| Literature DB >> 31317339 |
Reyes Lorente1, Fernando Antonanzas2, Roberto Rodriguez-Ibeas1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Concerns about financial sustainability of health systems have promoted the adoption of risk-sharing agreements. Nevertheless, few insights have been derived, due to their confidentiality. The purpose of this study is to analyze to what extent these agreements have been implemented in Spain and the importance of several clinical and management variables concerning their use. We also explore whether risk-sharing agreements promote the adoption of personalized medicine. We give a descriptive analysis based on a questionnaire sent to members of the Spanish Society of Hospital Pharmacy, asking about the implementation of risk-sharing contracts in their hospitals.Entities:
Keywords: Hospital pharmacists; Pay-for-performance agreements; Personalized medicine; Risk-sharing contracts; Stakeholders
Year: 2019 PMID: 31317339 PMCID: PMC6734358 DOI: 10.1186/s13561-019-0242-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Health Econ Rev ISSN: 2191-1991
Importance of health-related variables for risk-sharing agreements
| The hospital has only price-volume agreements | The hospital has payment-for-efficacy or efficiency (with or without price-volume) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH RELATED VARIABLES | Price-volume | Paying-for-efficacy | Payment-for-efficiency | Price-volume | Payment-for-efficacy | Payment-for-efficiency |
| Treatment efficacy | 3 (2,9%) | 54 (52,9%) | 45 (44,1%) | 3 (9,4%) | 17 (53,1%) | 12 (37,5%) |
| Treatment efficiency | 2 (1,9%) | 46 (45,1%) | 54 (52,9%) | 1 (3,7%) | 10 (37%) | 16 (59,2%) |
| Duration of the treatment | 54 (48,6%) | 30 (27%) | 27 (24,3%) | 15 (50%) | 8 (26,7%) | 7 (23,3%) |
| Uncertainty on treatment effectiveness | 17 (15%) | 52 (46%) | 44 (38,9%) | 4 (12,5%) | 15 (46,9%) | 13 (40,6%) |
| Adverse events and toxicity | 13 (12,7%) | 51 (50%) | 38 (37,2%) | 3 (9,4%) | 17 (53,1%) | 12 (37,5%) |
| Incremental safety versus the standard of care | 9 (8,9%) | 53 (52,5%) | 39 (38,6%) | 2 (7,1%) | 14 (50%) | 12 (42,8%) |
| Size of target population | 56 (60,8%) | 20 (21,7%) | 16 (17,4%) | 15 (60%) | 6 (24%) | 4 (16%) |
| Number of packages of medication per year | 56 (88,9%) | 4 (6,3%) | 3 (4,8%) | 16 (94,1%) | 1 (5,9%) | 0 (0%) |
| Unitary cost per dose | 56 (59,6%) | 18 (19,1%) | 20 (21,2%) | 13 (50%) | 6 (23,1%) | 7 (26,9%) |
| High budget impact of the treatment | 55 (74,3%) | 9 (12,2%) | 10 (13,5%) | 13 (50%) | 6 (23,1%) | 7 (26,9%) |
| Rare disease | 30 (34,9%) | 44 (51,2%) | 12 (13,9%) | 10 (41,7%) | 10 (41,7%) | 4 (16,7%) |
| Orphan drug | 30 (35,3%) | 43 (50,6%) | 12 (14,1%) | 11 (42,3%) | 11 (42,3%) | 4 (15,4%) |
| First in class drug | 16 (23,9%) | 45 (67,1%) | 6 (8,9%) | 6 (26,1%) | 13 (56,5%) | 4 (17,4%) |
| Previous experience of agreements with the laboratory | 23 (31,5%) | 44 (60,3%) | 6 (8,2%) | 13 (40,6%) | 13 (40,6%) | 6 (18,7%) |
Level of effort needed to overcome some of the drawbacks of the risk-sharing agreements
| Drawbacks | Type of agreement | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price-volume | Other | |||||
| Low | Medium | High | Low | Medium | High | |
| Keeping patient records | 32.1% | 62.5% | 5.4% | 29.4% | 47.1% | 23.5% |
| Persuading clinicians to prescribe the drugs included in the agreements | 46.4% | 51.8% | 1.8% | 35.3% | 58.8% | 5.9% |
| Building or adapting information systems to manage the agreements | 5.4% | 80.4% | 14.3% | 5.9% | 52.9% | 41.2% |
| Administrative and legal bureaucracy involved in drawing up the agreements | 3.6% | 76.8% | 19.6% | 29.4% | 29.4% | 41.2% |
| Decision about the cost-effectiveness threshold or sales threshold for price reductions and savings | 16.1% | 60.7% | 23.2% | 17.6% | 47.1% | 35.3% |
| Administrative follow-up to guarantee compliance with the agreement | 7.1% | 78.6% | 14.3% | 5.9% | 58.8% | 35.3% |