| Literature DB >> 31244292 |
Jung Sun Lee1, Hyun-Ah Kim2, Se-Heon Cho3, Han-Byoel Lee4, Min Ho Park5, Joon Jeong6, Heung Kyu Park7, Minkyung Oh8, Onvox Yi9.
Abstract
Objective: Interval breast cancer (IC) is a limitation of breast cancer screening. We investigated data from a large scaled breast cancer dataset of patients with breast cancer who underwent breast cancer screening in order to recapitulate the overall survival (OS) of patients with ICs compared to those with non-ICs.Entities:
Keywords: Breast Neoplasm; Early Detection of Cancer; Health care Disparities; Prognosis; mammography
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31244292 PMCID: PMC7021595 DOI: 10.31557/APJCP.2019.20.6.1717
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Asian Pac J Cancer Prev ISSN: 1513-7368
Figure 1Flow Chart Representing the Selection Procedure Based on the KBCR Dataset from 2009-2013
Comparison of Social Characteristics between Non-IBC and IBC among Patients with Breast Cancers Who Attended Ever Breast Cancer Screening
| Non IC (Case/ %) | IC (Case/ %) | Total | p-valuea | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age at diagnosis | <35 | 1,181 (4.45) | 9 (2.51) | 1,190 (4.3) | <0.006 |
| 35≤ <45 | 6,646 (25.05) | 85 (23.74) | 6,731 (24.8) | ||
| 45≤ <55 | 10,545 (39.74) | 178 (49.72) | 10,723 (39.5) | ||
| ≥55 | 8,164 (30.77) | 86 (24.02) | 8,250 (31.4) | ||
| BMI( Kg/m2) | <18.5 | 1,534 (5.78) | 25 (6.98) | 1,559 (5.7) | 0.735 |
| 18.5-24.9 | 17,462 (65.8) | 235 (65.64) | 17,697 (64.5) | ||
| 25-29.9 | 6,403 (24.13) | 83 (23.18) | 6,486 (23.9) | ||
| 30-34.9 | 1,005 (3.79) | 12 (3.35) | 1,017 (3.7) | ||
| ≥35 | 132 (0.5) | 3 (0.84) | 135 (0.5) | ||
| Menarche | <13 | 5,791 (21.82) | 68 (18.99) | 5,859 (21.6) | 0.106 |
| 13-15 | 14,001 (52.76) | 209 (58.38) | 14,210 (52.3) | ||
| ≥16 | 6,744 (25.41) | 81 (22.63) | 6,825 (25.1) | ||
| Menopause | <50 | 20,677 (77.92) | 288 (80.45) | 20,965 (77.2) | 0.006 |
| 50-54 | 4,847 (18.27) | 68 (18.09) | 4,915 (17.9) | ||
| ≥55 | 1,012 (3.81) | 2 (0.56) | 1,014 (3.7) | ||
| Number of child | 0-1 | 8,159 (61.78) | 85 (63.91) | 8,244 (61.8) | 0.07 |
| 2-3 | 3,546 (26.85) | 41 (30.83) | 3,587 (26.9) | ||
| ≥4 | 1,502 (11.37) | 7 (5.26) | 1,509 (11.3) | ||
| Age at first birth | ≤24 | 12,040 (45.37) | 140 (39.11) | 12,180 (45.3) | 0.024 |
| 25-34 | 13,754 (51.83) | 211 (58.94) | 13,965 (51.9) | ||
| ≥35 | 742 (2.8) | 7 (1.96) | 749 (2.8) | ||
| Education level | High school | 9,077 (39.78) | 117 (36.79) | 9,194 (39.7) | 0.02 |
| Elementary | 2,607 (11.43) | 26 (8.18) | 2,633 (11.4) | ||
| College | 7,778 (34.09) | 133 (41.82) | 7,911 (34.2) | ||
| None | 507 (2.22) | 3 (0.94) | 510 (2.2) | ||
| Middle school | 2,847 (12.48) | 39 (12.26) | 2,886 (12.5) | ||
| Marriage status | No | 1,864 (7.21) | 19 (5.38) | 1,883 (7.2) | 0.18 |
| Yes | 23,978 (92.79) | 334 (94.62) | 24,312 (92.8) | ||
| Breast feeding | No | 7,408 (31.44) | 96 (28.15) | 7,504 (31.4) | 0.19 |
| Yes | 16,154 (68.56) | 245 (71.85) | 16,399 (68.6) | ||
| Oral Contraceptive | No | 21,449 (88.7) | 290 (86.8) | 21,739 (88.5) | 0.27 |
| Yes | 2,725 (11.3) | 44 (13.2) | 2,769 (21.5) | ||
| HRT | No | 22,619 (91.04) | 287 (85.42) | 22,906 (90.9) | 0.0004 |
| Yes | 2,227 (8.96) | 49 (14.58) | 2,276 (9.1) | ||
| Family history | No | 23,688 (90.56) | 300 (87.21) | 23,988 (90.5) | 0.03 |
| Yes | 2,469 (9.44) | 44 (12.79) | 2,513 (9.5) | ||
| Symptom | No | 18,597 (70.08) | 203 (56.7) | 18,800 (69.9) | <0.001 |
| Yes | 7,939 (29.92) | 155 (43.3) | 8,094 (30.1) |
BMI, Body Mass Index; HRT; Hormonal Replacement Therapy; IC, Interval Cancer; ap values were calculated using the Х2 and t-tests.
Figure 2Regional Distribution of Interval Breast Cancer in Korea (2009-2013)
Comparison of Tumor Characteristics between Non-IBC and IBC
| Non IC (Case/ %) | IC (Case/ %) | Total | p-valueb | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tumor size | ≤1cm | 7695 (29) | 108 (30.17) | 7,803 (29.0) | 0.24 |
| 1-2cm | 9,352 (35.24) | 137 (38.27) | 9,489 (35.3) | ||
| >2cm | 9,489 (35.76) | 113 (34.56) | 9,602 (35.7) | ||
| Stage | 0 | 3,319 (12.51) | 53 (14.8) | 3,372 (13.0)) | <0.001 |
| I | 11,069 (41.43) | 174 (47.03) | 1,1243 (43.4) | ||
| II | 8,558 (31.9) | 98 (26.5) | 8,656 (33.4) | ||
| III | 2,331 (8.7) | 26 (7.0) | 2,357 (9.1) | ||
| IV | 281 (1.06) | 2 (0.5) | 283 (1.1) | ||
| Operation_breast | BCS | 16,880 (64.02) | 255 (71.23) | 17,135 (64.1) | 0.03 |
| MRM | 9,342 (35.43) | 101 (28.21) | 9,443 (35.3) | ||
| Operation_axilla | ALND | 4,108 (15.51) | 43 (12.01) | 4,151 (15.5) | 0.012 |
| SLNB | 1,578 (57.31) | 236 (65.92) | 15,414 (57.4) | ||
| SLNB+ALND | 5,066 (19.13) | 54 (15.08) | 5,120 (19.1) | ||
| None | 2,130 (8.04) | 25 (6.98) | 2,155 (8.0) | ||
| ER | Negative | 7,246 (28.53) | 96 (27.35) | 7,342 (28.7) | 0.22 |
| Positive | 17,959 (70.72) | 255 (72.65) | 18,214 (71.3) | ||
| PR | Negative | 9,958 (39.27) | 148 (42.17) | 10,106 (39.6) | 0.16 |
| Positive | 15,209 (59.98) | 203 (57.83) | 15,412 (60.4) | ||
| HER2overexpession | Negative | 18,443 (69.5) | 272 (75.98) | 18,715 (80.1) | <0.001 |
| Positive | 5,566 (20.98) | 78 (21.79) | 5,644 (19.9) | ||
| Ki-67 | low | 2,695 (13.53) | 41 (23.43) | 2,736 (13.6) | <0.001 |
| high | 17,228 (86.47) | 134 (76.57) | 17,362 (86.4) | ||
| Chemotherapy | No | 9,919 (40.19) | 165 (47.41) | 10,084 (40.3) | 0.006 |
| Yes | 14,759 (59.81) | 183 (52.59) | 14,942 (59.7) | ||
| Radiotherapy | No | 7,117 (29.61) | 75 (21.37) | 7,192 (29.5) | 0.001 |
| Yes | 16,915 (70.39) | 276 (78.63) | 17,191 (70.5) | ||
| Endocrine therapy | No | 7,339 (31.68) | 96 (27.59) | 7,435 (31.7) | 0.1 |
| Yes | 15,829 (68.32) | 252 (72.41) | 16,081 (68.3) |
ER, Estrogen Receptor; PR, Progesterone Receptor, HER-2; Human Epidermal Receptor-2/ neu; IC, Interval Cancer; bp values were calculated using the Х2 and t-tests.
HRs with Corresponding 95% CI s of Tumor Characteristics in 5-Years Disease Free Survival
| HR | 95% CI | p-valuec | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age at diagnosis | <35 | ||||
| 35≤ <45 | |||||
| 45≤ <55 | 0.136 | 0.05 | 0.35 | <0.001 | |
| ≥55 | 1 | ref | |||
| Menarche | <13 | 0.585 | 0.24 | 1.4 | 0.22 |
| 13-15 | 0.16 | 0.06 | 0.42 | 0.0002 | |
| ≥16 | 1 | ref | |||
| Tumor size | ≤1cm | 0.96 | 0.44 | 2.09 | 0.92 |
| 1.1-2.0 cm | 0.35 | 0.13 | 0.98 | 0.04 | |
| ≥2.1 cm | 1 | ref | |||
| Number of child | 0-1 | 0.15 | 0.062 | 0.409 | 0.0001 |
| 2-3 | 0.2 | 0.072 | 0.599 | 0.003 | |
| ≥4 | 1 | ref | |||
| Education level | High school | 0.13 | 0.02 | 0.69 | 0.01 |
| Elementary | 2.35 | 0.81 | 6.77 | 0.11 | |
| College | 0.18 | 0.03 | 0.93 | 0.04 | |
| None | 0.94 | 0.11 | 8.06 | 0.95 | |
| Middle school | 1 | ref | |||
| HRT | No | 1.22 | 0.28 | 5.19 | 0.78 |
| Yes | 1 | ref | |||
| Family history | No | 2.49 | 0.34 | 18.34 | 0.36 |
| Yes | 1 | ref | |||
| Symptom | No | 3..21 | 1.12 | 9.19 | 0.03 |
| Yes | 1 | ref | |||
| LN metastasis | No | 0.12 | 0.05 | 0.3 | <0.001 |
| Yes | 1 | ref | |||
| Endocrine therapy | No | 6.55 | 2.4 | 17.88 | 0.0002 |
| Yes | 1 | ref |
HRT, Hormonal Replacement Therapy; HR, Hazard Ratio; CI, Confidence Interval; LN, Lymph Node; cp values were calculated using the Х2 and t-tests.
Figure 3Kaplan- Meier Curve of 5 Years Overall- Survival
HRs with Corresponding 95% CI s of Tumor in 5-Years Overall Survival
| HR | 95% CI | p-valued | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age at diagnosis | <35 | 0.78 | 0.55 | 1.12 | 0.19 |
| 35≤ <45 | 0.55 | 0.44 | 0.68 | <0.001 | |
| 45≤ <55 | 0.52 | 0.43 | 0.63 | <0.001 | |
| ≥55 | 1 | ref | |||
| Menarche | <13 | 0.99 | 0.8 | 1.23 | 0.96 |
| 13-15 | 0.7 | 0.58 | 0.83 | 0.0001 | |
| ≥16 | 1 | ref | |||
| Tumor size | ≤1cm | 0.36 | 0.29 | 0.045 | <0.0001 |
| 1.1-2.0cm | 0.32 | 0.26 | 0.39 | <0.0001 | |
| ≥2.1cm | 1 | ref | |||
| Number of child | 0-1 | 0.7 | 0.53 | 0.92 | 0.012 |
| 2-3 | 0.56 | 0.41 | 0.77 | 0.0004 | |
| ≥4 | 1 | ref | |||
| Education level | High school | 0.95 | 0.72 | 1.25 | 0.74 |
| Elementary | 1.58 | 1.17 | 2.15 | 0.003 | |
| College | 0.77 | 0.58 | 1.04 | 0.09 | |
| None | 2.2 | 1.43 | 3.38 | 0.0003 | |
| Middle school | 1 | ref | |||
| HRT | No | 1.17 | 0.87 | 1.57 | 0.28 |
| Yes | 1 | ref | |||
| Family history | No | 1.03 | 0.78 | 1.38 | 0.79 |
| Yes | 1 | ref | |||
| Symptom | No | 2.69 | 2.16 | 3.35 | <0.0001 |
| Yes | 1 | ref | |||
| Province | Kangwon | 1.47 | 0.7 | 3.05 | 0.3 |
| Kyung-gi | 1.24 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 0.44 | |
| Kyung-nam | 1.94 | 0.02 | 3.69 | 0.04 | |
| Kyung-buk | 1.18 | 0.58 | 2.41 | 0.64 | |
| Gwang-ju | 0.68 | 0.28 | 1.65 | 0.4 | |
| Dae-gu | 1.82 | 0.92 | 3.59 | 0.08 | |
| Dae-jeon | 0.92 | 0.43 | 1.93 | 0.83 | |
| Busan | 1 | 0.52 | 1.93 | 0.97 | |
| Seoul | 1.43 | 0.81 | 2.52 | 0.21 | |
| Ulsan | 1.76 | 0.93 | 3.35 | 0.08 | |
| Incheon | 1.65 | 0.88 | 3.08 | 0.11 | |
| Jeo-nam | 1.3 | 0.63 | 2.65 | 0.46 | |
| Jeon-buk | 1.74 | 0.94 | 3.23 | 0.07 | |
| Jeju | 1.11 | 0.31 | 3.91 | 0.86 | |
| Chung-nam | 1.31 | 0.67 | 2.56 | 0.42 | |
| Chung-buk | 1 | ref | |||
| LN metastasis | No | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.34 | <0.001 |
| Yes | 1 | ref | |||
| HG | G1 | 0.78 | 0.23 | 2.57 | 0.68 |
| G2 | 1.39 | 0.44 | 4.38 | 0.56 | |
| G3 | 4.33 | 1.39 | 13.52 | 0.011 | |
| LVI | No | 0.31 | 0.26 | 0.36 | <0.001 |
| Yes | 1 | ref | |||
| Ki-67 | No | 0.21 | 0.13 | 0.34 | <0.001 |
| Yes | 1 | ref | |||
| HR | 95% CI | p-valued | |||
| HER2 overexpression | Negative | 0.26 | 0.16 | 0.43 | <0.001 |
| Positive | 1 | ref | |||
| Radiotherapy | No | 1.16 | 0.97 | 1.39 | 0.08 |
| Yes | 1 | ref | |||
| Chemotherapy | No | 0.47 | 0.39 | 0.58 | <0.001 |
| Yes | 1 | ref | |||
| Endocrine therapy | No | 3.28 | 2.75 | 3.93 | <0.001 |
| Yes | 1 | ref | |||
| IC | No | 1 | ref | <0.004 | |
| Yes | 7.41 | 1.85 | 29.66 |
HRT, Hormonal Replacement Therapy; HR, Hazard Ratio; CI, Confidence Interval; LN, Lymph node; HG, Histologic Grade; LVI, Lymphvascular invasion; HER-2; Human Epidermal Receptor-2/neu; IC, Interval Cancer dp values were calculated using the Х2 and t-tests.