patients who have a positive serum level of Hp suggests the use of Trx1 as an excellent combination marker with Hp for the specific diagnosis of CAP and lung carcinoma, because serum Hp levels increase in female patients with lung cancer and those with CAP without selectivity.Entities:
Keywords: companion marker; haptoglobin; lung cancer; pneumonia; thioredoxin 1
Year: 2015 PMID: 31641575 PMCID: PMC5922335 DOI: 10.15172/pneu.2015.6/542
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Pneumonia (Nathan) ISSN: 2200-6133
Characteristics of normal control subjects and non-cancer groups
| Characteristics | No. of samples | Age (years) mean ± SD | BMI mean ± SD (range) | No. Smoking (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Normal control: Caucasian, White | 100 | 44.1 ± 14.8 | 27.1 ± 4.6 (18.6–42.9) | 54 (54.0) |
| Male | 50 | 44.5 ± 14.9 | 27.5 ± 4.2 (18.6–38.2) | 23 (46.0) |
| Female | 50 | 44.2 ± 14.6 | 26.6 ± 4.9 (19.5–42.9) | 31 (62.0) |
| CAP | 80 | 67.0 ± 16.8 | 27.0 ± 5.9 (16.4–47.2) | 56 (70.0) |
| Male | 40 | 67.4 ± 16.6 | 25.8 ± 4.5 (16.4–37.9) | 34 (85.0) |
| Female | 40 | 66.7 ± 17.2 | 28.2 ± 6.8 (18.4–47.2) | 22 (55.0) |
| Rheumatoid arthritis | 30 | |||
| Female | 59.5 ± 13.1 | 28.9 ± 5.5 (17.2–42.2) | 15 (50.0) | |
| Cardiovascular disease | 30 | |||
| Female | 65.0 ± 11.3 | 30.8 ± 6.9 (18.8–51.1) | 16 (53.3) |
CAP, community-acquired pneumonia; BMI, body mass index; SD, standard deviation of the mean
Characteristics of serum samples from patients with lung cancer
| Characterisics | No. of samples |
|---|---|
| Non-small cell lung cancer | 111 (65.4 ± 10.4)a |
| Male | 50 (65.8 ± 10.2) |
| Female | 61 (61.8 ± 10.3) |
| Non-small cell lung cancer stage (sub-stage) | |
| Stage I (IA 19, IB 20) | 39 |
| Stage II (IIA 16, IIB 16) | 32 |
| Stage III (IIIA 21, IIIB 9) | 30 |
| Stage IV | 10 |
| Non-small cell lung cancer sub-type | |
| Adenocarcinoma, NOS | 29 (19)b |
| Adenocarcinoma with mixed subtypes | 17 (12) |
| Mixed cell adenocarcinoma | 6 (3) |
| Papillary adenocarcinoma, NOS | 2 (1) |
| Acinar cell carcinoma | 7 (5) |
| Bronchiolo-alveolar adenocarcinoma, NOS | 9 (2) |
| Bronchiolo-alveolar carcinoma, non-mucinous | 1 (1) |
| Mucinous adenocarcinoma | 5 (4) |
| Squamous cell carcinoma, NOS | 19 (6) |
| Squamous cell carcinoma, keratinising, NOS | 3 (2) |
| Adenosquamous carcinoma | 3 (2) |
| Carcinoid tumor, NOS | 2 (1) |
| Neuroendocrine carcinoma | 2 (0) |
| N/A | 6 (3) |
There are no data on other tumor markers from the lung cancer samples.
NOS, not otherwise specified; N/A, not available
aMean age ± SD, years; bNumber of female patients
Figure 1Serum haptoglobin (Hp) levels in the lung cancer and community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) groups. Clinicopathological information for each patient was provided by the supplier. The individual mean value (n = 3) is depicted as a scatter plot. The median value of each group is depicted by a horizontal line. The statistic values are shown in Table 3.
Statistics for the serum haptogobulin (Hp) levels of normal control subjects, lung cancer, and community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) patients
| NM | LCM | CAPM | NF | LCF | CAPF | NMF | LCMF | CAPMF | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of values | 50 | 50 | 40 | 50 | 61 | 40 | 100 | 111 | 78 |
| 25% percentile | 0.488 | 0.928 | 0.939 | 0.585 | 0.965 | 1.18 | 0.546 | 0.958 | 1.08 |
| Median | 0.676 | 1.20 | 1.22 | 0.702 | 1.20 | 1.61 | 0.682 | 1.20 | 1.46 |
| 75% percentile | 0.904 | 1.42 | 1.80 | 0.984 | 1.58 | 1.93 | 0.914 | 1.49 | 1.90 |
| Mean | 0.693 | 1.23 | 1.40 | 0.774 | 1.29 | 1.61 | 0.733 | 1.26 | 1.51 |
| Std. deviation | 0.267 | 0.421 | 0.575 | 0.337 | 0.502 | 0.482 | 0.305 | 0.467 | 0.537 |
| Std. error | 0.038 | 0.060 | 0.092 | 0.048 | 0.064 | 0.077 | 0.031 | 0.045 | 0.061 |
NM, normal male control; LCM, lung cancer male; CAPM, CAP male; NF, normal female control; LCF, lung cancer female; CAPF, CAP female; NMF, normal male/female control; LCMF, lung cancer male/female; CAPMF, CAP male/female
Parameters from the ROC analysis on the serum haptoglobin (Hp) levels in lung cancer and community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) patients
| Lung cancer | CAP | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LCM | LCF | LCMF | CAPM | CAPF | CAPMF | |
| AUC ± SEa | 0.878 ± 0.033 | 0.820 ± 0.040 | 0.860 ± 0.028 | 0.865 ± 0.040 | 0.905 ± 0.037 | 0.882 ± 0.027 |
| Sensitivity (%) | 75.5 | 78.7 | 76.6 | 72.5 | 82.5 | 81.2 |
| Specificity (%) | 84.0 | 73.5 | 79.8 | 88.0 | 89.8 | 83.8 |
| Cut-off value(A450nm) | 0.938 | 0.954 | 0.954 | 0.958 | 1.136 | 0.995 |
Hp measurements of the normal male and female controls used as the reference
LCM, lung cancer male; LCF, lung cancer female; LCMF, lung cancer male/female; CAPM, CAP male; CAPF, CAP female; CAPMF, CAP male/female; AUC, area under the ROC curve; SE, standard error of the mean
ap < 0.0001
Figure 2Serum thioredoxin 1 (Trx1) levels in the community-acquired pneumonia (CAP), rheumatoid arthritis, cardiovascular, and lung cancer groups. Changes of serum Trx1 levels along with lung cancer progression are depicted in panel B. The individual mean value (n = 3) is depicted as a scatter dot plot with the median value of each group (horizontal line). The statistic values are shown in Table 3. The p value shown in the upper portion of panel B was obtained from one-way ANOVA, and the other p values were obtained from t-tests.
Parameters from the ROC analysis on the serum thioredoxin 1 (Trx1) levels in patients with lung cancer and community-acquired pneumonia (CAP)
| CAP | Lung cancer | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPM | CAPF | CAPMF | LCMF | |
| AUC ± SEa | 0.638 ± 0.062 | 0.877 ± 0.040 | 0.756 ± 0.039 | 0.636 ± 0.038 |
| Sensitivity (%) | 65.0 | 72.5 | 51.2 | 62.2 |
| Specificity (%) | 64.0 | 89.8 | 92.9 | 64.0 |
| Cut-off value (A450nm) | 0.479 | 0.396 | 0.397 | 0.532 |
Trx1 measurements of the normal male and female controls used as the reference
CAPM, CAP male; CAPF, CAP female; CAPMF, CAP male/female; LCMF, lung cancer male/female; AUC, area under the ROC curve; SE, standard error of the mean
ap < 0.000
Figure 3Correlation between the serum thioredoxin 1 (Trx1) and haptoglobin (Hp) levels in community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) patients. The individual mean serum levels (n = 3) in 80 patients with CAP (n = 40 for female and n = 40 for male) were depicted as a scatter diagram. The individual serum levels of Trx1 were displayed along the x-axis, and those of Hp in the corresponding patients are plotted along the y-axis. Lines “a” and “b” are reduced major axis line and line of equality, respectively.