| Literature DB >> 31393663 |
L W Unger1, S Argeny1, A Stift1, Y Yang1, A Karall1, T Freilinger1, C Müller1, M Bergmann1, J Stift2, S Riss1.
Abstract
AIM: The risk factors that predict surgical recurrence in Crohn's disease (CD) remain controversial. Postoperative anti-tumour necrosis factor (anti-TNF) therapy might lower recurrence rates whilst the presence of mesenteric granulomas has been postulated to increase the risk. We hypothesized that mesenteric granulomas indicate disease severity and might predict the risk of surgical recurrence, irrespective of immunosuppressive therapy.Entities:
Keywords: Inflammatory bowel disease; intestinal resection; laparoscopy
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31393663 PMCID: PMC7028106 DOI: 10.1111/codi.14814
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Colorectal Dis ISSN: 1462-8910 Impact factor: 3.788
Figure 1Flow chart depicting patient selection and inclusion as well as exclusion criteria.
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier survival curves on surgical recurrence‐free survival. Impact of mesenteric granulomas on risk of surgical recurrence. Patients with mesenteric granulomas in final histology had a significantly higher risk of surgical recurrence during follow‐up (P = 0.038).
Demographic details of Crohn's disease patients, surgical intervention and postoperative medication.
| Baseline characteristics | |
| Female sex | 129 (47.1%) |
| Follow‐up (years) | 8.54 (5.48–14.42) |
| Age (years) | 35.20 (26.68–46.03) |
| Age at CD diagnosis (years) | 25.00 (19.00–34.00) |
| Positive family history | 62 (22.6%) |
| BMI (kg/m²) | 21.50 (19.04–23.96) |
| Smoker at the time of surgery | 134 (48.9%) |
| ASA score (grade) | 2 (2–3) |
| Perioperative characteristics | |
| First surgery | 157 (57.3%) |
| Second surgery | 60 (21.9%) |
| Third surgery | 31 (11.3%) |
| More than three prior surgeries | 26 (9.5%) |
| Laparoscopic surgery | 117 (42.7%) |
| Open surgery | 122 (44.5%) |
| Conversion during laparoscopic surgery | 35 (12.8%) |
| Intra‐operative perforation | 140 (51.1%) |
| Intra‐operative stenosis | 202 (73.8%) |
| Intra‐operative abscess | 68 (24.8%) |
| Intra‐operative fistula | 150 (54.7%) |
| Duration of surgery (min) | 155 (110–195) |
| Length of hospital stay (days) | 9 (8–12) |
| Elective surgery | 248 (90.5%) |
| Complex resection (more than one resection and/or strictureplasty) | 79 (28.8%) |
| Mesenteric granulomas | 35 (12.8%) |
| Intestinal granulomas | 137 (50.0%) |
| Postoperative characteristics | |
| Steroids | 42 (15.3%) |
| Azathioprine/6‐mercaptopurine | 137 (50.0%) |
| Anti‐TNF therapy | 104 (38.0%) |
| Recurrent surgery during follow‐up | 63 (23.0%) |
| Time to recurrent surgery (years) | 4.75 (2.10–7.96) |
Continuous variables are presented as median (Q1–Q3), Frequencies are presented as absolute number (% of total).
ASA, American Society of Anesthesiologists; BMI, body mass index; TNF, tumour necrosis factor.
Cox regression analysis on surgical recurrence. A P‐value < 0.1 was considered as trend and values are included for multivariate regression analysis.
| Patient characteristics | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% CI |
| |||
| Lower | Upper | Lower | Upper | |||||
| Sex (male | 0.67 | 0.39 | 1.12 | 0.128 | ||||
| Age at surgery (per patient year) | 0.99 | 0.97 | 1.01 | 0.432 | ||||
| BMI (per kg/m²) | 1.01 | 0.94 | 1.08 | 0.735 | ||||
| ASA grade (per grade) | 0.99 | 0.61 | 1.62 | 0.974 | ||||
| Laparoscopic | 0.94 | 0.56 | 1.59 | 0.817 | ||||
| Anti‐TNF postoperatively (yes | 0.85 | 0.49 | 1.50 | 0.581 | ||||
| Steroids postoperatively (yes | 0.56 | 0.24 | 1.31 | 0.181 | ||||
| Azathioprine/6‐mercaptopurine postoperatively (yes | 1.03 | 0.61 | 1.73 | 0.916 | ||||
| Mesenteric granulomas (yes | 1.95 | 1.05 | 3.62 | 0.035 | 1.94 | 1.04 | 3.60 | 0.037 |
| Intestinal granulomas (yes | 1.24 | 0.73 | 2.09 | 0.428 | ||||
| Family history (positive | 1.16 | 0.64 | 2.12 | 0.627 | ||||
| Emergency | 0.82 | 0.35 | 1.90 | 0.638 | ||||
| Perforating | 1.05 | 0.62 | 1.77 | 0.858 | ||||
| Smoking (yes | 1.58 | 0.92 | 2.705 | 0.097 | 1.56 | 0.91 | 2.67 | 0.105 |
| Number of surgeries for CD (per operation) | 0.87 | 0.70 | 1.09 | 0.233 | ||||
| Type of resection (simple resection) | ||||||||
| Large bowel | 1.13 | 0.26 | 4.95 | 0.871 | ||||
| Ileocecal | 0.52 | 0.12 | 2.26 | 0.385 | ||||
| Complex resection | 1.44 | 0.84 | 2.46 | 0.187 | ||||
| Surgical complications | ||||||||
| Minor | 1.84 | 0.85 | 3.96 | 0.121 | ||||
| Major | 1.20 | 0.64 | 2.26 | 0.578 | ||||
Complex resection was defined as more than one resection and/or strictureplasty.
ASA, American Society of Anesthesiologists; BMI, body mass index; CD, Crohn's disease; HR, hazard ratio; TNF, tumour necrosis factor.
Comparison of perioperative factors at the time of surgery of patients with and without mesenteric granulomas.
| Patient characteristics | No mesenteric granulomas ( | Mesenteric granulomas ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Female sex | 116 (48.5%) | 13 (37.1%) | 0.277 |
| Age at surgery (years), median (Q1–Q3) | 36.1 (26.93–46.73) | 31.32 (24.10–38.35) | 0.052 |
| BMI (kg/m²), median (Q1–Q3) | 21.60 (19.27–23.85) | 19.61 (18.07–24.54) | 0.216 |
| ASA grade, median (Q1–Q3) | 2 (2–3) | 2 (2–3) | 0.800 |
| Laparoscopic | 99 (41.4%) | 18 (51.4%) | 0.278 |
| Steroids postoperatively | 36 (15.1%) | 6 (17.1%) | 0.801 |
| Azathioprine/6‐mercaptopurine postoperatively | 119 (49.8%) | 18 (51.4%) | 1.000 |
| Anti‐TNF postoperatively | 86 (36.4%) | 16 (52.9%) | 0.089 |
| Intestinal granulomas | 112 (46.9%) | 25 (71.4%) | 0.010 |
| Positive family history | 53 (22.4%) | 9 (25.7%) | 0.668 |
| Emergency | 24 (10.0%) | 2 (5.7%) | 0.549 |
| Perforating | 125 (52.3%) | 15 (42.9%) | 0.366 |
| Active smoker at surgery | 116 (49.6%) | 18 (51.4%) | 0.858 |
| Type of resection | |||
| Small bowel resection | 48 (20.1%) | 6 (17.1%) | 0.822 |
| Ileocecal resection | 156 (65.3%) | 24 (68.6%) | 0.849 |
| Large bowel resection | 83 (34.7%) | 10 (28.6%) | 0.849 |
| Strictureplasty | 27 (11.3%) | 6 (17.1%) | 0.401 |
| Postoperative complications | |||
| Clavien–Dindo I | 15 (6.3%) | 1 (2.9%) | 0.985 |
| Clavien–Dindo II | 45 (18.8%) | 7 (20.0%) | |
| Clavien–Dindo III | 16 (6.7%) | 2 (5.7%) | |
| Clavien–Dindo IV | 3 (1.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Clavien–Dindo V | 2 (0.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
Seventy‐nine patients had more than one resection and/or strictureplasty during the same surgery.
ASA, American Society of Anesthesiologists; BMI, body mass index; CD, Crohn's disease; TNF, tumour necrosis factor.