| Literature DB >> 31608137 |
Rajnish Nagarkar1, Darshana Patil2, Timothy Crook3, Vineet Datta2, Sagar Bhalerao1, Sonal Dhande1, Vijay Palwe1, Shirsendu Roy1, Prakash Pandit1, Ashwini Ghaisas2, Raymond Page4, Harjeetsingh Kathuria1, Ajay Srinivasan2, Dadasaheb Akolkar2.
Abstract
RESILIENT (CTRI/2018/02/011808) was a single arm, open label, phase II/III study to test if label agnostic therapy regimens guided by Encyclopedic Tumor Analysis (ETA) can offer meaningful clinical benefit for patients with relapsed refractory metastatic (r/r-m) malignancies. Patients with advanced refractory solid organ malignancies where disease had progressed following ≥2 lines of systemic treatments were enrolled in the trial. Patients received personalized treatment recommendations based on integrational comprehensive analysis of freshly biopsied tumor tissue and blood. The primary end points were Objective Response Rate (ORR), Progression Free Survival (PFS) and Quality of Life (QoL). Objective Response (Complete Response + Partial Response) was observed in 54 of 126 patients evaluable per protocol (ORR = 42.9%; 95% CI: 34.3%-51.4%, p < 0.0001). At study completion, Disease Control (Complete Response + Partial Response + Stable Disease) was observed in 114 out of 126 patients evaluable per protocol (CBR = 90.5%; 95% CI: 83.9% - 95.0%, p < 0.00001) and Disease Progression in 12 patients. Median duration of follow-up was 138 days (range 31 to 379). Median PFS at study termination was 134 days (range 31 to 379). PFS rate at 90 days and 180 days were 93.9% and 82.5% respectively. The study demonstrated that tumors have latent vulnerabilities that can be identified via integrational multi-analyte investigations such as ETA. This approach identified viable treatment options that could yield meaningful clinical benefit in this cohort of patients with advanced refractory cancers. Copyright:Entities:
Keywords: encyclopedic tumor analysis; objective response rate; personalized cancer treatment; precision oncology; progression free survival
Year: 2019 PMID: 31608137 PMCID: PMC6771458 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.27188
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Figure 1CONSORT diagram.
Baseline characteristics of Intent to Treat (ITT) and evaluable patients
| Parameter | ITT | Evaluable |
|---|---|---|
| Number (%) | Number (%) | |
|
| ||
| South Asian (Indian) | 143 (100%) | 126 (100%) |
|
| ||
| Male | 73 (51.0%) | 65 (51.6%) |
| Female | 70 (49.0%) | 61 (48.4%) |
|
| ||
| Min | 25 | 24 |
| Max | 75 | 72 |
| Median | 50 | 50 |
|
| ||
| Bone | 4 (2.1%) | 3 (2.4%) |
| Breast | 26 (18.2%) | 21 (16.7%) |
| Cervical | 5 (3.5%) | 5 (3.9%) |
| Colorectal | 14 (9.8%) | 14 (11.1%) |
| Oesophagus | 2 (1.4%) | 2 (1.6%) |
| Gastric | 7 (4.9%) | 6 (4.8%) |
| Head and Neck | 36 (25.2%) | 31 (24.6%) |
| Hepatobiliary | 7 (4.9%) | 6 (4.8%) |
| Kidney | 4 (2.8%) | 4 (3.2%) |
| Lung | 7 (4.9%) | 5 (4.0%) |
| Neuroendocrine tumors | 3 (2.1%) | 3 (2.4%) |
| Ovarian | 9 (6.3%) | 8 (6.3%) |
| Pancreatic | 8 (5.6%) | 8 (6.3%) |
| Prostate | 1 (0.7%) | 1 (0.8%) |
| Sarcoma | 5 (3.5%) | 4 (3.2%) |
| Skin | 3 (1.8%) | 3 (2.4%) |
| Testes | 2 (1.2%) | 2 (1.6%) |
|
| ||
| 1 (Well-differentiated) | 13 (9.1%) | 11 (8.7%) |
| 2 (Moderately differentiated) | 54 (37.8%) | 50 (39.7%) |
| 3 (Poorly differentiated/undifferentiated) | 52 (36.4%) | 43 (34.1%) |
| (Grade unevaluable) | 24 (16.8%) | 22 (17.5%) |
|
| ||
| 1–2 | 38 (26.6%) | 36 (28.6%) |
| 3–4 | 61 (42.7%) | 52 (41.3%) |
| ≥ 5 | 44 (30.8%) | 38 (30.2%) |
Figure 2Landscape of genomic alterations in the Intent to Treat (ITT) population.
Each vertical column indicates a single patient (5-digit numeric identifier in the bottom X-axis). Vertically stacked grey boxes in each column indicate individual genes (gene names on right Y-axis). Black dots within each box indicates a point mutation (single nucleotide variation), whereas blue and red shaded boxes indicate gain or loss of gene copy respectively. Patients are grouped according to cancer types – colour coded boxes immediately above the grey stacked boxes. Gender is indicated above the cancer type. Patients who were evaluable per protocol are indicated in the topmost row of colour-coded boxes. Bar graph on the top indicates combined variant frequency (%) per patient. Bar graph to the right indicates total frequency of occurrence of alterations in that particular gene in the ITT population.
Clinical activity of ETA-guided therapies in patients with r/r-m solid organ malignancies
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
|
| |
| Number of patients | 54 |
| % of cohort (95% CI) | 42.9 (34.3–51.5) |
| | <0.00001 |
|
| |
| Complete Response (%) | 3 (2.4%) |
| Partial Response (%) | 45 (35.7%) |
| Stable Disease (%) | 66 (52.4%) |
| Disease Progression (%) | 12 (9.5%) |
|
| |
| Median | 64 |
| Range | 28–309 |
|
| |
| Median | 138 |
| Range | 31–379 |
|
| |
| Median | 134 |
| Range | 31–379 |
Figure 3Summary of outcomes in RESILIENT.
(A) Waterfall chart of best response. Treatment response was evaluated as per RECIST 1.1. Percent change in dimensions of target lesions (Sum of Largest Diameters, SLD) between baseline and at evaluation are graphically represented. Patients are arranged in descending order of change (%) in SLD. (B) Waterfall chart of response at study completion. Treatment response was evaluated as per RECIST 1.1. Percent change in dimensions of target lesions (Sum of Largest Diameters, SLD) between baseline and at evaluation are graphically represented. Sequence of patients is same as in Figure 2A to indicate change in status (if any) at study completion.
Figure 4Swimmer plot of patient response.
The Y-axis indicates patients while the X-axis indicates time (days).♦: Partial Response/Complete Response; Ο:Stable Disease; △: Disease Progression; ×: Lost to follow-up/Withdrew Consent; ▀: Death; ➜: Progression Free Survival. For radiological response status, only the first scan and subsequent scan where response status changed are indicated.
Figure 5Kaplan Meier plot of progression free survival.
Patients at risk at each milestone are indicated in the inset table. Vertical cross-bars indicate censoring events.
Therapy-related adverse events in intent to treat population
| Adverse events | Any grade | Grade ≥3 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No of patients | % | No of patients | % | |
| Fatigue | 121 | 84.6% | 9 | 6.3% |
| Anorexia | 92 | 64.3% | 6 | 4.2% |
| Mucositis Oral | 57 | 39.9% | 13 | 9.1% |
| Edema | 39 | 27.3% | 4 | 2.8% |
| Pyrexia | 35 | 24.5% | 8 | 5.6% |
| Diarrhoea | 35 | 24.5% | 1 | 0.7% |
| Neutropenia | 32 | 22.4% | 16 | 11.2% |
| Myalgia | 30 | 21.0% | 3 | 2.1% |
| Vomiting | 26 | 18.2% | 6 | 4.2% |
| Anemia | 22 | 15.4% | 12 | 8.4% |
| Constipation | 20 | 14.0% | 1 | 0.7% |
| Thrombocytopenia | 18 | 12.6% | 12 | 8.4% |
| Pruritis/Rash | 16 | 11.2% | 1 | 0.7% |
| Nausea | 14 | 9.8% | 2 | 1.4% |
| Peripheral neuropathy | 11 | 7.7% | 2 | 1.4% |
| Pain at site of biopsy | 9 | 6.3% | 3 | 2.1% |
| Hyper-/Hypotension | 8 | 5.6% | 6 | 4.2% |
| Alopecia | 6 | 4.2% | 0 | 0.0% |
| Increased blood bilirubin | 4 | 2.8% | 3 | 2.1% |
| Eletrolyte Imbalance | 3 | 2.1% | 2 | 1.4% |
| Hoarseness | 2 | 1.4% | 1 | 0.7% |
| Pneumonitis | 2 | 1.4% | 1 | 0.7% |
| Dysuria | 1 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% |
|
|
|
|
|
|