| Literature DB >> 31272506 |
Geumju Park1, Si Yeol Song2, Jin-Hee Ahn3, Wan-Lim Kim4, Jong-Seok Lee4, Seong-Yun Jeong5, Jae Won Park6, Eun Kyung Choi7, Wonsik Choi8, In-Hye Jung8.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Systemic inflammation plays a critical role in cancer progression and oncologic outcomes in cancer patients. We investigated whether preoperative inflammatory biomarkers, including C-reactive protein (CRP), erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), and neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio (NLR), could be surrogate biomarkers for predicting overall survival (OS) in soft tissue sarcoma (STS) patients treated with surgery and postoperative radiotherapy.Entities:
Keywords: Biomarker; ESR; Erythrocyte sedimentation rate; Prognostic factor; Sarcoma; Soft tissue sarcoma
Year: 2019 PMID: 31272506 PMCID: PMC6610892 DOI: 10.1186/s13014-019-1331-z
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Radiat Oncol ISSN: 1748-717X Impact factor: 3.481
Patient characteristics
| No. of patients (%) | |
|---|---|
| Age (years) | |
| Median | 50 |
| Range | 15–84 |
| Gender | |
| Male | 51 (51.5) |
| Female | 48 (48.5) |
| Any chronic comorbidity | |
| No | 72 (72.7) |
| Yes | 27 (27.3) |
| Tumor site | |
| Lower extremity | 73 (73.7) |
| Upper extremity | 26 (26.3) |
| Tumor size (cm) | |
| ≤ 5 | 34 (34.3) |
| > 5 | 61 (61.6) |
| Unknowna | 4 (4.0) |
| Tumor depth | |
| Superficial | 30 (30.3) |
| Deep | 69 (69.7) |
| FNCLCC grade | |
| 1 | 17 (17.2) |
| 2 | 50 (50.5) |
| 3 | 32 (32.3) |
| Histological subtype | |
| MFH | 35 (35.4) |
| Myxoid liposarcoma | 26 (26.3) |
| Synovial sarcoma | 10 (10.1) |
| Dedifferentiated liposarcoma | 8 (8.1) |
| Myxofibrosarcoma | 5 (5.1) |
| Fibrosarcoma | 5 (5.1) |
| MPNST | 5 (5.1) |
| Ewing sarcoma/ PNET | 5 (5.1) |
| Resection margin | |
| Negative | 77 (77.8) |
| Close (≤2 mm) | 9 (9.1) |
| Positive | 10 (10.1) |
| Unknowna | 3 (3.0) |
| Treatment modality | |
| Surgery + RT | 58 (58.6) |
| Surgery + RT + CXT | 41 (41.4) |
| RT dose (Gy) | |
| Median | 60 |
| Range | 46–66 |
Abbreviations: FNCLCC Fédération Nationale des Centres de Lutte Contre le Cancer, MFH malignant fibrous histiocytoma, MPNST malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumor, PNET primitive neuroectodermal tumor, RT radiotherapy, CXT chemotherapy
aIt was not possible to evaluate in patients who underwent excision at an outside institution
Details of preoperative laboratory results of 99 patients with extremity soft tissue sarcoma
| No. of patients (%) | |
|---|---|
| Hemoglobin (g/dL) | |
| ≥ 12 | 84 (84.8) |
| < 12 | 15 (15.2) |
| CRP (mg/dL) | |
| ≤ 0.6 | 85 (85.9) |
| > 0.6 | 9 (9.1) |
| Unknown | 5 (5.1) |
| ESR (mm/h) | |
| ≤ 20 | 55 (55.6) |
| > 20 | 36 (36.4) |
| Unknown | 8 (8.1) |
| NLR | |
| Median | 1.84 |
| Range | 0.41–11.68 |
| Unknown | 2 (2.0) |
Abbreviations: CRP C-reactive protein, ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate, NLR neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio
Fig. 1Patterns of failure in 99 patients with extremity soft tissue sarcoma
Univariate survival analysis of 99 patients with extremity soft tissue sarcoma
| No. | 5-year OS | 5-year DFS | 5-year LRFS | 5-year DMFS | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | % | % | % | ||||||
| Age (years) | |||||||||
| ≤ 60 | 74 | 85.9 | < 0.001 | 77.4 | 0.001 | 89.4 | 0.236 | 84.4 | 0.002 |
| > 60 | 25 | 52.0 | 43.2 | 83.6 | 55.7 | ||||
| Tumor size (cm) | |||||||||
| ≤ 5 | 34 | 87.5 | 0.130 | 78.0 | 0.229 | 96.7 | 0.162 | 84.2 | 0.263 |
| > 5 | 61 | 69.8 | 63.5 | 82.3 | 71.8 | ||||
| Tumor depth | |||||||||
| Superficial | 30 | 89.3 | 0.205 | 79.0 | 0.300 | 92.6 | 0.734 | 86.2 | 0.296 |
| Deep | 69 | 71.9 | 65.8 | 86.2 | 73.2 | ||||
| FNCLCC grade | |||||||||
| 1–2 | 67 | 84.8 | 0.012 | 81.5 | < 0.001 | 93.4 | 0.008 | 84.5 | 0.003 |
| 3 | 32 | 60.2 | 44.8 | 75.3 | 61.4 | ||||
| Resection margin | |||||||||
| Negative | 77 | 80.0 | 0.065 | 73.6 | 0.109 | 93.9 | 0.001 | 78.9 | 0.202 |
| Close or Positive | 19 | 67.4 | 52.6 | 65.1 | 68.0 | ||||
| Chemotherapy | |||||||||
| No | 58 | 80.2 | 0.522 | 73.0 | 0.535 | 86.0 | 0.313 | 84.0 | 0.115 |
| Yes | 41 | 72.7 | 65.5 | 91.5 | 67.9 | ||||
| Hemoglobin (g/dL) | |||||||||
| ≥ 12 | 84 | 76.7 | 0.914 | 68.0 | 0.398 | 87.5 | 0.574 | 76.6 | 0.765 |
| < 12 | 15 | 79.4 | 80.0 | 93.3 | 80.0 | ||||
| CRP (mg/dL) | |||||||||
| ≤ 0.14 | 61 | 84.5 | 0.050 | 79.3 | 0.023 | 92.6 | 0.376 | 84.5 | 0.015 |
| > 0.14 | 33 | 69.3 | 57.1 | 84.1 | 66.5 | ||||
| ESR (mm/h) | |||||||||
| ≤ 15 | 47 | 91.2 | 0.001 | 89.1 | 0.003 | 97.7 | 0.035 | 93.5 | 0.001 |
| > 15 | 44 | 69.4 | 57.8 | 80.6 | 67.4 | ||||
| NLR | |||||||||
| ≤ 1.95 | 52 | 84.0 | 0.054 | 78.4 | 0.174 | 89.3 | 0.793 | 84.4 | 0.170 |
| > 1.95 | 45 | 70.2 | 63.0 | 89.0 | 69.9 | ||||
Abbreviations: OS overall survival, DFS disease-free survival, DMFS distant metastasis-free survival, LRFS local recurrence-free survival, FNCLCC Fédération Nationale des Centres de Lutte Contre le Cancer, CRP C-reactive protein, ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate, NLR neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio
Multivariate survival analysis of 99 patients with extremity soft tissue sarcoma
| OS | DFS | DMFS | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard Ratio (95% CI) | Hazard Ratio (95% CI) | Hazard Ratio (95% CI) | |||||
| CRP | CRP > 0.14 mg/dL | 1.594 (0.685–3.711) | 0.279 | 1.532 (0.702–3.346) | 0.284 | 1.935 (0.789–4.744) | 0.149 |
| Age > 60 | 3.315 (1.430–7.685) | 0.005 | 2.377 (1.093–5.171) | 0.029 | 2.811 (1.173–6.739) | 0.021 | |
| FNCLCC grade 3 | 2.119 (0.902–4.977) | 0.085 | 3.849 (1.702–8.704) | 0.001 | 2.496 (1.015–6.137) | 0.046 | |
| ESR | ESR > 15 mm/h | 3.580 (1.174–10.916) | 0.025 | 2.327 (0.908–5.963) | 0.079 | 3.850 (1.090–13.592) | 0.036 |
| Age > 60 | 2.677 (1.104–6.491) | 0.029 | 2.325 (1.028–5.260) | 0.043 | 2.642 (1.033–6.754) | 0.043 | |
| FNCLCC grade 3 | 2.690 (1.123–6.447) | 0.026 | 5.292 (2.158–12.978) | < 0.001 | 3.689 (1.372–9.918) | 0.010 | |
Abbreviations: OS overall survival, DFS disease-free survival, DMFS distant metastasis-free survival, CI confidence interval, CRP C-reactive protein, FNCLCC Fédération Nationale des Centres de Lutte Contre le Cancer, ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate
Fig. 2Kaplan-Meier survival curves stratified by erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) status: (a) overall survival; (b) disease-free survival; (c) local recurrence-free survival; (d) distant metastasis-free survival
Literature review of significant inflammatory prognostic factors for overall survival or disease-free survival on multivariate analysis
| Study (Ref.) | No. | Site | Treatment (No.) | Prognostic factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nakamura [ | 102 | All | OP (100) or RT (2) ± CXT (15) | CRP (≤0.3 vs. > 0.3 mg/dL) |
| Szkandera [ | 304 | All | OP (111) or OP + RT (193) ± CXT (39) | CRP (< 0.69 vs. ≥0.69 mg/dL) |
| Choi [ | 162 | Extremity | OP (90) or OP + RT (72) ± CXT (43) | ESR (≤10 vs. > 10 mm/h) |
| CRP (≤0.2 vs. > 0.2 mg/dL) | ||||
| Szkandera [ | 260 | All | OP (93) or OP + RT (167) ± CXT (35) | NLR (< 3.58 vs. ≥3.58) |
| Idowu [ | 83 | All | OP (55) or OP + RT (28) ± CXT (6) | NLR (< 5 vs. ≥5) |
| This study | 99 | Extremity | OP + RT (58) ± CXT (41) | ESR (≤15 vs. > 15 mm/h) |
Abbreviations: OP operation, RT radiotherapy, CXT chemotherapy, CRP C-reactive protein, ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate, NLR neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio