| Literature DB >> 31436392 |
Bi-Cheng Wang1, Ru-Bo Cao1, Pin-Dong Li1, Chen Fu2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Inhibitors of programmed cell death-1 (PD-1) and its ligand (PD-L1) have been increasingly used in head and neck cancer therapy and reported to improve the outcomes with an acceptable safety profile. This systematic review and meta-analysis was conducted to assess the benefit and risk of PD-1/PD-L1 inhibitors in patients with head and neck cancer.Entities:
Keywords: PD-1; PD-L1; checkpoint inhibitor; head and neck cancer; human papillomavirus
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31436392 PMCID: PMC6792498 DOI: 10.1002/cam4.2510
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Med ISSN: 2045-7634 Impact factor: 4.452
Figure 1Flow chart of systematic literature search
Characteristics of the eligible studies in the meta‐analysis
| Study | Year | Design | No. patients | Male, no. (%) | PD‐L1+, no. (%) | HPV+, no. (%) | HPV‐, no. (%) | Age (mean, range) | Drug | Dose |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEYNOTE‐012 | 2016 | Phase Ib | 60 | 49 (81.7) | 60 (100) | 23 (38.3) | 37 (61.7) | 63 (20‐83) | Pembrolizumab | 10 mg/kg, iv, q2weeks |
| KEYNOTE‐028 | 2017 | Phase Ib | 27 | 21 (77.8) | 27 (100) | NR | NR | 52 (18‐68) | Pembrolizumab | 10 mg/kg, iv, q2weeks |
| KEYNOTE‐040 | 2018 | Phase III |
Pem: 247 Sta: 248 |
207 (83.8) 205 (82.7) | NR | NR | NR | 60 (55‐66) 60 (54‐66) | Pembrolizumab | 200 mg, iv, q3weeks |
| KEYNOTE‐055 | 2017 | Phase II | 171 | 138 (80.7) | 140 (81.9) | 37 (21.6) | 131 (76.6) | 61 (33‐90) | Pembrolizumab | 200 mg, iv, q3weeks |
| CheckMate 141 | 2016 | Phase III |
Niv: 240 Sta: 121 |
197 (82.1) 103 (85.1) | 88 (36.7) 61 (50.4) | 63 (26.2) 29 (24.0) | 50 (20.8) 36 (29.8) | 59 (29‐83) 61 (28‐78) | Nivolumab | 3 mg/kg, iv, q2weeks |
| PCD4989g | 2018 | Phase I | 32 | 27 (84.4) | NR | 13 (40.6) | 12 (37.5) | 62 (32‐78) | Atzolizumab | 15 mg/kg, 20 mg/kg, or a 1200‐mg fixed dose, iv, q3weeks |
| CONDOR | 2018 | Phase II | 67 | 54 (80.6) | NR | 18 (26.9) | NR | 62 (23‐82) | Durvalumab | 10 mg/kg, iv, q2weeks |
| HAWK | 2019 | Phase II | 112 | 80 (71.4) | 112 (100) | 34 (34.3) | 65 (65.7) | 60 (24‐84) | Durvalumab | 10 mg/kg, iv, q2weeks |
| MedImmune | 2019 | Phase I/II | 62 | 53 (85.5) | NR | 25 (40.3) | 25 (40.3) | 57 (24‐96) | Durvalumab | 10 mg/kg, iv, q2weeks |
Abbreviations: Niv, nivolumab group; NR, not reported; PD‐L1+, PD‐L1 > 1% in tumor and immune; Pem, pembrolizumab group; Sta, standard‐of‐care group.
Summary of outcomes in the selected studies
| Study | Median follow‐up | Median duration of response | Median PFS | Median OS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEYNOTE‐012 | 14.0 mo (interquartile range (IQR), 4.0‐14.0) | 12.4 mo (95% CI: 3.0‐not reached) | 2.0 mo (95% CI: 2.0‐4.0) | 13.0 mo (95% CI: 5.0‐not reached) |
| KEYNOTE‐028 | 20 mo (range, 2.2‐26.8) | 17.1 mo (range, 4.8‐22.1+) | 6.5 mo (95% CI: 3.6‐13.4) | 16.5 mo (95% CI: 10.1‐not reached) |
| KEYNOTE‐040 | 7.5 mo (IQR, 3.4‐13.3) |
Pem: 18.4 mo (95% CI: 5.8‐18.4) Sta: 5.0 mo (95% CI: 3.6‐18.8) | 3.5 mo (95% CI: 3.1‐4.4) 4.8 mo (95% CI: 4.1‐5.7) |
8.4 mo (95% CI: 6.4‐9.4) 6.9 mo (95% CI: 5.9‐8.0) |
| KEYNOTE‐055 | 9.0 mo (range, 7.0‐17.0) | 8 mo (range, 2.0‐12.0) | 2.1 mo (95% CI: 2.1‐2.1) | 8.0 mo (95% CI: 6.0‐11.0) |
| CheckMate 141 | 5.1 mo (range, 0‐16.8) |
Pem: NR Sta: NR | 2.0 mo (95% CI: 1.9‐2.1) 2.3 mo (95% CI: 1.9‐3.1) |
7.5 mo (95% CI: 5.5‐9.1) 5.1 mo (95% CI: 4.0‐6.0) |
| PCD4989g | NR | 7.4 mo (range, 2.8‐45.8) | 2.6 mo (range, 0.5‐48.4) | 6.0 mo (range, 0.5‐51.6+) |
| CONDOR | 6.0 mo (range, 0.3‐18.0) | NR | 1.9 mo (95% CI: 1.8‐2.8) | 6.0 mo (95% CI: 4.0‐11.3) |
| HAWK | 6.1 mo (range, 0.2‐24.3) | 10.3 mo | 2.1 mo (95% CI: 1.9‐3.7) | 7.1 mo (95% CI: 4.9‐9.9) |
| MedImmune | 40.3 mo (range, 1.4‐49.2) | 12.4 mo (range, 3.5‐20.5+) | 1.4 mo (95% CI: 1.4‐1.5) | 8.4 mo (95% CI: 5.7‐12.3) |
Abbreviations: 95% CI, 95% confidence interval; Niv, nivolumab group; NR, not reported; OS, overall survival; Pem, pembrolizumab group; PFS, progression‐free survival; Sta, standard‐of‐care group.
Figure 2Forest plots of overall survival and progression‐free survival for the meta‐analysis. A, Forest plot of odds ratio for overall survival in head and neck patients between PD‐1/PD‐L1 inhibitors and standard‐of‐care therapy. B, Forest plot of odds ratio for progression‐free survival in head and neck patients between PD‐1/PD‐L1 inhibitors and standard‐of‐care therapy. CI, confidence interval; Fix, fixed effect analysis model; I 2, index of heterogeneity; M‐H, Mantel‐Haenszel statistical method
Figure 3Forest plots of overall survival in PD‐L1 positive and PD‐L1 negative population. A, Forest plot of hazard ratio for overall survival in PD‐L1 positive head and neck patients between PD‐1/PD‐L1 inhibitors and standard‐of‐care therapy. B, Forest plot of hazard ratio for overall survival in PD‐L1 negative head and neck patients between PD‐1/PD‐L1 inhibitors and standard‐of‐care therapy
Pooled ORR in head and neck cancer patients
| Overall | HPV+ | HPV− | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Study | Incidence | Study | Incidence | Study | Incidence |
| KEYNOTE‐012 | 0.214 (95% CI: 0.107‐0.322) | KEYNOTE‐012 | 0.250 (95% CI: 0.060‐0.440) | KEYNOTE‐012 | 0.194 (95% CI: 0.065‐0.324) |
| KEYNOTE‐028 | 0.259 (95% CI: 0.094‐0.425) | KEYNOTE‐055 | 0.162 (95% CI: 0.043‐0.281) | KEYNOTE‐055 | 0.153 (95% CI: 0.091‐0.214) |
| KEYNOTE‐040 | 0.146 (95% CI: 0.102‐0.190) | CheckMate 141 | 0.159 (95% CI: 0.068‐0.249) | CheckMate 141 | 0.080 (95% CI: 0.005‐0.155) |
| KEYNOTE‐055 | 0.164 (95% CI: 0.108‐0.219) | PCD4989g | 0.154 (95% CI: −0.042‐0.350) | PCD4989g | 0.167 (95% CI: −0.044‐0.378) |
| CheckMate 141 | 0.133 (95% CI: 0.090‐0.176) | HAWK | 0.294 (95% CI: 0.141‐0.447) | HAWK | 0.108 (95% CI: 0.032‐0.183) |
| PCD4989g | 0.219 (95% CI: 0.076‐0.362) | MedImmune | 0.080 (95% CI: −0.026‐0.186) | ||
| CONDOR | 0.092 (95% CI: 0.022‐0.163) | ||||
| HAWK | 0.162 (95% CI: 0.094‐0.231) | ||||
| MedImmune | 0.065 (95% CI: 0.003‐0.126) | ||||
| Total | 0.142 (95% CI: 0.112‐0.172) | 0.188 (95% CI: 0.129‐0.246) | 0.122 (95% CI: 0.086‐0.157) | ||
| Heterogeneity |
|
|
| ||
| Egger's test |
|
|
| ||
Abbreviations: HPV, human papillomavirus; ORR, objective response rate.
Figure 4Forest plots of objective response rates and disease control rates for the meta‐analysis. A, Forest plot of odds ratio for objective response rates between human papillomavirus (HPV) positive and HPV negative head and neck cancer patients. B, Forest plot of odds ratio for disease control rates between HPV positive and HPV negative head and neck cancer patients. CI, confidence interval; I 2, index of heterogeneity; DCR, disease control rate; M‐H, Mantel‐Haenszel statistical method; ORR, objective response rate
Pooled DCR in head and neck cancer patients
| Overall | HPV+ | HPV− | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Study | Incidence | Study | Incidence | Study | Incidence |
| KEYNOTE‐012 | 0.482 (95% CI: 0.351‐0.613) | KEYNOTE‐012 | 0.600 (95% CI: 0.385‐0.815) | KEYNOTE‐012 | 0.417 (95% CI: 0.256‐0.578) |
| KEYNOTE‐028 | 0.370 (95% CI: 0.188‐0.553) | KEYNOTE‐055 | 0.324 (95% CI: 0.173‐0.475) | KEYNOTE‐055 | 0.351 (95% CI: 0.269‐0.433) |
| KEYNOTE‐040 | 0.372 (95% CI: 0.312‐0.433) | PCD4989g | 0.385 (95% CI: 0.120‐0.649) | PCD4989g | 0.333 (95% CI: 0.067‐0.600) |
| KEYNOTE‐055 | 0.357 (95% CI: 0.285‐0.429) | MedImmune | 0.240 (95% CI: 0.073‐0.407) | ||
| PCD4989g | 0.313 (95% CI: 0.152‐0.473) | ||||
| CONDOR | 0.215 (95% CI: 0.115‐0.315) | ||||
| HAWK | 0.523 (95% CI: 0.430‐0.615) | ||||
| MedImmune | 0.129 (95% CI: 0.046‐0.212) | ||||
| Total | 0.343 (95% CI: 0.250‐0.436) | 0.428 (95% CI: 0.254‐0.602) | 0.344 (95% CI: 0.279‐0.409) | ||
| Heterogeneity |
|
|
| ||
| Egger's test |
|
|
| ||
Abbreviations: DCR, disease control rate; HPV, human papillomavirus.
Pooled analysis of any‐grade and grade ≥ 3 adverse events in head and neck cancer patients
| Study | Incidence | |
|---|---|---|
| Any‐grade | Grade ≥ 3 | |
| PD‐1 inhibitor | ||
| KEYNOTE‐012 | 0.633 (95% CI: 0.511‐0.755) | 0.167 (95% CI: 0.072‐0.261) |
| KEYNOTE‐028 | 0.741 (95% CI: 0.575‐0.906) | 0.296 (95% CI: 0.124‐0.469) |
| KEYNOTE‐040 | 0.630 (95% CI: 0.570‐0.690) | 0.134 (95% CI: 0.092‐0.177) |
| KEYNOTE‐055 | 0.637 (95% CI: 0.565‐0.709) | 0.152 (95% CI: 0.098‐0.206) |
| CheckMate 141 | 0.589 (95% CI: 0.526‐0.652) | 0.131 (95% CI: 0.088‐0.174) |
| Sub‐total | 0.624 (95% CI: 0.590‐0.659) | 0.143 (95% CI: 0.118‐0.168) |
| PD‐L1 inhibitor | ||
| PCD4989g | 0.656 (95% CI: 0.492‐0.821) | 0.125 (95% CI: 0.010‐0.240) |
| CONDOR | 0.631 (95% CI: 0.513‐0.748) | 0.123 (95% CI: 0.043‐0.203) |
| HAWK | 0.571 (95% CI: 0.480‐0.663) | 0.080 (95% CI: 0.030‐0.131) |
| MedImmune | 0.597 (95% CI: 0.475‐0.719) | 0.097 (95% CI: 0.023‐0.170) |
| Sub‐total | 0.602 (95% CI: 0.544‐0.661) | 0.097 (95% CI: 0.061‐0.132) |
| Total | 0.619 (95% CI: 0.589‐0.648) | 0.128 (95% CI: 0.105‐0.150) |
| Heterogeneity |
|
|
| Egger's test |
|
|
Abbreviations: PD‐1, programmed cell death‐1; PD‐L1, programmed cell death‐1 ligand.
Analysis of any grade adverse events in head and neck cancer
| Study | Incidence | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|
| Fatigue | 0.147 | 0.123‐0.171 |
| Hypothyroidism | 0.095 | 0.059‐0.132 |
| Rash | 0.068 | 0.041‐0.096 |
| Pruritus | 0.068 | 0.048‐0.089 |
| Diarrhea | 0.066 | 0.051‐0.081 |
| Nausea | 0.062 | 0.038‐0.085 |
| AST increased | 0.046 | 0.022‐0.070 |
| Anemia | 0.042 | 0.021‐0.064 |
| Pneumonia | 0.038 | 0.023‐0.053 |
| Alanine aminotransferase (ALT) increased | 0.037 | 0.015‐0.059 |
Analysis of grade ≥ 3 adverse events in head and neck cancer
| Study | Incidence | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|
| Aspartate aminotransferase (AST) increased | 0.016 | 0.003‐0.029 |
| Fatigue | 0.013 | 0.005‐0.021 |
| Pneumonia | 0.012 | 0.003‐0.021 |
| Diarrhea | 0.010 | 0.001‐0.019 |
| Anemia | 0.008 | 0.001‐0.014 |
Abbreviations: 95% CI, 95% confidence interval.