| Literature DB >> 31523324 |
Fábio Dal Bello1,2, Ciro José Brito3, John Amtmann4, Bianca Miarka3,5.
Abstract
This study compared grappling motor actions of male mixed martial arts (MMA) athletes considering outcome types from Ultimate Fighting Championship ( UFC) bouts. A validated protocol of technical-tactical analysis was utilized as in previous studies addressing MMA performance analysis, and Kruskall Wallis and U Mann-Whitney tests were applied to compare effects of types of outcome decisions (Split vs. Unanimous Decision vs. Knockout-KO/Technical-knockout-TKO vs. Submission). Unanimous Decision showed higher frequencies of takedowns attempted/round than KO/TKO and Submission outcomes (p ≤ 0.05; 1.9 ± 1.9 vs. 1.3 ± 1.4 vs. 1.0 ± 1.1 attempts). Bouts with Split Decision demonstrated higher takedowns/round than bouts ended by Submission (p = 0.048; 0.4 ± 0.7 vs. 0.2 ± 0.6 attempts). TKO/KO showed lower values of sweeps/round (p = 0.008, 0.0 ± 0.0 vs. 0.1 ± 0.3 attempts) and takedowns attempted/round (p = 0.014, 1.3 ± 1.4 vs. 2.0 ± 1.6 attempts) than bouts ending by Split Decision. The Submission outcome showed a higher frequency of submissions attempted/round than KO/TKO and Unanimous Decision (p ≤ 0.041, 0.3 ± 0.7 vs 0.2 ± 0.5 vs 0.2 ± 0.5). These results show a large specificity in the type of grappling attack/situation according to the strategy to end the combat. These results also show that the grappling strategy and tactics are variable depending on the strengths and weaknesses of the athletes, and can be used by coaches and athletes to develop specific training programs.Entities:
Keywords: high-intensity interval training; martial arts; motor control; task performance and analysis; teaching; time and motion studies
Year: 2019 PMID: 31523324 PMCID: PMC6714373 DOI: 10.2478/hukin-2018-0081
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Hum Kinet ISSN: 1640-5544 Impact factor: 2.193
Percentages of all grappling actions analysed by frequency by round.
| Frequencies | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Takedowns Landed (%) | 59.1 | 24.4 | 9.4 | 5.8 | 1.3 | ||||
| Takedowns Attempted (%) | 33.4 | 22.1 | 17.9 | 11.4 | 6.8 | 4.5 | 2.9 | 0.3 | 0.6 |
| Takedowns Slams (%) | 92.5 | 6.2 | 1.3 | ||||||
| Offensive Passes (%) | 70.5 | 13.3 | 8.1 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 0.3 | ||
| Successful Submission (%) | 98.7 | 1.3 | |||||||
| Takedown Shots Landed (%) | 80.5 | 14.3 | 4.2 | 1.0 | |||||
| Takedown Shots Attempted (%) | 53.2 | 22.1 | 13.6 | 6.5 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 0.6 | ||
| Takedown Shots Slams (%) | 97.7 | 1.9 | 0.3 | ||||||
| L.B. Takedowns Landed (%) | 78.9 | 17.9 | 2.6 | 0.6 | |||||
| L.B. Takedowns Attempted (%) | 63.3 | 22.4 | 9.7 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.3 | |||
| L.B. Slams (%) | 95.8 | 3.6 | 0.6 | ||||||
| U.B. Takedowns Landed (%) | 94.5 | 4.9 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |||||
| U.B. Takedowns Attempted (%) | 92.2 | 7.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |||||
| U.B. Slams (%) | 98.7 | 1.3 | |||||||
| Submissions Attempted (%) | 85.7 | 10.4 | 3.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | ||||
| Chokes Attempted (%) | 87.7 | 9.4 | 2.6 | 0.3 | |||||
| Locks Attempted (%) | 97.1 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |||||
| Rear Naked Choke Attempted (%) | 95.8 | 3.2 | 1.0 | ||||||
| Guillotine Choke Attempted (%) | 93.5 | 5.5 | 0.6 | 0.3 | |||||
| Triangle Choke Attempted (%) | 99.4 | 0.6 | |||||||
| Arm Triangle Choke Attempted (%) | 99.0 | 1.0 | |||||||
| Other Choke Attempted (%) | 99.0 | 1.0 | |||||||
| Arm Bar Attempted (%) | 98.7 | 1.3 | |||||||
| Shoulder Lock Attempted (%) | 99.0 | 0.6 | 0.3 | ||||||
| Ankle Lock Attempted (%) | 99.0 | 1.0 | |||||||
| Knee Bar Attempted (%) | 100.0 | ||||||||
| Other Lock Attempted (%) | 100.0 | ||||||||
| Advance To Half-Guard (%) | 83.1 | 12.7 | 3.2 | 1.0 | |||||
| Advance To Side (%) | 86.7 | 9.7 | 2.9 | 0.6 | |||||
| Advance To Mount (%) | 94.2 | 4.9 | 1.0 | ||||||
| Advance To Back(%) | 89.6 | 6.8 | 3.2 | 0.3 | |||||
| Advance From Half-Guard (%) | 92.2 | 6.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | |||||
| Advance From Side (%) | 96.4 | 2.3 | 1.3 | ||||||
| Advance From Mount (%) | 96.1 | 3.6 | 0.3 | ||||||
| Advance From Back (%) | 95.5 | 3.6 | 1.0 | ||||||
| Stand Ups (%) | 64.9 | 24.4 | 8.1 | 2.3 | |||||
| Sweeps (%) | 93.8 | 6.2 | |||||||
L.B. – Lower Body; U.B. – Upper Body.
Standing combat grappling actions observed during MMA rounds, separated by outcome types.
| Stand up Grappling | Unanimous | Split | Submission | KO/TKO | Inferences | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Action | Decision | Decision | ||||
| Med(1Q;3Q) | Med(1Q;3Q) | Med(1Q;3Q) | Med(1Q;3Q) | Χ2* | ||
| 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 3.521 | .318 | |
| 0.5(0.0;1.0) | 0.5(0.0;1.0) | 0.5(0.0;1.8) | 0.5(0.0;1.0) | 3.506 | .320 | |
| 0.1(0.0;0.2) | 0.3(0.0;1.0) | 0.1(0.0;0.2) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 2.507 | .474 | |
| 0.6(0.0;1.0) | 0.5(0.0;1.0) | 0.5(0.0;1.0) | 0.4(0.0;1.0) | 5.152 | .161 | |
| 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 9.168 | .027 | |
| 1.0(0.0;3.0)a | 2.0(1.0;3.0)c | 1.0(0.0;2.0) | 1.0(0.0;2.0) | 11.87 | .008 | |
| 1.0(0.0;2.0)b | 0.0(0.0;1.0)bc | 0.0(0.0;1.0) | 0.0(0.0;1.3) | 8.138 | .043 | |
| 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.3(0.0;1.0)b | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.1)b | 7.846 | .049 | |
| 0.1(0.0;0.2) | 0.0(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.2) | 0.0(0.0;0.1) | 1.307 | .728 | |
| 0.2(0.0;1.0) | 0.3(0.0;1.0) | 0.4(0.0;1.0) | 0.6(0.0;1.0) | 5.891 | .117 | |
| 0.0(0.0;0.1) | 0.0(0.0;0.1) | 0.0(0.0;0.1) | 0.0(0.0;0.1) | 3.326 | .344 | |
| 0.0(0.0;0.1) | 0.0(0.0;0.1) | 0.0(0.0;0.1) | 0.0(0.0;0.1) | 1.943 | .584 | |
| 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 4.730 | .193 | |
| 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 1.381 | .710 | |
L.B. – Lower Body; U.B. – Upper Body. * All analyses performed at 3 degree of freedom; Med(1Q;3Q) – Median(1.
Groundwork position observed during MMA rounds, separated by outcome types.
| Positions | Unanimous | Split | Submission | KO/TKO | Inferences | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decision | Decision | |||||
| Med(1Q;3Q) | Med(1Q;3Q) | Med(1Q;3Q) | Med(1Q;3Q) | X2* | ||
| 3.0(3.0;3.2) | 3.0(3.0;4.5) | 2.0(2.0;4.5) | 2.0(2.0;3.0) | 1.738 | .628 | |
| 0.1(0.0;0.2) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.3) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 2.598 | .458 | |
| 0.2(0.0;1.0) | 0.3(0.0;1.0) | 0.3(0.0;2.0) | 0.2(0.0;1.0) | 2.950 | .399 | |
| 0.1(0.0;0.3) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.2(0.0;0.4) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 1.887 | .596 | |
| 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.3) | 0.1(0.0;0.3) | 5.105 | .164 | |
| 0.1(0.0;0.2) | 0.1(0.0;0.2) | 0.2(0.0;0.4) | 0.1(0.0;0.3) | 4.235 | .237 | |
| 0.2(0.0;0.5) | 0.1(0.0;0.3) | 0.2(0.0;0.5) | 0.1(0.0;0.3) | 2.220 | .528 | |
| 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.2) | 0.1(0.0;0.2) | 1.422 | .700 | |
| 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.2) | 0.1(0.0;0.2) | 2.755 | .431 | |
| 0.2(0.0;0.5)a | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.3(0.0;0.6) | 0.1(0.0;0.1)a | 25.57 | ≤.001 | |
| 0.2(0.0;0.4) | 0.3(0.0;0.6) | 0.4(0.0;1.1) | 0.2(0.0;0.4) | 13.68 | .003 | |
* All analyses performed at 3 degree of freedom; Med(1Q;3Q) – Median(1.
Locks and Chokes actions observed during MMA rounds, separated by outcome types.
| Locks and | Unanimous | Split | Submission | KO/TKO | Inferences | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| chokes actions | Decision | Decision | ||||
| Med(1Q;3Q) | Med(1Q;3Q) | Med(1Q;3Q) | Med(1Q;3Q) | X2 | ||
| 0.1(0.0;0.2) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 2.380 | .497 | |
| 0.15(0.0;0.2)ab | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.0(0.0;0.1) | 11.31 | .010 | |
| 0.15(0.0;0.3)a | 0.0(0.0;0.1) | 0.0(0.0;0.1) | 0.0(0.0;0.1) | 7.810 | .050 | |
| 0.1(0.0;0.2)a | 0.1(0.0;0.2) | 0.1(0.0;0.5) | 0.0(0.0;0.1)a | 9.946 | .019 | |
| Chokes | ||||||
| 0.1(0.0;0.3)a | 0.2(0.0;0.3) | 0.3(0.0;0.5) | 0.2(0.0;0.4) | 7.990 | .046 | |
| 0.0(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.2) | 0.0(0.0;0.1) | 0.0(0.0;0.1) | 1.930 | .587 | |
| 0.0(0.0;0.2)a | 0.2(0.0;0.4) | 0.2(0.0;0.5) | 0.1(0.0;0.3) | 13.48 | .004 | |
| 0.1(0.0;0.4)a | 0.3(0.0;0.6) | 0.3(0.0;0.6) | 0.1(0.0;0.3)a | 19.75 | ≤.001 | |
| 0.0(0.0;0.1)a | 0.0(0.0;0.1) | 0.2(0.0;0.3) | 0.0(0.0;0.1) | 13.24 | .004 | |
| 0.0(0.0;0.1) | 0.1(0.0;0.2) | 0.1(0.0;0.1) | 0.0(0.0;0.1) | 1.930 | .587 | |
* All analyses performed at 3 degree of freedom; Med(1Q;3Q) – Median(1.