| Literature DB >> 31170995 |
Georgi Atanasov1,2,3, Karoline Dino4, Katrin Schierle5, Corinna Dietel4, Gabriela Aust6, Johann Pratschke7, Daniel Seehofer4, Moritz Schmelzle4,7, Hans-Michael Hau4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Anti-tumour immune competence has an impact in hepatocarcinogenesis and success of anti-cancer therapies. Tumour-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) and monocytes/macrophages (TAMs) are proposed to have significance in cancer. However, there is only limited data concerning their impact on patient outcome and survival in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC).Entities:
Keywords: Biomarkers; Hepatocellular carcinoma; M2 macrophages; Monocytes/macrophages; Prognosis; Tumour-infiltrating lymphocytes
Year: 2019 PMID: 31170995 PMCID: PMC6554997 DOI: 10.1186/s12957-019-1635-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: World J Surg Oncol ISSN: 1477-7819 Impact factor: 2.754
Antibodies and reagents used for immunostaining
| Antigen | m/p | Clone | Species | Company | Secondary antibody | Company | Substrate | Antigen retrieval |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CD68 | m | PG-M1 | Mouse | Agilent | anti-mouse-Ig/ peroxidase | Vector | DAB | Tris/EDTA pH 9.0 |
| CD163 | m | 10D6 | Mouse | Leica Biosystems, Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK | anti-mouse-Ig/ peroxidase | Vector | DAB | 10 mM citrate, pH 5.5 |
DAB 3,3′-diaminobenzidine, m monoclonal, p polyclonal, TAM tumor-associated macrophage
Clinicopathological characteristics of the patients included in the study
| Variable | Value (%) |
|---|---|
| No. of patients | 58 |
| Gender | |
| Female | 13 (22.4%) |
| Male | 45 (77.6%) |
| Patient age (years) | |
| ≤ 60 | 21 (36.2%) |
| > 60 | 37 (63.8%) |
| Pathologic T stage | |
| T1/T2 | 29 (50.0%) |
| T3/T4 | 29 (50.0%) |
| Pathologic N stage | |
| Positive | 11 (19.0%) |
| Negative | 47 (81.0%) |
| Lymphangiosis carcinomatosa | |
| Positive | 17 (29.3%) |
| Negative | 41 (70.7%) |
| Angioinvasion | |
| Positive | 30 (51.7%) |
| Negative | 28 (48.3%) |
| Multiple tumour nodules | |
| With | 13 (22.4%) |
| Without | 45 (77.6%) |
| Tumor size (mm) | |
| ≤ 50 | 11 (19.0%) |
| > 50 | 47 (81.0%) |
| Pathologic R category | |
| R0 | 49 (84.5%) |
| R1/R2 | 9 (15.5%) |
| Histologic differentiation | |
| Well | 11 (19.0%) |
| Moderate/poor | 47 (81.0%) |
| Distant metastases | |
| With | 11 (19.0%) |
| Without | 47 (81.0%) |
| Tumor recurrence | |
| With | 23 (39.7%) |
| Without | 35 (60.3%) |
| Local recurrence | |
| With | 17 (29.3%) |
| Without | 41 (70.7%) |
Fig. 1Immunohistology of monocytes/macrophages and H&E staining of TILs in tumour central area (TCA) of HCC specimens. a High density of CD68+ TAMs. b Low density of CD68+ TAMs. c High density of CD163+ TAMs. d Low density of CD163+ TAMs. e High density of TILs. f Low density of TILs. Legend: left column, high density; right column, low density. Black arrows indicate monocytes/macrophages, white arrows TILs
Correlation of CD68+ TAMs at the tumour-infiltrating front (TIF) with clinicopathological characteristics in HCC
| Variable | CD68+/TIF | CD68−/TIF | |
|---|---|---|---|
| No. of patients | 53 | 5 | |
| Patient age, years | 0.324 | ||
| ≤ 60 | 33 (62.3%) | 4 (80.0%) | |
| > 60 | 20 (37.7%) | 1 (20.0%) | |
| Gender | 0.430 | ||
| Female | 42 (79.2%) | 3 (60.0%) | |
| Male | 11 (20.8%) | 2 (40.0%) | |
| Local tumour recurrence | 0.583 | ||
| Positive | 15 (28.3%) | 2 (40.0%) | |
| Negative | 38 (71.7%) | 3 (60.0%) | |
| Overall tumour recurrence | 0.050 | ||
| Positive | 19 (35.8%) | 4 (80.0%) | |
| Negative | 34 (64.2%) | 1 (20.0%) | |
| Distant Metastases | 0.209 | ||
| Positive | 9 (17.0%) | 2 (40.0%) | |
| Negative | 44 (83.0%) | 3 (60.0%) | |
| Multiple tumour nodules | 0.035 | ||
| Positive | 10 (18.9%) | 2 (40.0%) | |
| Negative | 43 (81.1%) | 3 (60.0%) | |
| Tumour size (mm) | 0.951 | ||
| ≤ 50 | 10 (10.0%) | 1 (20.0%) | |
| > 50 | 43 (90.0%) | 4 (80.0%) | |
| R status | 0.772 | ||
| Positive | 8 (15.1%) | 1 (20.0%) | |
| Negative | 45 (84.9%) | 4 (80.0%) | |
| Angioinvasion | 0.583 | ||
| Positive | 25 (47.2%) | 2 (40.0%) | |
| Negative | 28 (52.8%) | 3 (60.0%) | |
| Lymphangiosis carcinomatosa | 0.583 | ||
| Positive | 15 (28.3%) | 2 (40.0%) | |
| Negative | 38 (71.8%) | 3 (60.0%) | |
| Histologic differentiation | 0.951 | ||
| Well | 10 (10.0%) | 1 (20.0%) | |
| Moderate/poor | 43 (90.0%) | 4 (80.0%) | |
| Pathologic T stage | 0.148 | ||
| T1/T2 | 28 (53.8%) | 1 (20.0%) | |
| T3/T4 | 24 (46.2%) | 4 (80.0%) | |
| Pathologic N stage | 0.658 | ||
| Positive | 2 (03.8%) | 0 (00.0%) | |
| Negative | 51 (96.2%) | 5 (100.0%) |
Correlation CD163+ TAMs in the tumour central area (TCA) or tumour-infiltrating front (TIF) with clinicopathological characteristics in HCC
| Variable | CD163+/TCA | CD163−/TCA | |
|---|---|---|---|
| No. of patients | 42 | 16 | |
| Patient age, years | 0.177 | ||
| ≤ 60 | 13 (31.0%) | 8 (50.0%) | |
| > 60 | 29 (69.9%) | 8 (50.0%) | |
| Gender | 0.680 | ||
| Female | 10 (76.2%) | 3 (18.8%) | |
| Male | 32 (23.8%) | 13 (81.2%) | |
| Local tumour recurrence | 0.398 | ||
| Positive | 11 (26.2%) | 6 (37.5%) | |
| Negative | 31 (73.8%) | 10 (62.5%) | |
| Overall tumour recurrence | 0.320 | ||
| Positive | 15 (35.7%) | 8 (50.0%) | |
| Negative | 27 (64.3%) | 8 (50.0%) | |
| Distant metastases | 0.469 | ||
| Positive | 7 (16.7%) | 4 (25.0%) | |
| Negative | 35 (83.3%) | 12 (75.0%) | |
| Multiple tumour nodules | 0.016 | ||
| Positive | 36 (85.7%) | 9 (56.3%) | |
| Negative | 6 (14.3%) | 7 (43.8%) | |
| Tumour size (mm) | 0.438 | ||
| ≤ 50 | 9 (21.4%) | 2 (12.5%) | |
| > 50 | 33 (78.6%) | 14 (87.5%) | |
| R status | 0.695 | ||
| Positive | 35 (15.1%) | 2 (12.5%) | |
| Negative | 7 (84.9%) | 14 (87.5%) | |
| Angioinvasion | 0.311 | ||
| Positive | 20 (47.6%) | 10 (62.5%) | |
| Negative | 22 (52.4%) | 6 (37.5%) | |
| Lymphangiosis carcinomatosa | 0.656 | ||
| Positive | 13 (31.0%) | 4 (25.0%) | |
| Negative | 29 (69.0%) | 12 (75.0%) | |
| Histologic differentiation | 0.979 | ||
| Well | 8 (19.0%) | 3 (18.8%) | |
| Moderate/poor | 34 (81.0%) | 13 (81.3%) | |
| Pathologic T stage | 0.501 | ||
| T1/T2 | 22 (53.7%) | 7 (43.8%) | |
| T3/T4 | 19 (46.3%) | 9 (56.3%) | |
| Pathologic N stage | 0.470 | ||
| Positive | 1 (02.4%) | 1 (06.3%) | |
| Negative | 41 (97.6%) | 15 (93.7%) | |
| No. of patients | 19 | 39 | |
| Lymphangiosis carcinomatosa | 0.035 | ||
| Positive | 9 (47.4%) | 8 (20.5%) | |
| Negative | 10 (52.6%) | 31 (79.5%) |
Correlation of TILs in the tumour central area (TCA) with clinicopathological characteristics in HCC
| Variable | TIL+/TCA | TIL−/TCA | |
|---|---|---|---|
| No. of patients | 20 | 38 | |
| Patient age, years | 0.476 | ||
| ≤ 60 | 6 (30.0%) | 15 (39.1%) | |
| > 60 | 14 (70.0%) | 23 (60.9%) | |
| Gender | 0.732 | ||
| Female | 15 (75.0%) | 30 (78.9%) | |
| Male | 5 (25.0%) | 8 (21.1%) | |
| Local tumour recurrence | 0.933 | ||
| Positive | 6 (30.0%) | 11 (28.9%) | |
| Negative | 14 (70.0%) | 27 (71.1%) | |
| Overall tumour recurrence | 0.546 | ||
| Positive | 9 (45.0%) | 14 (36.8%) | |
| Negative | 11 (55.0%) | 24 (63.2%) | |
| Metastases | 0.884 | ||
| Positive | 4 (20.0%) | 7 (18.4%) | |
| Negative | 16 (80.0%) | 31 (81.6%) | |
| Multiple tumour nodules | 0.100 | ||
| Positive | 18 (90.0%) | 27 (71.1%) | |
| Negative | 2 (10.0%) | 11 (28.9%) | |
| Tumour size (mm) | 0.206 | ||
| ≤ 50 | 2 (10.0%) | 9 (23.7%) | |
| > 50 | 18 (90.0%) | 29 (76.3%) | |
| R status | 0.148 | ||
| Positive | 15 (75.0%) | 34 (89.5%) | |
| Negative | 5 (25.0%) | 4 (10.5%) | |
| Angioinvasion | 0.717 | ||
| Positive | 11 (55.0%) | 19 (50.0%) | |
| Negative | 9 (45.0%) | 19 (50.0%) | |
| Lymphangiosis carcinomatosa | 0.057 | ||
| Positive | 9 (45.0%) | 30 (78.9%) | |
| Negative | 11 (45.0%) | 8 (21.1%) | |
| Histologic differentiation | 0.576 | ||
| Well | 3 (15.0%) | 8 (21.1%) | |
| Moderate/poor | 17 (85.0%) | 30 (78.9%) | |
| Pathologic T stage | 0.708 | ||
| T1/T2 | 9 (47.4%) | 20 (52.6%) | |
| T3/T4 | 10 (52.6%) | 18 (47.4%) | |
| Pathologic N stage | 0.296 | ||
| Positive | 0 (00.0%) | 2 (5.3%) | |
| Negative | 20 (100.0%) | 36 (94.7%) | |
| CD68+ TAMs/TCA | 0.008 | ||
| Positive | 20 (100.0%) | 11 (28.9%) | |
| Negative | 0 (00.0%) | 27 (71.1%) |
Fig. 2a Recurrence-free survival for TILs in the TCA. TIL− refers to the TIL- group. TIL+ refers to the TIL+ group. b Recurrence-free survival for CD68+ TAMs in the TIF. CD68+ TAM− refers to the CD68− group. CD68+ TAM+ refers to the CD68+ group.