| Literature DB >> 31355270 |
Jhalka Kadariya1, Dipendra Thapaliya1, Sabana Bhatta1, Ram Lal Mahatara2, Sandra Bempah1, Nabin Dhakal3, Tara C Smith1.
Abstract
Although studies have shown that human migration is one of the risk factors for the spread of drug-resistant organisms such as methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA), surveillance studies examining MRSA among refugee populations in the US are lacking. This study aimed to assess the prevalence and molecular characteristics of S. aureus among Bhutanese refugees living in Nepal and resettled in Northeast Ohio (NEO). One hundred adult Bhutanese refugees from each geographic location were enrolled between August 2015 and January 2016. The participants were interviewed to collect demographic information and potential risk factors for carriage. Nasal and throat swabs were collected for bacterial isolation. All S. aureus isolates were characterized by spa typing and tested for the presence of Panton-Valentine leukocidin (PVL) and mecA genes; selected isolates were tested by multilocus sequence typing (MLST). The overall prevalence of S. aureus was 66.0% and 44.0% in NEO and Nepal, respectively. In Nepal, 5.8% (3/52) of isolates were MRSA and 1.1% (1/88) in NEO. Twenty-one isolates in NEO (23.9%) were multidrug-resistant S. aureus (MDRSA), while 23 (44.2%) in Nepal were MDRSA. In NEO, 41 spa types were detected from 88 S. aureus isolates. In Nepal, 32 spa types were detected from 52 S. aureus isolates. spa types t1818 and t345 were most common in NEO and Nepal, respectively. The overall prevalence of PVL-positive isolates among S. aureus in Nepal and NEO was 25.0% and 10.2%. ST5 was the most common sequence type in both locations. Bhutanese refugees living in Nepal and resettled in NEO had high prevalence of S. aureus and MDRSA. The findings suggest a potential need for CA-MRSA surveillance among the immigrant population in the U S and among people living in Nepal, and a potential need to devise appropriate public health measures to mitigate the risk imposed by community-associated strains of S. aureus and MRSA.Entities:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31355270 PMCID: PMC6634125 DOI: 10.1155/2019/5739247
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Biomed Res Int Impact factor: 3.411
Socio-demographic characteristics from NEO and Nepal.
| Category | NEO (n=100) | Nepal (n=100) | P-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age in years (mean, SD) | 30.7, 10.9 | 36.8, 13.3 | ||
| Gender | Female | 42 | 71 | <0.05 |
| Male | 58 | 29 | ||
| Religion | Kirat | 45 | 79 | <0.001 |
| Others | 55 | 21 | ||
| Marital Status | Married | 45 | 86 | <0.001 |
| Others | 55 | 14 | ||
| Education | No formal Ed | 14 | 40 | <0.001 |
| Had formal Ed | 86 | 60 |
ED, education.
Exposure variables in association with S. aureus colonizationin NEO (n=100).
| Variables | SA+ (%) | SA – (%) | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
| Male | 42 (72.4) | 17 (27.6) | 0.13 |
| Female | 24 (57.1) | 18 (42.9) | |
|
| |||
| Yes | 10 (52.6) | 9 (47.4) | 0.18 |
| No | 56 (69.1) | 25 (30.9) | |
|
| |||
| Yes | 12 (75.0) | 4 (25.0) | 0.56 |
| No | 54 (64.3) | 30 (35.7) | |
|
| |||
| Yes | 26 (61.9) | 16 (38.1) | 0.52 |
| No | 40 (69.0) | 18 (31.0) | |
|
| |||
| Yes | 41 (60.3) | 27 (39.7) | 0.11 |
| No | 25 (78.1) | 7 (21.9) | |
|
| |||
| Yes | 3 (50.0) | 3 (50.0) | 0.40 |
| No | 63 (67.0) | 31 (33.0) | |
|
| |||
| ≥1times per week | 40 (71.4) | 16 (28.6) | 0.21 |
| Do not handle | 26 (59.1) | 18 (40.9) | |
|
| |||
| ≥1times per week | 52 (71.2) | 21 (28.8) | 0.09 |
| Do not handle | 14 (51.8) | 13 (48.2) | |
|
| |||
| Less than 5 years | 45 (70.3) | 19 (29.7) | 0.27 |
| 5 or more years | 21 (58.3) | 15 (41.6) | |
|
| |||
| ≤5 members | 29 (64.4) | 16 (35.6) | 0.83 |
| >5 members | 37 (67.3) | 18 (32.7) | |
|
| |||
| Daily wages labor | 35 (74.5) | 12 (25.5) | 0.13 |
| Others | 31 (58.5) | 22 (41.5) | |
|
| |||
| Yes | 7 (58.3) | 5 (41.7) | 0.52 |
| No | 59 (67.1) | 29 (32.9) | |
|
| |||
| Yes | 12 (75.0) | 4 (25.0) | 0.56 |
| No | 54 (64.3) | 30 (35.7) | |
|
| |||
| Yes | 26 (62.0) | 16 (38.0) | 0.52 |
| No | 40 (69.0) | 18 (31.0) |
Exposure variables in association with S. aureus colonization in Nepal.
| Variables (n=100) | SA+ (%) | SA – (%) | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
| Female | 34 (47.9) | 37 (52.1) | 0.27 |
| Male | 10 (34.5) | 19 (65.5) | |
|
| |||
| Kirat | 37 (46.9) | 42 (53.1) | 0.32 |
| Others | 7 (33.3) | 14 (66.7) | |
|
| |||
| Formal Education | 27 (45) | 33 (55) | 0.83 |
| No formal Education | 17 (42.5) | 23 (57.5) | |
|
| |||
| Married | 36 (41.9) | 50 (58.1) | 0.38 |
| Others | 8 (57.1) | 6 (42.9) | |
|
| |||
| ≤5 members | 26 (46.4) | 30 (53.6) | 0.68 |
| >5 members | 18 (41.0) | 26 (59.0) | |
|
| |||
| Yes | 11 (47.8) | 12 (52.8) | 0.81 |
| No | 33 (42.9) | 44 (57.1) | |
|
| |||
| < 50meter | 24 (41.4) | 34 (58.6) | 0.54 |
| ≥50meters | 20 (47.6) | 22 (52.4) | |
|
| |||
| After each work | 39 (46.4) | 45 (53.6) | 0.28 |
| Before meal | 5 (31.2) | 11 (68.8) | |
| Skin infections (within 6 months) | |||
| Yes | 16 (51.6) | 15 (48.4) | 0.38 |
| No | 28 (40.6) | 41 (59.4) | |
|
| |||
| Yes | 9 (60.0) | 6 (40.0) | 0.17 |
| No | 34 (41.0) | 49 (59.0) | |
|
| |||
| Yes | 13 (39.0) | 20 (61.0) | 0.51 |
| No | 31 (46.0) | 36 (54.0) | |
|
| |||
| Yes | 8 (32.0) | 17 (68.0) | 0.16 |
| No | 36 (48.0) | 39 (52.0) | |
|
| |||
| Yes | 16 (51.6) | 15 (48.4) | 0.30 |
| No | 28 (40.6) | 41 (59.4) | |
|
| |||
| Yes | 3 (30.0) | 7 (70.0) | 0.34 |
| No | 41 (45.6) | 49 (54.4) | |
|
| |||
| Yes | 4 (25.0) | 12 (75.0) | 0.09 |
| No | 40 (47.6) | 44 (52.4) | |
|
| |||
| Yes | 12 (42.9) | 16 (57.1) | 0.88 |
| No | 32 (44.4) | 40 (55.6) | |
|
| |||
| Yes | 7 (31.8) | 15 (68.2) | 0.19 |
| No | 37 (47.4) | 41 (52.6) | |
|
| |||
| Yes | 24 (40.0) | 36 (60.0) | 0.32 |
| No | 20 (50.0) | 20 (50.0) |
Figure 1Antibiotic resistance profile of isolates. MDR, multidrug-resistant.
Molecular characteristics of selected S. aureus isolates from NEO (N=38).
| Isolates | Source |
| PVL | AST |
| MLST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27NEOT | Throat | – | – | P | t002 | ST5 |
| 89NEOT | Throat | – | + | P, G, C, L, T | t005 | ST672 |
| 33NEON | Nose | + | – | P, O, E | t008 | ST8 |
| 3NEOT | Throat | – | – | P, C, L, TS | t084 | ST2885 |
| 11NEON | Throat | – | – | P | t085 | ST845 |
| 38NEOT | Throat | – | – | P, TS | t091 | ST789 |
| 9NEOT | Throat | – | – | P, T | t104 | ST8 |
| 68NEOT | Throat | – | – | P | t10559 | ST2733 |
| 23NEOT | Throat | – | + | P, TS | t1094 | ST2112 |
| 80NEOT | Throat | – | + | P, C, L | t11906 | ST2884 |
| 63NEOT | Throat | – | – | P, E, CL | t122 | ST2102 |
| 8NEON | Nose | – | – | P | t127 | ST573 |
| 69NEON | Nose | – | – | P | t131 | ST1290 |
| 72NEOT | Throat | – | – | P | t164 | ST20 |
| 48NEOT | Throat | – | – | P | t1654 | ST667 |
| 30NEOT | Throat | – | – | P, T | t1818 | ST96 |
| 1NEOT | Throat | – | + | P, C, L, TS | t1839 | ST3206 |
| 82NEOT | Throat | – | – | P | t190 | ST8 |
| 70NEOT | Throat | – | – | P, TS | t1931 | ST1 |
| 84NEOT | Throat | – | – | P | t2119 | ST2871 |
| 88NEOT | Throat | – | – | P | t2379 | ST5 |
| 39NEOT | Throat | – | + | P, C, L, E, CL | t2663 | ST2233 |
| 18NEOT | Throat | – | – | P | t273 | ST1 |
| 1NEON | Nose | – | + | P, C, L, TS | t345 | ST3206 |
| 59NEOT | Throat | – | – | P | t4371 | ST5 |
| 4NEOT | Throat | – | – | P, TS | t442 | ST5 |
| 13NEOT | Throat | – | – | P, C, L, TS | t491 | ST199 |
| 9NEON | Nose | – | – | P, C, L, TS | t521 | ST96 |
| 96NEOT | Throat | – | – | P | t6127 | ST8 |
| 50NEOT | Throat | – | – | P | t616 | ST944 |
| 12NEOT | Throat | – | – | P | t688 | ST5 |
| 8NEOT | Throat | – | – | P | t7264 | ST5 |
| 55NEOT | Throat | – | – | P | t774 | ST15 |
| 79NEOT | Throat | – | – | P | t803 | ST15 |
| 28NEOT | Throat | – | – | P | t818 | ST5 |
| 29NEOT | Throat | – | – | P | t878 | ST2849 |
| 58NEOT | Throat | – | – | P, G, E, CL | t934 | ST80 |
| 16NEOT | Throat | – | – | P, C, L | t9432 | ST2128 |
P, benzylpenicillin; C, ciprofloxacin; E, erythromycin; CL, clindamycin; G, gentamicin; T, tetracycline; TS, trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole; L, levofloxacin; O, oxacillin; AST, antibiotic susceptibility testing. Inclusion of antibiotic name denotes resistance.
Molecular characteristics of selected S. aureus isolates from Nepal (N=29).
| Isolates | Source |
| PVL | AST |
| ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68T5 | Throat | – | – | P, TS | t002 | ST5 |
| 26T5 | Throat | – | – | P, C | t11917 | ST72 |
| 71T5 | Throat | – | – | P | t15579 | ST2885 |
| 74N | Nose | – | – | P, C, L, E, CL | t15581 | ST3206 |
| 19N | Nose | – | – | P | t008 | ST8 |
| 101N | Nose | – | + | P, L, M, TS | t021 | ST1482 |
| 102T | Throat | – | – | P, TS | t084 | ST15 |
| 76T | Throat | – | – | P | t085 | ST15 |
| 12T | Throat | – | – | P | t091 | ST2081 |
| 24N | Nose | – | – | P, C, L | t1149 | ST291 |
| 105T | Throat | – | + | P, G, C, L, E | t12219 | ST672 |
| 83T | Throat | + | – | P, O, C, E, CL, Mi, T, R | t127 | ST1 |
| 48T | Throat | – | – | P, G, E, CL | t1427 | ST361 |
| 70T | Throat | – | – | P | t15578 | ST2990 |
| 1T | Throat | – | – | P, E, CL, TS | t159 | ST800 |
| 85T | Throat | – | – | P, G, TS | t164 | ST20 |
| 67T | Throat | – | + | P, TS | t1839 | ST573 |
| 65T | Throat | – | – | P, TS | t2119 | ST2871 |
| 106T | Throat | – | + | P, G, C, L, E | t2663 | ST2233 |
| 15T | Throat | + | – | P, O | t304 | ST6 |
| 32N | Nose | – | + | P, TS | t311 | ST5 |
| 42T | Throat | – | – | P, G, T | t3175 | ST672 |
| 77N | Nose | + | + | P, O, CL, R | t345 | ST3206 |
| 97T | Throat | – | – | P, E, CL | t376 | ST80 |
| 82T | Throat | – | – | P, C | t4188 | ST199 |
| 33T2 | Throat | – | – | P, TS | t442 | ST5 |
| 107T | Throat | – | – | P | t701 | ST6 |
| 56T | Throat | – | – | P | t878 | ST2849 |
| 109N | Nose | – | – | P, G, E, CL | t934 | ST80 |