| Literature DB >> 31295284 |
Laila Curtis1, John H Burford1, Gary C W England1, Sarah L Freeman1.
Abstract
Acute abdominal pain (colic) is the most common reason for emergency veterinary treatment in the horse. Consolidation of data through a systematic review is important to inform evidence-based medicine and clinical guidelines, but there are currently no published systematic reviews on colic in the horse. The aim of this study was to identify, categorize and appraise the evidence on factors associated with increased risk of developing abdominal pain (colic) due to gastrointestinal disease in the adult horse. A scoping review was performed to identify and categorize evidence on all risk factors for colic. A systematic review of management-related risk factors was then performed following PRISMA guidelines. Both searches were conducted in Medline, CAB Abstracts and Web of Science databases, and publications were assessed against inclusion and exclusion criteria. For the scoping review, study and participant characteristics of included publications and key results were extracted and tabulated. For the systematic review, cohort, case-control or cross-sectional studies investigating acute abdominal pain in horses within two weeks of management changes were assessed. Study characteristics, participant characteristics and study results of included publications for the systematic review were extracted and tabulated. Included publications were appraised using the Joanna Briggs Institute Critical Appraisal Tools for cohort, case-control and cross-sectional studies. The scoping review search identified 3,756 publications. Fifty eight studies met final inclusion criteria, and 22 categories of risk factors were identified. These were grouped into three broad areas: horse-related factors, management-related factors and environment-related factors. The largest body of evidence related to management change. The systematic review of management change identified 410 publications: 14 met inclusion criteria for analysis. These consisted of one cohort, eight case-control and five cross-sectional studies. The studies were conducted between 1990-2008, and the majority of studies were located in the USA (8/14) or UK (3/14). The risk factors related to management change that were assessed were feed, carer, exercise, pasture, water and housing. The largest bodies of evidence for increased risk of colic associated with management change were changes in feed (5/14 publications) and recent change in housing (3/14). Most studies (8/14) did not meet the JBI criterion on confounding factors. There was marked heterogeneity of study methodologies and measures. This is the first study to use a combined scoping and systematic review to analyse evidence for modifiable risk factors for a common condition in the horse. It provides a comprehensive review that will be a key resource for researchers, veterinary practitioners and horse owners. It identified modifiable risk factors associated with an increased risk of colic which should be a key target for preventative health programmes. The findings from the critical appraisal were used to develop recommendations for future research to improve the quality of evidence-based veterinary medicine.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31295284 PMCID: PMC6622499 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0219307
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Inclusion and exclusion criteria for a scoping review of risk factors associated with the development of abdominal pain (colic) in horses and ponies.
| Criteria | Inclusion | Exclusion |
|---|---|---|
| All types of domesticated equids (horses and ponies) | Donkeys or mules, non-equids, foals/neonates | |
| Development of any clinical signs of colic/abdominal pain as recognised by owner/carer or veterinary surgeon, irrespective of severity or survival outcome | ||
| All languages if translation available | Translation not available | |
| Cohort, case-control or cross-sectional studies | Case series, case reports, randomised controlled trials, narrative reviews, textbook chapters | |
| Peer and non-peer reviewed publications | Unable to obtain full study details |
Inclusion and exclusion criteria for a systematic review of management-related factors associated with the risk of developing abdominal pain (colic) in adult horses.
| Criteria | Inclusion | Exclusion |
|---|---|---|
| All types of domesticated equids (horses and ponies) | Donkeys or mules, non equids, foals/neonates | |
| Change in management (feeding frequency and type, housing, pasture access or exercise) in 2 weeks prior to assessment | No mention of management change | |
| No change in management (feeding frequency and type, housing, pasture access or exercise) in 2 weeks prior to assessment | ||
| Development of any clinical signs of colic / abdominal pain as recognised by owner/carer or veterinary surgeon, irrespective of severity or survival outcome | Abdominal pain arising from non-gastrointestinal causes | |
| All languages if translation available | Translation not available | |
| Cohort, case-control or cross-sectional studies | Case series, case reports, randomised controlled trials, narrative reviews, textbook chapters | |
| Peer and non-peer reviewed publications | Unable to obtain full study details |
Fig 1PRISMA 2009 flow diagram for the numbers of studies identified, screened, assessed for eligibility, and included in a scoping review of the risk factors for colic.
Study characteristics for 52 publications identified in a scoping review for risk factors for colic in the horse.
| Author (Year) | Country of origin | Aims/Purpose | Study design | Colic diagnosis | Cases confirmed on surgery/ necropsy | Trial sample size (No. with colic of interest) | Study population | Risk factor/s assessed by multivariable analysis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archer | UK | To investigate temporal changes in IFEE (idiopathic focal eosinophilic enteritis) risk | CC | VS | Yes | 850 colic (85 IFEE) | Equine hospital | Age, time, season, geographical location |
| Archer | UK, USA, Ireland | To identify horse/management risk factors for EFE (epiploic foramen entrapment) | CC | VS | Yes | 310 (119 EFE) | University and private clinic | Behaviour, previous colic, carer, height |
| Archer | UK | To identify horse/management risk factors for EFE and explore seasonality | CC | VS | Yes | 293 (77 EFE) | University and private clinic | Behaviour, previous colic, housing, feeding practice |
| Archer | UK | To determine evidence of seasonality with particular types of colic | CC | VS | Some | 2580 (2580) | Referral hospital | Season |
| Archer | UK, USA | To investigate an | CC | VS | Yes | 789 (68) | Referral hospital | Crib biting behaviour |
| Archer | UK | To identify risk factors for EFE | CC | VS | Yes | 1350 (71) | Referral hospital | Breed, behaviour, season |
| Back | Sweden | To investigate A | CC | VS | No | 134 (67) | Referral hospital | A |
| Bizhga | Albania | To identify risk factors for colic | XS | VS | Some | 68 (68) | General practice | No significant associations found for increased risk of colic using multivariable analysis |
| Boswinkel | Netherlands | To determine the importance of | CC | VS | Varied between groups | 320 (171) | University teaching hospital | Serum A |
| Cohen | USA | To determine whether feeding practices increases risk of DPJ (duodenitis-proximal jejunitis) | CC | VS | No | 331 (70) | University teaching hospital | Gender, weight, feed amount, turnout |
| Cohen | USA | To identify risk factors for enterolithiasis | CC | VS | Yes | 130 (26) | University teaching hospital | Feed, time outdoors, breed |
| Cohen | USA | To determine whether dietary or other management factors are associated with colic | CC | VS | No | 2060 (1030) | Multi-practice | Housing, history, season, feeding practices, anthelmintics, breed, activity, age |
| Cohen and Peloso (1996) [ | USA | To identify risk factors for recurrent and chronic, intermittent colic | CC | VS | No | 1642 (821) | Multi-practice | History, age, feeding practices, housing, breed |
| Cohen | USA | To determine whether husbandry or health management factors are associated with colic | CC | VS | No | 1642 (821) | Multi-practice | History, feeding practices, housing, exercise |
| Diakakis and Tyrnenopoulou (2017) [ | Greece | To evaluate the possible | CC | Unclear | No | 823 (245) | General practice | No significant associations found for increased risk of colic using multivariable analysis |
| Egenvall | Sweden | To describe the occurrence of colic, as defined by veterinary insurance claims and | RCo | VS | Unclear | 116,288 (3100) | Insured horses | No significant associations found for increased risk of colic using multivariable analysis |
| Escalona | UK | To determine the pre- | XS | VS/C | No | 367 (130) | Horses with crib-biting/windsucking behaviour | Duration of ownership, behaviour, housing, turnout, routine healthcare |
| Hassanpour | Iran | To identify risk factors for colic | XS | Unclear | No | 260 (23) | Equine farms | Housing, pasture, type of feedstuffs, nutrition, events |
| Hassel | USA | To evaluate dietary and environmental risk factors for colic | CC | VS | Some | 136 (61) | University teaching hospital | Breed, feed, housing |
| Hassel | USA | To identify risk factors for occurrence of colic and improve understanding of the dis- | CC | VS | Yes | 62 (43) | University teaching hospital | Feed, turnout |
| Hillyer | UK | To investigate risk factors for simple colonic obstruction and distension in comparison to the general horse | CC | VS | Some | 227 (76) | University teaching hospitals | Behaviour, turnout, exercise, anthelmintic, transport |
| Hillyer | UK | To estimate the incidence of colic, seasonal pattern, outcome of colic episodes and any association between premises level variables and colic. | XS | VS/C | Unclear | 7757 (509) | Thoroughbred training premises | No significant associations found for increased risk of colic using multivariable analysis |
| Hudson | USA | To determine whether specific feeding practices were associated with development of colic. | CC | VS | Unclear | 364 (182) | General practice | Feed, pasture, water and anthelmintics |
| Husted | Denmark | To investigate the influence of soil type on the risk of ingestion of sand. | RCo | Unclear | No | 211 (119) | Stud yards | No significant associations found for increased risk of colic using multivariable analysis |
| Kaneene | USA | To describe the occurrence of colic and to evaluate associations of selected risk | XS | VS/C | Some | 3175 (62) | Equine farms | Housing, use, feeding, watering, anthelmintics |
| Kaya | Austria | To determine possible alterable and non-alterable risk factors of | CC | VS | Unclear | 2743 (366) | University teaching hospital | Gender, breed, housing, use, watering, anthelmintics |
| Leblond | Belgium, France, Germany Switzerland, UK | To assess the importance of colic as a cause of death and to evaluate digestive parasitism as a risk factor for death from colic | CC | VS | Yes | 842 (421) | Post-mortem horses | Age, gender, parasitic lesions, breed |
| Little and Blikslager (2002) [ | USA | To determine if horses fed Coastal Bermuda grass hay are at risk for development of ileal impaction and if horses that were not treated with any pyrantel salt in the 3 months prior to admission were also at risk. | CC | VS | Yes | 278 (78) | University teaching hospital | Feed, anthelmintics |
| Malamed | USA | To investigate the relationship between crib-biting/windsucking, behaviour and colic | CC | VS | No | 574 (347) | University teaching hospital | No significant associations found for increased risk of colic using multivariable analysis |
| Mehdi and Mohammad (2006) [ | Iran | To evaluate the frequency of colic, the number of deaths, associated risk factors, and economic loss due to colic. | XS | VS | No | 128 (128) | Race and endurance yards | No significant associations found for increased risk of colic using multivariable analysis |
| Morris | USA | To identify signalement and management factors associated with specific causes of colic. | XS | VS | Some, but numbers not given | 449 (449) | University teaching hospital | Chi–squared analysis–significant difference between age, gender, breed, feeding and anthelmintic between different types of colic |
| Morris | USA | To determine if age, sex, breed, management and history differed between colic cases | XS | VS | Some | 1937 (229) | University teaching hospital | No significant associations found for increased risk of colic using multivariable analysis |
| Olusa (2014) [ | Nigeria | To investigate if dental abnormalities and lack | CC | Unclear | Unclear | 144 (74) | Polo club | No significant associations found for increased risk of colic using multivariable analysis |
| Patipa | USA | To examine the incidence of colic in equids hospitalised for treatment of ocular disease and to identify risk factors associated with colic in this population | RCo | VS | Some | 337 (72) | University teaching hospital | Age, hospitalisation time |
| Proudman and Holdstock (2000) [ | UK | To identify if risk of ileal impaction and spasmodic colic increases with | CC | Unclear | No | 27 (13) | Training and rehabilitation yard yard | No significant associations found for increased risk of colic using multivariable analysis |
| Proudman | UK | To identify an association between | CC | VS | Some | 266 (123) | Multi-practice | Tapeworm infection intensity |
| Proudman and Edwards (1993) [ | UK | To identify an association between | CC | VS | Some | 231 (116) | University teaching hospital | No significant associations found for increased risk of colic using multivariable analysis |
| Proudman (1991) [ | UK | To quantify types of colic in general practice and their risk factors, to record seasonal incidence and establish any correlation with weather changes, to identify risk factors for spasmodic colic | CC | VS | Some | 279 (179) | General practice | No significant associations found for increased risk of colic using multivariable analysis |
| Reeves | USA & Canada | To identify risk factors for acute equine colic, | CC | VS | Unclear | 812 (406) | Multi-practice | Housing, age, carer |
| Reeves | USA | To compare age, sex and | CC | VS | Some | 3924 (314) | University teaching hospital | No significant associations found for increased risk of colic using multivariable analysis |
| Salem | Egypt | To determine the prevalence of, and risk factors for colic in a working horse population in Egypt and to describe management practices | XS | O/C | No | 342 (191) | Working horses | Dental concerns, behaviour, feed, anthelmintics, coprophagia |
| Scantlebury | UK | To identify risk factors for recurrent colic (including those factors which may vary over time) among the veterinary-accessing | CC | VS/C | No | 236 (59) | Multi-practice | Behaviour, turnout, feed, probiotics |
| Scantlebury | UK | To determine the incidence rate of and risk factors | PCo | VS/C | No | 127 (127) | Multi-practice | Dental problem, behaviour |
| Scherrer | USA | To determine interval prevalence of and factors associated with colic in horses hospitalised for ocular/orthopaedic disease. | XS | VS | No | 302 (17) | University teaching hospital | Age, medication, disease type, gender, hospital procedure, antimicrobial use |
| Senior | UK | To estimate the prevalence of, and identify the risk factors for development of colic in horses after surgery. | RCo | VS | No | 428 (14) | University teaching hospital | Opioid use, out of hours cases |
| Stancampiano | Italy | To compare parasitological status between subjects with or without colic, with particular attention to small strongyle infections | XS | VS | No | 86 (43) | University teaching hospital | Positivity to cyathostomine and |
| Suthers | UK | To investigate risk factors for large colon volvulus in the horse | CC | VS | Yes | 279 (63) | Multi-practice | Parity, height, carer, premises, stabling, medication, quidding, turnout, feed, hospital |
| Tinker | USA | To identify risk factors for colic | PCo | VS/C | No | 1427 (86) | 31 horse farms | Age, history, feed, vaccination |
| Tinker | USA | To estimate the incidence and mortality rate of colic, frequency of colic and evaluate risk factors. | PCo | VS/C | No | 1427 (86) | 31 horse farms | No significant associations found for increased risk of colic using multivariable analysis |
| Traub-Dargatz | USA | To estimate the national incidence of, operation-level risk factors for, and annual economic | PCo | VS | No | 21,820 (Unclear) | National Animal Health Monitoring System data | No significant associations found for increased risk of colic using multivariable analysis |
| Trotz-Williams | Canada | To investigate whether there is an association between infection with | CC | VS | No | 234 (117) | Multi-practice | No significant associations found for increased risk of colic using multivariable analysis |
| Uhlinger (1990) [ | UK | To evaluate the effect of anthelmintic schedules on the incidence of colic | CC cross- over | VS | No | Approx. 156 (Unclear) | Privately owned herds | No significant associations found for increased risk of colic using multivariable analysis |
* VS = Veterinary practitioner—physical examination, diagnostic tests, or surgery or necropsy. VS/C = Veterinary practitioner and/or carer of the horse. O/C = Horse owner and/or carer. Co = Cohort, CC = Case-control, XS = Cross-sectional, RCo = Retrospective cohort, PCo = Prospective cohort
Key findings of included publications from the scoping review which reported factors showing an increased risk of developing colic.
| Variable | No. of studies | Risk factor reported (multivariable analysis) and measures of association |
|---|---|---|
| Age | Archer 2014 [ | Younger horses with IFEE than other types of colic (p<0.0001). Age 0–5 at greatest risk |
| Cohen 1999 [ | >10yrs (OR = 1.5, 95% CI = 1.1–2.0, p = 0.015) | |
| Cohen 1996 [ | ||
| Hassanpour 2007 [ | Age 2-10yrs (vs <2yrs) (OR = 3.1, p<0.05) | |
| Kaneene 1997 [ | Increasing age in years (OR = 1.05, 95% CI = 1.05–1.44, p = 0.012) | |
| Patipa 2012 [ | <1 and ≥21 (OR not calculated because age was included as a quadratic predictor, p = 0.012) | |
| Tinker 1997 [ | Age 2–10 years (OR = 2.8, 95% CI = 1.2–6.5, p = 0.02) | |
| Gender | Suthers 2013 [ | Increased risk of LCV if mare never foaled compared with males (OR = 4.55, 95% CI = 1.30–15.88, p<0.001) |
| Breed | Cohen 2000 [ | Arabian or miniature horse breeds at increased risk of enterolithiasis compared with non-surgical group (OR = 4.2, CI = 1.1–16.7, p = 0.04) |
| Cohen 1999 [ | Arabians vs other breeds (OR = 2.1, 95% CI = 1.1–4.0, p = 0.020) | |
| Cohen 1996 [ | ||
| Hudson 2001 [ | Thoroughbred breed (OR = 4.7, 95% CI = 1.5–17.7, p = 0.008) | |
| Foaling | Kaneene 1997 [ | Foaling during study (OR = 2.55, 95% CI = 1.23–5.30, p = 0.012) |
| Height | Archer 2008I [ | Taller horses (OR/cm increase = 1.05, CI = 1.01–1.08, p<0.01) |
| Archer 2008U [ | Taller horses (OR/cm increase = 1.07, CI = 1.01–1.12, p<0.01) | |
| Suthers 2013 [ | Increased risk of LCV with increasing height (cm) (OR = 1.06, 95% CI = 1.00–1.12, p = 0.03) | |
| History | Archer 2008I [ | History of colic in previous 12 months (OR = 4.4, CI = 1.5–12.7, p<0.01) |
| Archer 2008U [ | History of colic in previous 12 months (OR = 5.13, CI = 1.39–18.85, p = 0.01) | |
| Cohen 1999 [ | History of previous colic (OR = 3.9, 95% CI = 2.6–5.9, p<0.001) | |
| Cohen 1996 [ | ||
| Cohen 1995 [ | History of previous colic (OR = 5.72, 95% CI = 4.70–6.96, p<0.001) | |
| Suthers 2013 [ | Increased risk of LCV with >1 colic episode in the last 12 months (OR = 8.73, 95% CI = 1.78–42.74, p = 0.004) | |
| Tinker 1997 [ | History of colic in last 5 years (OR = 3.6, 95% CI = 1.9–6.8, p<0.001) | |
| Behaviour | Archer 2008I [ | Increased risk of EFE in crib-biting/windsucking horses (OR = 67.3, CI = 15.3–296.5, p<0.01) |
| Archer 2008U [ | Increased risk of EFE in crib-biting/windsucking horses (OR = 71.58, CI = 14.26–359.19, p<0.01) | |
| Archer 2004 [ | Increased risk of EFE in crib-biting horses (USA group (OR = 34.7, CI = 6.2–194.6, p<0.001), UK group (OR = 8.2, CI = 4.5–15.1, p<0.001) | |
| Archer 2004b [ | Increased risk of EFE in crib-biting/windsucking horses (OR = 7.87, CI = 4.05–15.29, p<0.001) | |
| Escalona 2014 [ | Increased risk of history of colic in last 12 months with severity of crib-biting/windsucking behaviour (OR = 1.24, CI = 1.10–1.40, p<0.001) | |
| Hillyer 2002 [ | Crib-biting or windsucking (OR = 89.46, CI = 8.98–890.69, p<0.001) | |
| Salem 2017 [ | Stereotypic behaviour (OR = 2.0, 95% CI = 1.15–3.5, p = 0.01) | |
| Scantlebury 2015 [ | Increased risk of recurrent colic with crib-biting or windsucking (OR = 10.1, 95% CI = 2.5–41.0, p<0.001) | |
| Scantlebury 2011 [ | Increased risk of recurrent colic within one year with crib-biting or windsucking (OR = 12.1, 95% CI = 1.4–108.1, p = 0.03) | |
| Suthers 2013 [ | Increased risk of LCV if horse noted to quid in last 90 days (OR = 7.77, 95% CI = 1.82–33.15, p = 0.005) | |
| Medication | Scherrer 2016 [ | Total daily NSAID dose (per 1 mg/kg increase) (OR = 1.98, 95% CI = 1.22–3.21, p = 0.005) |
| Senior 2006 [ | Morphine administration (OR = 4.11, 95% CI = 1.39–12.2, p = 0.01) | |
| Suthers 2013 [ | Increased risk of LCV if received medication in last 7 days (excluding anthelmintic) (OR = 6.44, 95% CI = 1.52–27.36, p = 0.01) | |
| Carer | Archer 2008I [ | Owner/relative/spouse not involved in care (OR = 5.5, 95% CI = 2.27–13.33, p<0.01) |
| Escalona 2014 [ | Duration of ownership (months) (OR = 1.02, 95% CI = 1.01–1.02, p<0.001) | |
| Suthers 2013 [ | Increased risk of LCV with ≥3 carers (OR = 11.86, 95% CI = 3.70–38.02, p<0.001) | |
| Housing / Turnout | Archer 2008U [ | Increased risk of EFE with increased stabling in previous 28 days (OR = 3.70, 95% CI = 1.14–9.70, p<0.01) |
| Cohen 2006 [ | Increased risk of DPJ with pasture grazing compared with other colic (Ref = DPJ horses, OR = 0.28, CI = 0.15–0.55, p = 0.0002) and lame horses (Ref = DPJ horses, OR = 0.25, CI = 0.12–0.54,p = 0.0005) | |
| Cohen 2000 [ | Increased risk of enterolithiasis if ≤50% of time spent outdoors compared with non-surgical group (OR = 4.5, CI = 1.4–13.9, p<0.01) and surgical group (OR = 4.0, CI = 1.3–12.2, p = 0.02) | |
| Cohen 1999 [ | Change of housing within 2 weeks (OR = 2.3, 95% CI = 1.2–4.1, p≤0.007) | |
| Cohen 1996 [ | ||
| Escalona 2014 [ | Crib-biting/windsucking and increased duration of stabling during September-November (OR = 1.04, 95% CI = 1.003–1.08, p = 0.035) | |
| Hillyer 2002 [ | Number of hours stabled per day (OR = 1.16, 95% CI = 1.04–1.29, p = 0.008) | |
| Hudson 2001 [ | No pasture time or recent (2 weeks) decrease in acreage or pasture time (OR = 3.0, 95% CI = 1.4–6.6, p = 0.007) | |
| Reeves 1996 [ | Access to 4 pastures (OR = 2.3, 95% CI = 0.9–6.5) vs 1 pasture | |
| Suthers 2013 [ | Increased risk of LCV with increased hours stabled in last 14 days (OR = 5.48, 95% CI = 1.03–29.02, p = 0.04) | |
| Premises | Suthers 2013 [ | Increased risk of LCV with increasing number of horses (per horse) (OR = 1.01, 95% CI = 1.00–1.02, p = 0.03) |
| Feed | Cohen 2006 [ | Increased risk of DPJ when feeding more total concentrate compared with other colic (Ref = DPJ horses, OR = 0.75, 95% CI = 0.64–0.89, p = 0.001) and lame horses (Ref = DPJ horses, OR = 0.66, 95% CI = 0.53–0.81,p = 0.0001) |
| Cohen 2000 [ | Increased risk of enterolithiasis when fed alfalfa hay compared with non-surgical group (OR = 4.2, 95% CI = 1.3–12.9, p = 0.01) and surgical group (OR = 3.7, 95% CI = 1.2–10.7, p = 0.02) | |
| Cohen 1999 [ | Change in batch of hay within 2weeks (OR = 9.8, 95% CI = 1.2–81.5, p<0.05) | |
| Cohen 1996 [ | ||
| Cohen 1995 [ | Change of diet within 2weeks (OR = 2.21, 95% CI = 1.74–2.79, p<0.001) | |
| Escalona 2014 [ | More frequent crib-biting/windsucking whilst eating hay compared with haylage (OR = 2.08, 95% CI 1.20–3.60, p = 0.008) | |
| Hassanpour 2007 [ | Changes in concentrate feeding during the year (1 per year, OR = 3.3, p<0.05), (more than 1, OR = 1.8, p<0.05) | |
| Hassel 2004 [ | >70% diet of alfalfa vs ≤70% alfalfa (OR = 10.8, 95% CI = 2.6–44.0, p<0.05) | |
| Hudson 2001 [ | Recent (2 weeks) change in a batch of hay (OR = 4.9, 95% CI = 2.1–11.4, p<0.001) | |
| Little 2012 [ | Increased risk of ilial impaction if fed Coastal Bermuda hay (p<0.05) vs surgical colic group (OR = 2.7, 95% CI = 1.2–6.5) vs medical colic group (OR = 5.7, 95% CI = 2.4–13.6) vs non-colic group (OR = 4.4, 95% CI = 2.1–9.1) | |
| Reeves, 1996 [ | Whole grain corn (OR = 3.40, 95% CI = 1.45–7.83) | |
| Salem 2017 [ | Feeding ground corn between June-October (OR = 1.65, 95% CI = 1.03–2.6, p = 0.04) | |
| Scantlebury 2015 [ | Probiotic in diet (OR = 2.4, 95% CI = 0.99–6.0, p = 0.06) | |
| Suthers 2013 [ | Increased risk of LCV if fed hay in last 28 days (OR = 4.64, 95% CI = 1.54–13.98, p = 0.004) | |
| Tinker 1997 [ | Concentrate intake of 2.5-5kg / day (OR = 4.8, 95% CI = 1.4–16.6, p = 0.01) | |
| Water | Kaya 2009 [ | Decreased water intake (OR = 5.03, 95% CI = 2.1–12.3, p = 0.001) |
| Reeves 1996 [ | No access to water (OR = 2.2, 95% CI = 1.2–4.3) | |
| Exercise | Cohen 1999 [ | Exercise ≥ once/week (OR = 1.6, 95% CI = 1.2–2.2, p = 0.003) vs pastured horses |
| Hillyer 2002 [ | Recent regular exercise programme with a change in exercise vs no exercise (OR = 9.30, 95% CI = 1.68–51.40, p = 0.011) | |
| Kaneene 1997 [ | Showing activity (OR = 2.30, 95% CI = 1.03–5.21, p = 0.04) | |
| Anthelmintic prophylaxis | Cohen 1999 [ | Horse NOT part of a regular deworming program (OR = 2.2, 95% CI = 1.4–3.3, p<0.001) |
| Kaneene, 1997 [ | Increased number of de-wormings during study (OR = 1.23, 95%CI = 1.05–1.44, p = 0.012) | |
| Little 2002 [ | Increased risk of ileal impaction with no access to pyrantel in 3 months prior to admission (p<0.05) vs surgical colic group (OR = 3.1, 95% CI = 1.2–7.7) vs medical colic group (OR = 4.0, 95% CI = 1.6–10.0) vs non-colic group (OR = 3.4, 95%CI = 1.6–7.5) | |
| Salem 2017 [ | Anthelmintic administered within last 6 months (OR = 2.1, 95% CI = 1.3–3.3, p<0.003) | |
| Parasites | Back 2013 [ | Presence of A |
| Boswinkel 2007 [ | A | |
| Leblond 2002 [ | Parasitic lesions present (OR = 2.39, 95% CI = 1.55–3.68, p = 0.0006) | |
| Proudman 1998 [ | Increased risk of spasmodic colic with increasing optical density of ≥0.600epg in coprological analysis (OR = 15.46, 95% CI = 1.99–119.8, p = 0.009) | |
| Transport | Hillyer 2002 [ | History of transport in previous 24 hours (OR = 17.48, 95% CI = 2.16–141.35, p = 0.007) |
| Hospitalisation | Patipa 2012 [ | Hospitalisation time 5–7 days (OR = 11, 95% CI = 1.1–12, p<0.001) or ≥8 days (OR = 11, 95% CI = 3.7–31, p<0.001) vs 1–4 days |
| Senior 2006 [ | Out of hours (17:00–09:00)(OR = 2.97, 95% CI = 1.01–8.78, p = 0.05) | |
| Vaccination | Tinker 1997 [ | Potomac Horse Fever vaccine during study (OR = 2.0, 95% CI = 1.2–3.6, p = 0.005) |
| Dental | Salem 2017 [ | Severe orodental disease (OR = 6.8, 95% CI = 1.9–24.32, p<0.001) |
| Scantlebury 2011 [ | Increased risk of recurrent colic within one year if dental problem known (OR = 5.5, 95% CI = 1.3–23.1, p = 0.02) | |
| Location | Archer 2014 [ | North West region of UK. |
| Season | Archer 2014 [ | The relative risk of IFEE increased over the 10 year study period (p<0.0001) with a seasonal increase between July and |
| Archer 2006 [ | Both 6 month and 12 month cyclical patterns for all colics, all medical colics, EFE, EGS, surgically treated and large colon displacement / torsion colic groups. | |
| Cohen 1999 [ | Change in weather within 3 days (OR = 3.2, 95% CI = 2.0–4.9, p<0.001) |
*Results extracted from Cohen et al., 1996 are solely from multiple logistic regression analysis of risk factors associated with a history of colic and not from analysis of risk factors for a history of chronic intermittent colic.
OR = Odds Ratio, CI = Confidence Interval, LCV = Large Colon Volvulus IFEE = Idiopathic Focal Eosinophilic Enteritis, EFE = Epiploic Foramen Entrapment, DPJ = Duodenitis-Proximal Jejunitis
Fig 2PRISMA 2009 flow diagram for the numbers of studies identified, screened, assessed for eligibility, and included in a systematic review of the risk factors for colic relating to management change.
Data extraction- Study characteristics for publications included in a systematic review of management risk factors for colic in the horse.
| Author | When study was conducted | Country | Source of funding | Study design | Colic diagnosis | Cases confirmed on surgery/ necropsy | Trial sample size (Number with colic) | Management factor assessed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cohen | Mar 1997-Feb 1998 | USA | University grant | CC | VS | No | 2060 (1030) | Housing, bedding, diet, feeding practices, dental care, anthelmintics, immunisation, activity, changes |
| Cohen | Oct 1991-Dec 1992 | USA | No funding declared | CC | VS | No | 1642 (821) | Housing, bedding, diet, feeding practices, water sources, weather, dental care, anthelmintics, activity |
| Cohen and Peloso [ | Oct 1991-Dec 1992 | USA | No funding declared | CC | VS | No | 1642 (821) | Housing, feeding practice, recent changes, dental care, anthelmintics, vaccination, activity level |
| Escalona | Unclear | UK | University grant | XS | VS/C | No | 367 (130) | Duration of ownership, behaviour, housing, turnout, routine healthcare |
| Hassanpour | Unclear. 5yr study | Iran | No funding declared | XS | Unclear | No | 260 (23) | Housing, pasture, type of feedstuffs, nutrition, events |
| Hillyer | Jan-Dec 1997 | UK | Equine charity grant | XS | VS/C | Unclear | 7757 (509) | Seasonality, premises, age, exercise, parasite control and carer |
| Hudson | Jun 1999-Jun 2000 | USA | University grant | CC | VS | Unclear | 364 (182) | Feed, pasture, water and anthelmintics |
| Kaneene | Feb 1992-Jan 1993 | USA | 2 State grants and University grant | XS | VS/C | Some | 3175 (62) | Housing, use, feeding, watering, anthelmintics |
| Kaya | Aug 2006-Aug 2007 | Austria | No funding declared | CC | VS | Unclear | 2743 (366) | Housing, use, feeding, watering, anthelmintics |
| Malamed | Jan 2006- Dec 2008 | USA | State funding & private donor contributions | CC | VS | No | 574 (347) | Behaviour and temperament |
| Morris | Jan 1987- June 1988 | USA | No funding declared | XS | VS | Some | 1937 (229) | Feed, recent changes, stocking density, anthelmintics, history |
| Proudman [ | 1992–1997 Post 5 year follow-up | UK | HBLB funding | CC | VS | Some | 279 (179) | Temperature, rainfall, historical events/changes |
| Reeves | Mar 1991– Nov 1991 | USA & Canada | Animal charity grant | CC | VS | Unclear | 812 (406) | Exercise, housing, environment, nutrition, breeding history, veterinary care, temperament, transport |
| Tinker | Nov 1990- Jan 1991 | USA | Breed association grant & equine research funding | PCo | O/C | No | 1427 (86) | Employees, feed, water, habitat, pasture, health, housing, use, recent changes |
* VS = Veterinary practitioner—physical examination, diagnostic tests, or surgery or necropsy. VS/C = Veterinary practitioner and/or carer of the horse. O/C = Horse owner and/or carer. Co = Cohort, CC = Case-control, XS = Cross-sectional, RCo = Retrospective cohort, PCo = Prospective cohort. HBLB = Horserace Betting Levy Board
Data extraction—Participant characteristics for publications included in a systematic review of management risk factors for colic in the horse.
| Study | Yard/ Practice information | Respondent drop-out information | Age | Breed/ Type | Gender | Specific demographic information and exclusions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cohen | Texas multi-practice. No. of yards not provided | Not provided | Colic group median 10yrs (1-41yrs) | Quarter horse, Thoroughbred, Arabian, Other breed | Colic group—44% mares, 45% geldings, 11%colts | Horses < 6 months old were excluded |
| Cohen | Texas multi-practice. No. of yards not provided | Not provided | Colic group median 7yrs (1 month-35yrs) | Quarterhorse, Thoroughbred, Arabian | Overall 56% males,44% females | |
| Cohen and Peloso (1996) [ | Texas multi-practice. No. of yards not provided | Not provided | History of colic group median 9yrs (4 months-32yrs) | Unclear. Only Arabian discussed | History of colic group– 40% mares, 14% stallions/colts, 46% geldings | |
| Escalona | General UK population. No. of yards not provided | 180 non-respondents. 367 horses included out of 370 respondents. | Not provided | Not provided | Not provided | Only horses or ponies with crib-biting/windsucking behaviour included. |
| Hassanpour | Tabriz, 10 farms | Not provided | Median 4yrs | 51% Arabian, | Not provided | |
| Hillyer | UK Thoroughbred training yards (98 Flat and 108 National Hunt) | 113 non-respondents. 279 questionnaires included out of 287 respondents. | Not provided | All Thoroughbreds | Not provided | |
| Hudson | Texas multi-practice. No. of yards not provided | 419 cases provided of which 182 matched pairs were included, 55 unmatched horses excluded | Not provided | Quarter horse, Thoroughbred, Arabian, Other breed | Colic group—43.4% mares, 13.2% stallions, 43.4% geldings | Horses <1 year old were excluded |
| Kaneene | Michigan 138 randomly selected yards | Not provided | Colic group mean 10.3yrs | Quarter horse, Standardbred, Thoroughbred, Arabian, Other breed | Colic group– 64.5% mares, 16.1% stallions, 19.4% geldings | |
| Kaya | Vienna, 1 University referral hospital | Not provided | Colic group median 11yrs (3 months-36yrs) | Warmblood, Thoroughbred, Coldblood, Pony and Mixed-bred | Colic group– 41.2% mares, 10.1% stallions, 48.6% geldings | |
| Malamed | California, 1 University referral hospital | 1912 non-respondents. 574 respondents included and 316 respondents excluded. | 1 -≥ 25yrs | Thoroughbred, Warmblood, Morgan, Arabian, Quarter Horse, Mix, Other breed, Mustang | Colic group– 37% mares, 7.5% stallions, 55.5% geldings | Horses < 1 year old were excluded. |
| Morris | Georgia, 1 University referral hospital | Not provided | <1 - >15yrs | 12 breeds of horse | 45.7% mares, 17.5% stallions, 35.8% geldings | |
| Proudman (1991) [ | UK, 1 training and orthopaedic rehabilitation yard for international flat or endurance horses | Not provided | Colic group mean–3yrs | Thoroughbred and Arab | Not provided | |
| Reeves | Ontario, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, 5 University referral hospitals | Not provided | Colic group mean 8.5yrs (9 months-30yrs) | Thoroughbred, Standardbred, Quarter Horse, Arab, Warmblood, Other breed | Colic group– 52% mares, 16% stallions, 32% geldings | Horses <6 months old were excluded. |
| Tinker | Virginia, Maryland, 31 randomly selected yards | 19 yards declined to enrol/continue. 31 yards included of which 3 provided partial information before exiting the study. | <2 - >10 years | Crossbred, Arab, Quarter Horse, Pony, Other breed, Warmblood, Thoroughbred | 44% mares, 13% stallions/colts, 43% geldings |
Quality appraisal of 1 cohort, 8 case-control and 5 cross-sectional publications appraised using the JBI quality appraisal tools for publications included in a systematic review of management risk factors for colic in the horse.
Criteria descriptors can be found in Supporting Information Item 2 (Systematic Review Protocol).
| C1 | C2 | C3 | C4 | C5 | C6 | C7 | C8 | C9 | C10 | C11 | Yes total | |
| Tinker | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | N | Y | Y | Y | Y | 10/11 |
| 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | ||
| Malamed | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 10/10 | |
| Reeves | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 9/10 | ||
| Cohen | Y | Y | Y | N | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 9/10 | |
| Cohen and Peloso (1996) [ | Y | Y | Y | N | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 9/10 | |
| Cohen | Y | Y | Y | N | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | 9/10 | |
| Hudson | Y | Y | Y | N | Y | Y | Y | U | Y | Y | 8/10 | |
| Kaya | Y | N | Y | U | Y | N | Y | Y | Y | Y | 7/10 | |
| Proudman (1991) [ | Y | N | Y | Y | Y | Y | N | Y | Y | N | 7/10 | |
| 100 | 62.5 | 100 | 37.5 | 100 | 87.5 | 87.5 | 87.5 | 100 | 87.5 | |||
| Kaneene | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | N | Y | 7/8 | |||
| Escalona | Y | Y | Y | U | Y | Y | U | Y | 6/8 | |||
| Hillyer | Y | Y | Y | N | Y | Y | N | Y | 6/8 | |||
| Morris et al. (1989) [ | Y | Y | Y | Y | U | U | Y | U | 5/8 | |||
| Hassanpour et al. (2007) [ | N | N | U | N | N | N | U | U | 0/8 | |||
| 80 | 80 | 80 | 40 | 60 | 60 | 20 | 60 | |||||
Y: Yes, N: No, U: Unclear
*Matching was carried out in a pilot study but matching variables were not found to be influential and deemed unnecessary for the main study.
Statistically significant results of included publications from a systematic review of management risk factors for colic in the horse.
| Variable | Author | Study design | Risk factor identified (multivariable analysis) and measures of association |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feed | Tinker | Cohort | Concentrate intake of 2.5-5kg / day (OR = 4.8, 95% CI = 1.4–16.6, p = 0.01) |
| Cohen | Case-control | Change in batch of hay within 2weeks (OR = 9.8, 95% CI = 1.2–81.5, p<0.05) | |
| Cohen and Peloso (1996) [ | Case-control | Coastal grass hay (OR = 1.34, 95% CI = 1.06–1.70, p = 0.012) | |
| Cohen | Case-control | Change of diet within 2weeks (OR = 2.21, 95% CI = 1.74–2.79, p<0.001) | |
| Reeves | Case-control | Whole grain corn (OR = 3.40, 95% CI = 1.45–7.83) | |
| Escalona | Cross-sectional | More frequent crib-biting/windsucking whilst eating hay compared with haylage (OR = 2.08, 95% CI 1.20–3.60, p = 0.008) | |
| Hudson | Case-control | Recent (2 weeks) change in a batch of hay (OR = 4.9, 95% CI = 2.1–11.4, p<0.001) | |
| Hassanpour | Cross-sectional | Changes in concentrate feeding during the year (1 per year, OR = 3.3, p<0.05), (more than 1, OR = 1.8, p<0.05) | |
| Carer | Hillyer | Cross-sectional | |
| Exercise | Cohen | Case-control | Exercise ≥ once/week (OR = 1.6, 95% CI = 1.2–2.2, p = 0.003) vs pastured horses |
| Pasture | Reeves | Case-control | Access to 4 pastures (OR = 2.3, 95% CI = 0.9–6.5) vs 1 pasture |
| Hudson | Case-control | No access or recent (2 weeks) decrease in acreage or pasture time (OR = 3.0, 95% CI = 1.4–6.6, p = 0.007) | |
| Water | Reeves | Case-control | No access to water (OR = 2.2, 95% CI = 1.2–4.3) |
| Kaya | Case-control | Decreased water intake (OR = 5.025, 95% CI = 2.1–12.3, p = 0.001) | |
| Kaneene | Cross-sectional | ||
| Housing | Cohen | Case-control | Change of housing within 2 weeks (OR = 2.3, 95% CI = 1.2–4.1, p≤0.007) |
| Cohen and Peloso (1996) [ | Case-control | Recent change in stabling (OR = 0.76, 95% CI = 0.61–0.96, p = 0.044) | |
| Malamed | Case-control | Change of housing within 1 week (OR = 3.93, 95% CI = 2.64–5.84, p≤0.001) | |
| Escalona | Cross-sectional | Crib-biting/windsucking and increased duration of stabling during September-November (OR = 1.04, 95% CI = 1.003–1.08, p = 0.035) |