| Literature DB >> 31392087 |
Zoltan Lohinai1,2, Laura Bonanno3, Aleksei Aksarin4, Alberto Pavan3, Zsolt Megyesfalvi1,2, Balazs Santa1, Virag Hollosi1, Balazs Hegedus5, Judit Moldvay1, PierFranco Conte6, Mikhail Ter-Ovanesov7, Evgeniy Bilan8, Balazs Dome1,2,9, Glen J Weiss10.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: For selected early stage small cell lung cancer (SCLC), curative intent surgery is often performed. Previous studies, predominantly from East Asia, reported that high neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio (NLR), and platelet-lymphocyte ratio (PLR) correlate with poor prognosis in several types of tumors including SCLC. Our aim was to investigate the prognostic value of NLR and PLR in Caucasian patients with resected SCLC, as potential tool to select patients for multimodal treatment including surgery.Entities:
Keywords: Early stage small cell lung cancer; Neutrophil–lymphocyte ratio; Platelet–lymphocyte ratio; Surgery
Year: 2019 PMID: 31392087 PMCID: PMC6673426 DOI: 10.7717/peerj.7232
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PeerJ ISSN: 2167-8359 Impact factor: 2.984
Figure 1Study design of surgically resected SCLC patient’s cohort (n = 189) according to institution and PLR and NLR data availability.
Major clinicopathological characteristics of resected SCLC patients according to neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio (NLR) and platelet to lymphocyte ratio (PLR) in the pooled cohorts #1–3 (n = 155).
| Total | Total | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLR | PLR | ||||||||||
| LNLR | HNLR | LPLR | HPLR | ||||||||
| Count | Count | Count | Count | ||||||||
| Gender | Male | 59 | (72) | 55 | (73.3) | 0.63 | 56 | (73.7) | 58 | (73.4) | 0.97 |
| Female | 23 | (28) | 18 | (24.7) | 20 | (26.3) | 21 | (26.6) | |||
| Age | <65 | 63 | (76.8) | 45 | (61.6) | 0.04 | 58 | (76.3) | 50 | (63.3) | 0.06 |
| ≥65 | 18 | (22) | 27 | (37) | 18 | (23.7) | 27 | (34.2) | |||
| Unknown | 1 | (1.2) | 1 | (1.4) | 0 | (0) | 2 | (2.5) | |||
| Smoking | Non-smoker | 11 | (13.4) | 3 | (4.1) | 0.08 | 10 | (13.2) | 4 | (5.1) | 0.28 |
| Smoker | 54 | (65.9) | 56 | (76.7) | 54 | (71.1) | 56 | (70.9) | |||
| Ex-smoker | 6 | (7.3) | 3 | (4.1) | 5 | (6.6) | 4 | (5.1) | |||
| Unknown | 11 | (13.4) | 11 | (15.1) | 7 | (9.2) | 15 | (19) | |||
| Preoperative CHT | No | 53 | (64.6) | 51 | (69.9) | 0.87 | 48 | (63.2) | 56 | (70.9) | 0.68 |
| Yes | 21 | (25.6) | 19 | (26) | 20 | (26.3) | 20 | (25.3) | |||
| Unknown | 8 | (9.8) | 3 | (4.1) | 8 | (10.5) | 3 | (3.8) | |||
| Adjuvant CHT | No | 17 | (20.7) | 14 | (19.2) | 0.64 | 10 | (13.2) | 21 | (26.6) | 0.054 |
| Yes | 50 | (61) | 50 | (68.5) | 52 | (68.4) | 48 | (60.8) | |||
| Unknown | 15 | (18.3) | 9 | (12.3) | 14 | (18.4) | 10 | (12.7) | |||
| Thoracic RT | No | 39 | (47.6) | 32 | (43.8) | 0.26 | 33 | (43.4) | 38 | (48.1) | 0.99 |
| Yes | 18 | (22) | 23 | (31.5) | 19 | (25) | 22 | (27.8) | |||
| Unknown | 25 | (30.5) | 18 | (24.7) | 24 | (31.6) | 19 | (24.1) | |||
| PCI | No | 45 | (54.9) | 44 | (60.3) | 0.9 | 40 | (52.6) | 49 | (62) | 0.53 |
| Yes | 13 | (15.9) | 12 | (16.4) | 13 | (17.1) | 12 | (15.2) | |||
| Unknown | 24 | (29.3) | 17 | (23.3) | 23 | (30.3) | 18 | (22.8) | |||
| Stage | I | 38 | (46.3) | 22 | (30.1) | 0.02 | 31 | (40.8) | 29 | (36.7) | 0.04 |
| II | 17 | (20.7) | 12 | (16.4) | 22 | (28.9) | 17 | (21.5) | |||
| III | 15 | (18.3) | 25 | (34.2) | 12 | (15.8) | 28 | (35.4) | |||
| Unknown | 12 | (14.6) | 14 | (19.2) | 11 | (14.5) | 5 | (6.3) | |||
| pT | 1 | 21 | (25.6) | 17 | (23.3) | 0.73 | 18 | (23.7) | 20 | (25.3) | 0.42 |
| 2 | 38 | (46.3) | 36 | (49.3) | 37 | (48.7) | 37 | (46.8) | |||
| 3 | 10 | (12.2) | 12 | (16.4) | 9 | (11.8) | 13 | (16.5) | |||
| 4 | 2 | (2.4) | 4 | (5.5) | 1 | (1.3) | 5 | (6.3) | |||
| Unknown | 11 | (13.4) | 4 | (5.5) | 11 | (14.5) | 4 | (5.1) | |||
| pN | 0 | 42 | (51.2) | 34 | (46.6) | 0.33 | 40 | (52.6) | 36 | (45.6) | 0.13 |
| 1 | 22 | (26.8) | 20 | (27.4) | 21 | (27.6) | 21 | (26.6) | |||
| 2 | 10 | (12.2) | 19 | (26) | 9 | (11.8) | 20 | (25.3) | |||
| Unknown | 8 | (9.8) | 0 | (0) | 6 | (7.9) | 2 | (2.5) | |||
| Vascular involvement | 0 | 32 | (39) | 26 | (35.6) | 0.17 | 34 | (44.7) | 24 | (30.4) | 0.29 |
| 1 | 11 | (13.4) | 17 | (23.3) | 13 | (17.1) | 15 | (19.1) | |||
| Unknown | 39 | (47.6) | 30 | (41.1) | 29 | (38.2) | 40 | (50.6) | |||
| Tumor necrosis | 0 | 18 | (22) | 16 | (21.9) | 0.36 | 15 | (19.7) | 19 | (24.1) | 0.6 |
| 1 | 38 | (46.3) | 49 | (67.1) | 43 | (56.6) | 44 | (55.7) | |||
| Unknown | 26 | (31.7) | 8 | (11) | 18 | (23.7) | 16 | (20.3) | |||
| Peritumoral inflammation | 0 | 20 | (24.4) | 11 | (15.1) | 0.22 | 20 | (26.3) | 11 | (13.9) | 0.4 |
| 1 | 12 | (14.6) | 16 | (21.9) | 12 | (15.8) | 3 | (3.8) | |||
| 2 | 8 | (9.8) | 13 | (17.8) | 11 | (14.5) | 10 | (12.7) | |||
| 3 | 3 | (3.7) | 3 | (4.1) | 4 | (5.3) | 2 | (2.5) | |||
| Unknown | 39 | (47.6) | 30 | (41.1) | 29 | (38.8) | 53 | (67.1) | |||
| Operation | Lob+seg | 67 | (81.7) | 57 | (78.1) | 0.57 | 66 | (86.8) | 58 | (73.4) | 0.52 |
| PNO | 15 | (18.2) | 16 | (21.9) | 10 | (13.2) | 21 | (26.6) | |||
| Unknown | 0 | (0) | 0 | (0) | 0 | (0) | 0 | (0) | |||
Notes:
HNLR, high neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio; LNLR, low neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio; HPLR, high platelet to lymphocyte ratio; LPLR, low platelet to lymphocyte ratio; n %, percentage of total; CHT, chemotherapy; PCI, prophylactic cranial irradiation; pT, pathological T stage; pN, pathological N stage; RT, radiation therapy; Lob, lobectomy; Seg, segmentectomy; PNO, pneumonectomy; p, Chi-square (Fisher’s exact) test.
Data shown in parenthesis are column percentages.
Statistically significant.
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier survival curves for overall survival (OS) and disease-free survival (DFS) in resected SCLC patients according to the type of lung resection surgery (n = 187) and lymph node status (LN) (n = 176).
(A) OS of patients underwent segmentectomy (seg) or lobectomy (lob) was significantly longer compared to those underwent pneumectomy (PNO) (median OS, 62.3 vs. 31.7 months, p = 0.015, log-rank test). (B) DFS of patients underwent segmentectomy or lobectomy (vs. pneumectomy; median OS, 55.2 vs. 18.8 months, p = 0.033, log-rank test). (C) OS of patients with pathological LN status (pN) 0–1 (vs. pN2, median OS, 64.9 vs. 30.3 months, p = 0.001, log-rank test. (D) DFS of patients with pN0–1 (vs. pN2, median OS, 55.7 vs. 23 months p = 0.002, log-rank test). Data on pN was not available in n = 11 cases as indicated in Table 1.
Figure 3Kaplan–Meier survival curves for overall survival (OS) and disease-free survival (DFS) in resected SCLC patients according to NLR and PLR (n = 155).
(A) OS of patients with low NLR (LNLR) (<2.25) was significantly longer compared to those with high NLR ((HNLR), median OS, 74.8 vs. 44.5 months, p = 0.003, log-rank test). (B) DFS of patients with LNLR (<2.25) (vs. HNLR median OS, 68.8 vs. 34.9 months, p = 0.051, log-rank test (not statistically significant)). (C) OS of patients with low PLR ((LPLR), <111) vs. (high PLR (HPLR), median OS, 73.6 vs. 40.4 months, p = 0.084, log-rank test (not statistically significant)). (D) DFS of patients with LPLR (<111) (vs. HPLR, median OS, 68.8 vs 32.8 months p = 0.086, log-rank test (not statistically significant)).
Clinical variables and survival of patients with stage I/II SCLC in the Cox proportional hazards model for overall survival.
| Univariate | Multivariate | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prognostic factor | HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | ||
| NLR (LNLR vs. HNLR) | 1.621 | [1.036–2.537] | 0.035 | 1.582 | [1.010–2.478] | 0.045 |
| Type of operation (lobectomy and segmentectomy vs. pneumonectomy) | 1.780 | [1.061–2.986] | 0.029 | 1.697 | [0.974–2.958] | 0.062 |
Notes:
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; HNLR, high neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio; LNLR, low neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio.
Statistically significant.
Correlations of clinicopathological variables (n = 155).
| Factors | Preop PLR | Preop NLR | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 0.125 | 0.167 | |
| 0.124 | 0.038 | ||
| 153 | 153 | ||
| Gender | 0.003 | −0.038 | |
| 0.970 | 0.635 | ||
| 155 | 155 | ||
| Smoking | 0.089 | 0.088 | |
| 0.306 | 0.314 | ||
| 133 | 133 | ||
| Vascular involvement | 0.115 | 0.149 | |
| 0.293 | 0.171 | ||
| 86 | 86 | ||
| Tumor necrosis | −0.048 | 0.084 | |
| 0.603 | 0.363 | ||
| 121 | 121 | ||
| Peritumoral inflammation | 0.074 | 0.191 | |
| 0.500 | 0.078 | ||
| 86 | 86 | ||
| pN | 0.139 | 0.135 | |
| 0.092 | 0.103 | ||
| 147 | 147 | ||
| pT | 0.074 | 0.084 | |
| 0.388 | 0.322 | ||
| 140 | 140 | ||
| Stage | 0.158 | 0.226 | |
| 0.064 | 0.007 | ||
| 139 | 139 | ||
| Preop NLR | 0.357 | 1.000 | |
| <0.001 | – | ||
| 155 | 155 | ||
Notes:
Indicates significant correlation with Spearman test (mean OS cut).
NLR, neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio; PLR, platelet to lymphocyte ratio; r, correlation coefficient; p, probability value; N, number of patients.