| Literature DB >> 31213893 |
Rola M Farid1, Sanaa Abd-Elmaged Sammour1, Zeinab Abdelkader Shehab ElDin1, Manal Ibrahim Salman1, Tag Ibrahim Omran2.
Abstract
Introduction: Several lines of evidence suggest the contribution of cancer stem cells (CSCs) to the tumorigenicity of bladder cancer. Although CD133 and CD24 CSC biomarkers are associated with survival disadvantages in some cancers, the biological attributes of a specific tumor alters the expression of these markers and any associated phenotypic characteristics. Aim: To analyze CD133 and CD24 expression and their different phenotypes in urinary bladder carcinoma. Material and methods: Expression of CD133 and CD24 and their divergent phenotypes were analyzed in patients with urinary bladder carcinoma (n=60) and correlated with clinicopathological parameters.Entities:
Keywords: CD133; CD24; bladder carcinoma; phenotypes
Year: 2019 PMID: 31213893 PMCID: PMC6536712 DOI: 10.2147/CMAR.S198348
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Manag Res ISSN: 1179-1322 Impact factor: 3.989
Clinicopathological characteristics of the studied population (n=60)
| Variables | n | % |
|---|---|---|
| 57±7.43 | ||
| Male | 48 | 80 |
| Female | 12 | 20 |
| Urothelial carcinoma | 50 | 83.3 |
| Non-urothelial carcinoma | 10 | 16.7 |
| Low grade (1 & 2) | 22 | 36.7 |
| High grade (3) | 38 | 63.4 |
| Yes | 6 | 10 |
| No | 54 | 90 |
| Yes | 4 | 6.7 |
| No | 56 | 93.3 |
| Present | 10 | 16.7 |
| Absent | 50 | 83.3 |
| pTa/pTis | 0 | 0 |
| pT1 | 16 | 26.7 |
| pT2 | 21 | 35 |
| pT3 | 15 | 25 |
| pT4 | 8 | 13.3 |
| N0 | 53 | 88.3 |
| N1 | 7 | 11.7 |
| Present | 5 | 8.3 |
| Absent | 55 | 91.7 |
Correlation of CD133 and CD24 expression with clinicopathological parameters
| Variables | CD133 | CD24 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | Negative | Positive | Negative | |||||||
| Low | High | Low | High | |||||||
| n=12 | n=10 | n=38 | n=7 | n=10 | n=43 | |||||
| n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | |||||
| ≤50 (n=5) | 1 (8.3) | 0 (0) | 4 (10.5) | 0.54 | 0.38 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 5 (11.6) | 1 | 0.17 |
| >50 (n=55) | 11 (91.7) | 10 (100) | 34 (89.5) | 7 (100) | 10 (100) | 38 (88.9) | ||||
| Male (n=48) | 10 (83.3) | 8 (80) | 30 (78.9) | 0.63 | 0.53 | 5 (71.4) | 7 (70) | 36 (83.7) | 0.68 | 0.212 |
| Female (n=12) | 2 (16.7) | 2 (20) | 8 (21.1) | 2 (28.6) | 3 (30) | 7 (16.3) | ||||
| Urothelial carcinoma (n=40) | 11 (91.7) | 7 (70) | 32 (84.2) | 0.225 | 0.53 | 6 (85.7) | 7 (70) | 37 (86.4) | 0.44 | 0.29 |
| Non-urothelial carcinoma (n=10) | 1 (8.3) | 3 (30) | 6 (15.2) | 1(14.3) | 3 (30) | 6 (14) | ||||
| Present (n=10) | 1 (8.3) | 3 (30) | 6 (15.2) | 0.225 | 0.53 | 2 (28.6) | 2 (20) | 6 (14) | 0.55 | 0.295 |
| Absent (n=50) | 11 (91.7) | 7 (70) | 32 (84.2) | 5 (71.4) | 8 (80) | 37 (86) | ||||
| Low (1& 2) (n=22) | 3 (25) | 1 (10) | 18 (47.4) | 0.36 | 0 (0) | 2 (20) | 20 (46.5) | 0.33 | ||
| High (3) (n=38) | 9 (75) | 9 (90) | 20 (52.6) | 7 (100) | 8 (80) | 23 (53.5) | ||||
| Non-muscle invasive (n=16) | 2 (16.7) | 0 (0) | 14 (36.8) | 0.28 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 16 (37.2) | 1 | ||
| Muscle invasive (n=44) | 10 (83.3) | 10 (100) | 24 (63.2) | 7 (100) | 10 (100) | 27 (62.8) | ||||
| Present (n=6) | 1(8.3) | 3(30) | 2 (5.3) | 0.225 | 0.12 | 2 (28.6) | 2 (20) | 2 (4.7) | 0.558 | |
| Absent (n=54) | 11 (91.7) | 7 (70) | 36 (94.7) | 5 (71.4) | 8 (80) | 41 (95.3) | ||||
| Present (n=4) | 1 (8.3) | 0 (0) | 3 (7.9) | 0.54 | 0.53 | 1(14.3) | 0 (0) | 3 (7) | 0.41 | 0.68 |
| Absent (n=56) | 11 (91.7) | 10 (100) | 35 (92.1) | 6 (85.7) | 10(100) | 40 (93) | ||||
| I (n=16) | 2 (16.7) | 0 (0) | 14 (36.8) | 1 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 16 (37.2) | 0.79 | ||
| II (n=21) | 2 (16.7) | 3 (30) | 16 (42.1) | 4 (57.1) | 4 (40) | 13 (30.2) | ||||
| III (n=15) | 6 (50) | 5 (50) | 4 (10.5) | 2 (28.6) | 5 (50) | 8 (18.6) | ||||
| IV (n=8) | 2 (16.7) | 2 (20) | 4 (10.5) | 1(14.3) | 1 (10) | 6 (13.9) | ||||
| Present (n=7) | 1 (8.3) | 4 (40) | 2 (5.3) | 0.105 | 0.055 | 1(14.3) | 3(30) | 3 (7) | 0.44 | 0.09 |
| Absent (n=53) | 11 (91.7) | 6 (60) | 36 (94.7) | 6 (85.7) | 7(70) | 40 (93) | ||||
| Present (n=5) | 1 (8.3) | 4 (40) | 0 (0) | 0.105 | 1(14.3) | 2(20) | 2 (4.7) | 0.639 | 0.132 | |
| Absent (n=55) | 11(91.7) | 6 (60) | 38 (100) | 6 (85.7) | 8(80) | 41(95.3) | ||||
Notes: P-Value1: difference between high and low expression. P-Value2: difference between positive and negative expression. Statistically significant p-values are in bold.
Figure 1Frequency of CD133+ and CD24+ tumor cells in bladder cancer. (A) Both CD133+ and CD24+ tumor cells were absent in low grade urothelial carcinoma, and (B) CD133+ and (C) CD24+ tumor cells were more frequent in non-papillary high grade urothelial carcinoma. (D) In non-urothelial bladder cancer, both CD133+ and CD24+ tumor cells were absent in well-differentiated squamous cell carcinomas. (E) CD133+ and (F) CD24+ tumor cells were more frequent as tumors grew less differentiated. (IHC, A, B, and D; ×200, C and E; ×400, F; ×100).
Figure 2Frequency of CD133+ and CD24+ tumor cells in muscle invasive bladder cancer. (A) In muscle invasive bladder cancers, (B) CD133+ cancer stem cells and (C) CD24+ cancer stem cells were frequent within the tumor cell population. (A, hematoxylin and eosin; ×200, B and C; IHC ×200; ×100, respectively).
Figure 3Expression of CD24 and CD133 in tumors with lymphovascular invasion. (A) The presence of CD24+ tumor stem cells exclusively correlated with lymphovascular invasion, regardless of (B) the presence of CD133+ tumor stem cells or (C) the absence of CD133+ tumor stem cells (IHC, A; ×200, B and C; ×400).
Correlation between CD133 and CD24 expression
| CD24 | Total (n) | CD133 | r | 95% CI | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low positive | High positive | Negative | ||||||||
| 7 | 2 | 28.5% | 0 | 0% | 5 | 71.4% | 0.4337 | 0.00054 | 0.202–0.619 | |
| 10 | 0 | 0% | 8 | 80 | 2 | 20% | ||||
| 43 | 10 | 23.3% | 2 | 4.6% | 31 | 72.1% | ||||
Notes: Total number of cases; n=60. Cases expressing CD133 and CD24; n=10.
Association between CD133/CD24 phenotypes and other clinical characteristics
| Variables | CD133/CD24 status, n (%) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CD133+/CD24+ | CD133+/CD24- | CD133-/CD24+ | CD133-/CD24- | ||
| n=10 | n=12 | n=7 | n=31 | ||
| n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | ||
| <50 (n=5) | 0 (0) | 1 (8.33) | 0 (0) | 4 (12.9) | 0.76 |
| >50 (n=55) | 10 (100) | 11 (91.7) | 7 (100) | 27 (87.1) | |
| Male (n=48) | 8 (80) | 10 (83.3) | 4 (57.2) | 26 (83.9) | |
| Female (n=12) | 2 (20) | 2 (16.7) | 3 (42.8) | 5 (16.1) | |
| Urothelial carcinoma (n=50) | 9 (90) | 9 (75) | 4 (57.2) | 28 (90.3) | 0.122 |
| Non-urothelial carcinoma SCC (n=10) | 1 (10) | 3 (25) | 3 (42.8) | 3 (9.7) | |
| Present (n=10) | 2 (20) | 2 (16.7) | 2 (28.6) | 4 (12.9) | 0.717 |
| Absent (n=50) | 8 (80) | 10 (83.3) | 5 (71.4) | 27 (87.1) | |
| Low (n=22) | 0 (0) | 3 (25) | 2 (28.6) | 17 (54.8) | |
| High (n=38) | 10 (100) | 9 (75) | 5 (71.4) | 14 (45.2) | |
| Present (n=44) | 10 (100) | 10 (83.3) | 7 (100) | 17 (54.8) | |
| Absent (n=16) | 0 (0) | 2 (16.7) | 0 (0) | 14 (45.2) | |
| Present (n=6) | 4 (40) | 0 (0) | 2 (28.6) | 0 (0) | |
| Absent (n=54) | 6 (60) | 12 (100) | 5 (71.4) | 31 (100) | |
| Present (n=4) | 1 (10) | 1 (8.3) | 1 (14.3) | 1 (3.2) | 0.34 |
| Absent (n=56) | 9 (90) | 11 (91.7) | 6 (85.7) | 30 (96.8) | |
| pT1 (n=16) | 0 (0) | 2 (16.7) | 0 (0) | 14 (45.2) | |
| pT2 (n=21) | 5 (50) | 0 (0) | 3 (42.8) | 13 (41.9) | |
| pT3 (n=15) | 3 (30) | 8 (66.6) | 3 (42.8) | 1 (3.2) | |
| pT4 (n=8) | 2 (20) | 2 (16.7) | 1 (14.3) | 3 (9.7) | |
| Present (n=7) | 4 (40) | 1 (8.3) | 1 (14.3) | 1 (3.2) | |
| Absent (n=53) | 6 (60) | 11(91.7) | 6 (85.7) | 30 (96.8) | |
| Present (n=5) | 2 (20) | 2 (16.7) | 1 (14.3) | 0 (0) | |
| Absent (n=55) | 8 (80) | 10 (83.3) | 6 (85.7) | 31 (100) | |