| Literature DB >> 31193475 |
Ousmane Sy1, El Hadji Amadou Niang1, Abdoulaye Diallo2, Assane Ndiaye1, Lassana Konaté1, El Hadji Conco Ciré Ba3, Fassiath Tairou2, Badara Cissé2,4, Oumar Gaye2, Paul Milligan4, Ousmane Faye1.
Abstract
The implementation of effective malaria control strategies in the central-western Senegal, such as Indoor Residual Spraying (IRS), long-lasting insecticide-treated nets (LLIN), Seasonal malaria chemoprophylaxis (SMC) and appropriate management of malaria cases, has led to the decline of malaria transmission in the region. However, residual malaria transmission still occurring in some localities, known as hotspots villages, making challenging the achievement of the malaria elimination goal. A pilot study was undertaken between 2013 and 2014 to test the feasibility of a community-based IRS approach for malaria elimination in four targeted health districts of the Central Western Senegal. The residual efficacy of the Actellic® 300CS formulation on the sprayed surface was monitored using WHO cone test. Overall, 615 walls were tested over the two successive years, respectively 240 and 375 in 2013 and 2014 IRS campaigns. The residual efficacy of the IRS with Actellic®300 CS was longer in the second year due to the improvement of community agents spraying skill the second year thanks to the refreshing training and a better supervision by professional agent of the National Hygiene Service. The analysis of the Incidence Rate Ratio under the Poisson model shows no significant difference of IRS effectiveness according to the building type. In conclusion, the quality of training of community agents and good supervision of IRS activities play a key role in the quality and the residual efficacy of IRS campaigns. A good planning and implementation of IRS campaign ensure a high quality and a good effectiveness of spraying with the Actellic®300 CS formulation.Entities:
Keywords: Community agents; Elimination; Hotspots; IRS; Malaria; Senegal
Year: 2019 PMID: 31193475 PMCID: PMC6529714 DOI: 10.1016/j.parepi.2019.e00109
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Parasite Epidemiol Control ISSN: 2405-6731
Fig. 1Study area.
Number of the structures tested by building type, study sites and spray campaign.
| Campaigns | District - villages | Cement/Zinc | Mud/Zinc | Mud/Grass | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Bambey-Bary Ndolndol | 48 | 0 | 12 | 60 |
| Fatick-Bicole Centre | 36 | 0 | 24 | 60 | |
| Mbour-Djilakh | 60 | 0 | 0 | 60 | |
| Niakhar-Toucar Nganem | 36 | 12 | 12 | 60 | |
| 2014 | Bambey-Sessene | 30 | 30 | 15 | 75 |
| Fatick-Bicole Centre | 45 | 0 | 30 | 75 | |
| Mbour-Djilakh | 75 | 0 | 0 | 75 | |
| Niakhar-Toucar Nganem | 45 | 15 | 15 | 75 | |
| Fatick-Nonane (NHS) | 15 | 0 | 60 | 75 | |
NHS = sprays perform by professional of the National Hygiene Service.
The effect of the building type on the residual efficacy of the IRS in 2013 and 2014.
| 2013 | 2014 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRR | 95% CI | p-Value for interaction | IRR | 95% CI | p-Value | p-Value for interaction | ||
| Comparison of all building types | ||||||||
| Time post-spraying | 0.89 | 0.83: 0.95 | <0.001 | 0.94 | 0.91: 0.97 | <0.001 | ||
| Mud/zinc vs cement/zinc | 0.90 | 0.73: 1.11 | 0.336 | 1.00 | 0.87: 1.15 | 0.994 | ||
| Mud/grass vs. cement/zinc | 1.01 | 0.79: 1.29 | 0.955 | 0.91 | 0.79: 1.05 | 0.187 | ||
| Interaction: effect of time within wall type | ||||||||
| Mud/zinc | 1.05 | 0.97: 1.14 | 0.226 | 0.99 | 0.95: 1.04 | 0.709 | ||
| Mud/grass | 1.00 | 0.91: 1.10 | 0.965 | 1.04 | 0.99: 1.09 | 0.086 | ||
| Comparison of cement/zinc and mud/grass | ||||||||
| Time post-spraying | 0.86 | 0.80: 0.93 | <0.001 | 0.93 | 0.91: 0.95 | <0.001 | ||
| Mud/grass vs. cement/zinc | 0.71 | 0.48: 1.06 | 0.091 | 0.87 | 0.76: 0.99 | 0.035 | ||
| Interaction: effect of time within wall type | ||||||||
| Mud/grass | 0.99 | 0.86: 1.13 | 0.840 | 1.05 | 1.01: 1.09 | 0.010 | ||
IRR = Incidence Rate Ratio.
Adjusted for village.
The effect of village on the residual efficacy of the IRS for same building type during the 2014 IRS campaign.
| IRR | 95% CI | p-Value | p-Value for interaction | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comparison of villages within cement/zinc building type | ||||
| Time since spraying | ||||
| | ||||
| Sessene vs Bicole | 1.15 | 0.96:1.37 | 0.125 | |
| Toucar Nganem vs Bicole | 1.03 | 0.91:1.17 | 0.616 | |
| Interaction: effect of time within wall type | ||||
| Djilakh | 0.94 | 0.91:0.97 | <0.001 | |
| Sessene | 0.95 | 0.89:1.00 | 0.072 | |
| Toucar Nganem | 0.96 | 0.93:1.00 | 0.072 | |
| Comparison of villages within Mud/Grass building type | ||||
| Time since spraying | 0.61 | 0.45:0.84 | 0.002 | |
| Sessene vs Bicole | 6.25 | 0.09:419.45 | 0.393 | |
| | ||||
| Interaction: effect of time within wall type | ||||
| Sessene | 0.94 | 0.49:1.77 | 0.84 | |
| Toucar Nganem | 1.55 | 0.96:2.50 | 0.073 | |
| Comparison of villages within mud/zinc building type | ||||
| Time since spraying | 0.94 | 0.91:0.98 | 0.001 | |
| Toucar Nganem vs Sessene | 0.99 | 0.79:1.24 | 0.932 | |
| Interaction: effect of time within wall type | ||||
| Toucar Nganem | 0.96 | 0.90:1.03 | 0.246 |
IRR = Incidence Rate Ratio.
Fig. 2Spray quality of professional vs local agents over the time for Cement-Zinc building type (Tests carried out with female of a susceptible laboratory-reared An. coluzzii strain).
Fig. 3Spray quality of professional vs local agents over the time for Mud-Straw building type (Tests carried out with female of a susceptible laboratory-reared An. coluzzii strain).