| Literature DB >> 31349636 |
Yixiao Lu1, Onanong Sengvilaipaseuth1, Anisone Chanthongthip1, Ooyanong Phonemixay1, Manivanh Vongsouvath1, Phonelavanh Phouminh1, Stuart D Blacksell2,3, Paul N Newton1,3, Audrey Dubot-Pérès4,5,6.
Abstract
The endemicity of Dengue virus (DENV) infection remains a major public health problem in Lao PDR. In this study, we compared two commercial anti-dengue IgM ELISA kits, Panbio® Dengue IgM Capture ELISA (Panbio Kit, Alere, Waltham, MA, USA) and DEN DetectTM MAC-ELISA (InBios kit, InBios International, Inc., Seattle, WA, USA), in the context of diagnosis of patients admitted to hospital with clinical dengue presentation. Two panels of paired blood samples were tested. Panel A was composed of 54 dengue confirmed patients (by DENV real-time RT-PCR) and 11 non-dengue dengue patients (other infections confirmed by corresponding PCR results). Panel B included 74 patients randomly selected from consecutive patients admitted to Mahosot Hospital in 2008 with suspicion of dengue fever according to WHO criteria. Results from panel A showed significantly better sensitivity for Panbio kit (64.8%; 95%CI: 50.6-77.3%) than for InBios kit (18.5%; 95%CI: 9.3-31.4%) when testing admission sera. Sensitivity was increased for both kits when combining results from admission and convalescent sera. Concordant results were obtained from panel B with fair agreement (κ = 0.29) between both kits when testing single admission samples, and moderate agreement (κ = 0.5) when combining results from admission and convalescent sera.Entities:
Keywords: IgM; Laos; MAC-ELISA; dengue; serology
Year: 2019 PMID: 31349636 PMCID: PMC6789465 DOI: 10.3390/tropicalmed4030111
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Trop Med Infect Dis ISSN: 2414-6366
Summary of dengue suspected patients’ samples in Panel A (infection status by PCRs’ results, number, fever days, interval between admission and convalescence).
| Patient Status (based on Corresponding PCR Results) | n | Days of Fever on Admission, Median (IQR) | Days between Admission and Convalescence, Median (IQR) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dengue infection | Dengue | 54 | 5 (4–6) | 12 (9–14) |
| Non-dengue infection | 4 | 5 (2.75–7.5) | 2.5 (1.75–4.25) | |
|
| 5 | 7 (5–8) | 3 (2.75–3.25) | |
| 2 | 7 (7–10) | 8 (7.5–8.5) | ||
| Total | 65 | 5 (4–6) | 11 (6–14) | |
Dengue infection: serum sample with a positive result for dengue real-time RT-PCR. Non-dengue infection: confirmed dengue RT-PCR negative serum sample with a positive molecular result for another pathogen (as listed in the table).
Accuracy of Panbio ELISA for dengue diagnosis for patients from Panel A.
| Admission Serum | Convalescent Serum | Combined Sera Result | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dengue Status | Total | Diagnostic Accuracy, % | Dengue Status | Total | Diagnostic Accuracy, % | Dengue Status | Total | Diagnostic Accuracy, % | |||||
| Positive | Negative | Positive | Negative | Positive | Negative | ||||||||
| Sen: 64.8 (50.6–77.3) | Sen: 77.8 (64.4–87.9) | Sen: 87.0 (75.1–94.6) | |||||||||||
| Panbio kit | Positive | 35 | 0 | 35 | Spe: 100 (71.5–100) | 39 | 3 | 42 | Spe: 72.7 (39–93.9) | 47 | 3 | 50 | Spe: 72.7 (39–93.9) |
| Negative | 19 | 11 | 30 | PPV: 100 (89.9–100) | 15 | 8 | 23 | PPV: 93.3 (81.7–98.6) | 7 | 8 | 15 | PPV: 94 (83.5–98.7) | |
| Total | 54 | 11 | 65 | NPV: 36.7 (19.9–56.1) | 54 | 11 | 65 | NPV: 40.0 (19.1–63.9) | 54 | 11 | 65 | NPV: 53.3 (26.6–78.7) | |
Panbio kit: Panbio® Dengue IgM Capture ELISA (Panbio Kit, Alere, Waltham, MA, USA). The sensitivity, specificity, PPV, and NPV were calculated based on dengue real-time RT-PCR gold standard, all non-dengue infected samples were confirmed by other positive PCR results.
Accuracy of InBios ELISA for dengue diagnosis for patients from Panel A.
| Admission Serum | Convalescent Serum | Combined Sera Result | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dengue Status | Total | Diagnostic Accuracy, % | Dengue Status | Total | Diagnostic Accuracy, % | Dengue Status | Total | Diagnostic Accuracy, % | |||||
| Positive | Negative | Positive | Negative | Positive | Negative | ||||||||
| Sen: 18.5 (9.2–31.4) | Sen: 72.2 (58.4–83.5) | Sen: 72.2 (58.4–83.5) | |||||||||||
| InBios kit | Positive | 10 | 0 | 10 | Spe: 100 (71.5–100) | 39 | 0 | 39 | Spe: 100 (71.5–100) | 39 | 0 | 39 | Spe: 100 (71.5–100) |
| Negative | 44 * | 11 | 55 | PPV: 100 (69.2–100) | 15 * | 11 | 26 | PPV: 100 (91–100) | 15 | 11 | 26 | PPV: 100 (91–100) | |
| Total | 54 | 11 | 65 | NPV: 20 (10.4–33) | 54 | 11 | 65 | NPV: 42.3 (23.4–63.1) | 54 | 11 | 65 | NPV: 42.3 (23.4–63.1) | |
InBios kit: DEN DetectTM MAC-ELISA (InBios kit, InBios International, Inc., Seattle, WA, USA). 11 admission serum, 5 convalescent serum analyzed by InBios kit persisted equivocal results after a second test. The sensitivity, specificity, PPV, and NPV were calculated based on dengue real-time RT-PCR gold standard, all non-dengue infected samples were confirmed by other positive PCR results. * 2 admission serum analyzed by InBios kit and 1 convalescent serum analyzed by Panbio kit persisted equivocal results after a second test.
Figure 1Distribution over time of patient sample received in the laboratory in 2008 for suspicion of dengue infection. Patient with suspicion of dengue infection are patients with clinical signs meeting dengue criteria following WHO guideline [14].
Comparison of the Panbio and InBios kits results for dengue suspected patients, Panel B.
| Admission Serum | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Panbio kit | Percent Agreement, % (95% CI) | ||||
| Positive | Negative | Total | |||
|
| Positive | 5 | 4 | 9 | Positive: 31.3 (11.0–58.7) |
| Negative | 11 | 54 | 65 | Negative: 93.1 (83.3–98.1) | |
| Total | 16 | 58 | 74 | overall: 79.7 (68.9–88.2) | |
| Cohen’s kappa index (k) = 0.29 (0.025–0.55) | |||||
|
| |||||
|
|
| ||||
|
|
|
| |||
|
| Positive | 8 | 0 | 8 | Positive: 53.3 (26.6–78.7) |
| Negative | 7 | 59 | 66 | Negative: 100 (93.9–100) | |
| Total | 15 | 59 | 74 | overall: 90.5 (81.5–96.1) | |
| Cohen’s kappa index (k) = 0.65 (0.41–0.88) | |||||
|
| |||||
|
|
| ||||
|
|
|
| |||
|
| Positive | 10 | 2 | 12 | Positive: 47.6 (25.7–70.2) |
| Negative | 11 | 51 | 62 | Negative: 96.2 (87.0–99.5) | |
| Total | 21 | 53 | 74 | overall: 82.4 (71.8–90.3) | |
| Cohen’s kappa index (k) = 0.5 (0.28–0.73) | |||||