| Literature DB >> 31497297 |
Yuko Matsubara1, Keiichiro Nakamura1, Hirofumi Matsuoka1, Chikako Ogawa1, Hisashi Masuyama1.
Abstract
Low skeletal muscle mass (sarcopenia) is an important prognostic risk factor for the outcome of a variety of cancer types. The current study investigated whether skeletal muscle area (SMA), psoas area (PA) and psoas major volume (PV) are associated with progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) in patients with epithelial ovarian cancer (OC). A total of 92 OC patients were enrolled in the present study. Pre-treatment with SMA and PA was assessed using computed tomography (CT) and PV was calculated using a three-dimensional-CT (3D-CT). The clinical factors associated with sarcopenia and prognosis were retrospectively evaluated. For all patients, the median PFS and OS were 19 and 32 months, respectively. Patients exhibiting lower PV (<195.6 cm3) had significantly poorer PFS and OS compared with patients exhibiting higher PV (≥195.6 cm3; P=0.018 and P=0.006), while those with low SMA (<92.92 cm2) had significantly worse OS than patients with higher SMA (≥92.92 cm2; P=0.030). PV was also demonstrated to be superior to SMA and PA in prognosis prediction. PV by 3D-CT can serve as an indicator of poor prognosis in patients with OC.Entities:
Keywords: low skeletal muscle mass; ovarian cancer; prognostic factor; psoas area; psoas major volume; skeletal muscle area
Year: 2019 PMID: 31497297 PMCID: PMC6719253 DOI: 10.3892/mco.2019.1912
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Mol Clin Oncol ISSN: 2049-9450
Figure 1.Study cohort selection flow chart. Flow chart indicated the selection of the study cohort. CT, computed tomography.
Patient and tumor characteristics
| Baseline characteristics | ||
|---|---|---|
| Mean | Range | |
| Age at diagnosis | 55.3 | 15–78 |
| Numbers | (%) | |
| Stage | ||
| I | 32 | 34.8 |
| II | 6 | 6.5 |
| III | 34 | 37 |
| IV | 20 | 21.7 |
| Histology | ||
| Serous carcinoma | 39 | 42.4 |
| Clear cell carcinoma | 8 | 8.7 |
| Mucinous carcinoma | 12 | 13 |
| Endometrioid carcinoma | 11 | 12 |
| Other carcinoma | 22 | 23.9 |
| Lymph node metastasis | ||
| Absent | 60 | 65.2 |
| Present | 32 | 34.8 |
| Macroscopic tumor free (R0) | ||
| Absent | 7 | 7.6 |
| Present | 85 | 92.4 |
| Ascites | ||
| Absent | 76 | 82.6 |
| Present | 16 | 17.4 |
| Neo-adjuvant chemotherapy | ||
| Absent | 61 | 66.3 |
| Present | 31 | 33.7 |
| GPS | ||
| 0 | 38 | 41.3 |
| 1 | 30 | 32.6 |
| 2 | 24 | 26.1 |
| CA125 | ||
| <35.0 U/ml | 9 | 9.8 |
| ≥35.0 U/ml | 83 | 90.2 |
Figure 2.Sarcopenia images, regression analysis and associations with ovarian cancer. (A) Patient with sarcopenia. Pre-treatment SMA (102.71 cm2), PA (10.73 cm2) and PV (191.0 cm3) measured according to attenuation thresholds of −29 to +150 Hounsfield units. (B) Regression analysis for PA and SMA, SMA and PV, and PV and PA for 92 patients with ovarian cancer. (C) Associations of GPS and SMA, PA, and PV with ovarian cancer. SMA, skeletal muscle area; PA, psoas area; PV, psoas major volume; GPS, Glasgow prognostic score.
Associations of SMA, PA, PV with clinical factors on ovarian cancer.
| Numbers | SMA | P-value | PA | P-value | PV | P-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 0.31 | 0.06 | 0.019[ | ||||
| <70 years | 81 | 94.34±15.82 | 10.34±2.84 | 204.82±57.85 | |||
| ≥70 years | 11 | 89.19±14.90 | 8.61±2.76 | 161.77±38.14 | |||
| BMI | 0.497 | 0.182 | 0.498 | ||||
| <24.9 | 71 | 92.91±16.37 | 9.78±2.71 | 194.9±56.44 | |||
| ≥25.0 | 21 | 95.57±13.17 | 10.73±3.29 | 204.82±66.02 | |||
| Stage | 0.05 | <0.001[ | <0.001[ | ||||
| Stage I, II | 39 | 97.94±16.93 | 12.32±2.88 | 237.48±54.62 | |||
| Stage III, IV | 53 | 91.56±13.89 | 9.41±2.57 | 180.83±50.90 | |||
| Histology | 0.236 | 0.017[ | 0.001[ | ||||
| Serous adenocarinoma | 39 | 96.44±17.76 | 11.06±2.92 | 219.91±61.14 | |||
| Non-serous carcinoma | 53 | 92.46±12.61 | 9.63±2.71 | 182.88±50.30 | |||
| Lymph node metastasis | 0.187 | 0.01[ | 0.005[ | ||||
| Absent | 62 | 95.24±15.74 | 10.98±2.81 | 213.27±59.07 | |||
| Present | 30 | 90.7±15.36 | 9.38±2.72 | 178.74±46.73 | |||
| Macroscopic tumor free (R0) | 1 | 0.085 | 0.325 | ||||
| Absent | 7 | 92.92±11.63 | 11.74±2.79 | 177.52±48.62 | |||
| Present | 85 | 92.92±16.26 | 9.78±2.87 | 197.92±59.51 | |||
| Ascites | 0.983 | 0.048[ | 0.024[ | ||||
| Absent | 76 | 92.98±17.12 | 10.7±2.84 | 205.66±57.73 | |||
| Present | 16 | 92.92±8.35 | 9.14±2.80 | 169.65±53.99 | |||
| Neo-adjuvant chemotherapy | 0.06 | 0.007[ | <0.001[ | ||||
| Absent | 61 | 95.57±17.72 | 11.1±2.99 | 220.47±61.37 | |||
| Present | 31 | 89.84±11.03 | 9.41±2.39 | 180.83±40.65 | |||
| GPS | 0.315 | 0.012[ | 0.002[ | ||||
| 0+1 | 68 | 94.91±15.98 | 11.08±2.95 | 218±58.89 | |||
| 2 | 24 | 91.15±14.83 | 9.38±2.39 | 176.91±43.49 | |||
| CA125 | 0.998 | 0.155 | 0.066 | ||||
| <35.0 U/ml | 9 | 92.91±19.27 | 11.22±2.70 | 233.13±77.05 | |||
| ≥35.0 U/ml | 83 | 92.92±15.64 | 9.78±2.88 | 194.9±56.58 |
P<0.05; SMA, skeletal muscle area; PA, psoas area; PV, psoas major volume.
Figure 3.Kaplan-Meier curves. Kaplan-Meier curves for PFS and OS rates of 92 patients with ovarian cancer according to their pre-treatment SMA, PA and PV. PFS, progression-free survival; OS, overall survival; SMA, skeletal muscle area; PA, psoas area; PV, psoas major volume.
Prognostic factors for progression-free survival and overall survival with ovarian cancer selected by Cox's univariate and multivariate analysis.
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio | 95% CI | P-value | Hazard ratio | 95% CI | P-value | |
| Progression-free survival | ||||||
| GPS 2 | 5.246 | 2.909–9.460 | <0.001[ | 2.034 | 1.006–4.115 | 0.048[ |
| CA125 (≥35.0 U/ml) | 3.99 | 0.967–16.461 | 0.056 | – | ||
| Age (≥70 years) | 3.235 | 1.606–6.516 | 0.001[ | 1.673 | 0.740–3.780 | 0.216 |
| BMI (≥25.0) | 0.805 | 0.411–1.576 | 0.527 | – | ||
| SMA(<92.92 cm2) | 1.272 | 0.725–2.230 | 0.402 | – | ||
| PA (<9.96 cm2) | 1.51 | 0.854–2.670 | 0.156 | – | ||
| PV (<195.6 cm3) | 1.998 | 1.109–3.601 | 0.021[ | 0.818 | 0.404–1.654 | 0.576 |
| Neo-adjuvant chemotherapy | 3.778 | 2.113–6756 | <0.001[ | 1.162 | 0.580–2.326 | 0.672 |
| Stage (Stage III–IV) | 11.099 | 4.636–26.572 | <0.001[ | 8.065 | 2.620–24.826 | <0.001[ |
| Histology (Serous Ca) | 2.824 | 1.587–5.024 | <0.001[ | 0.979 | 0.490–1.958 | 0.952 |
| Lymph node metastasis | 3.309 | 1.876–5.834 | <0.001[ | 0.85 | 0.423–1.707 | 0.648 |
| No residual tumor (R0) | 4.24 | 1.826–9.845 | 0.001[ | 1.92 | 0.761–4.842 | 0.167 |
| Ascites | 3.424 | 1.836–6.386 | <0.001[ | 0.979 | 0.476–2.011 | 0.953 |
| Overall survival | ||||||
| GPS 2 | 6.978 | 3.336–14.596 | <0.001[ | 3.37 | 1.381–8.223 | 0.008[ |
| CA125 (≥35.0 U/ml) | 2.654 | 0.632–11.149 | 0.183 | – | ||
| Age (≥70 years) | 3.076 | 1.410–6.706 | 0.005[ | 1.209 | 0.459–3.186 | 0.702 |
| BMI (≥25.0) | 0.848 | 0.382–1.882 | 0.685 | – | ||
| SMA (<92.92 cm2) | 2.186 | 1.057–4.518 | 0.035[ | 2.106 | 0.765–5.802 | 0.15 |
| PA (<9.96 cm2) | 1.734 | 0.851–3.532 | 0.13 | – | ||
| PV (<195.6 cm3) | 2.882 | 1.296–6.406 | 0.009[ | 0.981 | 0.368–2.617 | 0.969 |
| Neo-adjuvant chemotherapy | 2.937 | 1.455–5.929 | 0.003[ | 0.709 | 0.307–1.638 | 0.42 |
| Stage (stage III–IV) | 9.956 | 3.499–28.659 | <0.001[ | 5.896 | 1.586–21.923 | 0.008[ |
| Histology (Serous Ca) | 1.812 | 0.912–3.600 | 0.09 | – | ||
| Lymph node metastasis | 3.843 | 1.917–7.703 | <0.001[ | 0.922 | 0.400–2.125 | 0.849 |
| No residual tumor (R0) | 5.611 | 2.197–14.335 | <0.001[ | 2.85 | 0.917–8.851 | 0.07 |
| Ascites | 2.902 | 1.323–6.367 | 0.008[ | 0.905 | 0.358–2.286 | 0.833 |
P<0.05; SMA, skeletal muscle area; PA, Psoas area; PV, psoas major volume.