| Literature DB >> 31205773 |
Aniekan Edet1,2, Henry Akinsola1, Pascal O Bessong3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: South Africa has a high HIV burden. Despite increased uptake of persons living with HIV into the South African national antiretroviral therapy programme, the incidence of HIV increased between 2013 and 2016. Studies suggest that increased community viral suppression results in reduced HIV incidence in that community 'independent of unsafe sexual behaviours and sharing used syringes'.Entities:
Keywords: CD4+ Cell count; HIV; Limpopo; South Africa; Viral suppression
Year: 2019 PMID: 31205773 PMCID: PMC6556931 DOI: 10.4102/HIVMED.v20i1.818
Source DB: PubMed Journal: South Afr J HIV Med ISSN: 1608-9693 Impact factor: 2.744
Socio-demographic and clinical characteristics of cohort.
| Characteristics | Total | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Male | 307 | 24.6 | 1247 |
| Female | 940 | 75.4 | |
| < 15 | 67 | 5.4 | 1237 |
| 16–29 | 308 | 24.9 | |
| 30–44 | 582 | 47 | |
| 45–60 | 262 | 21.1 | |
| > 60 | 19 | 1.5 | |
| Married | 326 | 45.3 | 719 |
| Single | 362 | 50.3 | |
| Divorced | 4 | 0.6 | |
| Widowed | 27 | 3.8 | |
| PMTCT | 8 | 0.6 | 1236 |
| PEP | 2 | 0.2 | |
| HAART | 1 | 0.1 | |
| None | 1225 | 99.1 | |
| I | 650 | 52.6 | 1236 |
| II | 176 | 14.2 | |
| III | 104 | 8.4 | |
| IV | 23 | 1.9 | |
| Unknown | 283 | 22.9 | |
| < 18.5 | 2 | 13.3 | 15 |
| 18.5–24.9 | 5 | 33.3 | |
| 25–29.9 | 4 | 26.7 | |
| ≥ 30 | 4 | 26.7 | |
| < 6 | 4 | 1.1 | 356 |
| 6–9.9 | 59 | 16.6 | |
| 10–13 | 204 | 57.3 | |
| > 13 | 89 | 25 | |
| 16–29 | 1 | 0.2 | 436 |
| 30–59 | 41 | 9.4 | |
| 60–89 | 137 | 31.4 | |
| ≥ 90 | 257 | 58.9 | |
| Transfer out | 137 | 11.1 | 1235 |
| Still on treatment | 848 | 68.7 | |
| Demised | 122 | 9.8 | |
| Lost to follow-up | 128 | 10.4 |
ART, antiretroviral therapy; PMTCT, prevention of mother-to-child transmission; PEP, post-exposure prophylaxis; HAART, highly active antiretroviral therapy; BMI, body mass index; eGFR, estimated glomerular filtration rate.
FIGURE 1Proportion of patients with suppressed viral loads (using < 50 copies/mL and < 400 copies/mL) at fixed intervals.
FIGURE 2The mean CD4+ cell counts at fixed intervals over the time among the study population.
Factors associated with having at least two consecutive suppressed viral loads.
| Variable | Univariate | Multivariate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% CI | aOR | 95% CI | |||
| < 15 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1.16 | 1.07–1.24 | 0.064 | 1.08 | 1.04–1.12 | 0.101 |
| 31–45 | 1.31 | 1.18–1.33 | 0.031 | 1.14 | 1.05–1.20 | 0.046 |
| 46–60 | 1.39 | 1.30–1.58 | 0.005 | 1.28 | 1.21–1.35 | 0.004 |
| > 60 | 0.58 | 0.48–0.70 | 0.112 | 0.66 | 0.57–0.76 | 0.080 |
| Unmarried | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Married | 0.53 | 0.48–0.59 | 0.131 | 0.73 | 0.69–0.79 | 0.083 |
| Divorced | 0.87 | 0.84–0.91 | 0.127 | 0.80 | 0.78–0.82 | 0.143 |
| Widowed | 1.82 | 1.74–1.90 | 0.026 | 1.78 | 1.71–1.85 | 0.112 |
| 0.49 | 0.45–0.54 | 0.036 | 0.62 | 0.58–0.66 | 0.011 | |
| I | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| II | 0.92 | 0.89–0.96 | 0.019 | 0.61 | 0.58–0.67 | <0.001 |
| III | 0.66 | 0.58–0.76 | 0.042 | 0.28 | 0.25–0.31 | 0.022 |
| IV | 0.54 | 0.50–0.60 | 0.063 | 0.26 | 0.18–0. 34 | 0.001 |
| 1.09 | 1.01–1.16 | 0.043 | 1.39 | 1.30–1.48 | 0.048 | |
| 1.73 | 1.71–1.76 | 0.089 | 1.68 | 1.63–1.75 | 0.104 | |
| 1.34 | 1.29–1.40 | 0.143 | 1.12 | 1.08–1.16 | 0.108 | |
| 0.76 | 0.71–0.84 | 0.181 | 1.98 | 1.92–2.04 | 0.099 | |
ARV, antiretroviral; HAART, highly active antiretroviral therapy; OR, odds ratio; aOR, adjusted odds ratio; CI, confidence interval.
Factors associated with adequate immunologic response.
| Variable | Univariate | Multivariate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% CI | aOR | 95% CI | |||
| < 15 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1.03 | 1.01–1.05 | 0.001 | 1.03 | 1.01–1.05 | 0.001 |
| 31–45 | 1.14 | 1.10–1.18 | 0.008 | 1.10 | 1.08–1.12 | 0.010 |
| 46–60 | 1.10 | 1.04–1.17 | 0.021 | 1.07 | 1.04–1.11 | 0.047 |
| > 60 | 0.92 | 0.88–0.95 | 0.057 | 0.99 | 0.96–1.02 | 0.133 |
| Unmarried | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Married | 1.34 | 1.14–1.57 | 0.110 | 1.44 | 1.26–1.64 | 0.133 |
| Divorced | 1.73 | 1.44–2.10 | 0.171 | 1.21 | 1.19–1.23 | 0.017 |
| Widowed | 2.02 | 1.79–2.28 | 0.121 | 2.47 | 2.27–2.68 | 0.101 |
| 1.44 | 1.26–1.64 | 0.004 | 1.38 | 1.26–1.48 | <0.001 | |
| I | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| II | 0.99 | 0.99–0.99 | 0.103 | 1.81 | 1.68–1.97 | 0.077 |
| III | 0.80 | 0.78–0.83 | 0.142 | 0.91 | 0.86–1.04 | 0.183 |
| IV | 0.88 | 0.80–0.97 | 0.101 | 1.08 | 0.98–1.13 | 0.073 |
| Baseline haemoglobin (g/dL) | 0.89 | 0.73–1.06 | 0.183 | 0.93 | 0.80–1.08 | 0.114 |
| Previous ARV exposure (exposed) | 3.47 | 3.22–3.54 | 0.198 | 2.88 | 2.80–2.93 | 0.085 |
| Duration on HAART (months) | 1.73 | 1.48–2.14 | 0.108 | 1.66 | 1.58–1.70 | 0.199 |
ARV, antiretroviral; HAART, highly active antiretroviral therapy; OR, odds ratio; aOR, adjusted odds ratio; CI, confidence interval.