| Literature DB >> 31154673 |
Robert L Hollis1, Michael Churchman1, Caroline O Michie1, Tzyvia Rye1, Laura Knight2, Andrena McCavigan2, Timothy Perren3, Alistair R W Williams4, W Glenn McCluggage5,6, Richard S Kaplan7, Gordon C Jayson8, Amit Oza9, D Paul Harkin2,5, C Simon Herrington1,4,10, Richard Kennedy2,5, Charlie Gourley1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Approximately half of high-grade serous ovarian carcinomas (HGSOCs) demonstrate homologous recombination repair (HR) pathway defects, resulting in a distinct clinical phenotype comprising hypersensitivity to platinum, superior clinical outcome, and greater sensitivity to poly(adenosine diphosphate-ribose) polymerase (PARP) inhibitors. EMSY, which is known to be amplified in breast and ovarian cancers, encodes a protein reported to bind and inactivate BRCA2. Thus, EMSY overexpression may mimic BRCA2 mutation, resulting in HR deficiency. However, to our knowledge, the phenotypic consequences of EMSY overexpression in HGSOC patients has not been explored.Entities:
Keywords: zzm321990EMSYzzm321990; homologous recombination; ovarian cancer; platinum response; survival
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31154673 PMCID: PMC6771827 DOI: 10.1002/cncr.32079
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer ISSN: 0008-543X Impact factor: 6.860
Demographics of HGSOC Patients With High and Low EMSY Expression in the Edinburgh Cohort
| Low | High | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demographics | No. | % | No. | % |
| |
| HGSOC | Patients | 228 | 37 | |||
| FIGO stage of disease at time of diagnosis | I | 13 | 5.9% | 1 | 2.8% | NS |
| II | 15 | 6.8% | 5 | 13.9% | ||
| III | 153 | 68.9% | 22 | 61.1% | ||
| IV | 41 | 18.5% | 8 | 22.2% | ||
| NA | 6 | 1 | ||||
| Residual disease after debulking surgery | <2 cm | 81 | 40.5% | 17 | 48.6% | NS |
| 2‐5 cm | 51 | 25.5% | 8 | 22.9% | ||
| >5 cm | 68 | 34.0% | 10 | 28.6% | ||
| NA | 28 | 2 | ||||
| Median age at diagnosis, years | 61 (range, 32‐86) | 61 (range, 43‐81) | NS | |||
Abbreviations: FIGO, International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics; HGSOC, high‐grade serous ovarian carcinoma; NA, not available; NS, not significant.
Determined by the Fisher's exact test: early‐stage (stage I‐II) versus late‐stage (stage III‐IV) disease at the time of diagnosis.
Due to the retrospective nature of these data and the historical classification of optimal surgical resection as <2 cm residual disease in older cases, optimal surgical success could not be resolved beyond <2 cm within the Edinburgh cohort.
Determined by the chi‐square test: <2 cm versus ≥2 cm.
Determined by the Student t test.
Figure 1Clinical outcome in patients with high‐grade serous ovarian carcinomas (HGSOCs) demonstrating high EMSY expression. (A) Overall survival (OS) in the Edinburgh cohort. (B) Progression‐free survival (PFS) in the Edinburgh cohort. (C) OS in the Medical Research Council (MRC) ICON7 clinical trial cohort. (D) OS in the MRC ICON7 clinical trial cohort stratified by trial arm. multiHR indicates multivariable hazard ratio; uniHR, univariable hazard ratio.
Univariable and Multivariable Analyses of Clinical Outcome in Patients With HGSOCs Demonstrating High EMSY Expression across Multiple Data Sets
| Univariable | Multivariable | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data Set | Event Type | High EMSY Expression No. of Cases | Low EMSY Expression No. of Cases | HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% CI |
|
| Edinburgh | OS | 37 | 228 | 0.63 | 0.43‐0.93 | .020 | 0.58 | 0.38‐0.88 | .011 |
| PFS | 0.67 | 0.45‐1.00 | .052 | 0.62 | 0.40‐0.96 | .030 | |||
| MRC ICON7 cohort | OS | 24 | 343 | 0.68 | 0.35‐1.32 | .254 | 0.46 | 0.23‐0.91 | .025 |
| PFS | 1.27 | 0.82‐1.97 | .280 | 0.89 | 0.57‐1.38 | .599 | |||
| Pils et al | OS | 24 | 146 | 0.31 | 0.10‐1.02 | .053 | 0.27 | 0.08‐0.87 | .028 |
| PFS | 0.70 | 0.41‐1.22 | .210 | 0.52 | 0.29‐0.92 | .026 | |||
| Mateescu et al | OS | 11 | 64 | 0.40 | 0.17‐0.94 | .035 | 0.43 | 0.18‐0.99 | .048 |
| PFS | 0.51 | 0.24‐1.09 | .084 | 0.59 | 0.27‐1.25 | .168 | |||
| Tothill et al | OS | 35 | 210 | 0.50 | 0.27‐0.93 | .029 | 0.60 | 0.32‐1.13 | .112 |
| PFS | 0.70 | 0.44‐1.09 | .114 | 0.63 | 0.39‐1.04 | .072 | |||
| TCGA | OS | 77 | 472 | 0.95 | 0.68‐1.34 | .789 | 1.18 | 0.83‐1.66 | .358 |
| TCGA stage III/IV | PFS | 71 | 435 | 0.62 | 0.41‐0.94 | .046 | 0.68 | 0.45‐1.04 | .076 |
Abbreviations: HGSOC, high‐grade serous ovarian carcinoma; HR, hazard ratio; MRC, Medical Research Council; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression‐free survival; TCGA, The Cancer Genome Atlas.
Bonferroni‐adjusted P value.
Figure 2Clinical outcome of patients with high‐grade serous ovarian carcinomas (HGSOCs) demonstrating high EMSY expression across multiple data sets. (A) Overall survival (OS) within the Pils et al cohort.26 (B) Progression‐free survival (PFS) within the Pils et al cohort.26 (C) OS within the Mateescu et al cohort.27 (D) PFS within the Mateescu et al cohort.27 (E) OS within the Tothill et al cohort.7 (F) PFS within the Tothill et al cohort.7 (G) OS within The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) cohort5 and (H) PFS of patients with advanced stage disease within the TCGA cohort.5 multiHR indicates multivariable hazard ratio; uniHR, univariable hazard ratio.
Figure 3Platinum sensitivity of patients with high‐grade serous ovarian carcinomas (HGSOCs) with high EMSY expression within the Edinburgh cohort. (A) Rate of complete radiological and CA 125 tumor marker response to platinum‐containing chemotherapy. (B) Time to radiological, CA 125, and earliest disease progression from receipt of platinum‐containing chemotherapy.