| Literature DB >> 31225959 |
Minodora Bianca Ilisiu1, Dana Hashim2,3, Trude Andreassen2,3, Nathalie C Støer2,4, Florian Nicula1, Elisabete Weiderpass2,5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Romania has had one of the highest rates of cervical cancer incidence and mortality in Europe for decades. Data on the high-risk human papillomavirus (hrHPV) prevalence within the Romanian population are crucial for cervical cancer intervention in high risk groups. The aim of this study was to determine the prevalence of hrHPV infection in Romania, identifying high-risk areas for cervical cancer prevention efforts.Entities:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31225959 PMCID: PMC6634611 DOI: 10.5334/aogh.2502
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Glob Health ISSN: 2214-9996 Impact factor: 2.462
Figure 1Regions of Romania from which patient population was sampled. Regions are defined by province: North (Satu Mare, Maramures, Salaj, Bistrita-Nasaud, Cluj, Bihor, Suceava), Center (Sibiu, Harghita, Mures, Alba, Brasov, Covasna), West (Munedoara, Arad), South (Oltenia [Dolj, Gorj, Valcea], Muntenia region [Calarasi, Arges], South-East [Tulcea, Braila, Constanta, Galati]).
Demographic characteristics of the cervical cancer screened population in Romania, 2015–2017, n = 2060.
| Age groups (years) | n | % |
|---|---|---|
| ≤34 | 429 | 20,8 |
| 35–44 | 765 | 37,3 |
| 45–54 | 564 | 27,5 |
| 55+ | 297 | 14,4 |
| Missing | 5 | 0,2 |
| Ethnicity | ||
| Russian | 149 | 7,2 |
| Hungarian | 63 | 3,1 |
| Roma | 124 | 6,0 |
| Romanian | 1615 | 78,4 |
| Slovakian | 85 | 4,1 |
| Ukrainian | 24 | 1,2 |
| Region | ||
| North (Satu Mare, Maramures, Salaj, Bistrita-Nasaud, Cluj, Bihor, Suceava) | 892 | 43,3 |
| Center (Sibiu, Harghita, Mures, Alba, Brasov, Covasna) | 473 | 23,0 |
| West (Munedoara, Arad) | 186 | 9,0 |
| South [Oltenia (Dolj, Gorj, Valcea), Muntenia region (Calarasi, Arges), South-East (Tulcea, Braila, Constanta, Galati)] | 509 | 24,7 |
| hrHPV Examination location | ||
| Mobile unit | 1068 | 51,8 |
| Public hospital | 726 | 35,2 |
| Private hospital | 51 | 2,5 |
| Family physician | 215 | 10,4 |
| Rural or urban living area | ||
| Rural | 919 | 44,6 |
| Urban (cities) | 1141 | 55,4 |
| Cytology test results* | ||
| NILM | 833 | 40,4 |
| ASC-US | 58 | 2,8 |
| ASC-H | 31 | 1,5 |
| AGC-NOS | 21 | 1,0 |
| LSIL | 4 | 0,2 |
| HSIL | 5 | 0,2 |
| Unsatisfactory | 3 | 0,2 |
| Previously taken prior to study | 1105 | 53,6 |
Abbreviations: ASC-US – Atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance; ASC-H – Atypical squamous cells – cannot exclude HSIL; LSIL – Low grade squamous intraepithelial lesion; HSIL – High grade squamous intraepithelial lesion; AGC – Atypical Glandular Cells not otherwise specified; NILM – negative for intraepithelial lesion or malignancy; hrHPV – high-risk Human Papillomavirus.
HPV-positive prevalence rates by demographic characteristics in cervical cancer screening population in Romania.
| Crude | Age-adjusted* | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prevalence | 95% | Prevalence | 95% | |||
| Ethnicity | ||||||
| Romanian | 15,5 | 13,8 | 17,3 | 17,9 | 15,5 | 20,7 |
| Russian | 16,8 | 11,2 | 23,8 | 15,6 | 11,3 | 21,3 |
| Slovakian | 12,9 | 6,6 | 22,0 | 13,1 | 9,0 | 18,7 |
| Hungarian | 14,3 | 6,7 | 25,4 | 16,6 | 13,1 | 20,8 |
| Roma | 6,5 | 2,8 | 12,3 | 7,8 | 4,7 | 12,5 |
| Ukrainian | 4,2 | 0,1 | 21,1 | 2,5 | 0,6 | 9,7 |
| Regions | ||||||
| North | 18,0 | 15,6 | 20,7 | 19,2 | 16,5 | 22,3 |
| Center | 12,3 | 9,4 | 15,6 | 13,0 | 9,9 | 17,0 |
| West | 14,0 | 9,3 | 19,8 | 23,0 | 18,6 | 28,0 |
| South | 11,8 | 9,1 | 14,9 | 13,2 | 10,0 | 17,3 |
| Environment | ||||||
| Rural | 14,2 | 12,0 | 16,6 | 14,8 | 12,4 | 17,7 |
| Urban | 15,2 | 13,2 | 17,5 | 20,0 | 16,8 | 23,6 |
| HPV examination location | ||||||
| Mobile unit | 12,9 | 11,0 | 15,1 | 15,1 | 12,7 | 18,0 |
| Public hospital | 17,8 | 15,1 | 20,7 | 18,6 | 15,6 | 21,9 |
| Private hospital | 19,6 | 9,8 | 33,1 | 27,4 | 22,9 | 32,4 |
| Family physician | 13,0 | 8,8 | 18,3 | 17,4 | 12,6 | 23,5 |
* Adjusted for age according to WHO world standard population (2000 to 2025).
Regions are defined by province: North: (Satu Mare, Maramures, Salaj, Bistrita-Nasaud, Cluj, Bihor, Suceava), Center (Sibiu, Harghita, Mures, Alba, Brasov, Covasna), West (Munedoara, Arad), South [Oltenia (Dolj, Gorj, Valcea), Muntenia region (Calarasi, Arges), South-East (Tulcea, Braila, Constanta, Galati)].
CI, confidence interval.
Correlates of hrHPV positivity for cervical cancer screened population in Romania.
| hrHPV positive | hrHPV negative | Age-adjusted | Adjusted for age and prior cervical cytology test | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | n | OR | 95% CI | OR | 95% CI | |||
| Ethnicity | ||||||||
| Romanian | 251 | 1364 | 1 | |||||
| Russian | 9 | 54 | 0,81 | 0,39 | 1,68 | 0,72 | 0,35 | 1,48 |
| Hungarian | 8 | 116 | 0,37 | 0,18 | 0,77 | 0,44 | 0,21 | 0,91 |
| Roma | 25 | 124 | 1,10 | 0,70 | 1,74 | 1,06 | 0,67 | 1,68 |
| Slovakian | 11 | 74 | 0,83 | 0,43 | 1,60 | 1,15 | 0,59 | 2,24 |
| Ukrainian | 1 | 23 | 0,22 | 0,03 | 1,65 | 0,30 | 0,04 | 2,24 |
| Regionsa | ||||||||
| North | 161 | 731 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Center | 58 | 415 | 0,65 | 0,47 | 0,89 | 0,81 | 0,57 | 1,13 |
| West | 26 | 160 | 0,76 | 0,49 | 1,19 | 1,18 | 0,72 | 1,95 |
| South | 60 | 449 | 0,62 | 0,45 | 0,86 | 0,85 | 0,60 | 1,21 |
| Rural vs urban living area | ||||||||
| Rural | 131 | 788 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Urban | 174 | 967 | 1,11 | 0,86 | 1,42 | 0,96 | 0,74 | 1,24 |
| hrHPV examination locations | ||||||||
| Mobile unit | 138 | 930 | 1 | |||||
| Public Hospital | 129 | 597 | 1,36 | 1,04 | 1,77 | 1,38 | 1,05 | 1,80 |
| Private Hospital | 10 | 41 | 1,62 | 0,79 | 3,32 | 1,66 | 0,81 | 3,44 |
| Family Doctors | 28 | 187 | 1,00 | 0,64 | 1,55 | 1,47 | 0,92 | 2,34 |
| Cervical cytology resultb | ||||||||
| NILM | 66 | 767 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| Low-grade | 14 | 49 | 3,17 | 1,65 | 6,08 | |||
| High-grade | 16 | 40 | 5,18 | 2,74 | 9,79 | |||
| Prior cervical cytology screening | 209 | 897 | 2,54 | 1,89 | 3,41 | |||
a North (Satu Mare, Maramures, Salaj, Bistrita-Nasaud, Cluj, Bihor, Suceava); Center (Sibiu, Harghita, Mures, Alba, Brasov, Covasna); West (Munedoara, Arad); South Oltenia (Dolj, Gorj, Valcea), Muntenia region (Calarasi, Arges), South-East (Tulcea, Braila, Constanta, Galati).
b Low-grade includes ASC-US and LSIL cytology. High-grade includes AGC, ASC-H, and HSIL cytology.
Abbreviations: ASC-US – Atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance; ASC-H – Atypical squamous cells – cannot exclude HSIL; LSIL – Low grade squamous intraepithelial lesion; HSIL – High grade squamous intraepithelial lesion; AGC – Atypical Glandular Cells not otherwise specified; NILM – negative for intraepithelial lesion or malignancy; hrHPV – high-risk Human papillomavirus.