| Literature DB >> 31423240 |
Abstract
The clinical effect of interventional therapy on gastric cancer after chemotherapy and effect on inflammatory factors in peripheral blood serum of patients were investigated. A retrospective analysis of 429 patients with gastric cancer treated in Xiangyang No. 1 People's Hospital, Hubei University of Medicine from July 2008 to December 2014 was performed. Among them, 220 patients received interventional therapy after chemotherapy as the experimental group, and 209 patients received conventional therapy as the control group. Serum carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA), tumor markers CA19-9, interleukin-6 (IL-6), interleukin-8 (IL-8) and interleukin-10 (IL-10) levels were measured before and after chemotherapy. The correlation between the concentration of CEA and CA19-9 before and after treatment and the levels of IL-6, IL-8 and IL-10 were analyzed in the experimental group, and all patients were followed up for 3 years. There were no significant differences in CEA, CA19-9, IL-6, IL-8 and IL-10 between the two groups before chemotherapy (P>0.05). After treatment, the concentrations of CEA, CA19-9, IL-6, IL-8 and IL-10 in the experimental group were significantly lower than those in the control group before and after treatment (P<0.05). The clinical efficacy and adverse reactions of the experimental group were significantly better than those in the control group (P<0.05). Pearson's correlation analysis showed that the concentrations of CEA and CA19-9 in the serum of the experimental group before and after treatment were positively correlated with the levels of IL-6, IL-8 and IL-10 (P<0.05). The 3-year overall survival rate of the study group was significantly higher than that of the control group (P<0.05). Cox regression analysis showed that age, Borrmann classification, degree of differentiation, and history of Helicobacter pylori infection were independent prognostic factors for patients with gastric cancer. Compared with traditional treatment, interventional therapy can greatly improve the recovery of gastric cancer patients after chemotherapy, reduce the occurrence of complications and inflammation, and improve the survival rate of patients.Entities:
Keywords: IL-10; IL-6; IL-8; chemotherapy; efficacy; gastric cancer; interventional therapy
Year: 2019 PMID: 31423240 PMCID: PMC6607250 DOI: 10.3892/ol.2019.10505
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncol Lett ISSN: 1792-1074 Impact factor: 2.967
Comparison of general clinical data between the experimental and control groups (mean ± SD) [n (%)].
| Clinical factors | Experimental group (n=220) | Control group (n=209) | t/χ2 | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Follow-up duration (month) | 24.94±2.81 | 24.82±3.64 | 0.324 | 0.750 |
| BMI (kg/m2) | 24.68±1.36 | 24.81±1.14 | 1.076 | 0.285 |
| Heart rate (time/minute) | 103.51±12.36 | 104.24±11.54 | 0.632 | 0.528 |
| Age (years) | 0.072 | 0.788 | ||
| ≤50 | 87 (39.55) | 80 (38.28) | ||
| >50 | 133 (60.45) | 129 (61.72) | ||
| Sex [n (%)] | 0.201 | 0.886 | ||
| Male | 177 (80.45) | 167 (79.90) | ||
| Female | 43 (19.55) | 42 (20.10) | ||
| Tumor stage | 1.525 | 0.217 | ||
| I+II | 109 (49.55) | 116 (55.50) | ||
| IIIa+IIIb | 111 (50.45) | 93 (44.50) | ||
| Borrmann type | 0.001 | 0.972 | ||
| I+II | 54 (24.55) | 51 (24.40) | ||
| III+IV | 166 (75.45) | 158 (75.60) | ||
| Degree of differentiation | 0.207 | 0.901 | ||
| Differentiated | 35 (15.91) | 33 (15.79) | ||
| Poorly differentiated | 106 (48.18) | 105 (50.24) | ||
| Undifferentiated | 79 (35.91) | 71 (33.97) | ||
| History of | 0.077 | 0.781 | ||
| No | 104 (47.27) | 96 (45.93) | ||
| Yes | 116 (52.73) | 113 (54.07) | ||
| History of peptic ulcer | 0.012 | 0.913 | ||
| No | 102 (46.36) | 98 (46.89) | ||
| Yes | 118 (53.64) | 111 (53.11) | ||
| Chemotherapy cycle before experiment | 0.001 | 0.989 | ||
| ≤4 | 178 (80.91) | 169 (80.86) | ||
| >4 | 42 (19.09) | 40 (19.14) | ||
| Prophylactic anti-inflammatory therapy | 1.780 | 0.182 | ||
| No | 12 (5.45) | 6 (2.87) | ||
| Yes | 208 (94.55) | 203 (97.13) | ||
| Smoking history | 0.155 | 0.694 | ||
| No | 101 (45.91) | 92 (44.02) | ||
| Yes | 119 (54.09) | 117 (55.98) | ||
| Serum creatinine [n (%)] | 0.008 | 0.983 | ||
| <133 µmol/l | 64 (20.09) | 61 (29.19) | ||
| ≥133 µmol/l | 156 (70.91) | 148 (70.81) | ||
| Blood urea nitrogen [n (%)] | 0.004 | 0.947 | ||
| <7.14 mmol/l | 49 (22.27) | 46 (22.01) | ||
| ≥7.14 mmol/l | 171 (77.73) | 163 (77.99) |
t-test was used to analyze the data of follow-up duration, BMI and heart rate. Chi-square (χ2) test was used in the analysis of age, sex, tumor stage, Borrmann type, degree of differentiation, history of Helicobacter pylori infection, history of peptic ulcer, chemotherapy cycle before experiment, prophylactic anti-inflammatory therapy, smoking history, serum creatinine and blood urea nitrogen. BMI, body bass index.
Comparison of tumor markers between the experimental and control groups (mean ± SD).
| Factors | Experimental group (n=220) | Control group (n=209) | t | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEA (µg/l) | ||||
| 2 days before treatment | 5.98±2.57 | 6.14±2.53 | 0.649 | 0.516 |
| 3 weeks after treatment | 5.42±2.03[ | 6.02±2.61 | 2.665 | 0.008 |
| CA19-9 (U/ml) | ||||
| 2 days before treatment | 42.35±1.76 | 42.15±1.04 | 1.424 | 0.155 |
| 3 weeks after treatment | 39.62±1.37[ | 41.97±1.28 | 18.332 | <0.001 |
P<0.05 indicates the comparison of CEA concentration between 3 weeks after treatment and before treatment within the group.
P<0.05 indicates the comparison of CA19-9 concentration between 3 weeks after treatment and before treatment within the group.
P<0.05, the concentration of CEA in the experimental group 3 weeks after treatment was lower than that in the control group at the same time.
P<0.05, the concentration of CA19-9 in the experimental group 3 weeks after treatment was lower than that in the control group at the same time. t-test was used for the comparison of the two groups, and the paired t-test was used to compare between before and after treatment. CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; CA19-9, carbohydrate antigen 19-9.
Comparison of efficacy between the experimental and control groups [n (%)].
| Items | Experimental group (n=220) | (n=209) | Control group χ2 | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CR | 12 (5.45) | 6 (2.87) | ||
| PR | 68 (30.91) | 28 (13.40) | ||
| SD | 113 (51.36) | 110 (52.63) | ||
| PD | 27 (12.27) | 65 (31.10) | ||
| DCR | 87.73 | 68.90 | 22.552 | <0.001 |
The Chi-square (χ2) test was used for the comparison of efficacy. CR, complete remission; PR, partial remission; SD, stable disease; PD, disease progression; DCR, disease control rate.
Grade of side effects between the experimental and control groups [n (%)].
| III–IV | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Factors | Experimental group (n=220) | (n=209) | Control group χ2 | P-value |
| Nausea | 23.18 (51/220) | 40.19 (84/209) | 14.382 | 0.001 |
| Vomiting | 20.45 (45/220) | 37.80 (79/209) | 15.688 | <0.001 |
| Hepatic damage | 10.45 (23/220) | 25.84 (54/209) | 17.219 | <0.001 |
| Renal damage | 22.27 (49/220) | 31.10 (65/209) | 4.281 | 0.039 |
The Chi-square (χ2) test was used to compare the side effect grades.
Comparison of relative indicators before and after treatment between the experimental and control groups (mean ± SD).
| Factors | Before treatment | After treatment | t | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IL-6 (pg/ml) | ||||
| Experimental group (n=220) | 78.34±25.12 | 58.23±15.75[ | 9.875 | <0.001 |
| Control group (n=209) | 78.56±29.45 | 79.36±28.34[ | 0.775 | 0.286 |
| IL-8 (pg/ml) | ||||
| Experimental group (n=220) | 89.36±5.36 | 61.12±18.42[ | 21.793 | <0.001 |
| Control group (n=209) | 89.04±5.41 | 89.86±6.67[ | 1.402 | 0.162 |
| IL-10 (pg/ml) | ||||
| Experimental group (n=220) | 69.57±5.32 | 67.26±5.23[ | 30.441 | <0.001 |
| Control group (n=209) | 68.65±5.36 | 68.37±5.46[ | 0.593 | 0.553 |
P<0.05, compared with IL-6 concentration after treatment in the experimental group.
P<0.05, compared with IL-8 concentration after treatment in the experimental group.
P<0.05, compared with IL-10 concentration after treatment in the experimental group.
P<0.05, compared with IL-6 concentration before treatment in the experimental group.
P<0.05, compared with IL-8 concentration before treatment in the experimental group.
P<0.05, compared with IL-10 concentration before treatment in the experimental group. t-test was used for the comparison of the two groups, and the paired t-test was used to compare between before and after treatment. IL, interleukin.
Figure 1.Correlation analysis of tumor markers with IL-6, IL-8 and IL-10 concentration before and after the experiment was performed by Pearson's correlation test. Serum CEA concentration of the experimental group before treatment was positively correlated with the serum IL-6, IL-8 and IL-10 concentrations of the patients (r=0.420, 0.397, 0.503; P<0.001). CA19-9 concentration was positively correlated with IL-6, IL-8 and IL-10 concentrations in patients' serum (r=0.410, 0.257, 0.468; P<0.001). After treatment, the serum CEA concentration of the experimental group was positively correlated with the serum IL-6, IL-8 and IL-10 concentrations (r=0.417, 0.355, 0.334; P<0.001), and CA19-9 concentration was positively correlated with the serum IL-6, IL-8 and IL-10 concentrations (r=0.324, 0.249, 0.408; P<0.001). (A) Correlation between IL-6 and CEA before treatment. (B) Correlation between IL-8 and CEA before treatment. (C) Correlation between IL-10 and CEA before treatment. (D) Correlation between IL-6 and CEA after treatment. (E) Correlation between IL-8 and CEA after treatment. (F) Correlation between IL-10 and CEA after treatment. (G) Correlation between IL-6 and CA19-9 before treatment. (H) Correlation between IL-8 and CA19-9 before treatment. (I) Correlation between IL-10 and CA19-9 before treatment. (J) Correlation between IL-6 and CA19-9 after treatment. (K) Correlation between IL-8 and CA19-9 after treatment. (L) Correlation between IL-10 and CA19-9 after treatment.
Figure 2.Comparison of the survival time between the experimental and control groups. The results of Kaplan-Meier test showed that the median survival time in the experimental and control groups was 13 months and 10 months, the 3-year overall survival rate was 16.36 and 9.09%, respectively. The median survival time and overall survival rate in the experimental group were significantly higher than those in the control group (χ2=6.440, P<0.05).
Comparison of survival analysis between the experimental and control groups [n (%)].
| Case/percentage | 1-year | 2-year | 3-year | χ2 | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Experimental group (n=220) | 127 (57.73) | 78 (35.45)[ | 36 (16.36)[ | 81.354 | <0.001 |
| Control group (n=209) | 96 (45.93)[ | 55 (26.32)[ | 19 (9.09)[ | 71.880 | <0.001 |
P<0.05, compared with the survival rate of the same period in the experimental group.
P<0.05, compared with the 1-year survival rate within the group.
P<0.05, compared with the 2-year survival rate within the group. The log-rank test was used for the comparison of survival.
Univariate analysis of factors influencing postoperative survival of gastric cancer patients.
| Factors | Cases | Overall survival | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 0.008 | ||
| ≤50 | 87 | 15 (12.6–17.2) | |
| >50 | 133 | 10 (8.4–11.2) | |
| Sex | 0.866 | ||
| Male | 177 | 13 (11.3–15.4) | |
| Female | 43 | 13 (12.4–14.9) | |
| Tumor stage | 0.452 | ||
| I+II | 109 | 13 (11.0–15.0) | |
| IIIa+IIIb | 111 | 13 (9.7–16.4) | |
| Borrmann type | <0.001 | ||
| I+II | 54 | 17 (16.2–17.8) | |
| III+IV | 166 | 9 (7.7–10.3) | |
| Degree of differentiation | <0.001 | ||
| Differentiated | 35 | 15 (12.6–10.2) | |
| Low differentiated | 106 | 8 (5.8–10.2) | |
| Undifferentiated | 79 | 5 (3.9–6.1) | |
| History of | <0.001 | ||
| No | 104 | 16 (14.6–18.6) | |
| Yes | 116 | 8 (5.3–10.7) | |
| History of peptic ulcer | 0.692 | ||
| No | 102 | 12 (10.3–14.4) | |
| Yes | 118 | 13 (8.4–15.8) | |
| Chemotherapy cycle before experiment | 0.111 | ||
| ≤4 | 178 | 12 (10.5–13.5) | |
| >4 | 42 | 13 (9.5–16.4) | |
| Prophylactic anti-inflammatory therapy | 0.673 | ||
| Yes | 208 | 13 (10.3–14.7) | |
| No | 12 | 12 (10.2–13.6) | |
| Smoking history | 0.301 | ||
| No | 101 | 13 (10.6–15.5) | |
| Yes | 119 | 13 (10.2–14.8) | |
| Serum creatinine | 0.561 | ||
| <133 µmol/l | 64 | 13 (9.3–15.1) | |
| ≥133 µmol/l | 156 | 13 (9.7–14.2) | |
| Blood urea nitrogen | 0.717 | ||
| <7.14 mmol/l | 49 | 13 (10.8–14.2) | |
| ≥7.14 mmol/l | 171 | 10 (7.4–13.6) |
Multivariate analysis of factors influencing postoperative survival of gastric cancer patients.
| Factors | Regression coefficient | Standard error | Wald value | HR | 95% CI | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (≤50 years, >50 years) | 0.064 | 0.032 | 4.159 | 1.067 | 0.003–1.135 | 0.041 |
| Borrmann type (I+II, III+IV) | 0.294 | 0.132 | 4.951 | 1.342 | 1.036–1.740 | 0.026 |
| Degree of differentiation (differentiated, low differentiated, undifferentiated) | 0.466 | 0.165 | 7.926 | 1.593 | 1.152–2.204 | 0.005 |
| History of | −1.511 | 0.690 | 4.789 | 0.221 | 0.057–0.854 | 0.029 |
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval.