| Literature DB >> 31611997 |
Xiaojun Du1, Dan Tian2, Langbo Liu1, Zhongben Tang1, Jiarong Xiao1, Wen Liu1, Shizhang Yuan3, Xi Cao3, Haiyu Zhou2, Jian Zhang1.
Abstract
Surgery as a therapeutic modality for non-small cell lung cancer is widely accepted in clinical practice. However, the role of surgery for small cell lung cancer (SCLC) remains controversial. Therefore, in the present study a period propensity score matching analysis using the Surveillance, Epidemiology and End Results (SEER) Registry database was performed to investigate the role of surgery on survival in patients with SCLC. Patients with SCLC between January 2010 and December 2015 were identified from the SEER database, and individual data for each case regarding general clinical characteristics, surgery of primary site (SPS), cause-specific death classification and survival time were retrieved. Differences of cause-specific survival (CSS) between subgroups were estimated by the log-rank test. Cox regression analysis was used to evaluate the effects of multiple variables on CSS, and differences between the incidences of cause-specific death were examined using a χ2 test. A total of 1,707 records met the inclusion criteria and were retrieved for analysis. There were significant differences of CSS in the clinicopathological features of N (P=0.01), Stage (P<0.01) and Surgery (P<0.01) when comparing non-surgery with surgery, and in N (P<0.001), Stage (P=0.006) and Surgery (P=0.049) when comparing sublobectomy with lobectomy or bilobectomy (lobe/s). Patients who did not receive surgery (P<0.001) or who received sublobectomy (P=0.03) had an increased risk of mortality when compared with patients who received surgery and lobe/s. The findings of the present study indicate that surgery should be taken into consideration when an initial treatment strategy is made in patients for patients with SCLC at clinical stage I-IIA (T1-2,N0,M0), regardless of whether they are >50 years of age, their sex, histology and grade. The results suggest that certain patients with SCLC with stage IIB (N1) can also benefit from lobe/s, although further investigation is required. In addition, lobe/s is preferable to sublobectomy when surgery is performed. However, the present study was unable to comprehensively analyze the efficacy of pneumonectomy for SCLC. Copyright: © Du et al.Entities:
Keywords: lobectomy; pneumonectomy; small cell lung cancer; sublobectomy; surgery; survival
Year: 2019 PMID: 31611997 PMCID: PMC6781500 DOI: 10.3892/ol.2019.10792
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncol Lett ISSN: 1792-1074 Impact factor: 2.967
Figure 1.Diagram of data collection.
Propensity score matching test between the surgery groups.
| Mean | t-test | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surgery | Features | Un/Matched | Treated | Control | %bias | %reduct |bias| | t | P-value | V(T)/V(C) |
| Non-surgery vs. surgery | Sex | U | 0.43197 | 0.43100 | 0.2 | 0.03 | 0.976 | . | |
| M | 0.43197 | 0.39116 | 8.2 | −4,086.7 | 1.00 | 0.315 | . | ||
| Age | U | 4.19730 | 4.19670 | 0.1 | 0.01 | 0.994 | 0.79[ | ||
| M | 4.19730 | 4.37070 | −17.3 | −32,360.8 | −2.15 | 0.032 | 0.87 | ||
| Grade (8) | U | 3.35710 | 3.56480 | −33.3 | −5.66 | <0.001 | 1.63[ | ||
| M | 3.35710 | 3.30270 | 8.7 | 73.8 | 0.92 | 0.356 | 0.90 | ||
| Histology | U | 2.07480 | 1.16140 | 67.6 | 14.41 | <0.001 | 5.82[ | ||
| M | 2.07480 | 1.91160 | 12.1 | 82.1 | 1.16 | 0.248 | 1.14 | ||
| Stage (8) | U | 2.75170 | 4.77570 | −131.9 | −21.61 | <0.001 | 1.33[ | ||
| M | 2.75170 | 2.57480 | 11.5 | 91.3 | 1.29 | 0.197 | 0.96 | ||
| T (8) | U | 2.54080 | 4.29650 | −113.3 | −17.05 | <0.001 | 0.80 | ||
| M | 2.54080 | 2.43200 | 7.0 | 93.8 | 0.90 | 0.366 | 1.00 | ||
| N (8) | U | 0.60884 | 1.61220 | −110.9 | −16.30 | <0.001 | 0.68[ | ||
| M | 0.60884 | 0.54082 | 7.5 | 93.2 | 1.01 | 0.313 | 0.98 | ||
| Race | U | 4.75170 | 4.68440 | 8.1 | 1.23 | 0.217 | 0.84 | ||
| M | 4.75170 | 4.73810 | 1.6 | 79.8 | 0.21 | 0.836 | 0.98 | ||
| Sub-lobectomy vs. lobe/s | Sex | U | 0.40476 | 0.45000 | −9.1 | −0.70 | 0.485 | . | |
| M | 0.40476 | 0.38095 | 4.8 | 47.4 | 0.31 | 0.754 | . | ||
| Age | U | 4.29760 | 4.17000 | 13.3 | 1.06 | 0.290 | 1.36 | ||
| M | 4.29760 | 4.20240 | 10.0 | 25.4 | 0.63 | 0.529 | 1.22 | ||
| Grade (8) | U | 3.40480 | 3.35000 | 7.9 | 0.61 | 0.541 | 1.03 | ||
| M | 3.40480 | 3.36900 | 5.2 | 34.8 | 0.33 | 0.742 | 0.97 | ||
| Histology | U | 1.85710 | 2.12500 | −15.6 | −1.18 | 0.240 | 0.85 | ||
| M | 1.85710 | 1.61900 | 13.8 | 11.1 | 0.99 | 0.323 | 1.29 | ||
| Stage (8) | U | 2.64290 | 2.74500 | −6.0 | −0.48 | 0.631 | 1.37 | ||
| M | 2.64290 | 2.55950 | 4.9 | 18.4 | 0.32 | 0.751 | 1.34 | ||
| T (8) | U | 2.22620 | 2.60500 | −25.8 | −2.04 | 0.042 | 1.29 | ||
| M | 2.22620 | 2.20240 | 1.6 | 93.7 | 0.11 | 0.916 | 1.29 | ||
| N (8) | U | 0.59524 | 0.60500 | −1.2 | −0.09 | 0.927 | 1.43 | ||
| M | 0.59524 | 0.58333 | 1.4 | −22.0 | 0.09 | 0.929 | 1.34 | ||
| Race | U | 4.83330 | 4.73500 | 13.3 | 0.98 | 0.326 | 0.65 | ||
| M | 4.83330 | 4.88100 | −6.5 | 51.6 | −0.50 | 0.616 | 1.33 | ||
| Lobe/s vs. pneumonectomy | Sex | U | 0.30000 | 0.45000 | −30.6 | −0.90 | 0.350 | . | |
| M | 0.30000 | 0.60000 | −61.1 | −100.0 | −1.34 | 0.196 | . | ||
| Age | U | 3.90000 | 4.17000 | −23.4 | −0.90 | 0.360 | 2.42 | ||
| M | 3.90000 | 4.20000 | −26.0 | −11.1 | −0.60 | 0.556 | 3.02 | ||
| Grade (8) | U | 3.10000 | 3.35000 | −31.8 | −1.10 | 0.270 | 1.63 | ||
| M | 3.10000 | 3.20000 | −12.7 | 60.0 | −0.25 | 0.806 | 0.91 | ||
| Histology | U | 2.90000 | 2.12500 | 40.6 | 1.30 | 0.190 | 1.28 | ||
| M | 2.90000 | 3.40000 | −26.2 | 35.5 | −0.55 | 0.591 | 0.96 | ||
| Stage (8) | U | 3.80000 | 2.74500 | 66.5 | 2.10 | 0.040 | 1.09 | ||
| M | 3.80000 | 3.80000 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 1.2 | ||
| T (8) | U | 3.90000 | 2.60500 | 87.1 | 2.90 | <0.001 | 1.35 | ||
| M | 3.90000 | 4.00000 | −6.7 | 92.3 | −0.14 | 0.891 | 0.95 | ||
| N (8) | U | 0.80000 | 0.60500 | 25.0 | 0.80 | 0.440 | 1.05 | ||
| M | 0.80000 | 0.80000 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 1.56 | ||
| Race | U | 4.40000 | 4.73500 | −31.5 | −1.20 | 0.220 | 2.43 | ||
| M | 4.40000 | 4.10000 | 28.2 | 10.4 | 0.53 | 0.605 | 0.97 | ||
If variance ratio outside (0.79; 1.26) for U and (0.79; 1.26) for M. Lobe/s, Lobectomy or bilobectomy; %bias, standardized percentage bias; %reduct |bias|, achieved percentage reduction in bias.
The efficacy of the propensity score matching.
| Group | Sample (n) | Ps R2 | LR χ2 | P>χ2 | MeanBias | MedBias | B | R | %Var |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-surgery vs. surgery | Unmatched (1,413) | 0.309 | 484.81 | <0.01 | 58.20 | 50.50 | 157.8[ | 1.15 | 71.00 |
| Matched (294) | 0.015 | 12.59 | 0.13 | 9.30 | 8.50 | 29.4[ | 1.22 | 0.00 | |
| Sublobectomy vs. lobe/s | Unmatched (200) | 0.030 | 10.19 | 0.25 | 11.50 | 11.20 | 41.5[ | 1.09 | 0.00 |
| Matched (84) | 0.011 | 2.53 | 0.96 | 6.00 | 5.10 | 24.50 | 1.40 | 0.00 | |
| Lobe/s vs. pneumonectomy | Unmatched (200) | 0.161 | 12.98 | 0.11 | 42.10 | 31.70 | 111.8[ | 1.78 | 0.00 |
| Matched (10) | 0.353 | 9.78 | 0.28 | 20.10 | 19.40 | 109.9[ | 7.50* | 0.00 |
B>25%, R outside (0.5; 2); B, absolute standardized difference of the means of the linear index of the propensity score in the unmatched and matched groups; R, ratio of unmatched to matched variances of the propensity score index; %Var, the percentage of continuous variables that have variance ratios that exceed the 2.5th and 97.5th percentiles of the F-distribution; Lobe/s, lobectomy or bilobectomy.
Figure 2.Histograms of propensity scores. Lobe/s, Lobectomy or bilobectomy.
Figure 3.Distribution of survival time and age. Emerald curve, Normal-density plot. Lobe/s, Lobectomy or bilobectomy.
Demographics of the included patients and results of univariate analysis.
| A, Non-surgery vs. surgery group | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Features | NP | NE | NEE | P-value |
| Age, years | 0.341 | |||
| <40 | 3 | 2 | 2.02 | |
| ≥40, <50 | 22 | 10 | 12.62 | |
| ≥50, <60 | 114 | 51 | 60.07 | |
| ≥60, <70 | 214 | 91 | 98.62 | |
| ≥70, <80 | 178 | 92 | 79.70 | |
| ≥80, <90 | 53 | 28 | 21.19 | |
| ≥90, <100 | 4 | 2 | 1.78 | |
| Sex | 0.714 | |||
| Male | 252 | 118 | 120.99 | |
| Female | 336 | 158 | 155.01 | |
| Race | 0.279 | |||
| Hispanic | 15 | 5 | 7.69 | |
| AI/AN | 2 | 0 | 0.09 | |
| API | 12 | 7 | 5.15 | |
| African descent | 52 | 17 | 27.18 | |
| Caucasian | 506 | 247 | 235.81 | |
| Unknown | 1 | 0 | 0.09 | |
| Histology | 0.678 | |||
| SCC, NOS | 462 | 222 | 213.83 | |
| OCC | 11 | 5 | 5.69 | |
| SCC, IC | 4 | 2 | 2.89 | |
| CSCC | 111 | 47 | 53.59 | |
| Grade (8) | 0.149 | |||
| I | 10 | 2 | 3.93 | |
| II | 23 | 7 | 14.32 | |
| III | 281 | 127 | 125.92 | |
| IV | 274 | 140 | 131.83 | |
| T (8) | 0.135 | |||
| T1a | 189 | 86 | 92.83 | |
| T1b | 128 | 60 | 63.02 | |
| T2a | 173 | 77 | 79.92 | |
| T2b | 29 | 19 | 10.54 | |
| T3 | 53 | 25 | 21.82 | |
| T4 | 16 | 9 | 7.86 | |
| N (8) | 0.007 | |||
| 0 | 360 | 150 | 176.48 | |
| 1 | 105 | 54 | 45.92 | |
| 2 | 116 | 69 | 51.28 | |
| 3 | 7 | 3 | 2.33 | |
| Stage (8) | 0.003 | |||
| IA | 190 | 77 | 99.00 | |
| IB | 112 | 44 | 53.56 | |
| IIA | 108 | 56 | 45.88 | |
| IIB | 31 | 13 | 13.80 | |
| IIIA | 135 | 80 | 57.93 | |
| IIIB | 12 | 6 | 5.84 | |
| Surgery | <0.001 | |||
| No | 294 | 161 | 125.40 | |
| Yes | 294 | 115 | 150.60 | |
| Age, years | 0.384 | |||
| <40 | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| ≥40, <50 | 2 | 2 | 0.79 | |
| ≥50, <60 | 28 | 9 | 13.77 | |
| ≥60, <70 | 61 | 22 | 21.40 | |
| ≥70, <80 | 57 | 25 | 23.78 | |
| ≥80, <90 | 20 | 8 | 6.26 | |
| ≥90, <100 | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| Sex | 0.586 | |||
| Male | 56 | 25 | 22.92 | |
| Female | 112 | 41 | 43.08 | |
| Race | 0.979 | |||
| Hispanic | 2 | 1 | 0.70 | |
| AI/AN | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| API | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| African descent | 8 | 4 | 4.17 | |
| Caucasian | 157 | 61 | 61.07 | |
| Unknown | 1 | 0 | 0.06 | |
| Histology | 0.743 | |||
| SCC, NOS | 144 | 57 | 55.32 | |
| OCC | 1 | 0 | 0.36 | |
| SCC, IC | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| CSCC | 23 | 9 | 10.31 | |
| Grade (8) | 0.355 | |||
| I | 4 | 0 | 1.38 | |
| II | 5 | 1 | 2.54 | |
| III | 72 | 27 | 29.03 | |
| IV | 87 | 38 | 33.05 | |
| T (8) | 0.258 | |||
| T1a | 85 | 29 | 37.15 | |
| T1b | 27 | 11 | 11.03 | |
| T2a | 36 | 15 | 11.00 | |
| T2b | 2 | 2 | 0.85 | |
| T3 | 12 | 6 | 3.82 | |
| T4 | 6 | 3 | 2.15 | |
| N (8) | <0.001 | |||
| 0 | 108 | 33 | 46.06 | |
| 1 | 23 | 12 | 6.44 | |
| 2 | 35 | 19 | 13.11 | |
| 3 | 2 | 2 | 0.39 | |
| Stage (8) | 0.006 | |||
| IA | 70 | 21 | 32.86 | |
| IB | 25 | 6 | 8.97 | |
| IIA | 22 | 12 | 6.30 | |
| IIB | 8 | 3 | 2.76 | |
| IIIA | 39 | 21 | 13.51 | |
| IIIB | 4 | 3 | 1.60 | |
| Surgery | 0.049 | |||
| No | 84 | 26 | 33.90 | |
| Yes | 84 | 40 | 32.10 | |
| Age, years | 0.210 | |||
| <40 | – | – | – | |
| ≥40, <50 | 2 | 1 | 1.27 | |
| ≥50, <60 | 4 | 1 | 0.85 | |
| ≥60, <70 | 10 | 8 | 4.75 | |
| ≥70, <80 | 3 | 0 | 2.44 | |
| ≥80, <90 | 1 | 0 | 0.68 | |
| ≥90, <100 | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| Sex | 0.544 | |||
| Male | 6 | 3 | 3.91 | |
| Female | 14 | 7 | 6.09 | |
| Race | 0.632 | |||
| Hispanic | 1 | 0 | 0.68 | |
| AI/AN | 1 | 0 | <0.001 | |
| API | 1 | 1 | 0.31 | |
| African descent | 4 | 2 | 1.68 | |
| Caucasian | 13 | 7 | 7.33 | |
| Unknown | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| Histology | 0.235 | |||
| SCC, NOS | 7 | 2 | 3.62 | |
| OCC | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| SCC, IC | 1 | 0 | 0.88 | |
| CSCC | 12 | 8 | 5.50 | |
| Grade (8) | 0.438 | |||
| I | 1 | 1 | 0.31 | |
| II | 4 | 2 | 2.83 | |
| III | 8 | 3 | 3.97 | |
| IV | 7 | 4 | 2.90 | |
| T (8) | 0.113 | |||
| T1a | 1 | 0 | 0.88 | |
| T1b | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| T2a | 5 | 2 | 3.14 | |
| T2b | 2 | 1 | 0.17 | |
| T3 | 8 | 4 | 4.28 | |
| T4 | 4 | 3 | 1.52 | |
| N (8) | 0.710 | |||
| 0 | 6 | 2 | 3.09 | |
| 1 | 9 | 5 | 4.59 | |
| 2 | 5 | 3 | 2.32 | |
| 3 | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| Stage (8) | 0.650 | |||
| IA | 1 | 0 | 0.88 | |
| IB | 2 | 1 | 1.27 | |
| IIA | 3 | 1 | 1.19 | |
| IIB | 1 | 0 | 0.88 | |
| IIIA | 12 | 7 | 5.30 | |
| IIIB | 1 | 1 | 0.48 | |
| Surgery | 0.185 | |||
| No | 10 | 6 | 4.02 | |
| Yes | 10 | 4 | 5.98 | |
Lobe/s, lobectomy or bilobectomy; NP, Number of Patients; NE, Number of Events; NEE, Number of Expected Events; AI/AN, American Indian/Alaska Native; API, Asian or Pacific Islander; SCC, Small cell carcinoma; OCC, Oat cell carcinoma; IC, Intermediate cell; CSCC, Combined small cell carcinoma; N/A, No observation in the database.
Figure 4.Potential prognostic factors analyzed by Kaplan-Meier. (A) N stage, (B) stage and (C) surgery comparing non-surgery with surgery and (D) N stage, (E) stage and (F) surgery comparing sublobectomy with lobe/s. Lobe/s, lobectomy or bilobectomy.
Multivariate analysis of different surgery types.
| A, Non-surgery vs. surgery group | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Multivariate analysis | |||
| Characteristic | Hazard ratio | 95% Confidence interval | P-value |
| Age | 1.21 | 1.07–1.36 | <0.01 |
| Sex | 0.97 | 0.76–1.23 | 0.78 |
| Race | 1.11 | 0.92–1.35 | 0.27 |
| Histology | 0.98 | 0.90–1.06 | 0.60 |
| Grade | 1.11 | 0.91–1.36 | 0.29 |
| T | 1.13 | 0.98–1.30 | 0.09 |
| N | 1.27 | 0.85–1.88 | 0.24 |
| Stage | 1.01 | 0.81–1.27 | 0.92 |
| Surgery | 0.59 | 0.47–0.76 | <0.01 |
| Age | 1.23 | 0.94–1.61 | 0.92 |
| Sex | 1.03 | 0.61–1.71 | 0.92 |
| Race | 0.84 | 0.51–1.40 | 0.51 |
| Histology | 0.99 | 0.81–1.20 | 0.91 |
| Grade | 1.64 | 1.03–2.60 | 0.29 |
| T | 1.27 | 1.00–1.63 | 0.05 |
| N | 2.04 | 0.90–4.64 | 0.09 |
| Stage | 0.83 | 0.52–1.32 | 0.92 |
| Surgery | 1.67 | 0.96–2.90 | 0.07 |
| Age | 0.28 | 0.05–1.47 | 0.13 |
| Sex | 0.22 | 0.03–1.58 | 0.13 |
| Race | 0.20 | 0.03–1.59 | 0.51 |
| Histology | 2.47 | 0.93–6.52 | 0.07 |
| Grade | 0.77 | 0.18–3.37 | 0.73 |
| T | 2.80 | 0.20–39.85 | 0.45 |
| N | 0.86 | 0.13–5.87 | 0.88 |
| Stage | 2.06 | 0.12–34.16 | 0.61 |
| Surgery | 2.39 | 0.18–32.14 | 0.51 |
Lobe/s, lobectomy or bilobectomy.
Survival functions of clinicopathological features stratified by surgery.
| A. Non-surgery vs. surgery group | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-surgery | Surgery | ||||
| Feature | NE | NEE | NE | NEE | P-value |
| Age, years | <0.01 | ||||
| <40 | 2 | 2.0 | NT | NT | NS |
| ≥40, <50 | 6 | 6.2 | 4 | 3.8 | 0.91 |
| ≥50, <60 | 33 | 20.8 | 18 | 30.2 | <0.01 |
| ≥60, <70 | 46 | 39.6 | 45 | 51.4 | 0.17 |
| ≥70, <80 | 53 | 39.8 | 39 | 52.2 | <0.01 |
| ≥80, <90 | 19 | 15.5 | 9 | 12.5 | 0.17 |
| ≥90, <100 | 2 | 2.0 | NT | NT | NS |
| Sex | <0.01 | ||||
| Male | 65 | 54.0 | 53 | 64.0 | 0.04 |
| Female | 96 | 71.3 | 62 | 86.7 | <0.01 |
| Race | <0.01 | ||||
| Hispanic | 2 | 1.9 | 3 | 3.1 | 0.89 |
| AI/AN | NT | NT | NT | NT | NS |
| API | 3 | 3.1 | 4 | 3.9 | 0.91 |
| African descent | 9 | 8.1 | 8 | 8.9 | 0.66 |
| Caucasian | 147 | 111.3 | 100 | 135.7 | <0.01 |
| Histology | <0.01 | ||||
| SCC, NOS | 139 | 113.5 | 83 | 108.5 | <0.01 |
| OCC | 5 | 4.2 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.29 |
| SCC, IC | 2 | 0.8 | 0 | 1.2 | 0.09 |
| CSCC | 15 | 9.7 | 32 | 37.3 | 0.05 |
| Grade (8) | <0.01 | ||||
| I | 1 | 0.5 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.37 |
| II | 3 | 2.0 | 4 | 5.0 | 0.42 |
| III | 77 | 55.6 | 50 | 71.4 | <0.01 |
| IV | 80 | 69.5 | 60 | 70.5 | 0.07 |
| T (8) | <0.01 | ||||
| T1a | 56 | 34.5 | 30 | 51.5 | <0.01 |
| T1b | 42 | 36.8 | 18 | 23.2 | 0.16 |
| T2a | 38 | 29.7 | 39 | 47.4 | 0.05 |
| T2b | 15 | 15.1 | 4 | 3.9 | 0.96 |
| T3 | 7 | 9.1 | 18 | 15.9 | 0.36 |
| T4 | 3 | 2.5 | 6 | 6.5 | 0.68 |
| N (8) | <0.01 | ||||
| 0 | 100 | 68.6 | 50 | 81.4 | <0.01 |
| 1 | 22 | 24.3 | 32 | 29.7 | 0.49 |
| 2 | 38 | 32.2 | 31 | 36.8 | 0.15 |
| 3 | 1 | 1.8 | 2 | 1.2 | 0.31 |
| Stage (8) | <0.01 | ||||
| IA | 50 | 31.1 | 27 | 45.9 | <0.01 |
| IB | 31 | 20.8 | 13 | 23.2 | <0.01 |
| IIA | 32 | 32.0 | 24 | 24.0 | 1.00 |
| IIB | 7 | 7.2 | 6 | 5.9 | 0.93 |
| IIIA | 39 | 33.5 | 41 | 46.5 | 0.20 |
| IIIB | 2 | 2.7 | 4 | 3.3 | 0.58 |
| Age, years | 0.05 | ||||
| <40 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | NS |
| ≥40, <50 | 2 | 2.0 | NT | NT | NS |
| ≥50, <60 | 5 | 5.5 | 4 | 3.5 | 0.75 |
| ≥60, <70 | 12 | 9.6 | 10 | 12.4 | 0.30 |
| ≥70, <80 | 14 | 11.3 | 11 | 13.7 | 0.28 |
| ≥80, <90 | 7 | 4.0 | 1 | 4.1 | 0.03 |
| ≥90, <100 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | NS |
| Sex | 0.06 | ||||
| Male | 17 | 14.9 | 8 | 10.1 | 0.38 |
| Female | 23 | 17.7 | 18 | 23.3 | 0.09 |
| Race | 0.05 | ||||
| Hispanic | 1 | 1.0 | NT | NT | NS |
| AI/AN | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| API | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | NS |
| African descent | 3 | 2.8 | 1 | 1.2 | 0.81 |
| Caucasian | 36 | 28.4 | 25 | 32.6 | 0.05 |
| Histology | 0.04 | ||||
| SCC, NOS | 32 | 25.1 | 25 | 31.9 | 0.06 |
| OCC | NT | NT | NT | NT | NS |
| SCC, IC | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | NS |
| CSCC | 8 | 6.8 | 1 | 2.2 | 0.36 |
| Grade (8) | 0.06 | ||||
| I | NT | NT | NT | NT | NS |
| II | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.00 |
| III | 18 | 14.5 | 9 | 12.5 | 0.17 |
| IV | 21 | 17.0 | 17 | 21.0 | 0.19 |
| T (8) | 0.07 | ||||
| T1a | 14 | 10.7 | 7 | 10.4 | 0.52 |
| T1b | 5 | 3.5 | 1 | 2.5 | 0.48 |
| T2a | 5 | 1.0 | 7 | 11.0 | 0.22 |
| T2b | 1 | 0.6 | 2 | 2.4 | 0.32 |
| T3 | 12 | 12.6 | 9 | 8.4 | 0.24 |
| T4 | 3 | 3.0 | NT | NT | NS |
| N (8) | 0.02 | ||||
| 0 | 22 | 16.2 | 11 | 16.8 | 0.04 |
| 1 | 5 | 1.2 | 7 | 10.8 | <0.001 |
| 2 | 11 | 12.2 | 8 | 6.8 | 0.56 |
| 3 | 2 | 2.0 | NT | NT | NS |
| Stage (8) | 0.02 | ||||
| IA | 14 | 10.7 | 7 | 10.4 | 0.14 |
| IB | 5 | 3.5 | 1 | 2.5 | 0.20 |
| IIA | 5 | 1.0 | 7 | 11.0 | <0.01 |
| IIB | 1 | 0.6 | 2 | 2.4 | 0.56 |
| IIIA | 12 | 12.6 | 9 | 8.4 | 0.77 |
| IIIB | 3 | 3.0 | NT | NT | NS |
| Age, years | 0.42 | ||||
| <40 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | NS |
| ≥40, <50 | NT | NT | 1 | 1.0 | NS |
| ≥50, <60 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.00 |
| ≥60, <70 | 6 | 6.7 | 2 | 1.3 | 0.42 |
| ≥70, <80 | NT | NT | NT | NT | NS |
| ≥80, <90 | NT | NT | NT | NT | NS |
| ≥90, <100 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | NS |
| Sex | 0.18 | ||||
| Male | 2 | 1.2 | 1 | 1.9 | 0.3 |
| Female | 4 | 2.8 | 3 | 4.2 | 0.35 |
| Race | 0.24 | ||||
| Hispanic | NT | NT | NT | NT | NS |
| AI/AN | NT | NT | NT | NT | NS |
| API | 1 | 1.0 | N/A | N/A | NS |
| African descent | 1 | 0.5 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.32 |
| Caucasian | 4 | 2.9 | 3 | 4.1 | 0.39 |
| Histology | 0.70 | ||||
| SCC, NOS | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 1.8 | 0.03 |
| OCC | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | NS |
| SCC, IC | NT | NT | NT | NT | NS |
| CSCC | 5 | 5.3 | 3 | 2.7 | 0.80 |
| Grade (8) | 0.20 | ||||
| I | 1 | 1.0 | NT | NT | NS |
| II | 1 | 0.8 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.71 |
| III | 2 | 1.7 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.70 |
| IV | 2 | 0.9 | 2 | 3.1 | 0.14 |
| T (8) | 0.31 | ||||
| T1a | NT | NT | NT | NT | NS |
| T1b | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | NS |
| T2a | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 1.8 | 0.05 |
| T2b | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.00 |
| T3 | 3 | 2.9 | 1 | 1.1 | 0.91 |
| T4 | 2 | 1.7 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.69 |
| N (8) | 0.24 | ||||
| 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 2 | 1.6 | 0.45 |
| 1 | 4 | 2.1 | 1 | 2.9 | 0.06 |
| 2 | 2 | 1.8 | 1 | 1.2 | 0.78 |
| 3 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | NS |
| Stage (8) | 0.48 | ||||
| IA | NT | NT | NT | NT | NS |
| IB | 1 | 1.0 | N/A | N/A | NS |
| IIA | 1 | 0.5 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.32 |
| IIB | NT | NT | NT | NT | NS |
| IIIA | 4 | 3.6 | 3 | 3.4 | 0.74 |
| IIIB | 1 | 1.0 | NT | NT | NS |
Lobe/s, lobectomy or bilobectomy; NP, Number of Patients; NE, Number of Events; NEE, Number of Expected Events; AI/AN, American Indian/Alaska Native; API, Asian or Pacific Islander; SCC, Small cell carcinoma; OCC, Oat cell carcinoma; IC, Intermediate cell; CSCC, Combined small cell carcinoma; NT, No test possible because of no failures observed; N/A, No observation in the database.
Figure 5.Significant survival functions of surgery stratified by clinicopathological features when comparing Non-surgery with surgery. (A) Age, ≥60 and <70 years; (B) age, ≥70 and <80 years; (C) sex, male; (D), sex, female; (E) race, Caucasian; (F) histology, SCC, NOS; SCC, small cell cancer; NOS, not otherwise specified. (G) grade III; (H) T1a; (I) N0; (J) Stage IA; (K) Stage IB. SCC, small cell cancer; NOS, not otherwise specified.
Figure 6.Insignificant survival functions of surgery stratified by clinicopathological features when comparing Non-surgery with surgery. (A) Age, ≥60 and <70 years; (B) age, ≥80 and <90 years; (C) race, Hispanic; (D); race, African descent; (E); histology, OCC; (F) histology, SCC, IC. OCC, Oat cell carcinoma; SCC, IC, Small cell carcinoma, Intermediate cell; CSCC, Combined small cell carcinoma. (G) Histology (CSCC); (H) Grade I; (I) Grade II; (J) Grade IV; (K) T1b; (L) T2a. CSCC, Combined small cell carcinoma.
Figure 7.Insignificant survival functions of surgery stratified by clinicopathological features when comparing Sublobectomy with Lobe/s. (A) Age, ≥60 and <70 years; (B) age, ≥70 and <80 years; (C) sex, male; (D), sex, female; (E) race, African descent; (F) race, Caucasian; (G) histology, SCC, NOS; (H) histology, CSCC; SCC, small cell cancer; NOS, not otherwise specified; CSCC, combined small cell carcinoma. (I) grade III; (J) grade IV; (K) T1a; (L) T1b. SCC, small cell cancer; NOS, not otherwise specified; CSCC, combined small cell carcinoma.
The incidence of cause of death to site.
| Surgery | Alive | Death | Total | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-surgery | 133 | 161 | 294 | <0.01[ |
| Surgery | 179 | 115 | 294 | |
| Sublobectomy | 44 | 40 | 84 | 0.03[ |
| Lobectomy or bilobectomy | 58 | 26 | 84 | |
| Lobectomy or bilobectomy | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0.37 |
| Pneumonectomy | 6 | 4 | 10 |
P<0.05.
Figure 8.The cumulative survival curves at the mean value of the covariates. Lobe/s, Lobectomy or bilobectomy.