| Literature DB >> 31200700 |
David Banham1, David Roder2,3, Dorothy Keefe4,5, Gelareh Farshid5, Marion Eckert6, Natasha Howard2, Karla Canuto7, Alex Brown7,2,3,8.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Australia's Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander women have poorer survival and twice the disease burden from breast cancer compared to other Australian women. These disparities are influenced, but not fully explained, by more diagnoses at later stages. Incorporating breast screening, hospital and out of hospital treatment and cancer registry records into a person-linked data system can improve our understanding of breast cancer outcomes. We focussed one such system on a population-based cohort of Aboriginal women in South Australia diagnosed with breast cancer and a matched cohort of non-Aboriginal women with breast cancer. We quantify Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal women's contact with publicly funded screening mammograms; quantify exposure to a selection of cancer treatment modalities; then assess the relationship between screening, treatment and the subsequent risk of breast cancer death.Entities:
Keywords: Aboriginal; Breast cancer; Cancer screening; Cancer treatment; Indigenous; Survival
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31200700 PMCID: PMC6570827 DOI: 10.1186/s12913-019-4147-5
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Health Serv Res ISSN: 1472-6963 Impact factor: 2.655
Demographic distribution, tumour characteristics, comorbid conditions and cancer treatment types by Aboriginality
| Aboriginal cohort | Matched non-Aboriginal cohort | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | % | N | % | OR (unadjusted) | 95% CIs | |
| Total | 77 | 100.0% | 77 | 100.0% | ||
| Age | ||||||
| < 50 years | 22 | 28.6% | 20 | 26.0% | ||
| 50–69 years | 41 | 53.2% | 41 | 53.2% | ||
| 70+ years | 14 | 18.2% | 16 | 20.8% | ||
| 2011 IRSAD Disadvantage | ||||||
| Most disadvantage Q1 | 48 | 62.3% | 13 | 16.9% | 8.15 | 3.84–17.31 |
| Other Quintiles Q2 -Q4 | 29 | 37.7% | 64 | 83.1% | 1.00 | Reference |
| Summary stage at diagnosis | ||||||
| Localised | 36 | 46.8% | 47 | 61.0% | 1.00 | Reference |
| Regional | 24 | 31.2% | 24 | 31.2% | 1.31 | 0.64–2.66 |
| Distant/Unknown | 17 | 22.1% | 6 | 7.8% | 2.87 | 0.92–9.01 |
| BreastScreen SA (BSSA) contact | ||||||
| Not listed with BSSA | 31 | 40.3% | 20 | 26.0% | 1.00 | Reference |
| Listed with BSSA, not screened | 23 | 29.9% | 16 | 20.8% | 0.52 | 0.26–1.03 |
| BSSA screened | 23 | 29.9% | 41 | 53.2% | 0.37 | 0.19–0.73 |
| Cancer treatmenta,b | ||||||
| Hospitalisation with cancer diagnosis | 62 | 80.5% | 71 | 92.2% | 0.35 | 0.13–0.96 |
| Systemic therapy | 46 | 59.7% | 58 | 75.3% | 0.49 | 0.24–0.97 |
| Surgery | 56 | 72.7% | 68 | 88.3% | 0.35 | 0.15–0.83 |
|
| ||||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Radiotherapy | 41 | 53.2% | 51 | 66.2% | 0.58 | 0.30–1.11 |
aUp to 2 months before and 13 months after month of diagnosis
bCategories are not mutually exclusive
cSurgery includes a small number of excisions not categorised as mastectomy
Characteristics of cohort cases listed and screened by BSSA
Characteristics of cohort cases receiving treatment
Regression analysis relating treatment receipt, Aboriginality and stage at diagnosis
| OR (Adjusted) | 95% CIs | z | p > |z| | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospitalisation with cancer diagnosis | |||||
| Aboriginal | |||||
| No | 1.00 | Reference | |||
| Yes | 0.25 | 0.07–0.90 | −2.13 | 0.03 | |
| Stage at diagnosis | |||||
| Localised | 1.00 | ||||
| Regional | 1.07 | 0.08–13.57 | 0.05 | 0.96 | |
| Distant/Unknown | 1.30 | 0.14–12.47 | 0.23 | 0.82 | |
| Systemic therapy | |||||
| Aboriginal | |||||
| No | 1.00 | Reference | |||
| Yes | 0.19 | 0.05–0.75 | −2.37 | 0.02 | |
| Stage at diagnosis | |||||
| Localised | 1.00 | Reference | |||
| Regional | 5.42 | 0.86–34.06 | 1.80 | 0.07 | |
| Distant/Unknown | 7.25 | 0.49–107.89 | 1.44 | 0.15 | |
| Surgery | |||||
| Aboriginal | |||||
| No | 1.00 | Reference | |||
| Yes | 0.21 | 0.06–0.75 | −2.42 | 0.02 | |
| Stage at diagnosis | |||||
| Localised | 1.00 | ||||
| Regional | 0.81 | 0.09–7.52 | −0.18 | 0.85 | |
| Distant/Unknown | 0.53 | 0.06–5.03 | −0.55 | 0.58 | |
| Radiotherapy | |||||
| Aboriginal | |||||
| No | 1.00 | Reference | |||
| Yes | 0.56 | 0.27–1.17 | −1.54 | 0.12 | |
| Stage at diagnosis | |||||
| Localised | 1.00 | Reference | |||
| Regional | 2.34 | 0.75–7.28 | 1.47 | 0.14 | |
| Distant/Unknown | 0.99 | 0.24–4.01 | −0.01 | 0.99 | |
Competing risk regression analysis for cancer survival among Aboriginal and matched non-Aboriginal cohorts, South Australia 1990–2010
| Model 1 - baseline | Model 2 - BSSA listed | Model 3 - BSSA screened | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subhazard Risk Ratio | 95% CIs | z | p > |z| | Subhazard Risk Ratio | 95% CIs | z | p > |z| | Subhazard Risk Ratio | 95% CIs | z | p > |z| | |
| Aboriginal | ||||||||||||
| No | 1.00 | Reference | 1.00 | Reference | ||||||||
| Yes | 5.13 | 1.22–21.66 | 2.23 | 0.026 | 4.81 | 1.12–20.66 | 2.11 | 0.035 | ||||
| Stage at diagnosis | ||||||||||||
| Local | 1.00 | Reference | 1.00 | Reference | 1.00 | Reference | ||||||
| Regional | 14.21 | 0.76–264.00 | 1.78 | 0.075 | 14.07 | 0.80–246.18 | 1.81 | 0.070 | 7.88 | 1.90–32.64 | 2.85 | 0.004 |
| Distant or Unknown | 13.74 | 1.77–106.94 | 2.50 | 0.012 | 13.79 | 1.67–113.85 | 2.44 | 0.015 | 17.68 | 3.93–79.61 | 3.74 | 0.000 |
| Listed with BSSA | ||||||||||||
| No | 1.00 | Reference | ||||||||||
| Yes | 0.71 | 0.16–3.10 | −0.46 | 0.647 | ||||||||
| Screened by BSSA | ||||||||||||
| No | 1.00 | Reference | ||||||||||
| Yes | 0.13 | 0.03–0.66 | −2.46 | 0.014 | ||||||||
| Systemic therapy | ||||||||||||
| No | ||||||||||||
| Yes | ||||||||||||
| Surgical treatment | ||||||||||||
| No | ||||||||||||
| Yes | ||||||||||||
| Mastectomy | ||||||||||||
| No mastectomy | ||||||||||||
| Partial | ||||||||||||
| Simple/ subcutaneous | ||||||||||||
| AIC | 30.1 | 32.0 | 32.0 | |||||||||
Competing risk regression analysis for cancer survival among Aboriginal and matched non-Aboriginal cohorts, South Australia 1990–2010
| Model 4 - treated | Model 5 - treated (with mastectomy) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subhazard Risk Ratio | 95% CIs | z | p > |z| | Subhazard Risk Ratio | 95% CIs | z | p > |z| | |
| Aboriginal | ||||||||
| No | ||||||||
| Yes | ||||||||
| Stage at diagnosis | ||||||||
| Local | 1.00 | Reference | 1.00 | Reference | ||||
| Regional | 34.23 | 6.76–173.40 | 4.27 | 0.000 | 48.81 | 3.63–655.42 | 2.93 | 0.003 |
| Distant or Unknown | 49.67 | 6.79–363.51 | 3.85 | 0.000 | 69.21 | 4.21–1138.25 | 2.97 | 0.003 |
| Listed with BSSA | ||||||||
| No | ||||||||
| Yes | ||||||||
| Screened by BSSA | ||||||||
| No | 1.00 | Reference | 1.00 | Reference | ||||
| Yes | 0.07 | 0.01–0.83 | −2.11 | 0.035 | 0.05 | 0.01–0.40 | −2.78 | 0.005 |
| Systemic therapy | ||||||||
| No | 1.00 | Reference | 1.00 | Reference | ||||
| Yes | 0.06 | 0.01–0.41 | −2.88 | 0.004 | 0.05 | 0.01–0.21 | −4.11 | 0.000 |
| Surgical treatment | ||||||||
| No | 1.00 | Reference | ||||||
| Yes | 0.17 | 0.04–0.74 | −2.36 | 0.018 | ||||
| Mastectomy | ||||||||
| No mastectomy | 1.00 | Reference | ||||||
| Partial | 0.10 | 0.01–0.88 | −2.08 | 0.038 | ||||
| Simple/ subcutaneous | 0.23 | 0.06–0.86 | −2.19 | 0.029 | ||||
| AIC | 28.9 | 28.9 | ||||||