| Literature DB >> 31194850 |
Delphine Bachelet1, Thilo Albert2, Cyprien Mbogning1, Signe Hässler1, Yuan Zhang1, Stephan Schultze-Strasser3, Yohann Repessé4, Julie Rayes5, Anna Pavlova2, Behnaz Pezeshkpoor2, Kerstin Liphardt2, Julie E Davidson6, Agnès Hincelin-Méry7, Pierre Dönnes8, Sébastien Lacroix-Desmazes5, Christoph Königs3, Johannes Oldenburg2, Philippe Broët1,9.
Abstract
Replacement therapy in severe hemophilia A leads to factor VIII (FVIII) inhibitors in 30% of patients. Factor VIII gene (F8) mutation type, a family history of inhibitors, ethnicity and intensity of treatment are established risk factors, and were included in two published prediction tools based on regression models. Recently investigated immune regulatory genes could also play a part in immunogenicity. Our objective is to identify bio-clinical and genetic markers for FVIII inhibitor development, taking into account potential genetic high order interactions. The study population consisted of 593 and 79 patients with hemophilia A from centers in Bonn and Frankfurt respectively. Data was collected in the European ABIRISK tranSMART database. A subset of 125 severely affected patients from Bonn with reliable information on first treatment was selected as eligible for risk stratification using a hybrid tree-based regression model (GPLTR). In the eligible subset, 58 (46%) patients developed FVIII inhibitors. Among them, 49 (84%) were "high risk" F8 mutation type. 19 (33%) had a family history of inhibitors. The GPLTR model, taking into account F8 mutation risk, family history of inhibitors and product type, distinguishes two groups of patients: a high-risk group for immunogenicity, including patients with positive HLA-DRB1*15 and genotype G/A and A/A for IL-10 rs1800896, and a low-risk group of patients with negative HLA-DRB1*15 / HLA-DQB1*02 and T/T or G/T for CD86 rs2681401. We show associations between genetic factors and the occurrence of FVIII inhibitor development in severe hemophilia A patients taking into account for high-order interactions using a generalized partially linear tree-based approach.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31194850 PMCID: PMC6564000 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0218258
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Summary of studies finding statistically significant associations between genetic factors evaluated in the present study and inhibitor development in severe hemophilia A.
| Genetic factor | Author, year | Country | # Patients—total and with inhibitors (inh+) | Haplotype / Allele / SNP (rs) | Results | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HLA | Oldenburg, 1997 [ | Germany | 71 patients, | DQA1*0102 | OR = 2.2 n.s. | Haplotype DQA1*0102, DQB*0602, DR15 occurred more often in inhib+ |
| DR15 | OR = 2.2 n.s. | |||||
| Hay, 1997 [ | United Kingdom | 176 patients, 52 inh+ | DQA1*0102 | OR = 3.1 [1.0–10.1] | Analyses also stratified on mutation type (intron 22 inversion vs others). DRB*1501, DQB1*0602, DQA1*0102 is an established haplotype | |
| Pavlova, 2009 [ | Germany | 260 patients, 130 inh+ | DRB1*15 | OR = 1.99 [1.21–3.25] | Inh+ and inh- patients were matched by mutation type | |
| DQB1*0602 | OR = 1.99 [1.15–3.40] | |||||
| De Barros, 2012 [ | Brazil | 122 patients, 36 inh+ | DRB1*14 | OR = 4.87 [1.14–24.41] | Not only severe HA patients | |
| Pergantou, 2013 [ | Greece | 52 patients, | DRB1*01 | OR = 10.9 [1.3–93.9] | ||
| DQB1*05:01 | OR = 12.8 [1.5–109.3] | |||||
| DRB1*11 | OR = 0.2 [0.06–0.6] | |||||
| DQB1*03 | OR = 0.15 [0.04–0.55] | |||||
| IL-10 | Astermark, 2006 [ | MIBS group: several European countries and Toronto, Canada | siblings. | allele 134 in the IL-10G microsatellite | OR = 5.4 [2.1–13.7] | Not only severe HA patients |
| Pavlova, 2009 [ | Germany | 260 patients, 130 inh+ | -1082 G>A (rs1800896) G vs A | OR = 1.59 [1.12–2.24] | Haplotypes with TNFA also studied | |
| Lozier, 2011 [ | 48 centers in North America and Europe | 915 Caucasian patients, | six SNPs (contains -1082 G>A) | p<0.05 | Interaction with HIV status: the global effect of IL-10 haplotypes on inhibitors was stronger in HIV-positive subjects | |
| CTT haplotype at rs6667202, rs4072226, rs4072227 | OR = 1.23 [1.01–1.50] | |||||
| Pinto, 2012 [ | India | 120 patients, 50 inh+ | -1082 G>A (rs1800896) | OR = 1.85 [0.94–3.70] | Haplotype analysis with two other IL-10 SNPs (rs1800871 and rs1800872) | |
| allele G vs A | Re-calculated | |||||
| Pergantou, 2013 [ | Greece | 52 patients, | Haplotype -1082G>A, -819C>T, -592C>A | OR = 4.7 | ||
| TNFA | Astermark, 2006 [ | MIBS group: several European countries and Toronto, Canada | siblings. | -308 G>A (rs1800629) | OR = 19.2 [2.4–156.5] | |
| Pavlova, 2009 [ | Germany | 260 patients, 130 inh+ | -308 G>A (rs1800629) | OR = 4.76 [1.00–22.47] | 3 other TNFA SNPs also analyzed but no significant association with inhibitor status | |
| Pinto, 2012 [ | India | 120 patients, 50 inh+ | -308 G>A (rs1800629) | NS—n.a. | 4 other TNFA SNPs also analyzed but no significant association with inhibitor status | |
| rs1799724 C/T vs others | OR = 3.19 [1.27–7.99] | |||||
| CTLA4 | Astermark, 2007 [ | MIBS group: several European countries and Toronto, Canada | siblings. | -318 C>T (rs5742909) | OR = 0.3 [0.1–0.8] | |
| Pavlova, 2009 [ | Germany | 260 patients, 130 inh+ | CT60 A>G (rs3087243) | OR = 0.72 [0.51–1.02] | 2 other CTLA4 SNPs also analyzed | |
| HMOX1 | Repesse, 2013 [ | France and Germany | 362 patients, 99 inh+ | (GT) repeats: | ||
| <21 = S; 21–29 = M;>30 = L | ||||||
| LL/LM/LS vs others | OR = 2.21 [1.30–3.76] | |||||
| MAPK9 | Astermark, 2013 [ | HIGS combined cohorts from Europe, North America, Latin America, South Africa | 833 patients | rs4147385 | OR = 2.03 [1.48–2.78] | Results of genetic metaanalysis (Illumina iSelect 14626 SNPs: inflammatory and immune genes) |
| CD32—FCGR2A | Eckhardt, 2014 [ | MIBS group: several European countries and Toronto, Canada | 85 Caucasian patients | rs1801274 | 5 other FCGR SNPs also analyzed but no significant association with inhibitor status | |
| CT vs CC | OR = 1.8 [1.1–2.9] | |||||
| TT vs CC | OR = 3.3 [1.2–8.7] |
Fig 1Patient inclusion flow chart per site in association studies.
Univariate odds ratios for patient, disease and treatment risk factors for inhibitor development.
| Bonn (N = 586) | Frankfurt (N = 79) | Pooled (N = 665) | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| inh- | inh+ | inh- | inh+ | Inh- | ||||||
| N = 473 | N = 113 | N = 47 | N = 32 | N = 520 | ||||||
| n (%) | n (%) | OR | p-value | n (%) | n (%) | OR | p-value | n (%) | ||
| F8 mutation | Low risk | 166 (37) | 15 (14) | 1 reference | <0.0001 | 15 (32) | 4 (13) | 1 reference | 0.06 | 181 (36) |
| type | High risk | 286 (63) | 89 (86) | 3.69 [2.04–7.07] | 32 (68) | 28 (88) | 3.27 [1.04–12.59] | 318 (64) | ||
| Missing | 21 | 9 | 21 | |||||||
| Family history | No family history of HA | 343 (73) | 63 (56) | 1.27 [0.72–2.31] | 0.43 | MISSING | ||||
| Family history of HA without inhibitors | 107 (23) | 21 (19) | 1 reference | |||||||
| Family history of HA and of inhibitors | 23 (5) | 29 (26) | 5.94 [2.73–13.29] <0.0001 | |||||||
| Blood group | O | 166 (37) | 33 (31) | 1 reference | 0.21 | 15 (44) | 7 (30) | 1 reference | 0.23 | 181 (37) |
| Others | 285 (63) | 69 (73) | 1.37 [0.84–2.26] | 19 (56) | 16 (70) | 2.01 [0.65–6.59] | 304 (63) | |||
| Missing | 22 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 35 | |||||
| Type of FVIII | Plasma derived | 73 (84) | 49 (72) | 1 reference | 0.06 | 29 (73) | 21 (75) | 1 reference | 0.87 | |
| at first exposure | Recombinant | 14 (16) | 19 (28) | 2.18 [0.97–4.99] | 11 (27) | 7 (25) | 0.91 [0.29–2.76] | |||
| Missing | 386 | 45 | 7 | 4 | ||||||
*Adjusted on birth cohorts (before 1978, 1978–1995, after 1995) and “well-documented” status
**Adjusted on birth cohorts (before 1995, after 1995) and”well-documented” status
***Adjusted on birth cohorts (before 1995, after 1995), “well-documented” status and site (Bonn or Frankfurt)
Univariate odds ratios for genetic risk factors of inhibitor development.
| inh- | inh+ | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N = 79 | N = 63 | OR (95% CI) | p (chi2 or Fisher's test) | ||
| HLA | |||||
| DRB1*03 | 10 (13) | 10 (16) | 1.28 [0.49–3.35] | 0.78 | |
| DRB1*04 | 14 (18) | 14 (22) | 1.31 [0.57–3.01] | 0.67 | |
| DRB1*07 | 17 (22) | 14 (22) | 1.03 [0.46–2.28] | 1 | |
| DRB1*08 | 10 (13) | 2 (3) | 0.22 [0.02–1.12] | 0.07 | |
| DRB1*11 | 27 (35) | 15 (24) | 0.59 [0.27–1.23] | 0.23 | |
| DRB1*13 | 22 (28) | 16 (25) | 0.87 [0.40–1.83] | 0.86 | |
| DRB1*16 | 2 (3) | 3 (5) | 1.89 [0.21–23.32] | 0.66 | |
| DQB1*02 | 20 (26) | 18 (29) | 1.14 [0.54–2.41] | 0.88 | |
| DQB1*03 | 43 (56) | 30 (48) | 0.72 [0.37–1.40] | 0.42 | |
| DQB1*04 | 10 (13) | 2 (3) | 0.22 [0.02–1.10] | 0.07 | |
| DQB1*05 | 24 (31) | 17 (27) | 0.82 [0.39–1.70] | 0.72 | |
| missing | 1 | 0 | |||
| TNFalpha | G/G | 54 (68) | 44 (71) | 1 reference | 0.89 |
| (-308 G>A) | G/A | 23 (29) | 16 (26) | 0.85 [0.40–1.80] | |
| rs1800629 | A/A | 2 (3) | 2 (3) | 1.23 [0.14–10.57] | |
| missing | 0 | 1 | |||
| CTLA-4 | A/A | 19 (24) | 12 (19) | 1 reference | 0.41 |
| (CT 60) | A/G | 35 (44) | 35 (56) | 1.58 [0.68–3.82] | |
| rs3087243 | G/G | 25 (32) | 16 (25) | 1.01 [0.39–2.67] | |
| IL-10 | |||||
| (-1082 G>A) | |||||
| rs1800896 | |||||
| HMOX1 | SS | 8 (10) | 11 (17) | 1 reference | 0.28 |
| SM | 30 (38) | 25 (40) | 0.61 [0.21–1.73] | ||
| SL | 8 (10) | 2 (3) | 0.18 [0.02–0.96] | ||
| MM | 20 (25) | 10 (16) | 0.36 [0.11–1.17] | ||
| ML | 11 (14) | 13 (21) | 0.86 [0.25–2.90] | ||
| LL | 2 (3) | 2 (3) | 0.73 [0.07–7.14] | ||
| HMOX1 alleles | S | 53 (34) | 44 (35) | 1 reference | 0.96 |
| M | 82 (52) | 63 (50) | 0.93 [0.55–1.55] | ||
| L | 23 (15) | 19 (15) | 1.00 [0.48–2.06] | ||
| CD32 | G/G | 17 (22) | 14 (22) | 1 reference | 0.90 |
| rs1801274 | G/A | 34 (43) | 29 (46) | 1.04 [0.44–2.48] | |
| A/A | 28 (35) | 20 (32) | 0.87 [0.35–2.17] | ||
| MAPK9 | C/C | 45 (57) | 37 (59) | 1 reference | 0.33 |
| rs4147385 | C/T | 31 (39) | 20 (32) | 0.78 [0.38–1.59] | |
| T/T | 3 (4) | 6 (10) | 2.43 [0.60–12.15] | ||
| CD86_pro | A/A | 45 (57) | 32 (51) | 1 reference | 0.56 |
| rs2715267 | A/C | 26 (33) | 21 (33) | 1.14 [0.54–2.36] | |
| C/C | 8 (10) | 10 (16) | 1.76 [0.63–5.08] | ||
| CD86_ex4 | A/A | 72 (91) | 56 (89) | 1 reference | 0.67 |
| rs2681417 | A/G | 6 (8) | 6 (10) | 1.29 [0.42–3.96] | |
| G/G | 1 (1) | 1 (2) | |||
| CD86_ex7 | G/G | 36 (46) | 32 (51) | 1 reference | 0.82 |
| rs1129055 | G/A | 35 (44) | 25 (40) | 0.80 [0.40–1.62] | |
| A/A | 8 (10) | 6 (10) | 0.84 [0.25–2.68] | ||
| CD86_UTR | |||||
| rs2681401 | |||||
Adjusted odds ratios for patient, disease, treatment and genetic risk factors for inhibitor development.
| inh- | inh+ | OR (95%CI) | P | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F8 mutation type | Low risk | 37 | 49 | 1 reference | 0.0035 |
| High risk | 30 | 9 | 4.34 (1.67–12.21) | ||
| Family history | No fam. hist. of HA | 39 | 29 | 1.51 (0.55–4.28) | 0.4279 |
| Hist. of HA without hist. of inhibitors | 24 | 10 | 1 reference | ||
| Hist. of inhibitors | 4 | 19 | 7.19 (1.79–34.21) | 0.0078 | |
| Type of FVIII at first | Plasma-derived | 61 | 44 | 1 reference | 0.0323 |
| exposure | Recombinant | 6 | 14 | 3.69 (1.16–13.05) | |
| IL-10 | 0 | 25 | 12 | 1 reference | 0.0441 |
| 1 | 42 | 46 | 1.93 (1.03–3.77) | ||
| HLA-DRB1*15 | 0 | 52 | 29 | 1 reference | 0.0078 |
| 1 or 2 | 15 | 29 | 3.54 (1.42–9.28) | ||
| CD86_UTR | 0 | 21 | 27 | 1 reference | 0.0344 |
| 1 | 46 | 31 | 0.38 (0.15–0.91) |
Fig 2Optimal GPLTR tree associated with inhibitor development linearly adjusted on F8 mutation type, family history of inhibitors and type of FVIII product.
n represents number of patients among 125 patients included in the model.
Fig 3Deviance Importance Scores (DIS) obtained from bagged GPLTR for each of the competitive variables included in the multivariate model.