| Literature DB >> 31451140 |
Jiahui Mi1, Shaodong Wang1, Xiao Li1, Guanchao Jiang1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: With the increase of lung cancer screening, more and more patients have been diagnosed as sub-centimeter (≤1 cm) lung adenocarcinoma. Sub-centimeter lung adenocarcinoma is mostly early stage lung cancer, but the research on sub-centimeter lung adenocarcinoma is still insufficient. This study analyzed the clinical characteristics and prognosis of patients with sub-centimeter lung adenocarcinoma in order to provide the basis for the diagnosis and treatment of such patients.Entities:
Keywords: Clinical characteristics; Invasive lung adenocarcinoma; Prognosis; Risk factors; Sub-centimeter lung adenocarcinoma
Year: 2019 PMID: 31451140 PMCID: PMC6717866 DOI: 10.3779/j.issn.1009-3419.2019.08.04
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Zhongguo Fei Ai Za Zhi ISSN: 1009-3419
肺亚厘米pGGN、mGGN以及SN患者一般资料及手术情况
Baseline and operation characteristics in patients with sub-centimeter pGGN, mGGN and SN
| Variables | pGGN ( | mGGN ( | SN ( | |
| Values are Mean±SD or | ||||
| Age (yr) | 52.9±9.8 | 53.8±10.4 | 56.0±10.0 | 0.246 |
| Gender | 0.648 | |||
| Male | 17 (27.9%) | 24 (35.3%) | 16 (30.2%) | |
| Female | 44 (72.1%) | 44 (64.7%) | 37 (69.8%) | |
| Smoking history | 0.195 | |||
| Negative | 55 (90.2%) | 62 (91.2%) | 43 (81.1%) | |
| Positive | 6 (9.8%) | 6 (8.8%) | 10 (18.9%) | |
| Pulmonary function | ||||
| FEV1 (L) | 2.76±0.72 | 2.64±0.68 | 2.61±0.66 | 0.497 |
| FEV1% | 91.83±13.90 | 89.18±13.21 | 87.35±13.10 | 0.293 |
| DLCO SB% | 81.51±14.44 | 81.41±16.00 | 78.96±15.12 | 0.654 |
| Operation | 0.004 | |||
| Wedge resection | 34 (55.7%) | 34 (50.0%) | 12 (22.6%) | |
| Segmentectomy | 8 (13.1%) | 7 (10.3%) | 8 (15.1%) | |
| Lobectomy | 19 (31.1%) | 27 (39.7%) | 33 (62.3%) | |
| Tumor location | 0.860 | |||
| RUL | 16 (26.2%) | 24 (35.3%) | 19 (35.8%) | |
| RML | 9 (14.8%) | 8 (11.8%) | 6 (11.3%) | |
| RLL | 4 (6.6%) | 7 (10.3%) | 6 (11.3%) | |
| LUL | 18 (29.5%) | 18 (26.5%) | 15 (28.3%) | |
| LLL | 14 (23.0%) | 11 (16.2%) | 7 (13.2%) | |
三组患者1 mm-5 mm和6 mm-10 mm结节病理及分期对比
Pathological and staging comparison of 1 mm-5 mm and 6 mm-10 mm nodules in three groups
| Variables | pGGN ( | mGGN ( | SN ( | ||||||||
| 1 mm-5 mm ( | 6 mm-10 mm ( | 1 mm-5 mm ( | 6 mm-10 mm ( | 1 mm-5 mm ( | 6 mm-10 mm ( | ||||||
| Values are | |||||||||||
| Pleural invasion | 1.000 | 0.546 | 0.309 | ||||||||
| PL0 | 19 (100.0%) | 42 (100.0%) | 22 (100.0%) | 43 (93.5%) | 14 (100.0%) | 34 (81.2%) | |||||
| PL1 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (6.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 5 (12.8%) | |||||
| Tumor thrombus | 1.000 | 1.000 | 0.604 | ||||||||
| Negative | 19 (100.0%) | 42 (100.0%) | 22 (100.0%) | 45 (97.8%) | 14 (100.0%) | 37 (94.9%) | |||||
| Positive | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (2.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (5.1%) | |||||
| Nodal involvement | 1.000 | 1.000 | 0.604 | ||||||||
| N0 | 19 (100.0%) | 42 (100.0%) | 22 (100.0%) | 46 (100.0%) | 14 (100.0%) | 37 (94.9%) | |||||
| N2 | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (5.1%) | |||||
| Histology | 0.021 | 0.106 | 0.124 | ||||||||
| AIS | 12 (63.2%) | 13 (31.0%) | 6 (27.3%) | 6 (13.0%) | 2 (14.3%) | 3 (7.7%) | |||||
| MIA | 7 (36.8%) | 20 (47.6%) | 11 (50.0%) | 18 (39.1%) | 6 (42.9%) | 8 (20.5%) | |||||
| IAC | 0 (0.0%) | 9 (21.4%) | 5 (22.7%) | 22 (47.8%) | 6 (42.9%) | 28 (71.8%) | |||||
| Stage | 0.025 | 0.230 | 0.508 | ||||||||
| 0 | 12 (63.2%) | 13 (31.0%) | 6 (27.2%) | 6 (13.0%) | 2 (14.3%) | 3 (7.7%) | |||||
| Ia1 | 7 (36.8%) | 29 (69.0%) | 16 (72.7%) | 37 (80.4%) | 12 (85.7%) | 29 (74.4%) | |||||
| Ib | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (6.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 5 (12.8%) | |||||
| IIIa | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (5.1%) | |||||
亚厘米肺浸润性腺癌和恶性程度相对较低的肺腺癌(原位腺癌和微浸润腺癌)临床特征对比
Comparison of clinical characteristics between sub-centimeter lung IAC and less malignant adenocarcinoma (AIS and MIA)
| Variables | AIS and MIA ( | IAC ( | |
| Values are Mean±SD or | |||
| Age (yr) | 55.8±10.5 | 53.1±9.8 | 0.076 |
| Gender | 0.095 | ||
| Male | 30 (26.8%) | 27 (38.6%) | |
| Female | 82 (73.2%) | 43 (61.4%) | |
| Smoking history | 0.002 | ||
| Negative | 105 (93.8%) | 55 (78.6%) | |
| Positive | 7 (6.2%) | 15 (21.4%) | |
| Family history of lung cancer | 0.399 | ||
| Negative | 102 (91.1%) | 61 (87.1%) | |
| Positive | 10 (8.9%) | 9 (12.9%) | |
| Clinical symptoms | 0.729 | ||
| Negative | 98 (87.5%) | 60 (85.7%) | |
| Positive | 14 (12.5%) | 10 (14.3%) | |
| Preoperativecomplications | 0.580 | ||
| Negative | 78 (69.6%) | 46 (65.7%) | |
| Positive | 34 (30.4%) | 24 (34.3%) | |
| Previous tumor history | 0.005 | ||
| Negative | 103 (92.0%) | 54 (77.1%) | |
| Positive | 9 (8.0%) | 16 (22.9%) | |
| Tumor characteristics | < 0.001 | ||
| pGGN | 51 (45.5%) | 10 (14.3%) | |
| mGGN | 41 (36.6%) | 27 (38.6%) | |
| SN | 20 (17.9%) | 33 (47.1%) | |
| Tumor diameter | 0.001 | ||
| ≤5 mm | 44 (39.3%) | 11 (15.7%) | |
| > 5 mm | 68 (60.7%) | 59 (84.3%) | |
| Tumor location | 0.761 | ||
| RUL | 35 (31.2%) | 24 (34.3%) | |
| RML | 14 (12.5%) | 9 (12.9%) | |
| RLL | 10 (9.0%) | 7 (10.0%) | |
| LUL | 30 (26.8%) | 21 (30.0%) | |
| LLL | 23 (20.5%) | 9 (12.9%) | |
亚厘米肺浸润性腺癌多因素分析
Multivariate analysis for risk factors associated with sub-centimeter lung invasive adenocarcinoma
| Variables | OR | 95%CI | ||
| mGGN: mixed ground-grass nodules; SN: solid nodules. | ||||
| Smoking history | 1.553 | 4.727 | 1.484-10.051 | 0.009 |
| Previous tumor history | 1.226 | 3.408 | 1.271-9.138 | 0.015 |
| mGGN | 1.318 | 3.735 | 1.528-9.130 | 0.004 |
| SN | 2.188 | 8.921 | 3.432-23.189 | < 0.001 |
| Tumor diameter > 5 mm | 1.445 | 4.241 | 1.837-9.788 | 0.001 |