| Literature DB >> 31341419 |
Andrew R Kolodziej1, Mohamed Abo-Aly1, Eman Elsawalhy1, Charles Campbell1, Khaled M Ziada1, Ahmed Abdel-Latif1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Myocardial inflammation following acute ischemic injury has been linked to poor cardiac remodeling and heart failure. Many studies have linked myeloperoxidase (MPO), a neutrophil and inflammatory marker, to cardiac inflammation in the setting of acute coronary syndrome (ACS). However, the prognostic role of MPO for adverse clinical outcomes in ACS patients has not been well established.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31341419 PMCID: PMC6614978 DOI: 10.1155/2019/2872607
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Mediators Inflamm ISSN: 0962-9351 Impact factor: 4.711
Figure 1Flow chart of search strategy.
Patients' characteristics of the studies included in the meta-analysis.
| STEMI (%) | NSTEMI (%) | UAP (%) | MPO cutoff value | Sample size | Age | Female (%) | Smoking (%) | Diabetes (%) | Hypertension (%) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple et al.∗ [ | ≥50% of patients have cTnI ≥ 0.09 | NA | ≤125.6 mcg/L | 172 | 57 ± 16 | 43 | NR | 24.9 | 57.9 | |
| >125.6 mcg/L | 285 | |||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
| Baldus et al. [ | 0 | 0 | 100 | <350 | 376 | 61.4 ± 10.5 | 28.7 | 42.5 | 8.2 | 35.4 |
| ≥350 | 171 | 62.5 ± 10.4 | 31 | 40 | 12.5 | 36.9 | ||||
|
| ||||||||||
| Brugger-Andersen et al. [ | AMI 100 | 0 | ≤26.8 mcg/L | 142 | 64 ± 13 | 20.8 | 38.9 | 10.4 | 24.4 | |
| >26.8 mcg/L | 141 | |||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
| Cavusoglu et al. [ | 12 | 43 | 45 | ≤20.34 ng/mL | 91 | 65 ± 9.3 | 0.0 | 32 | 59 | 84 |
| >20.34 ng/mL | 91 | 64.7 ± 10.8 | 0.0 | 43 | 34 | 83 | ||||
|
| ||||||||||
| Chang et al. [ | AMI 53.9 | NA | <1150 ng/mL | 95 | 59.9 ± 12.8 | 10.55 | 34.7 | 33.7 | 60 | |
| ≥1150 ng/mL | 33 | 64.3 ± 12.1 | 15.1 | 39.4 | 51.5 | 57.6 | ||||
|
| ||||||||||
| Eggers et al. [ | AMI 36.6 | 21.8 | ≤208.1 pmol/L | 235 | 66 (55, 76) | 33.9 | 17.2 | 16.2 | 37.3 | |
| >208.1 pmol/L | 61 | |||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
| Kaya et al. [ | 100 | 0 | 0 | ≤68 ng/mL | 37 | 56 ± 11 | 26 | 61 | 20 | 37 |
| >68 ng/mL | 36 | 57 ± 13 | 21 | 66 | 32 | 55 | ||||
|
| ||||||||||
| Koch et al.§ [ | 43 | NA | NA | ≤306.3 pmol/L | 396 | 63.7 ± 13.0 | 30.3 | 32.9 | 19.2 | 70.9 |
| >306.3 pmol/L | 267 | 65 ± 12 | 31.1 | 33 | 23.6 | 67.8 | ||||
|
| ||||||||||
| Morrow et al. [ | 0 | 35 | 65 | ≤884 pg/mL | 762 | 61 (52, 69) | 32.1 | 28.7 | 25.1 | 67.2 |
| >884 pg/mL | 762 | 61 (53, 70) | 34 | 29.5 | 28.9 | 63.9 | ||||
|
| ||||||||||
| Mocatta et al. [ | 81.1 | 18.9 | 0 | ≤55 ng/mL | 242 | 61.7 ± 11.0 | 19.9 | NA | 12.7 | NR |
| >55 ng/mL | 243 | |||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
| Oemrawsingh† et al. [ | 0 | 0 | 100 | <350 | 376 | 62 (54, 69) | 20 | 40 | 14 | 42 |
| ≥350 | 171 | |||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
| Rahman et al. [ | 65 | 30 | 5 | <285.5 pmol/L | 30 | NR | 20 | NR | NR | NR |
| ≥285.5 pmol/L | 70 | |||||||||
|
| ||||||||||
| Scirica et al. [ | 0 | 48.3 | 49.2 | ≤670 pg/mL | 2507 | 64 | 35.1 | 25 | 32.3 | 74.6 |
| >670 pg/mL | 1845 | |||||||||
STEMI: ST-elevation myocardial infarction; NSTEMI: non-ST-elevation myocardial infarction; UAP: unstable angina; MPO: myeloperoxidase; CTn1: cardiac troponin I; AMI: acute myocardial infraction; NA: not available. Continuous variables are presented in either median or mean ± SD. Categorical variables are presented in percentages. ∗Apple et al. reported that the median cardiac troponin of the whole cohort is 0.09 μg/L. †Oemrawsingh et al. is a longer follow-up report of Baldus et al.'s study subjects. §Reported that ACS-negative patients are 10.8% of the study population.
Figure 2Forest plot for all-cause mortality. High myeloperoxidase level was associated with significantly higher risk of mortality (odds ratio 2.03; 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.403-2.939; P < 0.001).
Figure 3Forest plot for major adverse cardiac events (MACE). High myeloperoxidase showed a trend towards higher risk of MACE (odds ratio 1.27; CI: 0.92-1.77, P = 0.14).
Figure 4Forest plot for recurrent myocardial infraction (MI). High myeloperoxidase showed a trend towards higher risk of recurrent MI (odds ratio 1.23; CI: 0.96-1.57, P = 0.101).
Sample collection methods and time of sample collection in relation to onset of chest pain/hospital admission of the included studies.
| Apple et al. [ | Baldus et al.∗ [ | Brugger-Andersen et al. [ | Cavusoglu et al. [ | Chang et al. [ | Eggers et al. [ | Kaya et al. [ | Koch et al. [ | Mocatta et al. [ | Morrow et al. [ | Rahman et al. [ | Scirica et al. [ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sample collection method | Heparin-containing tubes | NR | Citrate-anticoagulated tubes | NR | NR | EDTA-anticoagulated tubes | NR | EDTA-anticoagulated tubes | EDTA-anticoagulated tubes | Citrate-anticoagulated tubes | NR | EDTA-anticoagulated tubes |
| Time of sample collection | Within 3.1 hours from the onset of symptoms | Within 8.7 hours from the onset of symptoms | Within 4-6 days from the onset of symptoms | ≥12 hours after hospital admission | At hospital admission | After 0.8 hour from hospital admission | Within 6 hours of the onset of symptoms | After 26.1 hours from hospital admission | From 24 to 96 hours after hospital admission | NR | NR | NR |
∗Oemrawsingh et al. is a longer follow-up report of Baldus et al.'s study; the study's subjects received heparin before blood samples were withdrawn.