| Literature DB >> 31269939 |
Kerry S Wilson1,2, Nisha Naicker3,4,5, Tahira Kootbodien3, Vusi Ntlebi3, Felix Made3, Nonhlanhla Tlotleng6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: There is no population based occupational health surveillance system in South Africa, thus mortality data may be a cost effective means of monitoring trends and possible associations with occupation. The aim of this study was to use deaths due to pneumoconiosis (a known occupational disease) to determine if the South African mortality data are a valid data source for occupational health surveillance in South Africa.Entities:
Keywords: Manufacturing; Mining; Mortality; Pneumoconiosis
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31269939 PMCID: PMC6609411 DOI: 10.1186/s12889-019-7177-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Public Health ISSN: 1471-2458 Impact factor: 3.295
Provides the ten occupational groups used by Statistics South Africa along with the 10 industry groups
| No. | Occupationa | Includes | No. | Industry 2006–2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Armed forces, occupations unspecified a not elsewhere classified | Unemployed and armed forces and those forms with blank spaces | i | Private households, exterritorial organ |
| 1 | Legislators, senior officials and managers | CEOs, senior officials, managers of all occupations | ii | Agriculture, hunting, forestry and fish |
| 2 | Professionals | Science, engineering, health, teaching, business, information and communication, legal, cultural and social professionals | iii | Mining and quarrying |
| 3 | Technicians and Associate professionals | Associate professionals in the same areas as group 2 | iv | Manufacturing |
| 4 | Clerks | General, keyboard, customer services numerical and material recording and clerical support workers | v | Electricity, gas and water supply |
| 5 | Service workers, shop and market sales | Personal services, Sales workers, Protective services and armed forces | vi | Construction |
| 6 | Skilled agricultural and fishery worker | Market orientated agricultural, forestry, and fishing, along with subsistence farmers, fishers and hunters. | vii | Wholesale and retail trade; repair of m |
| 7 | Craft and related trade workers. | Building and trades, metal, machinery and related, handcraft, printing, electrical and food processing, woodworking and garment workers | viii | Transport, storage and communication |
| 8 | Plant and machine operators and assemblers | Stationary plant and machine operators, assemblers, drivers and mobile plant operators | ix | Financial intermediation, insurance, re |
| 9 | Elementary occupations | Cleaners and helpers, agricultural labour, labour in mining, construction, manufacture, food preparation, street sales, refuse workers and other | x | Community, social and personal services |
| 97 | Unknown | |||
| 98 | Not applicable | |||
| 99 | Unspecified and other activities not adequately defined |
asub and minor occupation categories are listed in the South African Standard Classification of Occupation 2012 [12]
Fig. 1Graph of absolute mortality and mortality rates for South Africa from 2006 to 2015 [taken from Statistics South Africa (Stats SA, [11]
Fig. 2Graph of the proportion of records > 15 yrs. with any information on usual occupation and industry information provided including unemployed
The proportion of forms completed with any occupation information for ages 20–65 years
| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proportion completing the usual occupation question (includes unemployed) | 17.3 | 19.9 | 19.6 | 21.1 | 21.8 | 22.4 | 22.1 | 22.7 |
| Proportion who reported being employed | 15.9 | 15.4 | 15.7 | 16.3 | 16.4 | 16.5 | 16.1 | 16.4 |
| LFS proportion employed | 45.9 | 43.9 | 41.8 | 41.9 | 42.2 | 42.7 | 42.8 | 43.7 |
*Taken from Stats SA [11]
Types of Pneumoconiosis and their proportions in South African deaths
| Pneumoconiosis type | Male % | Most common province | Most common occupationa | Median age yrs | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coal worker’s | 9 (2) | 75 | Gauteng | Mining | 62 |
| Asbestos and mineral fibres | 152 (34) | 83 | Northern Cape | Elementary work | 74 |
| Dust with silica | 63 (14) | 95 | Free State | Metal Processing | 61 |
| Inorganic dust | 0 | ||||
| Unspecified | 182 (40) | 53 | Kwa Zulu Natal | Mining | 68 |
| With TB | 44 (10) | 93 | North West | Mining | 57 |
| Total | 450 | 79 | 64 |
aExcluding unspecified and pensioners
Description of demographic data in pneumoconiosis deaths compared to other causes of death
| Pneumoconiosis ( | Other causes ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sex (Male) | 73.6 | 52.3 | < 0.001 |
|
| < 0.001 | ||
| 2013 | 44.5 | 33.3 | |
| 2014 | 31.0 | 32.9 | |
| 2015 | 24.6 | 33.7 | |
|
| < 0.001 | ||
| Never married | 25.9 | 52.2 | |
| Married | 55.8 | 32.1 | |
| Divorced or Widowed | 18.2 | 15.7 | |
|
| 0.017 | ||
| Non smoker | 19.3 | 18.6 | |
| Smoker | 46.4 | 40.8 | |
| unknown | 34.2 | 40.6 | |
|
| 0.017 | ||
| None | 19.9 | 16.7 | |
| Any primary school | 41.1 | 33.9 | |
| Any high school | 36.0 | 45.7 | |
| Tertiary | 3.0 | 3.7 | |
|
| < 0.001 | ||
| Eastern Cape | 13.3 | 14.9 | |
| Free State | 7.9 | 7.2 | |
| Gauteng | 15.8 | 21.3 | |
| KwaZulu-Natal | 10.0 | 17.7 | |
| Limpopo | 13.1 | 10.1 | |
| Mpumalanga | 5.6 | 7.5 | |
| Northern Cape | 12.2 | 3.0 | |
| North West | 9.5 | 7.5 | |
| Western Cape | 12 | 10.7 | |
| Outside SA | 0.7 | 0.2 | |
| Mean Age (SD) | 68.(12.9) | 56.(20) | < 0.001 |
|
| < 0.001 | ||
| Occupation unspecified | 78.9 | 85.5 | |
| Legislators and senior officials | 1.1 | 0.5 | |
| Professionals | 2.0 | 1.7 | |
| Technicians and associate professionals | 1.3 | 0.6 | |
| Clerks | 0.2 | 0.6 | |
| Service Workers | 1.1 | 1.7 | |
| Skilled agricultural | 1.1 | 0.8 | |
| Craft and trade | 2.7 | 1.5 | |
| Plant and Machine operators | 6.0 | 1.8 | |
| Elementary occupation | 5.6 | 5.2 |
Industry association with pneumoconiosis deaths 2013–2015
| Industry | Other causes | Pneumoconiosis | Adjusted MORa | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households | 32,710 | 9 | 1.06 | 0.53–2.12 |
| Not economically active | 187,865 | 86 | ref | |
| Unemployed people; people seeking work | 177,999 | 35 | 0.97 | 0.64–1.47 |
| Unspecified activities | 656,630 | 204 | 1.05 | 0.79–1.37 |
| Other activities not adequately defined | 48,361 | 14 | 1.10 | 0.62–1.95 |
| Growing of crops; market gardening; horticulture | 874 | 8 | 0.85 | 0.41–1.78 |
| Mining and quarrying | 13,241 | 56 | 9.83 | 6.92–13.96 |
| Manufacture | 9339 | 10 | 2.27 | 1.28–4.79 |
| Production; collection and distribution of electricity | 4043 | 3 | 1.75 | 0.55–5.54 |
| Building constructions; civil engineering | 14,287 | 4 | 0.72 | 0.26–1.96 |
| retail trade in new goods in specialised stores or retail stores | 14,159 | 6 | 1.24 | 0.54–2.85 |
| Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles | 777 | 2 | 6.00 | 1.47–24.55 |
| Other land transport | 11,144 | 6 | 1.39 | 0.60–3.19 |
| Business activities n.e.c. | 5964 | 2 | 0.84 | 0.21–3.42 |
| Educational services | 8911 | 2 | 0.71 | 0.17–2.90 |
| Other service activities | 13,254 | 3 | 0.37 | 0.12–1.16 |
| Total | 1,232,299 | 450 |
aadjusted for Death year, smoking, age and sex
Minor occupations association with pneumoconiosis deaths 2013–2015
| Occupation | Other causes | Pneumoconiosis | Adjusted MORa | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified Occupation | 623,831 | 210 | 1.21 | 0.83–1.77 |
| Unemployed persons | 179,485 | 35 | ref | |
| Occupation not elsewhere classified | 25,922 | 9 | 1.25 | 0.60–2.61 |
| Occupation not adequately defined | 50,021 | 16 | 1.19 | 0.66–2.16 |
| Pensioners and other | 161,998 | 81 | 1.07 | 0.71–1.62 |
| Not economically active | 15,233 | 4 | 0.93 | 0.33–2.67 |
| Legislators and Managing directors and CEOs | 1200 | 2 | 3.15 | 0.75–13.18 |
| Mining construction and distribution managers | 334 | 1 | 5.86 | 0.79–43.12 |
| Other Services managers | 3379 | 2 | 1.44 | 0.35–6.01 |
| Electro technology Engineers | 511 | 2 | 6.85 | 1.63–28.77 |
| Other teaching professionals | 7428 | 2 | 0.92 | 0.22–3.87 |
| Business and Admin Professionals | 3702 | 5 | 3.04 | 1.18–7.82 |
| Physical and engineering technicians | 1111 | 4 | 8.48 | 2.99–24.03 |
| Mining, manufacturing construction supervisors | 467 | 1 | 5.06 | 0.68–37.13 |
| Nursing and midwives associate professionals | 450 | 1 | 9.22 | 1.25–67.81 |
| Shop sales | 7364 | 4 | 2.05 | 0.72–5.79 |
| Protective services workers | 10,680 | 2 | 0.68 | 0.16–2.86 |
| Subsistence farmers | 2524 | 4 | 2.36 | 0.83–6.72 |
| Building frame and finishers | 6672 | 5 | 1.77 | 0.69–4.55 |
| Machinery mechanics, Blacksmiths and toolmakers | 4620 | 5 | 2.63 | 1.02–27.92 |
| Electrical equipment installers | 2302 | 2 | 2.09 | 0.50–8.74 |
| Mining and mineral processing | 5113 | 20 | 9.04 | 5.17–15.79 |
| Metal Processing plant operators | 721 | 2 | 6.67 | 1.60–27.92 |
| Other stationary plant operators | 3356 | 2 | 1.82 | 0.43–7.60 |
| Car, van and motorcycle drivers | 10,628 | 3 | 0.83 | 0.25–2.71 |
| Domestic hotel and offices cleaners | 25,153 | 4 | 0.77 | 0.27–2.20 |
| Agricultural, forestry and fishery workers | 10,306 | 4 | 1.02 | 3.63–2.90 |
| Mining and construction labourers | 2105 | 4 | 5.36 | 1.90–15.15 |
| Manufacturing labourers | 1322 | 2 | 4.77 | 1.14–19.88 |
| Other elementary work | 31,162 | 12 | 1.23 | 0.64–2.38 |
| Total | 450 |
aLogistic regression adjusted for sex, age, smoking and year of death
Fig. 3Investigation of occupations with pneumoconiosis deaths within the reported industries. a Mining industry significantly increased MORs and reported occupations. b Manufacturing industry also had significantly increased odds of pneumoconiosis and reported occupations
Table 7 Coding categories in Stats Sa data for the years 2006-2015
| Major occupational categories (1 digit) | Location of armed forces category 0–13 | Sub occupation | Minor occupation (3 digits) | Number of Coding categories for Industry | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 10 categories numbered 0–9 | 0 | No | No | 13 |
| 2007 | 10 categories numbered 0–9 | 0 | no | No | 13 |
| 2008 | 14 categories numbered 1–13 | 10 | no | No | 13 |
| 2009 | 11 categories numbered 0–9 and 99 | 0 | 31 | No | 13 |
| 2010 | 11 categories numbered 0–9 and 99 | 0 | 31 | No | 13 |
| 2011 | 11 categories numbered 0–9 and 99 | 0 | 43 | No | 150 |
| 2012 | 11 categories numbered 0–9 and 99 | 0 | 44 | No | 145 |
| 2013 | 11 categories numbered 0–9 and 99 | 5 | 44 | Yes | 138 |
| 2014 | 11 categories numbered 0–9 and 99 | 5 | 43 | Yes | 136 |
| 2015 | 10 categories numbered 0–9 | 5 | 43 | Yes | 137 |