Kristen Venuti1, Camila Cabrera1, Linda S Burkett2, Megan S Bradley2. 1. From the Department of Obstetrics, Gynecology and Reproductive Sciences, Magee Womens Hospital. 2. Department of Obstetrics, Gynecology and Reproductive Sciences, Division of Urogynecology and Reconstructive Pelvic Surgery, Women's Center for Bladder and Pelvic Health, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, Pittsburgh, PA.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: The unique factors associated with urinary tract infections (UTIs) in postmenopausal (PMP) women have been significantly less investigated as compared with premenopausal (PreMP) women. Our objective was to compare the prevalence of uropathogens and antibiotic resistance patterns between PreMP and PMP women with UTIs. METHODS: This was a cross-sectional analysis of PreMP and PMP women treated for a UTI in a urogynecologic practice between November 2016 and November 2017. Diagnostic criteria for UTI included lower urinary tract symptoms and a positive urine culture. Our primary outcome was proportion of non-Escherichia coli UTIs between groups. RESULTS: We had 370 women with mean (SD) age of 66.7 (12.8) years and body mass index of 29.1 (7.1) kg/m2. Most women were PMP (88.6%). Postmenopausal status did not increase the proportion of non-E. coli UTI (42.7% PMP vs 33.3% PreMP, P = 0.25) or decrease the proportion of pansensitive UTI (36.0% PMP vs 42.9% PreMP, P = 0.38).In multivariable analysis, women with a history of rUTI were at higher odds of having a non-E. coli UTI (adjusted odds ratio, 1.93; 95% confidence interval, 1.21-3.08; P = 0.01) and at lower odds of pansensitive urine culture (adjusted odds ratio, 0.37; 95% confidence interval, 0.22-0.63; P < 0.01) as compared with those without rUTI, when controlling for confounders. Postmenopausal women with a history of rUTI had the highest proportion of non-E. coli UTIs (51.1%, P < 0.01) and lowest proportion of pansensitive uropathogens (29.1%, P < 0.01) as compared with other PMP women and PreMP without a history of rUTI. CONCLUSIONS: In a urogynecologic population, a history of rUTI, more than menopausal status, significantly impacted the prevalence of specific uropathogens and resistant organisms.
OBJECTIVES: The unique factors associated with urinary tract infections (UTIs) in postmenopausal (PMP) women have been significantly less investigated as compared with premenopausal (PreMP) women. Our objective was to compare the prevalence of uropathogens and antibiotic resistance patterns between PreMP and PMP women with UTIs. METHODS: This was a cross-sectional analysis of PreMP and PMP women treated for a UTI in a urogynecologic practice between November 2016 and November 2017. Diagnostic criteria for UTI included lower urinary tract symptoms and a positive urine culture. Our primary outcome was proportion of non-Escherichia coli UTIs between groups. RESULTS: We had 370 women with mean (SD) age of 66.7 (12.8) years and body mass index of 29.1 (7.1) kg/m2. Most women were PMP (88.6%). Postmenopausal status did not increase the proportion of non-E. coli UTI (42.7% PMP vs 33.3% PreMP, P = 0.25) or decrease the proportion of pansensitive UTI (36.0% PMP vs 42.9% PreMP, P = 0.38).In multivariable analysis, women with a history of rUTI were at higher odds of having a non-E. coli UTI (adjusted odds ratio, 1.93; 95% confidence interval, 1.21-3.08; P = 0.01) and at lower odds of pansensitive urine culture (adjusted odds ratio, 0.37; 95% confidence interval, 0.22-0.63; P < 0.01) as compared with those without rUTI, when controlling for confounders. Postmenopausal women with a history of rUTI had the highest proportion of non-E. coli UTIs (51.1%, P < 0.01) and lowest proportion of pansensitive uropathogens (29.1%, P < 0.01) as compared with other PMP women and PreMP without a history of rUTI. CONCLUSIONS: In a urogynecologic population, a history of rUTI, more than menopausal status, significantly impacted the prevalence of specific uropathogens and resistant organisms.