| Literature DB >> 31390108 |
Bernhard Kerschberger1, Alex Telnov2, Nanako Yano3, Helen Cox4, Inoussa Zabsonre1, Serge Mathurin Kabore1, Debrah Vambe5, Siphiwe Ngwenya5, Barbara Rusch2, Marie Luce Tombo1, Iza Ciglenecki2.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: Provision of drug-resistant tuberculosis (DR-TB) treatment is scarce in resource-limited settings. We assessed the feasibility of ambulatory DR-TB care for treatment expansion in rural Eswatini.Entities:
Keywords: Eswatini; ambulatoire; ambulatory; communauté; community; drug resistance TB; tuberculose résistante
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31390108 PMCID: PMC6851784 DOI: 10.1111/tmi.13299
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Trop Med Int Health ISSN: 1360-2276 Impact factor: 2.622
Annual trends in DR‐TB treatment initiations (n, %) in Shiselweni (Eswatini), from January 2008 to December 2016
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 27 | 80 | 99 | 127 | 105 | 68 | 76 | 65 | 51 | 698 |
| Care model | ||||||||||
| Clinic | 27 (100.0) | 60 (75.0) | 62 (62.6) | 70 (55.1) | 59 (56.2) | 26 (38.2) | 14 (18.4) | 9 (13.8) | 2 (3.9) | 329 (47.1) |
| Community | 0 (0.0) | 15 (18.8) | 29 (29.3) | 39 (30.7) | 44 (41.9) | 37 (54.4) | 56 (73.7) | 48 (73.8) | 39 (76.5) | 307 (44.0) |
| Mixed | 0 (0.0) | 5 (6.3) | 8 (8.1) | 18 (14.2) | 2 (1.9) | 5 (7.4) | 6 (7.9) | 8 (12.3) | 10 (19.6) | 62 (8.9) |
| Health cluster | ||||||||||
| Nhlangano | 13 (48.1) | 36 (45.0) | 40 (40.4) | 57 (44.9) | 47 (44.8) | 29 (42.6) | 28 (36.8) | 24 (36.9) | 19 (37.3) | 293 (42.0) |
| Hlathikulu | 8 (29.6) | 30 (37.5) | 46 (46.5) | 49 (38.6) | 31 (29.5) | 13 (19.1) | 24 (31.6) | 19 (29.2) | 12 (23.5) | 232 (33.2) |
| Matsanjeni | 6 (22.2) | 14 (17.5) | 13 (13.1) | 21 (16.5) | 27 (25.7) | 26 (38.2) | 24 (31.6) | 22 (33.8) | 20 (39.2) | 173 (24.8) |
| Sex | ||||||||||
| Women | 24 (88.9) | 50 (62.5) | 61 (61.6) | 73 (57.5) | 58 (55.2) | 38 (55.9) | 45 (59.2) | 24 (36.9) | 26 (51.0) | 399 (57.2) |
| Men | 3 (11.1) | 30 (37.5) | 38 (38.4) | 54 (42.5) | 47 (44.8) | 30 (44.1) | 31 (40.8) | 41 (63.1) | 25 (49.0) | 299 (42.8) |
| Age, years | ||||||||||
| 0–15 | 0 (0.0) | 6 (7.5) | 13 (13.1) | 14 (11.0) | 6 (5.7) | 5 (7.4) | 5 (6.6) | 0 (0.0) | 3 (5.9) | 52 (7.4) |
| 16–24 | 2 (7.4) | 10 (12.5) | 14 (14.1) | 17 (13.4) | 13 (12.4) | 8 (11.8) | 9 (11.8) | 8 (12.3) | 5 (9.8) | 86 (12.3) |
| 25–49 | 22 (81.5) | 53 (66.3) | 60 (60.6) | 81 (63.8) | 76 (72.4) | 47 (69.1) | 47 (61.8) | 46 (70.8) | 37 (72.5) | 469 (67.2) |
| ≥50 | 3 (11.1) | 11 (13.8) | 12 (12.1) | 15 (11.8) | 10 (9.5) | 8 (11.8) | 15 (19.7) | 11 (16.9) | 6 (11.8) | 91 (13.0) |
| BMI ( | ||||||||||
| <18.5 | 13 (48.1) | 29 (42.0) | 32 (39.0) | 43 (40.6) | 23 (24.0) | 17 (28.3) | 28 (40.0) | 25 (41.7) | 15 (31.9) | 225 (36.5) |
| 18.5–24.9 | 10 (37.0) | 31 (44.9) | 40 (48.8) | 54 (50.9) | 66 (68.8) | 34 (56.7) | 39 (55.7) | 31 (51.7) | 26 (55.3) | 331 (53.6) |
| ≥25 | 4 (14.8) | 9 (13.0) | 10 (12.2) | 9 (8.5) | 7 (7.3) | 9 (15.0) | 3 (4.3) | 4 (6.7) | 6 (12.8) | 61 (9.9) |
| Treatment history | ||||||||||
| New case | 1 (3.7) | 6 (7.5) | 9 (9.1) | 20 (15.7) | 56 (53.3) | 47 (69.1) | 54 (71.1) | 56 (86.2) | 46 (90.2) | 295 (42.3) |
| Previous 1st line | 25 (92.6) | 67 (83.8) | 86 (86.9) | 100 (78.7) | 44 (41.9) | 17 (25.0) | 22 (28.9) | 6 (9.2) | 5 (9.8) | 372 (53.3) |
| Previous 2nd line | 1 (3.7) | 7 (8.8) | 4 (4.0) | 7 (5.5) | 5 (4.8) | 4 (5.9) | 0 (0.0) | 3 (4.6) | 0 (0.0) | 31 (4.4) |
| TB site | ||||||||||
| Pulmonary | 26 (96.3) | 76 (95.0) | 94 (94.9) | 125 (98.4) | 95 (90.5) | 65 (95.6) | 75 (98.7) | 64 (98.5) | 51 (100.0) | 671 (96.1) |
| Extrapulmonary | 1 (3.7) | 4 (5.0) | 5 (5.1) | 2 (1.6) | 10 (9.5) | 3 (4.4) | 1 (1.3) | 1 (1.5) | 0 (0.0) | 27 (3.9) |
| Smear status ( | ||||||||||
| Negative | 3 (14.3) | 8 (13.1) | 21 (29.2) | 24 (24.7) | 30 (31.9) | 9 (25.0) | 27 (43.5) | 8 (15.4) | 6 (14.3) | 136 (25.3) |
| Scanty/smear+ | 3 (14.3) | 18 (29.5) | 17 (23.6) | 33 (34.0) | 33 (35.1) | 11 (30.6) | 11 (17.7) | 20 (38.5) | 26 (61.9) | 172 (32.0) |
| Smear++ | 2 (9.5) | 13 (21.3) | 11 (15.3) | 14 (14.4) | 11 (11.7) | 6 (16.7) | 10 (16.1) | 5 (9.6) | 3 (7.1) | 75 (14.0) |
| Smear+++ | 13 (61.9) | 22 (36.1) | 23 (31.9) | 26 (26.8) | 20 (21.3) | 10 (27.8) | 14 (22.6) | 19 (36.5) | 7 (16.7) | 154 (28.7) |
| DR‐TB type | ||||||||||
| RIF & INH resistance | 14 (51.9) | 51 (63.8) | 52 (52.5) | 44 (34.6) | 23 (21.9) | 1 (1.5) | 19 (25.0) | 19 (29.2) | 15 (29.4) | 238 (34.1) |
| RIF mono‐resistance | 1 (3.7) | 1 (1.3) | 10 (10.1) | 16 (12.6) | 58 (55.2) | 17 (25.0) | 37 (48.7) | 35 (53.8) | 16 (31.4) | 191 (27.4) |
| INH mono‐resistance | 7 (25.9) | 16 (20.0) | 24 (24.2) | 31 (24.4) | 7 (6.7) | 0 (0.0) | 16 (21.1) | 7 (10.8) | 12 (23.5) | 120 (17.2) |
| Empirical | 5 (18.5) | 12 (15.0) | 13 (13.1) | 36 (28.3) | 17 (16.2) | 50 (73.5) | 4 (5.3) | 4 (6.2) | 8 (15.7) | 149 (21.3) |
| HIV/ART/CD4 status ( | ||||||||||
| HIV‐negative | 6 (23.1) | 21 (26.9) | 12 (12.4) | 25 (20.3) | 13 (12.5) | 19 (30.2) | 18 (25.4) | 14 (23.7) | 14 (29.2) | 142 (21.2) |
| HIV+ on ART, CD4 ≤ 200 cells/mm3 | 4 (15.4) | 21 (26.9) | 35 (36.1) | 45 (36.6) | 39 (37.5) | 21 (33.3) | 22 (31.0) | 11 (18.6) | 16 (33.3) | 214 (32.0) |
| HIV+ on ART, CD4 > 200 cells/mm3 | 8 (30.8) | 22 (28.2) | 32 (33.0) | 31 (25.2) | 21 (20.2) | 14 (22.2) | 16 (22.5) | 22 (37.3) | 10 (20.8) | 176 (26.3) |
| HIV+ without ART, CD4 ≤ 200 cells/mm3 | 2 (7.7) | 6 (7.7) | 6 (6.2) | 13 (10.6) | 18 (17.3) | 7 (11.1) | 8 (11.3) | 7 (11.9) | 5 (10.4) | 72 (10.8) |
| HIV+ without ART, CD4 > 200 cells/mm3 | 6 (23.1) | 8 (10.3) | 12 (12.4) | 9 (7.3) | 13 (12.5) | 2 (3.2) | 7 (9.9) | 5 (8.5) | 3 (6.3) | 65 (9.7) |
| Nurse‐to‐patient ratio | ||||||||||
| Clinic | – | 46 | 37.5 | 46 | 26.3 | 22.3 | 7.3 | 4.7 | 3 | |
| Community | – | 9 | 11.5 | 17.5 | 20.3 | 21 | 19 | 27.3 | 24.7 | |
| Total | – | 56 | 52.5 | 75 | 52 | 44.3 | 27.7 | 32.7 | 29 | |
%, percentage; ART, antiretroviral therapy; BMI, body mass index; DR‐TB, drug‐resistant tuberculosis; INH, isoniazid; n, number; RIF, rifampicin.
*Number and percentage of missing values.
†This is the ratio of one community DR‐TB nurse to patients active on DR‐TB treatment followed in community‐based and clinic‐based care and does not include facility‐based nurses. In both care models, the community TB nurse visited the patients’ homes. The frequency of home visits and the time spent with patients in the community‐based care model was approximately twice the time and frequency for patients in the clinic‐based care model.
Figure 1Main temporal trends in DR‐TB treatment cases in Shiselweni (Eswatini), from January 2008 to December 2016. DR‐TB, drug‐resistant tuberculosis; NPR, nurse‐to‐patient ratio; RIF+, rifampicin resistance; INH+, isoniazid resistance. [Colour figure can be viewed at http://wileyonlinelibrary.com]
Figure 2Main temporal trends in DR‐TB treatment outcomes in Shiselweni (Eswatini), from January 2008 to December 2016. LTFU, loss to follow‐up; TFO, transfer out. There was no community‐based care in 2008. Only two patients were evaluated for treatment outcomes in clinic‐based care in 2016. [Colour figure can be viewed at http://wileyonlinelibrary.com]
Annual trends in programmatic treatment outcomes (n, %) of DR‐TB treatment cases in Shiselweni (Eswatini), from January 2008 to December 2016
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| All cases | ||||||||||
| Success | 19 (70.4) | 53 (66.3) | 69 (69.7) | 86 (67.7) | 84 (80) | 44 (64.7) | 57 (75) | 51 (78.5) | 37 (72.6) | 500 (71.6) |
| Completed | 4 (14.8) | 15 (18.8) | 17 (17.2) | 26 (20.5) | 13 (12.4) | 9 (13.2) | 4 (5.3) | 5 (7.7) | 3 (5.9) | 96 (13.8) |
| Cured | 15 (55.6) | 38 (47.5) | 52 (52.5) | 60 (47.2) | 71 (67.6) | 34 (50.0) | 53 (69.7) | 46 (70.8) | 34 (66.7) | 403 (57.7) |
| LTFU | 2 (7.4) | 3 (3.8) | 8 (8.1) | 5 (3.9) | 5 (4.8) | 7 (10.3) | 2 (2.6) | 1 (1.5) | 2 (3.9) | 35 (5.0) |
| Death | 3 (11.1) | 20 (25.0) | 19 (19.2) | 33 (26.0) | 13 (12.4) | 14 (20.6) | 14 (18.4) | 12 (18.5) | 10 (19.6) | 138 (19.8) |
| Failure | 2 (7.4) | 2 (2.5) | 2 (2.0) | 1 (0.8) | 1 (1.0) | 1 (1.5) | 2 (2.6) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (3.9) | 13 (1.9) |
| TFO | 1 (3.7) | 2 (2.5) | 1 (1.0) | 2 (1.6) | 2 (1.9) | 3 (4.4) | 1 (1.3) | 1 (1.5) | 0 (0.0) | 13 (1.9) |
| Clinic | ||||||||||
| Success | 19 (70.4) | 38 (63.3) | 45 (72.6) | 44 (62.9) | 48 (81.4) | 13 (50) | 9 (64.3) | 6 (66.7) | 2 (100) | 224 (68.1) |
| Completed | 4 (14.8) | 12 (20.0) | 13 (21.0) | 13 (18.6) | 8 (13.6) | 5 (19.2) | 1 (7.1) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 56 (17.0) |
| Cured | 15 (55.6) | 26 (43.3) | 32 (51.6) | 31 (44.3) | 40 (67.8) | 7 (26.9) | 8 (57.1) | 6 (66.7) | 2 (100.0) | 167 (50.8) |
| LTFU | 2 (7.4) | 2 (3.3) | 3 (4.8) | 4 (5.7) | 2 (3.4) | 3 (11.5) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (11.1) | 0 (0.0) | 17 (5.2) |
| Death | 3 (11.1) | 17 (28.3) | 12 (19.4) | 22 (31.4) | 8 (13.6) | 9 (34.6) | 4 (28.6) | 2 (22.2) | 0 (0.0) | 77 (23.4) |
| Failure | 2 (7.4) | 2 (3.3) | 2 (3.2) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (1.7) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 7 (2.1) |
| TFO | 1 (3.7) | 1 (1.7) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (7.7) | 1 (7.1) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 5 (1.5) |
| Community | ||||||||||
| Success | – | 12 (80) | 17 (58.6) | 29 (74.4) | 36 (81.8) | 28 (75.7) | 48 (85.7) | 44 (91.7) | 28 (71.8) | 242 (78.8) |
| Completed | – | 2 (13.3) | 3 (10.3) | 7 (17.9) | 5 (11.4) | 4 (10.8) | 3 (5.4) | 4 (8.3) | 2 (5.1) | 30 (9.8) |
| Cured | – | 10 (66.7) | 14 (48.3) | 22 (56.4) | 31 (70.5) | 24 (64.9) | 45 (80.4) | 40 (83.3) | 26 (66.7) | 212 (69.1) |
| LTFU | – | 0 (0.0) | 5 (17.2) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (4.5) | 3 (8.1) | 2 (3.6) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (5.1) | 14 (4.6) |
| Death | – | 3 (20.0) | 6 (20.7) | 10 (25.6) | 5 (11.4) | 4 (10.8) | 4 (7.1) | 3 (6.3) | 7 (17.9) | 42 (13.7) |
| Failure | – | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.7) | 2 (3.6) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (5.1) | 5 (1.6) |
| TFO | – | 0 (0.0) | 1 (3.4) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.3) | 1 (2.7) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.1) | 0 (0.0) | 4 (1.3) |
%, percentage; LTFU, loss to follow‐up; n, number; TFO, transfer out.
*This combines all patients from community‐based, clinic‐based and mixed care models.
†Treatment success combines patients who were cured and completed treatment.
Baseline characteristics and associations with attrition of DR‐TB treatment cases (n = 698) in Shiselweni (Eswatini), from January 2008 to December 2016
| Baseline characteristics, | HR (95% CI) | aHR (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Programmatic period | |||
| 2008–2010 | 206 (29.5) | 1 | 1 |
| 2011–2013 | 300 (43.0) | 0.94 (0.67–1.31) | 0.64 (0.43–0.97) |
| 2014–2016 | 192 (27.5) | 0.81 (0.55–1.19) | 0.60 (0.36–1.00) |
| Health cluster | |||
| Nhlangano | 293 (42.0) | 1 | 1 |
| Hlathikulu | 232 (33.2) | 0.87 (0.61–1.22) | 0.92 (0.65–1.32) |
| Matsanjeni | 173 (24.8) | 1.10 (0.78–1.57) | 1.17 (0.81–1.69) |
| Sex | |||
| Women | 399 (57.2) | 1 | 1 |
| Men | 299 (42.8) | 0.94 (0.70–1.26) | 0.90 (0.66–1.23) |
| Age, years | |||
| ≤15 | 52 (7.4) | 1 | 1 |
| 16–24 | 86 (12.3) | 1.82 (0.85–3.86) | 1.92 (0.88–4.19) |
| 25–49 | 469 (67.2) | 1.56 (0.79–3.08) | 1.60 (0.79–3.25) |
| ≥50 | 91 (13.0) | 1.68 (0.79–3.61) | 2.04 (0.92–4.50) |
| BMI ( | |||
| <18.5 | 225 (36.5) | 1 | 1 |
| 18.5–24.9 | 331 (53.6) | 0.82 (0.59–1.13) | 0.85 (0.61–1.19) |
| ≥25 | 61 (9.9) | 0.92 (0.54–1.58) | 0.90 (0.51–1.58) |
| Treatment history | |||
| New case | 295 (42.3) | 1 | 1 |
| Previous 1st line | 372 (53.3) | 0.77 (0.57–1.04) | 0.63 (0.43–0.93) |
| Previous 2nd line | 31 (4.4) | 1.56 (0.89–2.75) | 1.34 (0.71–2.53) |
| TB site | |||
| Pulmonary | 671 (96.1) | 1 | 1 |
| Extrapulmonary | 27 (3.9) | 1.14 (0.56–2.31) | 0.96 (0.46–2.00) |
| Smear status ( | |||
| Negative | 136 (25.3) | 1 | 1 |
| Scanty/smear+ | 172 (32.0) | 1.06 (0.64–1.74) | 1.06 (0.63–1.77) |
| Smear++ | 75 (14.0) | 1.24 (0.71–2.14) | 1.34 (0.78–2.32) |
| Smear+++ | 154 (28.7) | 1.15 (0.71–1.85) | 1.19 (0.71–1.98) |
| DR‐TB type | |||
| RIF & INH resistance | 238 (34.1) | 1 | 1 |
| RIF mono‐resistance | 191 (27.4) | 0.94 (0.64–1.37) | 0.99 (0.64–1.52) |
| INH mono‐resistance | 120 (17.2) | 0.78 (0.49–1.26) | 0.86 (0.53–1.41) |
| Empirical | 149 (21.3) | 1.57 (1.09–2.26) | 1.75 (1.16–2.65) |
| HIV/ART/CD4 status ( | |||
| HIV‐negative | 142 (21.2) | 1 | 1 |
| HIV+ on ART, CD4 ≤ 200 cells/mm3 | 214 (32.0) | 1.49 (0.98–2.28) | 1.53 (0.97–2.41) |
| HIV+ on ART, CD4 > 200 cells/mm3 | 176 (26.3) | 1.01 (0.63–1.61) | 1.08 (0.66–1.78) |
| HIV+ without ART, CD4 ≤ 200 cells/mm3 | 72 (10.8) | 1.59 (0.94–2.70) | 1.66 (0.95–2.93) |
| HIV+ without ART, CD4 > 200 cells/mm3 | 65 (9.7) | 0.91 (0.49–1.70) | 0.86 (0.45–1.64) |
We used multiple imputations in regression analyses for the variables BMI, smear status and HIV/ART/CD4 status. The flexible parametric survival model had two degrees of freedom (one internal knot) and did not have time‐dependent covariates.
aHR, adjusted hazard ratio; ART, antiretroviral therapy; BMI, body mass index; CI, confidence interval; DR‐TB, drug‐resistant tuberculosis; HR, hazard ratio; INH, isoniazid; n, number; RIF, rifampicin.
*Number and percentage of missing values.
Baseline characteristics, predictors of care model and associations with attrition of DR‐TB treatment cases (n = 552) in Shiselweni (Eswatini), from January 2009 to December 2016. Follow‐up started at 2 weeks after treatment initiation
| Baseline characteristics | Predictors of care model | Predictors of attrition | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinic, | Community, |
| OR (95% CI) | aOR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | aHR (95% CI) | |
| Care model | |||||||
| Clinic | 268 (100.0) | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | |
| Community | – | 284 (100.0) | – | – | 0.63 (0.44–0.88) | 0.59 (0.39–0.91) | |
| Programmatic period | |||||||
| 2009–2010 | 107 (39.9) | 39 (13.7) | <0.001 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2011–2013 | 137 (51.1) | 108 (38.0) | 2.16 (1.39–3.38) | 2.43 (1.39–4.24) | 0.86 (0.58–1.27) | 0.67 (0.41–1.09) | |
| 2014–2016 | 24 (9.0) | 137 (48.2) | 15.66 (8.88–27.64) | 24.65 (11.69–51.95) | 0.54 (0.33–0.86) | 0.55 (0.28–1.06) | |
| Health cluster | |||||||
| Nhlangano | 145 (54.1) | 91 (32.0) | <0.001 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Hlathikulu | 69 (25.7) | 102 (35.9) | 2.36 (1.57–3.52) | 3.28 (2.00–5.39) | 0.87 (0.57–1.31) | 0.94 (0.61–1.46) | |
| Matsanjeni | 54 (20.1) | 91 (32.0) | 2.69 (1.75–4.11) | 2.67 (1.60–4.46) | 1.10 (0.74–1.65) | 1.32 (0.86–2.04) | |
| Sex | |||||||
| Women | 138 (51.5) | 163 (57.4) | 0.164 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Men | 130 (48.5) | 121 (42.6) | 0.79 (0.56–1.10) | 0.45 (0.29–0.70) | 1.00 (0.71–1.41) | 0.96 (0.66–1.40) | |
| Age, years | |||||||
| 16–24 | 37 (13.8) | 41 (14.4) | 0.742 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 25–49 | 191 (71.3) | 207 (72.9) | 0.98 (0.60–1.59) | 1.36 (0.73–2.54) | 0.83 (0.53–1.31) | 0.95 (0.46–1.95) | |
| ≥50 | 40 (14.9) | 36 (12.7) | 0.81 (0.43–1.53) | 1.15 (0.51–2.58) | 0.73 (0.38–1.37) | 1.09 (0.62–1.93) | |
| BMI ( | |||||||
| <18.5 | 85 (32.6) | 103 (36.9) | 0.336 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 18.5–24.9 | 145 (55.6) | 152 (54.5) | 0.87 (0.60–1.25) | 0.81 (0.51–1.28) | 0.88 (0.60–1.29) | 0.92 (0.62–1.38) | |
| ≥25 | 31 (11.9) | 24 (8.6) | 0.63 (0.34–1.15) | 0.46 (0.22–0.99) | 0.90 (0.47–1.71) | 0.83 (0.42–1.65) | |
| Treatment history | |||||||
| New case | 86 (32.1) | 158 (55.6) | <0.001 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Previous 1st line | 170 (63.4) | 112 (39.4) | 0.36 (0.25–0.51) | 1.08 (0.65–1.79) | 0.91 (0.64–1.30) | 0.67 (0.42–1.06) | |
| Previous 2nd line | 12 (4.5) | 14 (4.9) | 0.64 (0.28–1.43) | 1.74 (0.67–4.53) | 2.09 (1.12–3.89) | 1.65 (0.82–3.32) | |
| TB site | |||||||
| Pulmonary | 257 (95.9) | 275 (96.8) | 0.557 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Extrapulmonary | 11 (4.1) | 9 (3.2) | 0.76 (0.31–1.88) | 1.50 (0.52–4.33) | 0.80 (0.30–2.17) | 0.65 (0.23–1.81) | |
| Smear status ( | |||||||
| Negative | 52 (24.6) | 51 (22.8) | 0.134 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Scanty/smear+ | 79 (37.4) | 66 (29.5) | 0.91 (0.56–1.50) | 0.79 (0.43–1.45) | 0.98 (0.57–1.71) | 1.00 (0.56–1.79) | |
| Smear++ | 30 (14.2) | 33 (14.7) | 1.12 (0.62–2.04) | 1.44 (0.69–2.99) | 1.03 (0.52–2.03) | 1.12 (0.56–2.23) | |
| Smear+++ | 50 (23.7) | 74 (33.0) | 1.38 (0.81–2.36) | 1.60 (0.82–3.10) | 1.22 (0.70–2.12) | 1.33 (0.73–2.43) | |
| DR‐TB type | |||||||
| RIF & INH resistance | 104 (38.8) | 91 (32.0) | 0.004 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| RIF mono‐resistance | 62 (23.1) | 104 (36.6) | 1.92 (1.26–2.92) | 1.23 (0.69–2.18) | 0.81 (0.53–1.26) | 0.96 (0.58–1.59) | |
| INH mono‐resistance | 53 (19.8) | 39 (13.7) | 0.84 (0.51–1.39) | 0.71 (0.38–1.34) | 0.80 (0.46–1.38) | 0.87 (0.49–1.54) | |
| Empirical | 49 (18.3) | 50 (17.6) | 1.17 (0.72–1.89) | 1.80 (0.97–3.33) | 1.55 (1.00–2.40) | 1.66 (1.00–2.78) | |
| HIV/ART/CD4 status ( | |||||||
| HIV‐negative | 47 (17.7) | 59 (21.6) | 0.527 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| HIV+ on ART, CD4 ≤ 200 cells/mm3 | 95 (35.8) | 80 (29.3) | 0.69 (0.43–1.13) | 0.75 (0.40–1.40) | 1.10 (0.68–1.78) | 1.08 (0.64–1.81) | |
| HIV+ on ART, CD4 > 200 cells/mm3 | 68 (25.7) | 74 (27.1) | 0.90 (0.55–1.49) | 0.81 (0.42–1.54) | 0.79 (0.47–1.35) | 0.80 (0.45–1.42) | |
| HIV+ without ART, CD4 ≤ 200 cells/mm3 | 28 (10.6) | 33 (12.1) | 0.98 (0.52–1.85) | 0.95 (0.43–2.12) | 1.32 (0.73–2.38) | 1.31 (0.69–2.49) | |
| HIV+ without ART, CD4 > 200 cells/mm3 | 27 (10.2) | 27 (9.9) | 0.82 (0.42–1.58) | 0.84 (0.38–1.87) | 0.86 (0.43–1.70) | 0.79 (0.39–1.60) | |
We used multiple imputations in regression analyses for the variables BMI, smear status and HIV/ART/CD4 status. There was evidence of violation of the proportional hazard assumption for the variables age and care model. The flexible parametric survival model had three degrees of freedom (two internal knots) for non‐time‐dependent covariates and two degrees of freedom (one internal knot) for the time‐dependent covariate age and care model. Analysis time starts at 14 days after DR‐TB treatment initiation.
%, percentage; aHR, adjusted hazard ratio; aOR, adjusted odds ratio; ART, antiretroviral therapy; BMI, body mass index; CI, confidence interval; DR‐TB, drug‐resistant tuberculosis; HR, hazard ration; INH, isoniazid; INH+, isoniazid resistance; n, number; NPR, nurse‐to‐patient ratio; OR, odds ratio; RIF, rifampicin; RIF+, rifampicin resistance.
*Number and percentage of missing values.
Figure 3Attrition (a) and difference in hazard rates of attrition (b) for clinic‐based and community‐based care in Shiselweni (Eswatini), from January 2008 to December 2016. DR‐TB, drug‐resistant tuberculosis; CI, confidence interval. *Observation time starts at 2 weeks after DR‐TB treatment initiation. [Colour figure can be viewed at http://wileyonlinelibrary.com]
Figure 4Total costs and cost categories of clinic‐based and community‐based care in Shiselweni (Eswatini), in 2012–2013. $, US dollar. The category ‘Other’ includes costs for the TB ward, infection control improvements at the patients’ homes, support to deaf patients and training costs for community treatment supporters. [Colour figure can be viewed at http://wileyonlinelibrary.com]