| Literature DB >> 31341416 |
Haiyan Yang1, Meng Wu2, Ye Shen3, Tao Lei1, Lan Mi4, Xin Leng2, Lingyan Ping2, Yan Xie2, Yuqin Song2, Xinan Cen3, Jun Zhu2.
Abstract
Background: The respective and combinatorial roles of surgery, Rituximab and chemotherapy in primary gastric diffuse large B cell lymphoma (PGDLBCL) therapy remained unclear. The purpose of the study was to evaluate present treatment strategies and prognostic factors of PGDLBCL.Entities:
Keywords: Primary gastric diffuse large B cell lymphoma (PGDLBCL); Prognostic factors; Retrospective multicenter analysis; Treatment strategies
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31341416 PMCID: PMC6643119 DOI: 10.7150/ijms.34175
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Med Sci ISSN: 1449-1907 Impact factor: 3.738
Patient Clinical Features in Different Therapy Groups
| ALL (N=272) | Chemotherapy (N=80) | Chemotherapy+Surgery (N=50) | Rituximab+Chemotherapy (N=112) | Rituximab+Chemotherapy+ Surgery (N=30) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N (%) | N (%) | N (%) | N (%) | N (%) | ||
| Sex | ||||||
| Male | 134 (49.3%) | 42 (52.5%) | 28 (56.0%) | 50 (44.6%) | 14 (46.7%) | |
| Female | 138 (50.7%) | 38 (47.5%) | 22 (44.0%) | 62 (55.4%) | 16 (53.3%) | |
| Age | ||||||
| ≤60-year-old | 169 (%) | 48 (60.0%) | 34 (68.0%) | 68 (60.7%) | 19 (63.3%) | |
| >60-year-old | 103 (%) | 32 (40.0%) | 16 (32.0%) | 44 (39.3%) | 11 (36.7%) | |
| Lugano Stage | ||||||
| Stage I | 61 (22.6%) | 11 (13.9%) | 14 (28.6%) | 28 (25.0%) | 8 (26.7%) | |
| Stage II | 92 (34.1%) | 25 (31.6%) | 21 (42.9%) | 39 (34.8%) | 7 (23.3%) | |
| Stage IV | 117 (43.3%) | 43 (54.4%) | 14 (28.6%) | 45 (40.2%) | 15 (50.0%) | |
| Unknown | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - | |
| B Symptom | ||||||
| No | 146 (53.9%) | 40 (50%) | 27 (55.1%) | 59 (52.7%) | 20 (66.7%) | |
| Yes | 125 (46.1%) | 40 (50%) | 22 (44.9%) | 53 (47.3%) | 10 (33.3%) | |
| Unknown | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | |
| ECOG PS | ||||||
| 0-1 | 255 (94.8%) | 77 (97.5%) | 45 (91.8%) | 106 (95.5%) | 27 (90.0%) | |
| >1 | 14 (5.2%) | 2 (2.5%) | 4 (8.2%) | 5 (4.5%) | 3 (10.0%) | |
| Unknown | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| LDH | ||||||
| Normal(≤240U/L) | 186 (70.5%) | 52 (65.8%) | 34 (70.8%) | 77 (71.3%) | 23 (79.3%) | |
| Elevated (>240U/L) | 78 (29.5%) | 27 (34.2%) | 14 (29.2%) | 31 (28.7%) | 6 (20.7%) | |
| Unknown | 8 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | |
| IPI | ||||||
| 0-1 | 146 (55.1%) | 39 (49.4%) | 29 (63.0%) | 63 (56.8%) | 15 (51.7%) | |
| 2 | 55 (20.8%) | 22 (27.8%) | 9 (19.6%) | 20 (18.0%) | 4 (13.8%) | |
| 3 | 43 (16.2%) | 14 (17.7%) | 4 (8.7%) | 19 (17.1%) | 6 (16.2%) | |
| 4-5 | 21 (7.9%) | 4 (5.1%) | 4 (8.7%) | 9 (8.1%) | 4 (7.9%) | |
| Unknown | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | |
| HGB | ||||||
| ≥120g/L (Male) or ≥110g/L (Female) | 140 (51.5%) | 43 (53.8%) | 20 (40.0%) | 62 (55.4%) | 15 (50.0%) | |
| 90≤HGB<120g/L (Male) or 90≤HGB<110g/L (Female) | 79 (29%) | 20 (25.9%) | 22 (44.0%) | 28 (25.0%) | 9 (30.0%) | |
| <90g/L | 53 (19.5%) | 17 (21.3%) | 8 (16.0%) | 22 (9.6%) | 6 (20.0%) | |
| Gastrointestinal bleeding before treatment | ||||||
| No | 150 (68.5%) | 45 (69.2%) | 21 (70.0%) | 69 (69.0%) | 15 (62.5%) | |
| Yes | 69 (31.5%) | 20 (30.8%) | 9 (30.0%) | 31 (31.0%) | 9 (37.5%) | |
| Unknown | 53 | 15 | 20 | 12 | 6 | |
| ESR | ||||||
| Normal (≤15mm/h) | 65 (37.4%) | 20 (33.3%) | 4 (22.2%) | 36 (45.0%) | 5 (31.3%) | |
| Elevated(>15mm/h) | 109 (62.6%) | 40 (66.7%) | 14 (77.8%) | 44 (55.0%) | 11 (68.8%) | |
| Unknown | 98 | 20 | 32 | 32 | 14 | |
ECOG PS: Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status; LDH: Lactate dehydrogenase; IPI: International Prognostic Index; HGB, Hemoglobin; ESR: Erythrocyte sedimentation rate.
Figure 1272 patients Kaplan-Meier curve of overall survival and progression free survival
Figure 2Progression free survival and overall survival depending on whether receiving surgery in 272 patients
Figure 3Progression free survival and overall survival depending on whether receiving Rituximab in 272 patients
Figure 4Progression free survival and overall survival depending on therapy regimens in 272 patients
Prognostic factors in univariate analysis
| 3-year PFS | 3-year OS | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | % | % | ||||
| Sex | 0.774 | 0.145 | ||||
| Male | 134 | 75.3 | 77.2 | |||
| Female | 138 | 78.6 | 85.3 | |||
| Age | 0.002 | 0.001 | ||||
| ≤60-year-old | 169 | 80.4 | 85.1 | |||
| >60-year-old | 103 | 71.2 | 74.9 | |||
| Lugano Stage | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| Stage I | 61 | 92.3 | 95.9 | |||
| Stage II | 92 | 89.5 | 90.4 | |||
| Stage IV | 117 | 59.7 | 66.9 | |||
| Unknown | 2 | - | - | |||
| B Symptom | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| No | 146 | 87.4 | 91.7 | |||
| Yes | 125 | 65.1 | 69.6 | |||
| Unknown | 1 | - | - | |||
| ECOG PS | 0.039 | 0.024 | ||||
| 0-1 | 255 | 79.2 | 82.9 | |||
| >1 | 14 | 38.5 | 53.8 | |||
| Unknown | 3 | - | - | |||
| LDH | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| Normal (≤240U/L) | 186 | 88.8 | 90.9 | |||
| Elevated (>240U/L) | 78 | 47.9 | 58.0 | |||
| Unknown | 8 | - | - | |||
| IPI | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| 0-1 | 146 | 88.2 | 92.4 | |||
| 2 | 55 | 81.0 | 82.7 | |||
| 3 | 43 | 55.7 | 60.7 | |||
| 4-5 | 21 | 34.3 | 45.5 | |||
| Unknown | 7 | - | - | |||
| HGB | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| ≥120g/L (Male) or ≥110g/L (Female) | 140 | 90.0 | 92.0 | |||
| 90≤HGB<120g/L (Male) or 90≤HGB<110g/L (Female) | 79 | 66.7 | 74.1 | |||
| <90g/L | 53 | 58.3 | 64.0 | |||
| Gastrointestinal bleeding before treatment | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| No | 150 | 82.8 | 86.1 | |||
| Yes | 69 | 57.3 | 60.5 | |||
| Unknown | 53 | - | - | |||
| ESR | 0.004 | 0.008 | ||||
| Normal (≤15mm/h) | 65 | 88.5 | 90.0 | |||
| Elevated (>15mm/h) | 109 | 68.8 | 73.4 | |||
| Unknown | 98 | - | - | |||
| Rituximab | 0.063 | 0.009 | ||||
| No | 130 | 77.0 | 79.3 | |||
| Yes | 142 | 81.0 | 87.3 | |||
| Surgery | 0.015 | 0.036 | ||||
| No | 193 | 74.7 | 78.6 | |||
| Yes | 79 | 82.6 | 87.8 | |||
| Radiotherapy | 0.012 | 0.178 | ||||
| No | 247 | 79.3 | 82.9 | |||
| Yes | 24 | 56.5 | 73.4 | |||
| Unknown | 1 | - | - | |||
| Therapy regimens | 0.003 | <0.001 | ||||
| Chemotherapy | 80 | 67.2 | 68.4 | |||
| Chemotherapy + Surgery | 50 | 81.4 | 85.4 | |||
| Rituximab + Chemotherapy | 112 | 81.2 | 87.2 | |||
| Rituximab + Chemotherapy + Surgery | 30 | 81.8 | 88.6 | |||
| Complication | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| No | 243 | 80.2 | 84.7 | |||
| Yes | 29 | 50.9 | 52.5 | |||
ECOG PS: Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status; LDH: Lactate dehydrogenase; IPI: International Prognostic Index; HGB, Hemoglobin; ESR: Erythrocyte sedimentation rate.
Prognostic factors in multivariate analysis
| PFS | OS | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | ||||
| B symptom | 0.527 | 0.252-1.101 | 0.088 | 0.487 | 0.219-1.084 | 0.078 | |
| IPI | |||||||
| 0-1 vs. 4-5 | 0.245 | 0.087-0.695 | 0.008 | 0.163 | 0.015-0.522 | 0.002 | |
| 2 vs. 4-5 | 0.284 | 0.099-0.810 | 0.019 | 0.274 | 0.090-0.836 | 0.023 | |
| 3 vs. 4-5 | 0.722 | 0.291-1.793 | 0.483 | 0.782 | 0.298-2.057 | 0.619 | |
| HGB | 0.345 | 0.258 | |||||
| Male: ≥120g/L vs. <90g/L | 1.065 | 0.439-2.587 | 0.889 | 1.752 | 0.655-4.696 | 0.264 | |
| Male: 90≤HGB<120g/L vs. <90g/L | 1.653 | 0.767-3.565 | 0.199 | 2.041 | 0.868-4.801 | 0.102 | |
| ESR | 0.774 | 0.346-1.73 | 0.533 | 0.849 | 0.360-2.000 | 0.708 | |
| Therapy regimens | |||||||
| C vs. R+C+S | 4.129 | 1.226-13.909 | 0.022 | 4.584 | 1.323-15.879 | 0.016 | |
| C+S vs. R+C+S | 1.876 | 0.463-7.597 | 0.378 | 2.187 | 0.530-9.019 | 0.279 | |
| R+C vs. R+C+S | 1.582 | 0.462-5.419 | 0.465 | 1.221 | 0.339-4.403 | 0.760 | |
| Complication | 0.553 | 0.261-1.172 | 0.122 | 0.480 | 0.224-1.032 | 0.060 | |
PFS: progression free survival; OS: overall survival; HR: Hazard risk; 95% CI: 95% confidence interval; IPI: International Prognostic Index; HGB, Hemoglobin; ESR: Erythrocyte sedimentation rate; C: Chemotherapy; C+S: Chemotherapy + Surgery; R+C: Rituximab + Chemotherapy; R+C+S: Rituximab + Chemotherapy + Surgery.