| Literature DB >> 31443635 |
Vikas Gupta1, Gang Ye2, Melanie Olesky3, Kenneth Lawrence3, John Murray2, Kalvin Yu2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Trends in antimicrobial resistance help inform infection control efforts. We examined trends in resistance for Enterobacteriaceae and Acinetobacter spp. from 2013 to 2017 in hospitalized US patients.Entities:
Keywords: Acinetobacter; Antimicrobial resistance; Carbapenems; Enterobacteriaceae; Extended-spectrum beta-lactamases; Multidrug resistance; United States
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31443635 PMCID: PMC6708167 DOI: 10.1186/s12879-019-4387-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.090
Distribution of Hospitals Included in the Study
| Characteristic | n | % |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | 411 | 100 |
| HHS region (states)a | ||
| Region 1 (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT) | 9 | 2.2 |
| Region 2 (NJ, NY) | 45 | 11.0 |
| Region 3 (DE, DC, MD, PA, VA, WV) | 18 | 4.4 |
| Region 4 (AL, FL, GA, KY, MS, NC, SC, TN) | 97 | 23.6 |
| Region 5 (IL, IN, MI, MN, OH, WI) | 96 | 23.4 |
| Region 6 (AR, LA, NM, OK, TX) | 70 | 17.0 |
| Region 7 (IA, KS, MO, NE) | 12 | 2.9 |
| Region 8 (CO, MT, ND, SD, UT, WY) | 12 | 2.9 |
| Region 9 (AZ, CA, HI, NV) | 34 | 8.3 |
| Region 10 (AK, ID, OR, WA) | 18 | 4.4 |
| Urban/Rural | ||
| Urban | 315 | 76.6 |
| Rural | 96 | 23.4 |
| Teaching status | ||
| Non-teaching | 290 | 70.6 |
| Teaching | 121 | 29.4 |
| Bed size | ||
| < 100 | 109 | 26.5 |
| 100–300 | 176 | 42.8 |
| > 300 | 126 | 30.7 |
Abbreviations: HHS US Department of Health & Human Services
a US Territories were not included
Distribution of Pathogens by Culture Source
| Source | Enterobacteriaceae | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESBL | Carb-NS | MDR | Carb-NS | MDR | ||||||
| n (N Tested) | % | n (N Tested) | % | n (N Tested) | % | n (N Tested) | % | n (N Tested) | % | |
| All sources | 134,032 (1,112,312) | 12.05% | 15,460 (1,275,311) | 1.21% | 90,327 (1,275,311) | 7.08% | 7243 (19,325) | 37.48% | 9210 (19,325) | 47.66% |
| Urine | 89,224 (775,699) | 11.50% | 7092 (843,193) | 0.84% | 56,944 (843,193) | 6.75% | 984 (3201) | 30.74% | 1352 (3201) | 42.24% |
| Skin/wound | 15,937 (122,271) | 13.03% | 3174 (167,125) | 1.90% | 11,852 (167,125) | 7.09% | 2613 (7024) | 37.20% | 3319 (7024) | 47.25% |
| Respiratory | 10,325 (59,316) | 17.41% | 3015 (87,605) | 3.44% | 8959 (87,605) | 10.23% | 2893 (6429) | 45.00% | 3619 (6429) | 56.29% |
| Blood | 13,654 (105,998) | 12.88% | 1368 (119,329) | 1.15% | 9167 (119,329) | 7.68% | 532 (1968) | 27.03% | 660 (1968) | 33.54% |
| Other sources | 2895 (24,343) | 11.89% | 450 (29,505) | 1.53% | 2042 (29,505) | 6.92% | 143 (504) | 28.37% | 172 (504) | 34.13% |
| Intra-abdominal | 1997 (24,685) | 8.09% | 361 (28,554) | 1.26% | 1363 (28,554) | 4.77% | 78 (199) | 39.20% | 88 (199) | 44.22% |
Abbreviations: Carb-NS carbapenem-nonsusceptible, ESBL extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing, MDR multidrug resistant
Model-detected Trends in Patterns of Resistance in Enterobacteriaceae and Acinetobacter spp. from 2013 to 2017
| Pathogen Class | Pathogen | Measurement | Overall (5-year) linear trend | Seasonality | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pattern | Quarterly slope (95% CI) |
| Pattern |
| |||
| Enterobacteriaceae | ESBL | Rate per 100 admissions | Increasing | 0.0089 (0.0052, 0.0127) | < 0.0001 | Insignificant | 0.0617 |
| % of isolates tested | Increasing | 0.1510 (0.0974, 0.2045) | < 0.0001 | Insignificant | 0.1168 | ||
| Carb-NS | Rate per 100 admissions | Increasing | 0.0004 (0.0001, 0.0006) | 0.0047 | Insignificant | 0.5075 | |
| % of isolates tested | Insignificant | 0.0013 (−0.0027, 0.0052) | 0.5331 | Insignificant | 0.1301 | ||
| MDR | Rate per 100 admissions | Decreasing | −0.0022 (−.0038, −.0006) | 0.0066 | Insignificant | 0.0501 | |
| % of isolates tested | Decreasing | −0.0273 (− 0.0499, − 0.0048) | 0.0176 | Q1 higher, Q3 lower | 0.0010 | ||
| Carb-NS | Rate per 100 admissions | Decreasing | −0.0009 (− 0.0011, − 0.0006) | < 0.0001 | Insignificant | 0.1421 | |
| % of isolates tested | Insignificant | −0.1075 (− 0.0904, 0.0697) | 0.2345 | Q1 higher, Q3 lower | < 0.0001 | ||
| MDR | Rate per 100 admissions | Decreasing | −0.0014 (− 0.0017, − 0.0010) | < 0.0001 | Insignificant | 0.2189 | |
| % of isolates tested | Decreasing | −0.4269 (− 0.5793, − 0.2744) | < 0.0001 | Q1 higher, Q3 lower | < 0.0001 | ||
Abbreviations: Carb-NS carbapenem-nonsusceptible, CI confidence interval, ESBL extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing, MDR multidrug resistant, Q quarter
Fig. 1Observed and model-estimated resistance trends in antibiotic-resistant Enterobacteriaceae by year-quarter. a Extended-spectrum beta-lactamase (ESBL)-producing Enterobacteriaceae per 100 hospital admissions and (b) as a proportion of tested isolates; (c) carbapenem-nonsusceptible (Carb-NS) Enterobacteriaceae per 100 hospital admissions and (d) as a proportion of tested isolates; and (e) multidrug-resistant (MDR) Enterobacteriaceae per 100 hospital admissions and (f) as a proportion of tested isolates; and. Diamonds indicate observed data, solid lines indicate predicted trends, and dotted lines indicate 95% confidence intervals
Fig. 2Observed and model-estimated resistance trends in Acinetobacter spp. by year-quarter. a Carbapenem-nonsusceptible (Carb-NS) Acinetobacter spp. per 100 hospital admissions and (b) as a proportion of tested isolates; (c) multidrug-resistant (MDR) Acinetobacter spp. per 100 hospital admissions and (d) as a proportion of tested isolates;. Diamonds indicate observed data, solid lines indicate predicted trends, and dotted lines indicate 95% confidence intervals