| Literature DB >> 31191504 |
Shih-Chun Yang1, Kai-Wei Tang2, Chih-Hung Lin3, Ahmed Alalaiwe4, Chih-Hua Tseng2,5,6,7, Jia-You Fang8,9,10,11.
Abstract
Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) is the primary microbe responsible for skin infections that are particularly difficult to eradicate. This study sought to inhibit planktonic and biofilm MRSA using furanoquinone-derived compounds containing imine moiety. A total of 19 furanoquinone analogs were designed, synthesized, and assessed for anti-MRSA potency. Among 19 compounds, (Z)-4-(hydroxyimino)naphtho[1,2-b]furan-5(4H)-one (HNF) and (Z)-4-(acetoxyimino)naphtho[1,2-b]furan-5(4H)-one (ANF) showed antibacterial activity superior to the others based on an agar diffusion assay. HNF and ANF exerted a bactericidal effect with a minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of 9.7 ∼ 19.5 and 2.4 ∼ 9.7 μg/ml, respectively. Both compounds were able to reduce the MRSA count by 1,000-fold in biofilm as compared to the control. In vivo efficacy was evaluated using a mouse model of skin infection. Topical application of lead compounds significantly suppressed abscess occurrence and the MRSA burden, and also ameliorated the skin-barrier function. The biochemical assay indicated the compounds' inhibition of DNA polymerase and gyrase. In silico docking revealed a favorable interaction of the compounds with DNA polymerase and gyrase although the binding was not very strong. The total DNA analysis and proteomic data suggested a greater impairment of some proteins by HNF than ANF. In general, HNF and ANF were similarly potent in MRSA inhibition in vitro and in vivo. The findings demonstrated that there was room for structural modification of furanoquinone compounds that could be used to identify anti-MRSA agent candidates.Entities:
Keywords: DNA polymerase; MRSA; furanoquinone; gyrase; skin
Year: 2019 PMID: 31191504 PMCID: PMC6549599 DOI: 10.3389/fmicb.2019.01197
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Microbiol ISSN: 1664-302X Impact factor: 5.640
The physicochemical properties of furanoquinone derivatives and diameter of inhibition zone of MRSA after treatment with furanoquinone derivatives.
| Code | Formula | Alog | HBD | HBA | MW (Da) | Inhibition zone (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3a | C12H7NO3 | 2.27 | 1 | 3 | 213.19 | 0 |
| 3b | C13H9NO3 | 2.31 | 0 | 3 | 227.22 | 0 |
| 3c | C19H13NO3 | 3.89 | 0 | 3 | 303.31 | 0 |
| 4a (HNF) | C12H7NO3 | 2.27 | 1 | 3 | 213.19 | 23.49 ± 1.24 |
| 4b | C13H9NO3 | 2.31 | 0 | 3 | 227.22 | 23.10 ± 0.76 |
| 4c | C19H13NO3 | 3.89 | 0 | 3 | 303.31 | 0 |
| 5e | C18H12N2O2 | 4.06 | 1 | 3 | 288.30 | 0 |
| 5f | C18H11FN2O2 | 4.27 | 1 | 3 | 306.29 | 0 |
| 5g | C19H14N2O3 | 4.05 | 1 | 4 | 318.33 | 0 |
| 5h | C19H14N2O2 | 4.55 | 1 | 3 | 302.33 | 0 |
| 6d | C14H10N2O3 | 1.63 | 1 | 3 | 254.24 | 0 |
| 6e | C18H12N2O2 | 4.06 | 1 | 3 | 288.30 | 0 |
| 6f | C18H11FN2O2 | 4.27 | 1 | 3 | 306.29 | 0 |
| 6g | C19H14N2O3 | 4.05 | 1 | 4 | 318.33 | 15.34 ± 0.73 |
| 6h (TNF) | C19H14N2O2 | 4.55 | 1 | 3 | 302.33 | 9.12 ± 0.16 |
| 7a | C14H9NO4 | 2.09 | 0 | 4 | 255.23 | 0 |
| 7b | C13H9NO5S | 2.04 | 0 | 5 | 291.28 | 0 |
| 8a (ANF) | C14H9NO4 | 2.09 | 0 | 4 | 255.23 | 24.35 ± 2.84 |
| 8b | C13H9NO5S | 2.04 | 0 | 5 | 291.28 | 14.98 ± 15.47 |
The MIC and MBC of MRSA, VISA, and E. coli after treatment with furanoquinone derivatives.
| Strain | MIC (μg/ml) | MBC (μg/ml) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HNF | ANF | TNF | HNF | ANF | TNF | |
| MRSA | 9.7∼ 19.5 | 2.4 ∼ 9.7 | 625 ∼ 1250 | 19.5 | 19.5 | 625 ∼ 1250 |
| KM-1 | 9.7 ∼ 19.5 | 19.5 | >312.5 | 19.5 ∼ 39 | 19.5 ∼ 39 | >312.5 |
| KM-5 | 2.4 ∼ 19.5 | 2.4 ∼ 19.5 | >312.5 | 19.5 ∼ 156 | 19.5 ∼ 39 | >312.5 |
| KV-1 | 9.7 ∼ 19.5 | 19.5 | >312.5 | 3.9 ∼ 19.5 | 19.5 ∼ 39 | >312.5 |
| KV-5 | 9.7 ∼ 19.5 | 9.7 ∼ 19.5 | >312.5 | 9.7 ∼ 39 | 39 | >312.5 |
| 39 | 19 ∼ 39 | >312.5 | 312.5 | 312.5 | >312.5 | |
FIGURE 1Determination of the anti-MRSA activity of furanoquinone derivatives. (A) Zone of inhibition measured from disk diffusion assay. Panel (B) represented flow cytometry diagram of live/dead MRSA. (C) MRSA viability measured from flow cytometry. (D) The planktonic live/dead MRSA strain viewed under fluorescence microscopy. All data are presented as the mean of three experiments ± SD. ∗∗∗p < 0.001.
FIGURE 2Determination of the antibacterial activity of HNF and ANF against biofilm MRSA. (A) MRSA CFU outside and inside the biofilm. (B) The three-dimensional images of biofilm visualized by confocal microscopy. (C) The corresponding biofilm thickness measured by confocal microscopy. All data are presented as the mean of three experiments ± S.D. ∗∗∗p < 0.001, ∗∗p < 0.01, ∗p < 0.05.
FIGURE 3In vivo topical application of HNF and ANF against MRSA. (A) The skin surface of mice after treatment of MRSA at Days 0, 2, 4, and 6 viewed under handheld digital magnifier. (B) Survival of MRSA in mice skin treated with MRSA. (C) ΔTEWL of mice skin after treatment of MRSA from Day 0 to Day 6. (D) Δb∗ of mice skin after treatment of MRSA from Day 0 to Day 6. All data are presented as the mean of six experiments ± S.D. ∗∗p < 0.01, ∗p < 0.05.
FIGURE 4Skin tolerance examination of mouse skin by a 5-day treatment of topically applied HNF and ANF. (A) The skin surface of mice viewed under handheld digital magnifier. (B) ΔTEWL of mice skin from Day 0 to Day 5. (C) Δa∗ of mice skin from Day 0 to Day 5. (D) ΔpH of mice skin from Day 0 to Day 5. All data are presented as the mean of six experiments ± SD.
FIGURE 5Anti-MRSA mechanisms of HNF and ANF. (A) Morphological changes of MRSA viewed under SEM at the magnification of 10 K or 30 K. (B) Total DNA amount in MRSA. (C) Total RNA amount in MRSA. (D) Total protein amount in MRSA. (E) Taq DNA polymerase in PCR. (F) Topoisomerase I in wrapping assay. (G) DNA gyrase in wrapping assay. (H) The protein change of MRSA analyzed by SDS-PAGE and MALDI-TOF/TOF mass. All data are presented as the mean of three experiments ± SD. ∗∗∗p < 0.001, ∗∗p < 0.01, ∗p < 0.05.
Differentially expressed proteins of MRSA after treatment of lead compounds HNF and ANF.
| Band no | Protein | Accession no. | MW (Da) | Matched-peptides | Sequence Coverage % (SCORE) | Ratios to MRSAa,b | Biological function | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HNF | ANF | |||||||
| 1 | DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta | P60279 | 133.418 | 20 | 112(18%) | 0.345 | 1.323 | DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates |
| 2 | DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta’ | P60286 | 134.748 | 25 | 125(25%) | 0.152 | 1.084 | DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates. |
| 3 | Aconitate hydratase A | P63434 | 99.135 | 22 | 120(34%) | 0.698 | 1.245 | Involved in the catabolism of short chain fatty acids (SCFA) via the tricarboxylic acid (TCA) (acetyl degradation route) and probably the 2-methylcitrate cycle 1 (propionate degradation route). |
| Isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase | Q8NX29 | 97.364 | 20 | 94(30%) | Catalyzes the attachment of isoleucine to tRNA(lle). | |||
| 4 | Elongation factor G | P68791 | 76.877 | 25 | 186(49%) | 0.025 | 0.262 | Catalyzes the GTP-dependent ribosomal translocation step during translation elongation. |
| 5 | Formate acetyltransferase | Q7A1W9 | 85.250 | 40 | 226(70%) | 0.240 | 0.883 | Activated by pfl-activating enzyme under anaerobic conditions via generation of an organic free radical. |
| 6 | Formate acetyltransferase | Q7A1W9 | 85.278 | 36 | 226(49%) | 0.382 | 0.771 | Activated by pfl-activating enzyme under anaerobic conditions via generation of an organic free radical. |
| 7 | Dihydrolipoyllysine-residue acetyltransferase component of pyruvate dehydrogenase complex | Q8NX76 | 46.452 | 17 | 88(44%) | 0.330 | 0.710 | The pyruvate dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of pyruvate to acetyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components: pyruvate dehydrogenase (El), dihydrolipoamide acetyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3). |
| 8 | Phosphoenolpyruvate carboxykinase (ATP) | Q8NVZ8 | 59.599 | 26 | 168(56%) | 0.860 | 1.010 | Involved in the gluconeogenesis. |
| 9 | Elongation factor | P64029 | 43.148 | 16 | 95(49%) | 0.496 | 0.944 | This protein promotes the GTP-dependent binding of aminoacyl-tRNA to the A-site of ribosomes during protein biosynthesis. |
| 2-phosphoglycerate dehydratase | P64079 | 46.036 | 14 | 90(47%) | Catalyzes the reversible conversion of 2-phosphoglycerate into phosphoenolpyruvate. | |||
| 10 | Phosphoglycerate kinase | P6S82I | 28.722 | 12 | 87(61%) | 0.428 | 0.841 | |
| 11 | Ornithine carbamoyltransferase | QKNX44 | 37.781 | 15 | 128(61%) | 0.943 | 1.713 | Reversibly catalyzes the transfer of the carbamoyl group from carbamoyl phosphate (CP) to the N(epsilon) atom of ornithine (ORN) to produce |
| 12 | Elongation factor Ts | Q8NWZ6 | 32.618 | 13 | 77(40%) | 0.484 | 0.986 | Associates with the EF-Tu. GDP complex and induces the exchange of GDP to GTP. It remains bound to the aminoacyl-tRNA. |
| 13 | Ornithine carbamoyltransferase | Q8NX44 | 37.739 | 17 | 137(71%) | 0.884 | 1.673 | Reversibly catalyzes the transfer of the carbamoyl group from carbamoyl phosphate (CP) to the N(epsilon) atom of ornithine (ORN) to produce |
FIGURE 6Docking poses and binding energy (kcal/mol) of HNF, ANF, and TNF at the enzymes. (A) The docking pose between the compounds and DNA polymerase (PDB code 4B9T). (B) The docking pose between the compounds and gyrase (PDB code 2XCS).