| Literature DB >> 31263735 |
Abel Abera Negash1,2, Daniel Asrat3, Workeabeba Abebe4, Tewodros Hailemariam5, Meseret Gebre1, Jan Verhaegen6, Abraham Aseffa1, Mario Vaneechoutte2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: There is a scarcity of data on pneumococcal serotypes carried by children in Ethiopia. We studied pneumococcal nasopharyngeal carriage rate, serotypes, and risk factors among children with community acquired pneumonia (CAP).Entities:
Keywords: community-acquired pneumonia; Ethiopia; PCV10; nasopharyngeal pneumococcal carriage
Year: 2019 PMID: 31263735 PMCID: PMC6592415 DOI: 10.1093/ofid/ofz259
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Open Forum Infect Dis ISSN: 2328-8957 Impact factor: 3.835
Association Between Sociodemographic and Clinical Risk Factors and Pneumococcal Carriage Among Children Aged 0–15 Years With CAP
| All Children (n = 362) | Colonized With Pneumococci (n = 78) | Not Colonized With Pneumococci (n = 284) | Bivariate Analysis | Multivariable Analysis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | Category | No. (%) | No. (%) | No. (%) | COR (95% CI) |
| AOR (95% CI) |
| |
| Gender | Male | 208 (57.5) | 36 (17.3) | 172 (82.7) | Ref | Ref | |||
| Female | 154 (42.5) | 42 (27.3) | 112 (72.7) | 1.79 (1.08–2.97) |
| 1.72 (1.03–2.89) |
| ||
| Age | <28 days | 3 (0.8) | 0 (0.0) | 3 (100) | (0.00) | .999 | - | - | |
| 28 days–1 year | 290 (80.1) | 63 (21.7) | 227 (78.3) | 1.94 (0.24–16.08) | .538 | - | - | ||
| 2 years–5 years | 61 (16.9) | 14 (23.0) | 47 (77.0) | 2.08 (0.24–18.42) | .509 | - | - | ||
| ≥6 years | 8 (2.2) | 1 (12.5) | 7 (87.5) | Ref | |||||
| Premature birth | No | 297 (82) | 63 (21.2) | 234 (78.8) | Ref | ||||
| Yes | 65 (18) | 15 (23.1) | 50 (76.9) | 1.11 (0.59–2.11) | .74 | - | - | ||
| Birth weight | <2.5 kg | 40 (11) | 9 (22.5) | 31 (77.5) | Ref | ||||
| ≥2.5 kg | 322 (89) | 69 (21.4) | 253 (78.6) | 0.94 (0.43–2.07) | .876 | - | - | ||
| Breastfeeding | No | 138 (38.1) | 24 (17.4) | 114 (82.6) | Ref | ||||
| Yes | 224 (61.9) | 54 (24.1) | 170 (75.9) | 1.51 (0.88–2.58) | .133 | - | - | ||
| Siblings aged <5 years | No | 294 (81.2) | 66 (22.4) | 228 (77.6) | Ref | ||||
| Yes | 68 (18.8) | 12 (17.6) | 56 (82.4) | 0.74 (0.38–1.46) | .387 | - | - | ||
| Day care/preschool attendance | No | 326 (90.1) | 67 (20.6) | 259 (79.4) | Ref | ||||
| Yes | 36 (9.9) | 11 (30.6) | 25 (69.4) | 1.70 (0.79–3.63) | .17 | - | - | ||
| No. of household members | ≤3 | 115 (31.8) | 25 (21.7) | 90 (78.3) | Ref | ||||
| 4–6 | 220 (60.8) | 47 (21.4) | 173 (78.6) | 0.98 (0.56–1.69) | .937 | - | - | ||
| ≥7 | 27 (7.5) | 6 (22.2) | 21 (77.8) | 1.03 (0.37–2.82) | .956 | - | - | ||
| No. of rooms in the house | 1 | 105 (29) | 33 (31.4) | 72 (68.6) | Ref | ||||
| ≥2 | 257 (71) | 45 (17.5) | 212 (82.5) | 0.46 (0.28–0.78) |
| 0.48 (0.28–0.82) |
| ||
| Parental smoking | No | 350 (96.7) | 72 (20.6) | 278 (79.4) | Ref | ||||
| Yes | 12 (3.3) | 6 (50.0) | 6 (50.0) | 3.86 (1.21–12.33) |
| 3.0 (0.90–9.97) | .073 | ||
| Cooking fuel | Firewood | Yes | 58 (16) | 12 (14.7) | 46 (79.3) | 0.94 (0.47–1.88) | .862 | - | - |
| Charcoal | Yes | 219 (60.5) | 52 (23.7) | 167 (76.3) | 0.71 (0.42–1.21) | .209 | - | - | |
| Electricity | Yes | 209 (57.7) | 42 (20.1) | 167 (79.9) | 0.82 (0.49–1.35) | .433 | - | - | |
| Gas | Yes | 22 (6.1) | 6 (27.3) | 16 (72.7) | 1.39 (0.53–3.69) | .502 | - | - | |
| URTI in the last 3 months | No | 313 (86.5) | 64 (20.4) | 249 (79.6) | Ref | ||||
| Yes | 49 (13.5) | 14 (28.6) | 35 (71.4) | 1.56 (0.79–3.06) | .201 | - | - | ||
| LRTI in the last 3 months | No | 306 (84.5) | 67 (21.9) | 239 (78.1) | Ref | ||||
| Yes | 56 (15.5) | 11 (19.6) | 45 (80.4) | 0.87 (0.43–1.78) | .706 | - | - | ||
| Hospital admission in the last 3 months | No | 312 (86.2) | 64 (20.5) | 248 (79.5) | Ref | ||||
| Yes | 50 (13.8) | 14 (28.0) | 36 (72.0) | 1.51 (0.77–2.96) | .234 | - | - | ||
| Vaccination with PCV10 | ≤1 dose | 22 (6.1) | 9 (40.9) | 13 (59.1) | Ref | ||||
| ≥2 doses | 340 (93.9) | 69 (20.3) | 271 (79.7) | 0.37 (0.15–0.89) |
| 0.37 (0.15–0.92) |
| ||
| Nutritional statusb | Well nourished | 278 (76.8) | 56 (20.1) | 222 (79.9) | Ref | ||||
| Moderately malnourished | 36 (9.9) | 9 (25) | 27 (75) | 1.32 (0.59–2.97) | .5 | - | - | ||
| Severely malnourished | 48 (13.3) | 13 (27.9) | 35 (72.9) | 1.47 (0.73–2.97) | .279 | - | - |
Abbreviations: AOR, adjusted odds ratio; CAP, community-acquired pneumonia; CI, confidence interval; COR, crude odds ratio; LRTI, lower respiratory tract infection; PCV, pneumococcal conjugate vaccine; Ref, reference; URTI, upper respiratory tract infection.
a P value of binary logistic regression analysis. Values in bold: P < .05.
bWorld Health Organization child growth standard of weight for age z score was used to determine nutritional status: well nourished, z-score ≥ −2.0; moderately malnourished, −3.0 < z-score < −2.0; severely malnourished, z-score < −3.0.
Figure 1.Nasopharyngeal carriage of pneumococcal serotypes in children with community acquired pneumonia. NT, nontypeable; PCV, pneumococcal conjugate vaccine.
Quellung Serotyping and PCRSeqTyping Results of Pneumococcal Isolates
| Serotype (na) | PCRSeqTyping (na) | Quellung (na) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1/14/16F/19F | 1 |
| 6A (4) | 6A/6B/6C (3) | 6A (3) |
| 6A | NT | |
| 6C | 6A/6B/6C | 6C |
| 9L | 9I/9N/13/20 | 9L |
| 10A | 10A | NT |
| 11A (2) | 11A/11D/18F (2)c | 11A (2) |
| 11B | 11B/11Cb | 11B |
| 12F (2) | 12A/12B/12F/44/46 (2)b | 12F (2) |
| 13 | 13/20b | 13 |
| 14 | 1/7/14/16F/19F/ 1 | 14 |
| 15A (2) | 15A/15F (2) | 15A (2) |
| 15B (3) | 15B/15C/19B/23A/24F(3) | 15B (3) |
| 16F (7) | 16F/19F (5) | 16F (5) |
| 16F (2) | NT (2) | |
| 18A | 11B/11C/18F/23B | 18A |
| 19A (22) | 19A (6) | 19A (6) |
| 19A (12) | NT (12) | |
| 4/10A/10B/17F | 19A | |
| 1/7/14/16F/19A/19F/40 | 19A | |
| 4, 19A/19V/33A/33B/33C/33F | 19A | |
| 19F (3) | 19A/19F | 19F |
| 1/14/16F/19A/19F | 19F | |
| 19F | NT | |
| 20 | 9N/9I/13/20 | 20 |
| 21 (2) | 21 | 21 |
| 21 | NT | |
| 23A (2) | 23A | 23A |
| 23A | NT | |
| 24A | 24A | 24A |
| 24F (3) | 19B/24F, 23A (2) | 24F (2) |
| 24F | 24F | |
| 33B | 6A/6B/17A/33B/33D/34 | 33B |
| 34 (2) | 17A/34 | 34 |
| 34 | NT | |
| 35A (2) | 17F/35A/35B/35C/35F (2)b | 35A (2) |
| 35B (2) | 35A/35B/35C/35F (2)b | 35B (2) |
| 35F (3) | 35A/35B/35C/35F (2) b | 35F (2) |
| 35F, 47Fb | 35F | |
| 38 | Negatived | 38 |
| Nontypeable (7) | 10C/10F | Negative |
| 17A/34 | Negative | |
| Negatived (5) | Negative (5) |
Abbreviations: NT, not tested; PCR, polymerase chain reaction.
aNumber of isolates if more than 1.
bIsolates that were initially identified to subtype level and amplified using group-specific primers.
cIsolate that was resolved from subtype to serotype level in the second step of PCRSeqTyping.
d cpsB-PCR negative. All other isolates were both cpsB and lytA PCR positive.