| Literature DB >> 31187048 |
Lunfei Liu1,2, Honggang Lou3, Jiong Zhou1, Ying Shen1, Min Zheng1, Zourong Ruan3.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: This phase I study aimed to systematically assess the safety, local tolerability, pharmacokinetics, and preliminary efficacy of topical icotinib hydrochloride cream in patients with mild to moderate plaque psoriasis.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31187048 PMCID: PMC6521334 DOI: 10.1155/2019/9072683
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Biomed Res Int Impact factor: 3.411
Demographic data of the patients in each group.
| Dose group | Total |
| ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5% | 1.0% | 2.0% | 4.0% | Vehicle | ||||
| N | 8 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 40 | ||
| Age (yr) | Mean ± SD | 42.4 ± 7.93 | 36.6 ± 13.92 | 40.3 ± 12.8 | 41.8 ± 12.49 | 46.0 ± 14.74 | 41.2 ± 12.31 | 0.6689 |
| Median | 41.5 | 31 | 37.5 | 43.5 | 52 | 41.5 | ||
| Range | 33-56 | 22-55 | 24-58 | 25-56 | 21-59 | 21-59 | ||
| Gender (M/F) | 6/2 | 5/4 | 8/0 | 6/2 | 6/1 | 31/9 | 0.2999 | |
| Height (cm) | Mean ± SD | 168.1 ± 6.16 | 164.5 ± 7.39 | 167.7 ± 5.55 | 165.0 ± 6.44 | 170.4 ± 4.84 | 167.0 ± 6.26 | 0.3406 |
| Median | 169.5 | 164.4 | 168.0 | 162.5 | 172.0 | 167.8 | ||
| Range | 155-174 | 155-180 | 157-174 | 156-173 | 164-175 | 155-180 | ||
| Weight (kg) | Mean ± SD | 67.74 ± 11.53 | 65.06 ± 10.55 | 64.06 ± 10.16 | 66.95 ± 10.51 | 67.67 ± 8.01 | 66.23 ± 9.86 | 0.9338 |
| Median | 66.5 | 65.7 | 62.35 | 67 | 66.3 | 66.15 | ||
| Range | 55-84.1 | 49-79.3 | 53.5-79.5 | 46.4-80 | 56-78.6 | 46.4-84.1 | ||
| BMI (kg/m2) | Mean ± SD | 23.9 ± 3.07 | 24.04 ± 3.63 | 22.76 ± 3.34 | 24.53 ± 3.17 | 23.39 ± 3.26 | 23.74 ± 3.19 | 0.8553 |
| Median | 24.3 | 22.9 | 22.8 | 24.75 | 21.9 | 23.95 | ||
| Range | 19.3-27.8 | 19.1-28.7 | 19.0-28.2 | 19.1-29.7 | 19.8-27.8 | 19.0-29.7 | ||
Figure 1Correlation between concentration of drug preparation and system exposure after topical single administration.
Main pharmacokinetic parameters after single and multiple doses in each concentration group.
| Cmax (ng/ml) | AUC0-12h (ng | Tmax (h) | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Administration | Average | Max | Min | Average | Max | Min | Median | Max | Min |
| 0.5% | SD | 0.039 | 0.069 | 0.006 | 0.300 | 0.635 | 0.012 | 9.97 | 12.03 | 4 |
| MD | 0.340 | 1.220 | 0.026 | 3.168 | 9.080 | 0.284 | 2.01 | 11.98 | 0 | |
|
| ||||||||||
| 1.0% | SD | 0.050 | 0.107 | 0.005 | 0.349 | 0.780 | 0.032 | 6.03 | 12.02 | 2 |
| MD | 0.337 | 0.680 | 0.149 | 2.570 | 4.927 | 1.057 | 2.04 | 12 | 0 | |
|
| ||||||||||
| 2.0% | SD | 0.051 | 0.154 | 0.016 | 0.340 | 0.741 | 0.097 | 6 | 12 | 2 |
| MD | 1.165 | 2.910 | 0.146 | 7.426 | 20.494 | 0.922 | 4 | 12 | 0 | |
|
| ||||||||||
| 4.0% | SD | 0.099 | 0.214 | 0.023 | 0.735 | 1.627 | 0.172 | 8 | 12 | 4 |
| MD | 1.737 | 3.950 | 0.426 | 9.152 | 13.928 | 2.828 | 2 | 8 | 0 | |
Figure 2Target Plaque Severity Score (TPSS) change from baseline. (a) TPSS change in different arm, p < 0.05, icotinib cream vs. vehicle; (b) TPSS in different arm, p < 0.05 vs. baseline (d1).
Figure 3Target plaque photographs at baseline and weeks 1, 2, and 4 in a patient receiving vehicle (a) and 2% icotinib cream (b). Icotinib cream was applied to the left waist: Target Plaque Severity Score (TPSS) at baseline = 8, at week 4 = 3 (-62.5%). Vehicle was applied to the abdomen: TPSS at baseline = 7, at week 4 = 6 (-14.3%).
Figure 4The T score (TPSS subscore) changes from baseline (d1).
The degree of improvement in the total Target Plaque Severity Score at each assessment timepoint during treatment.
| Dose group | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5% (N=8) | 1.0% (N=9) | 2.0% (N=8) | 4.0% (N=8) | Vehicle (N=7) |
| |
| Day 8 | 4.91 (6.80) | 6.94 (11.02) | 23.49 (10.74) | 38.11 (12.13) | 8.36 (23.19) | 0.0004 |
| Day 15 | 8.56 (9.84) | 15.28 (17.19) | 20.06 (22.61) | 36.33 (12.39) | 20.41 (34.04) | 0.0663 |
| Day 22 | 15.33 (11.94) | 21.88 (19.52) | 29.96 (2.53) | 43.48 (15.62) | 21.23 (18.03) | 0.0172 |
| Day 28 | 23.89 (16.64) | 31.25 (21.13) | 31.81 (26.57) | 41.99 (19.90) | 24.56 (19.17) | 0.4666 |
∗, p < 0.05 compared with baseline (day1).
The assessment results based on Target Plaque Severity Score at each assessment timepoint during treatment.
| Dose group | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.50% | 1.00% | 2.00% | 4.00% | Vehicle | Total |
| ||
| (N=8) | (N=9) | (N=8) | (N=8) | (N=7) | (N=40) | |||
| Cured | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| |
| Obviously effective | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Day 8 | Effective | 0 | 2 (22.2%) | 4 (50.0%) | 7 (87.5%) | 3 (42.9%) | 16 (40.0%) | |
| No effect | 8 (100.0%) | 7 (77.8%) | 4 (50.0%) | 1 (12.5%) | 2 (28.6%) | 22 (55.0%) | ||
| Deteriorating | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 (28.6%) | 2 (5.0%) | ||
|
| 8 (100.0%) | 9 (100.0%) | 8 (100.0%) | 8 (100.0%) | 7 (100.0%) | 40 (100.0%) | ||
| Cured | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| |
| Obviously effective | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (14.3%) | 1 (2.5%) | ||
| Day 15 | Effective | 1 (12.5%) | 3 (33.3%) | 4 (50.0%) | 7 (87.5%) | 3 (42.9%) | 18 (45.0%) | |
| No effect | 7 (87.5%) | 5 (55.6%) | 3 (37.5%) | 1 (12.5%) | 1 (14.3%) | 17 (42.5%) | ||
| Deteriorating | 0 | 1 (11.1%) | 1 (12.5%) | 0 | 2 (28.6%) | 4 (10.0%) | ||
|
| 8 (100.0%) | 9 (100.0%) | 8 (100.0%) | 8 (100.0%) | 7 (100.0%) | 40 (100.0%) | ||
| Cured | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| |
| Obviously effective | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (12.5%) | 0 | 1 (2.6%) | ||
| Day 22 | Effective | 3 (37.5%) | 5 (62.5%) | 7 (87.5%) | 6 (75.0%) | 4 (57.1%) | 25 (64.1%) | |
| No effect | 5 (62.5%) | 2 (25.0%) | 0 | 1 (12.5%) | 3 (42.9%) | 11 (28.2%) | ||
| Deteriorating | 0 | 1 (12.5%) | 1 (12.5%) | 0 | 0 | 2 (5.1%) | ||
|
| 8 (100.0%) | 8 (100.0%) | 8 (100.0%) | 8 (100.0%) | 7 (100.0%) | 39 (100.0%) | ||
| Cured | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| |
| Obviously effective | 0 | 0 | 1 (12.5%) | 1 (12.5%) | 0 | 2 (5.1%) | ||
| Day 28 | Effective | 4 (50.0%) | 5 (62.5%) | 5 (62.5%) | 6 (75.0%) | 5 (71.4%) | 25 (64.1%) | |
| No effect | 4 (50.0%) | 3 (37.5%) | 1 (12.5%) | 1 (12.5%) | 2 (28.6%) | 11 (28.2%) | ||
| Deteriorating | 0 | 0 | 1 (12.5%) | 0 | 0 | 1 (2.6%) | ||
|
| 8 (100.0%) | 8 (100.0%) | 8 (100.0%) | 8 (100.0%) | 7 (100.0%) | 39 (100.0%) | ||
PASI scores at each assessment timepoint during treatment (mean (SD)).
| Dose group (%) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.50% | 1.00% | 2.00% | 4.00% | Vehicle | ||
| (N=8) | (N=9) | (N=8) | (N=8) | (N=7) |
| |
| Day 8 | 7.51 (1.942) | 7.96(1.870) | 6.51 (3.182) | 4.45 (1.897) | 4.90 (1.270) | |
| Day 15 | 7.43 (2.054) | 7.32(1.914) | 5.95 (2.941) | 3.91 (1.816) | 4.60 (2.022) | 0.153 |
| Day 22 | 6.78 (2.071) | 6.69 (1.679) | 5.60 (2.666) | 3.45 (1.456) | 4.71 (2.299) | 0.04 |
| Day 28 | 6.35(1.884) | 6.11 (2.282) | 5.96 (2.540) | 3.54 (1.985) | 4.33 (2.189) | 0.009 |
∗, p < 0.05 compared with baseline (day 1).
Dermatology Life Quality Index (DLQI) score (mean (SD)).
| Dose group (%) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5% (N=8) | 1.0% (N=9) | 2.0% (N=8) | 4.0% (N=8) | Vehicle (N=7) | Total (N=40) | |
| Day 8 | -0.4 (2.67) | 0.9 (1.54) | -1.4 (2.50) | 2.1 (2.75) | 2.3 (2.63) | 0.7 (2.70) |
| Day 15 | -0.4 (3.50) | 1.3 (2.55) | -0.1 (2.47) | 0.9 (3.18) | 0.7 (4.03) | 0.5 (3.06) |
|
| 1.0 | 0.5 |
| 0.2813 | 0.5313 | 0.7258 |
| Day 22 | -0.3 (3.37) | 0.5 (3.55) | -0.3 (1.67) | 1.4 (3.25) | 1.4 (3.87) | 0.5 (3.13) |
|
| 0.9375 | 0.7188 | 0.125 | 0.375 | 0.625 | 0.9731 |
| Day 28 | -0.6 (4.37) | 1.1 (3.27) | 0.8 (2.38) | 1.4 (2.92) | 2.3 (3.68) | 0.9 (3.34) |
|
| 1.0 | 0.8125 |
| 0.4688 | 0.7188 | 0.3367 |
∗, p < 0.05 compared with the DLQI score at day 8.