| Literature DB >> 31581224 |
Caroline Alleaume1, Marc-Karim Bendiane1, Patrick Peretti-Watel2,3, Anne-Déborah Bouhnik1.
Abstract
Worldwide, around 18 million people receive a cancer diagnosis each year, most of whom survive long enough to face additional cancer-related costs. In France, most costs directly related to cancer are covered by the National Health Insurance Fund, and cancer patients can receive treatments without paying advance fees. In this context, the costs faced by cancer survivors are mostly social costs. Drawing on fundamental cause theory, this study aimed to explore the socially-differentiated evolution of cancer survivor's income five years after diagnosis. Our study draws on the findings of VICAN5, a French national survey that was conducted in 2015/2016 in a representative sample of 4,174 cancer survivors to obtain information on living conditions five years after diagnosis, and that was restricted to 12 tumour sites accounting for 88% of global cancer incidence in France. We used the multiple imputation method and the Heckman selection model to identify the factors associated with a decrease in household income per consumption unit (HICU), while accounting for missing data. Among survivors still working five years after diagnosis, 17.6% reported lower income at survey than at diagnosis. After adjustment for socio-demographic and medical characteristics, the decrease in HICU was more frequent in women, singles, low educated survivors, and survivors with reduced working time. Finally, subjective measures of income variation and economic well-being were a useful complement to objective measures since 31.6% of cancer survivors still working five years after diagnosis reported a perceived decrease in household income. In conclusion, inequalities in economic well-being persist long after diagnosis in France, and this despite the fact that most cancer-related costs are covered by the French National Health Insurance Fund. Consequently, more attention should be paid to cancer patients with low socio-economic status to help reduce inequalities in post-diagnosis living conditions.Entities:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31581224 PMCID: PMC6776327 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0222832
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Flow chart of the study population.
Variation in HICU between diagnosis and survey (N = 1,636).
| All | Decrease | No change | Increase | Missing | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100% | 17.6% | 27.7% | 46.7% | 8.0% | |
| Mean (median) HICU in Euros | +220 (+160) | -773 (-500) | +17 (0) | +714 (+533) | - |
| Median variation in HICU in % | +11.1% | -28.6% | 0.0% | +42.9% | - |
Characteristics associated with variation in HICU between diagnosis and survey (N = 1,636).
| All | Variation in HICU | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decrease | No change | Increase | Missing | |||
| Male | 21.0 | 12.5 | 22.9 | 21.5 | 29.7 | |
| Female | 79.0 | 87.5 | 77.1 | 78.5 | 70.3 | |
| < 40 | 20.3 | 24.6 | 21.0 | 19.6 | 12.0 | |
| > = 40 and < 50 | 54.3 | 49.2 | 55.8 | 56.3 | 49.2 | |
| > = 50 | 25.4 | 26.2 | 23.2 | 24.1 | 38.8 | |
| In a relationship | 85.3 | 90.2 | 87.0 | 83.7 | 77.6 | |
| Single | 14.7 | 9.8 | 13.0 | 16.3 | 22.4 | |
| Yes | 30.4 | 33.6 | 34.1 | 26.9 | 31.6 | |
| No | 69.6 | 66.4 | 65.9 | 73.1 | 68.4 | |
| Primary | 3.1 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 6.7 | |
| Secondary | 31.0 | 31.0 | 27.4 | 32.3 | 35.4 | |
| Tertiary | 65.9 | 64.9 | 71.0 | 64.6 | 57.9 | |
| Rural | 25.7 | 25.5 | 23.1 | 27.8 | 23.6 | |
| Small town (< 200,000 residents) | 39.2 | 38.4 | 40.1 | 39.7 | 34.8 | |
| Big city (> = 200,000 residents) | 35.1 | 36.1 | 36.8 | 32.5 | 41.5 | |
| High (> 3rd quartile) | 22.0 | 35.9 | 31.6 | 14.6 | 1.6 | |
| Intermediate (q1-q3) | 48.1 | 56.7 | 57.1 | 45.8 | 11.7 | |
| Low (< 1st quartile) | 23.4 | 7.4 | 11.3 | 39.6 | 5.0 | |
| Missing | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81.7 | |
| Public | 23.1 | 24.4 | 23.2 | 24.4 | 12.3 | |
| Private | 76.9 | 75.6 | 76.8 | 75.6 | 87.7 | |
| Execution | 52.5 | 58.3 | 51.3 | 51.2 | 51.4 | |
| Supervisors | 47.5 | 41.7 | 48.7 | 48.8 | 48.6 | |
| Permanent | 74.1 | 70.2 | 77.6 | 77.2 | 52.5 | |
| Fixed term | 9.2 | 12.8 | 6.9 | 9.5 | 7.7 | |
| Self-employed | 15.2 | 15.7 | 15.2 | 12.2 | 31.9 | |
| Missing | 1.5 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 7.9 | |
| Yes | 24.2 | 39.1 | 19.2 | 24.9 | 24.0 | |
| No | 75.8 | 69.9 | 80.8 | 75.2 | 76.0 | |
| Yes | 30.1 | 47.0 | 29.2 | 26.6 | 17.2 | |
| No | 69.9 | 53.0 | 70.8 | 73.4 | 82.8 | |
| None (or < 1 month) | 18.0 | 18.1 | 18.0 | 16.2 | 28.6 | |
| < 6 months | 40.7 | 31.8 | 38.9 | 44.3 | 45.5 | |
| between 6 months and 1 year | 16.8 | 17.6 | 16.2 | 18.4 | 7.7 | |
| between 1 and 2 years | 16.7 | 23.6 | 18.6 | 14.5 | 8.3 | |
| > = 2 years | 6.3 | 7.5 | 7.3 | 5.0 | 7.7 | |
| Missing | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 2.2 | |
| Breast | 55.4 | 64.4 | 53.9 | 54.4 | 46.8 | |
| Lung and aerodigestive tract | 6.0 | 4.6 | 4.7 | 4.3 | 23.2 | |
| Colon-rectum | 6.7 | 6.8 | 7.3 | 6.6 | 5.6 | |
| Bladder, kidney and prostate | 7.4 | 5.0 | 8.8 | 7.1 | 9.0 | |
| Thyroid | 9.8 | 7.7 | 8.2 | 12.5 | 3.7 | |
| Non-Hodgkin lymphoma | 4.4 | 3.6 | 5.6 | 4.3 | 2.3 | |
| Melanoma | 7.2 | 5.0 | 7.6 | 8.0 | 5.9 | |
| Uterus and cervix | 3.1 | 2.9 | 3.9 | 2.8 | 3.5 | |
| Yes | 17.7 | 16.0 | 20.9 | 14.9 | 26.4 | |
| No | 82.3 | 84.0 | 79.1 | 85.1 | 73.6 | |
***p value < 0.01%
**p value < 1%
*p value < 5%
#p value < 10% (Chi squared test). Each test was performed on a selected group comparing separately paired groups: decrease vs not change (ref.), increase vs not change and missing vs not change.
Note to the reader: 79.0% of survivors who were still working at survey were women, and these represent 87.5% of people who experienced a decrease in HICU.
Factors associated with a decrease in HICU.
| Model 1. Simple probit with no selection equation (N = 1,483 | Model 2. Probit with Heckman model to account for potntial selection bias (N = 1,636) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Log-likelihood | -596.450 | ∅ | |||
| Athrho (p value) | ∅ | -1.778 (0.001) | |||
| Male & any tumor site | -0.374 | 0.004 | -0.339 | 0.002 | |
| Female & female-specific tumor site | -0.128 | 0.210 | -0.145 | 0.074 | |
| Female & non-gender-specific tumor site | |||||
| < 40 | -0.175 | 0.201 | -0.311 | 0.011 | |
| > = 40 and < 50 | -0.083 | 0.429 | -0.164 | 0.071 | |
| > = 50 | |||||
| In a relationship | -0.594 | < 0.001 | -0.524 | < 0.001 | |
| Single | |||||
| Yes | 0.309 | 0.002 | 0.309 | 0.001 | |
| No | |||||
| Yes | -0.198 | 0.060 | -0.174 | 0.038 | |
| No | |||||
| Secondary or less | 0.176 | 0.093 | 0.263 | 0.004 | |
| Tertiary | |||||
| Homeowner | |||||
| Renter | 0.321 | 0.003 | 0.219 | 0.019 | |
| Rural area | 0.228 | 0.017 | 0.166 | 0.033 | |
| City | |||||
| Public | 0.077 | 0.455 | -0.063 | 0.506 | |
| Private | |||||
| Independent farmer, business owner | 0.206 | 0.445 | 0.302 | 0.132 | |
| Craftsman, shopkeeper | 0.591 | < 0.001 | 0.479 | 0.001 | |
| Manager (white collar) | |||||
| Intermediate occupation | -0.088 | 0.492 | -0.160 | 0.113 | |
| Employee | 0.115 | 0.402 | -0.049 | 0.678 | |
| Blue collar worker, farm worker | 0.256 | 0.121 | 0.104 | 0.445 | |
| Part-time | 0.269 | 0.012 | 0.202 | 0.023 | |
| Full-time | |||||
| High (> 3rd quartile) | |||||
| Intermediate (q1-q3) | -0.523 | < 0.001 | -0.430 | < 0.001 | |
| Low (< 1st quartile) | -1.559 | < 0.001 | -1.261 | < 0.001 | |
| Yes | 0.244 | 0.012 | 0.193 | 0.015 | |
| No | |||||
| Yes | 0.465 | < 0.001 | 0.337 | < 0.001 | |
| No | |||||
| 0.007 | 0.060 | 0.007 | 0.034 | ||
| Yes | 0.215 | 0.021 | 0.160 | 0.038 | |
| No | |||||
| Yes | -0.187 | 0.091 | -0.069 | 0.474 | |
| No | |||||
# Non-responses were excluded from model 1.
Note to the reader: All other factors being equal, and regardless of whether the tumor site was gender-specific or not, men were significantly less likely to experience a decrease in HICU than women.
Fig 2Perceived variation in household income according to actual variation (in %) (N = 1,636).