| Literature DB >> 31146706 |
Bernd Holleczek1,2, Christa Stegmaier3, Julia C Radosa4, Erich-Franz Solomayer4, Hermann Brenner5,6,7.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Population-based estimates of the long-term risk of loco-regional recurrence and distant metastases of breast cancer (BRC) patients are scant, as most published studies used hospital-based cohorts or participants of clinical trials. This work aims to extend available knowledge by providing population-based long-term estimates of the cumulative risk of BRC recurrence up to 10 years after diagnosis.Entities:
Keywords: Cancer registry; Cumulative incidence; Distant metastases; Germany; Invasive breast cancer; Loco-regional recurrence; Population-based
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31146706 PMCID: PMC6543576 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-019-5710-5
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Tumor characteristics of female patients with primary invasive breast cancer overall and by age
| Category | Overall | < 70 years | ≥ 70 years | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | % a | N | % a | N | % a | ||
| Overall | 9359 | 6138 | 65.6 | 3221 | 34.4 | ||
| Clinical stage | M1 | 658 | 7.0 | 377 | 6.1 | 281 | 8.7 |
| Death certificate only notification | 183 | 2.0 | 36 | 0.6 | 147 | 4.6 | |
| Study sample | 8518 | 91.0 | 5725 | 93.3 | 2793 | 86.7 | |
| Laterality | available | 8508 | 99.9 | 5716 | 99.8 | 2792 | 100.0 |
| unilateral | 8306 |
| 5600 |
| 2706 |
| |
| synchronous bilateralb | 202 |
| 116 |
| 86 |
| |
| Clinical stage | available | 7447 | 87.4 | 5312 | 92.8 | 2135 | 76.4 |
| T1/2N0 | 4132 |
| 3011 |
| 1121 |
| |
| T1/2N+ | 2379 |
| 1787 |
| 592 |
| |
| T3/4N0 | 205 |
| 111 |
| 94 |
| |
| T3/4N+ | 731 |
| 403 |
| 328 |
| |
| Microscopically verified | 8482 | 99.6 | 5723 | 100.0 | 2759 | 98.8 | |
| Morphology | available | 8477 | 99.5 | 5720 | 99.9 | 2757 | 98.7 |
| invasive ductal | 5883 |
| 4053 |
| 1830 |
| |
| invasive lobular | 1190 |
| 773 |
| 417 |
| |
| mixed type | 654 |
| 465 |
| 189 |
| |
| other | 750 |
| 429 |
| 321 |
| |
| Histopathologic grade | available | 8216 | 96.5 | 5564 | 97.2 | 2652 | 95.0 |
| 1 | 610 |
| 405 |
| 205 |
| |
| 2 | 5232 |
| 3458 |
| 1774 |
| |
| 3/4 | 2374 |
| 1701 |
| 673 |
| |
| HR expression | available | 7424 | 87.2 | 5048 | 88.2 | 2376 | 85.1 |
| positivec | 6235 |
| 4152 |
| 2083 |
| |
| negative | 1189 |
| 896 |
| 293 |
| |
| HER2/neu expression | available | 5938 | 69.7 | 4051 | 70.8 | 1887 | 67.6 |
| positived | 1466 |
| 1054 |
| 412 |
| |
| negative | 4472 |
| 2997 |
| 1475 |
| |
| Subtype based on immunohistochemical surrogates | HR and HER2/neu status available | 7197 | 84.5 | 4883 | 85.3 | 2314 | 82.8 |
| ‚HR positive‘ | 6235 |
| 4152 |
| 2083 |
| |
| ‚HER2/neu positive‘e | 368 |
| 278 |
| 90 |
| |
| ‚triple negative’f | 594 |
| 453 |
| 141 |
| |
| Follow-up available | 8380 | 98.4 | 5634 | 98.4 | 2746 | 98.3 | |
| years | years | years | |||||
| Mean observation time | 10.3 | 10.4 | 10.3 | ||||
The overall study sample includes all breast cancer patients (ICD-10 code: C50) from Saarland diagnosed between 1999 and 2009. T, N = T and N category of TNM classification, HR = hormone receptor, HER2/neu = human epidermal growth factor receptor 2. afigures printed in normal text represent numbers and proportions of the overall cohort or study sample, figures printed in italic text represent proportions of cases of the respective sample with available information, btumors were classified as synchronous bilateral if the time interval between their detection was ≤3 months, cincludes tumors with mixed HR expression (either estrogen or progesterone receptor positive), dincludes tumors with borderline expression of HER2/neu, eHER2/neu positive, but HR negative, fboth HR negative and HER2/neu negative
Provision of local and systemic treatments to breast cancer patients
| Category/treatment | Sample | Overall | < 70 years | ≥ 70 years | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | % a | N | % a | N | % a | ||
| Overall | study sample (8518) | 8518 | 5725 | 2793 | |||
| Information on local treatment available | study sample (8518) | 6634 | 77.9 | 4548 | 79.4 | 2086 | 74.7 |
| BCS | patients with information on surgery (6634) | 4245 |
| 3225 |
| 1020 |
|
| Mastectomy | 2290 |
| 1300 |
| 990 |
| |
| None | 99 |
| 23 |
| 76 |
| |
| BCS | patients with T1/2N0 tumors and information on surgery (3435) | 244 |
| 134 |
| 110 |
|
| BCS + RT | 2427 |
| 1925 |
| 502 |
| |
| Mastectomy | 754 |
| 427 |
| 327 |
| |
| BCS or mastectomy + RT | patients with T1/2N+ tumors and information on surgery (1995) | 1452 |
| 1162 |
| 290 |
|
| Mastectomy + RT | patients with T3/4 tumors and information on surgery (755) | 350 |
| 232 |
| 118 |
|
| Residual status available | patients with surgery (6535) | 5709 | 87.4 | 3972 | 87.8 | 1737 | 86.4 |
| R0 | 5409 |
| 3773 |
| 1636 |
| |
| R1/2 | 300 |
| 199 |
| 101 |
| |
| CT information available | study sample (8518) | 6941 | 81.5 | 4961 | 86.7 | 1980 | 70.9 |
| CT | patients with N+ or HR negative tumors and information on CT usage (3472) | 2429 |
| 2171 |
| 258 |
|
| HT information available | study sample (8518) | 6740 | 79.1 | 4709 | 82.3 | 2031 | 72.7 |
| HT | patients with HR positive tumors b and information on HT usage (5122) | 4356 |
| 3031 |
| 1325 |
|
| TT information available | study sample (8518) | 4786 | 56.2 | 3375 | 59.0 | 1411 | 50.5 |
| TT | patients with HER2/neu positive tumors c and information on TT usage (839) | 208 |
| 183 |
| 25 |
|
The study sample includes female patients with primary invasive breast cancer (ICD-10 code: C50) without distant metastases from Saarland diagnosed between 1999 and 2009. BCS breast conserving surgery, RT radiotherapy, T, N T and N category of TNM classification, CT chemotherapy, HR hormone receptor, HT hormonal (anti-estrogen) treatment, TT targeted treatment (trastuzumab), HER2/neu human epidermal growth factor receptor 2. afigures printed in normal text represent numbers and proportions of the study sample, figures printed in italic text represent proportions of cases of the respective sample with available information, bincludes tumors with mixed HR expression (either estrogen or progesterone receptor positive), cincludes tumors with borderline expression of HER2/neu
Five- and 10-year cumulative incidence of cancer recurrence of breast cancer patients with local R0 resection by age, tumor characteristics and provided recommended treatments
| Category/treatment | N | 5-year CI | 10-year CI | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PE | 95% CI | PE | 95% CI | ||||
| Overall | 5311 | 10.4 | [9.6, 11.3] | 15.9 | [14.8, 17.0] | ||
| Age | < 70 years | 3714 | 11.2 | [10.2, 12.3] | 17.2 | [16.0, 18.6] | < 0.001 |
| ≥ 70 years | 1597 | 8.7 | [7.4, 10.2] | 12.6 | [11.0, 14.5] | ||
| Clinical stage | T1/2N0 | 2918 | 5.6 | [4.8, 6.5] | 9.4 | [8.3, 10.7] | < 0.001 |
| T1/2N+ | 1613 | 14.8 | [13.1, 16.6] | 23.1 | [20.9, 25.5] | ||
| T3/4N0 | 124 | 16.1 | [10.8, 24.2] | 23.5 | [16.7, 33.1] | ||
| T3/4N+ | 409 | 26.9 | [22.9, 31.6] | 34.3 | [29.8, 39.6] | ||
| missing | 247 | 9.0 | [6.0, 13.4] | 9.9 | [6.7, 14.5] | ||
| Morphology | invasive ductal | 3690 | 10.9 | [10.0, 12.0] | 16.2 | [14.9, 17.5] | 0.075 |
| invasive lobular | 758 | 9.7 | [7.8, 12.0] | 17.8 | [15.0, 21.1] | ||
| mixed type | 459 | 9.0 | [6.7, 12.0] | 14.3 | [11.3, 18.2] | ||
| other | 404 | 9.0 | [6.6, 12.3] | 11.1 | [8.3, 14.9] | ||
| Histopathologic grade | 1 | 447 | 2.7 | [1.5, 4.7] | 5.9 | [3.9, 8.9] | < 0.001 |
| 2 | 3332 | 8.5 | [7.6, 9.5] | 13.9 | [12.6, 15.2] | ||
| 3/4 | 1497 | 16.8 | [15.0, 18.8] | 23.0 | [20.9, 25.4] | ||
| missing | 35 | 17.6 | [8.4, 36.8] | 21.8 | [11.0, 43.1] | ||
| HR expression | positivea | 4132 | 8.3 | [7.5, 9.2] | 14.0 | [12.9, 15.2] | < 0.001 |
| negative | 775 | 22.8 | [20.0, 26.0] | 27.1 | [24.0, 30.5] | ||
| missing | 404 | 9.0 | [6.6, 12.3] | 12.6 | [9.4, 16.8] | ||
| HER2/neu expression | positiveb | 972 | 13.3 | [11.3, 15.6] | 21.7 | [18.9, 24.8] | < 0.001 |
| negative | 2941 | 9.6 | [8.6, 10.7] | 14.0 | [12.7, 15.5] | ||
| missing | 1398 | 10.2 | [8.7, 11.9] | 15.6 | [13.8, 17.7] | ||
| Subtype based on immunohistochemical surrogates | ‚HR positive‘ | 4132 | 8.3 | [7.5, 9.2] | 14.0 | [12.9, 15.2] | < 0.001 |
| ‚HER2/neu positive‘c | 234 | 22.8 | [18.0, 28.9] | 28.0 | [22.4, 34.9] | ||
| ‚triple negative‘d | 376 | 23.2 | [19.3, 27.9] | 25.6 | [21.4, 30.5] | ||
| missing | 569 | 12.7 | [10.3, 15.8] | 17.8 | [14.7, 21.6] | ||
| BCS | T1/2N0 | 198 | 5.6 | [3.1, 10.0] | 7.7 | [4.4, 13.4] | |
| BCS + RT | T1/2N0 | 2114 | 4.6 | [3.8, 5.6] | 8.4 | [7.2, 9.8] | |
| Mastectomy | T1/2N0 | 606 | 9.1 | [7.1, 11.8] | 13.5 | [10.9, 16.7] | |
| (BCS + RT or mastectomy) + HT | T1/2N0 HR positivea | 1749 | 3.9 | [3.1, 4.9] | 8.2 | [6.9, 9.8] | |
| (BCS + RT or mastectomy) + CT | T1/2N0 HR negative | 277 | 12.3 | [9.0, 16.8] | 15.5 | [11.6, 20.6] | |
| (BCS + RT or mastectomy) + HT (if HR positive) + CT (if HR negative) + TT | T1/2N0 HER2/neu positive | 73 | 2.7 | [0.7, 10.9] | 2.7 | [0.7, 10.9] | |
| (BCS or mastectomy) + RT + CT + HT | T1/2N+ HR positivea | 554 | 12.0 | [9.6, 15.1] | 19.5 | [16.1, 23.7] | |
| (BCS or mastectomy) + RT + CT | T1/2N+ HR negative | 156 | 28.4 | [22.1, 36.5] | 36.9 | [29.6, 46.0] | |
| (BCS or mastectomy) + RT + CT + HT (if HR positive) + TT | T1/2N+ HER2/neu positive | 51 | 19.6 | [11.2, 34.4] | 21.9 | [12.9, 37.2] | |
| MAST + RT + CT + HT | T3/4 HR positivea | 88 | 26.1 | [18.4, 37.2] | 34.0 | [24.7, 46.9] | |
| MAST + RT + CT | T3/4 HR negative | 50 | 48.0 | [35.8, 64.3] | 52.2 | [39.8, 68.5] | |
The sample includes female patients with primary invasive breast cancer (ICD-10 code: C50) without distant metastases from Saarland diagnosed between 1999 and 2009. CI cumulative incidence, PE point estimate of CI, 95% CI 95% confidence interval of PE, T, N T and N category of TNM classification, HR hormone receptor, HER2/neu human epidermal growth factor receptor 2, BCS breast conserving surgery, RT radiotherapy, CT chemotherapy, HT hormonal (anti-estrogen) treatment, TT targeted therapy (trastuzumab). aincludes tumors with mixed HR expression (either estrogen or progesterone receptor positive), bincludes tumors with borderline expression of HER2/neu, cHER2/neu positive, but HR negative, dboth HR negative and HER2/neu negative
Distribution of age and tumor characteristics of breast cancer patients of the study sample (N = 8511) and those included in the analysis of the risk of BRC recurrence (N = 5311)
| Category | Study sample | Patients with a local R0 resection, available follow-up and without recurrence within 3 months | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | % a | N | % a | ||
| Overall | 8518 | 5311 | |||
| Age | < 70 years | 5725 | 67.2 | 3714 | 69.9 |
| ≥ 70 years | 2793 | 32.8 | 1597 | 30.1 | |
| Laterality | available | 8508 | 99.9 | 5307 | 99.9 |
| unilateral | 8306 |
| 5198 |
| |
| synchronous bilateral b | 202 |
| 109 |
| |
| Clinical stage | available | 7447 | 87.4 | 5064 | 95.3 |
| T1/2N0 | 4132 |
| 2918 |
| |
| T1/2N+ | 2379 |
| 1613 |
| |
| T3/4N0 | 205 |
| 124 |
| |
| T3/4N+ | 731 |
| 409 |
| |
| Microscopically verified | 8482 | 99.6 | 5311 | 100.0 | |
| Morphology | available | 8477 | 99.5 | 5311 | 100.0 |
| invasive ductal | 5883 |
| 3690 |
| |
| invasive lobular | 1190 |
| 758 |
| |
| mixed type | 654 |
| 459 |
| |
| other | 750 |
| 404 |
| |
| Histopathologic grade | available | 8216 | 96.5 | 5376 | 99.3 |
| 1 | 610 |
| 447 |
| |
| 2 | 5232 |
| 3332 |
| |
| 3/4 | 2374 |
| 1497 |
| |
| HR expression | available | 7424 | 87.2 | 4907 | 92.4 |
| positive c | 6235 |
| 4132 |
| |
| negative | 1189 |
| 775 |
| |
| HER2/neu expression | available | 5938 | 69.7 | 3913 | 73.7 |
| positive d | 1466 |
| 972 |
| |
| negative | 4472 |
| 2941 |
| |
| Subtype based on immunohistochemical surrogates | HR and HER2/neu status available | 7197 | 84.5 | 4742 | 89.3 |
| ’HR positive‘ | 6235 |
| 4132 |
| |
| ‚HER2/neu positive‘e | 368 |
| 234 |
| |
| ‚triple negative‘f | 594 |
| 376 |
| |
| Follow-up available | 8380 | 98.4 | 5311 | 100.0 | |
| years | years | ||||
| Mean observation time | 10.3 | 10.2 | |||
The sample includes female patients with primary invasive breast cancer (BRC) (ICD-10 code: C50) without distant metastases from Saarland diagnosed between 1999 and 2009. T, N T and N category of TNM classification, HR hormone receptor, HER2/neu human epidermal growth factor receptor 2. a figures printed in normal text represent numbers and proportions of the study sample and of patients with a local R0 resection who were included in the analysis of the risk of BRC recurrence, figures printed in italic text represent proportions of patients of the respective sample with available information, b tumors were classified as synchronous bilateral if the time interval between their detection was ≤3 months, c includes tumors with mixed HR expression (either estrogen or progesterone receptor positive), d includes tumors with borderline expression of HER2/neu, e HER2/neu positive, but HR negative, f both HR negative and HER2/neu negative
Five- and 10-year cumulative incidence of loco-regional recurrence of breast cancer patients with local R0 resection by age, tumor characteristics and provided recommended treatments
| Category/treatment | N | 5-year CI | 10-year CI | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PE | 95% CI | PE | 95% CI | ||||
| Overall | 5311 | 5.4 | [4.8, 6.0] | 7.8 | [7.0, 8.6] | ||
| Age | < 70 years | 3714 | 5.7 | [5.0, 6.5] | 8.5 | [7.6, 9.5] | 0.007 |
| ≥ 70 years | 1597 | 4.5 | [3.6, 5.6] | 6.1 | [4.9, 7.4] | ||
| Clinical stage | T1/2N0 | 2918 | 2.8 | [2.3, 3.5] | 5.1 | [4.3, 6.1] | < 0.001 |
| T1/2N+ | 1613 | 7.3 | [6.1, 8.7] | 10.3 | [8.8, 12.0] | ||
| T3/4N0 | 124 | 8.9 | [5.0, 15.7] | 13.0 | [8.0, 21.1] | ||
| T3/4N+ | 409 | 13.9 | [10.9, 17.7] | 15.1 | [12.0, 19.0] | ||
| missing | 247 | 6.9 | [4.4, 11.0] | 7.8 | [5.1, 12.1] | ||
| Morphology | invasive ductal | 3690 | 5.7 | [5.0, 6.5] | 8.1 | [7.2, 9.1] | 0.395 |
| invasive lobular | 758 | 4.5 | [3.2, 6.3] | 8.0 | [6.2, 10.5] | ||
| mixed type | 459 | 4.1 | [2.7, 6.4] | 6.0 | [4.1, 8.7] | ||
| other | 404 | 5.5 | [3.7, 8.3] | 6.5 | [4.4, 9.5] | ||
| Histopathologic grade | 1 | 447 | 1.3 | [0.6, 3.0] | 3.3 | [1.9, 5.9] | < 0.001 |
| 2 | 3332 | 4.3 | [3.6, 5.0] | 6.6 | [5.8, 7.6] | ||
| 3/4 | 1497 | 8.8 | [7.5, 10.3] | 11.4 | [9.9, 13.3] | ||
| missing | 35 | 11.4 | [4.5, 29.2] | 15.5 | [6.7, 36.0] | ||
| HR expression | positivea | 4132 | 4.1 | [3.6, 4.8] | 6.6 | [5.8, 7.4] | < 0.001 |
| negative | 775 | 12.4 | [10.3, 15.0] | 15.2 | [12.8, 18.1] | ||
| missing | 404 | 4.2 | [2.7, 6.8] | 5.2 | [3.4, 8.0] | ||
| HER2/neu expression | positiveb | 972 | 7.1 | [5.7, 8.9] | 10.8 | [8.8, 13.2] | 0.004 |
| negative | 2941 | 4.9 | [4.2, 5.7] | 6.9 | [6.0, 8.0] | ||
| missing | 1398 | 5.1 | [4.1, 6.4] | 7.6 | [6.3, 9.2] | ||
| Subtype based on immunohistochemical surrogates | ‘HR positive‘ | 4132 | 4.1 | [3.6, 4.8] | 6.6 | [5.8, 7.4] | < 0.001 |
| ‚HER2/neu positive‘c | 234 | 12.9 | [9.2, 18.0] | 16.2 | [11.8, 22.3] | ||
| ‘triple negative‘d | 376 | 12.0 | [9.1, 15.8] | 13.8 | [10.6, 17.9] | ||
| missing | 569 | 6.7 | [4.9, 9.1] | 9.1 | [6.9, 11.9] | ||
| BCS | T1/2N0 | 198 | 3.6 | [1.7, 7.4] | 4.9 | [2.3, 10.2] | |
| BCS + RT | T1/2N0 | 2114 | 2.1 | [1.6, 2.9] | 4.4 | [3.5, 5.5] | |
| Mastectomy | T1/2N0 | 606 | 4.8 | [3.4, 6.9] | 7.9 | [5.9, 10.5] | |
| (BCS + RT or mastectomy) + HT | T1/2N0 HR positive a | 1749 | 1.7 | [1.2, 2.4] | 4.3 | [3.3, 5.5] | |
| (BCS + RT or mastectomy) + CT | T1/2N0 HR negative | 277 | 6.5 | [4.2, 10.2] | 9.3 | [6.3, 13.7] | |
| (BCS + RT or mastectomy) + HT (if HR positive) + CT (if HR negative) + TT | T1/2N0 HER2/neu positive | 73 | 0.0 | – | 0.0 | – | |
| (BCS or mastectomy) + RT + CT + HT | T1/2N+ HR positive a | 554 | 5.8 | [4.2, 8.2] | 8.3 | [6.2, 11.2] | |
| (BCS or mastectomy) + RT + CT | T1/2N+ HR negative | 156 | 12.9 | [8.5, 19.4] | 16.5 | [11.3, 24.1] | |
| (BCS or mastectomy) + RT + CT + HT (if HR positive) + TT | T1/2N+ HER2/neu positive | 51 | 9.8 | [4.2, 22,7] | 9.8 | [4.2, 22,7] | |
| MAST + RT + CT + HT | T3/4 HR positive a | 88 | 17.0 | [10.7, 27.1] | 17.0 | [10.7, 27.1] | |
| MAST + RT + CT | T3/4 HR negative | 50 | 22.0 | [13.0, 37.3] | 26.2 | [16.3, 42.1] | |
The sample includes female patients with primary invasive breast cancer (ICD-10 code: C50) without distant metastases from Saarland diagnosed between 1999 and 2009. CI cumulative incidence, PE point estimate of CI, 95% CI 95% confidence interval of PE, T, N T and N category of TNM classification, HR hormone receptor, HER2/neu human epidermal growth factor receptor 2, BCS breast conserving surgery, RT radiotherapy, CT chemotherapy, HT hormonal (anti-estrogen) treatment, TT targeted treatment (trastuzumab). aincludes tumors with mixed HR expression (either estrogen or progesterone receptor positive), bincludes tumors with borderline expression of HER2/neu, cHER2/neu positive, but HR negative, dboth HR negative and HER2/neu negative
Five- and 10-year cumulative incidence of distant metastases of breast cancer patients with local R0 resection by age, tumor characteristics and provided recommended treatments
| Category/treatment |
| 5-year CI | 10-year CI | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PE | 95% CI | PE | 95% CI | ||||
| Overall | 5311 | 7.2 | [6.5, 7.9] | 11.3 | [10.4, 12.3] | ||
| Age | < 70 years | 3714 | 7.8 | [7.0, 8.7] | 12.5 | [11.4, 13.7] | < 0.001 |
| ≥ 70 years | 1597 | 5.8 | [4.7, 7.0] | 8.6 | [7.2, 10.2] | ||
| Clinical stage | T1/2N0 | 2918 | 3.6 | [3.0, 4.4] | 6.0 | [5.1, 7.0] | < 0.001 |
| T1/2N+ | 1613 | 10.8 | [9.4, 12.4] | 17.5 | [15.6, 19.7] | ||
| T3/4N0 | 124 | 11.3 | [6.9, 18.6] | 16.6 | [10.9, 25.4] | ||
| T3/4N+ | 409 | 19.6 | [16.1, 23.8] | 27.3 | [23.0, 32.4] | ||
| missing | 247 | 3.3 | [1.6, 6.5] | 4.3 | [2.3, 7.9] | ||
| Morphology | invasive ductal | 3690 | 7.6 | [6.8, 8.5] | 11.5 | [10.4, 12.7] | 0.085 |
| invasive lobular | 758 | 6.6 | [5.1, 8.7] | 12.4 | [10.1, 15.4] | ||
| mixed type | 459 | 6.3 | [4.5, 9.0] | 11.3 | [8.6, 15.0] | ||
| other | 404 | 5.3 | [3.5, 8.0] | 7.0 | [4.8, 10.2] | ||
| Histopathologic grade | 1 | 447 | 1.4 | [0.6, 3.0] | 3.9 | [2.3, 6.6] | < 0.001 |
| 2 | 3332 | 5.8 | [5.0, 6.6] | 9.8 | [8.7, 10.9] | ||
| 3/4 | 1497 | 12.1 | [10.5, 13.8] | 17.0 | [15.1, 19.1] | ||
| missing | 35 | 9.0 | [3.0, 26.9] | 9.0 | [3.0, 26.9] | ||
| HR expression | positive a | 4132 | 5.6 | [5.0, 6.4] | 10.0 | [9.0, 11.0] | < 0.001 |
| negative | 775 | 15.9 | [13.5, 18.7] | 19.0 | [16.4, 22.1] | ||
| missing | 404 | 6.3 | [4.3, 9.1] | 9.8 | [7.0, 13.8] | ||
| HER2/neu expression | positive b | 972 | 9.1 | [7.4, 11.1] | 15.1 | [12.8, 17.8] | 0.001 |
| negative | 2941 | 6.6 | [5.7, 7.5] | 9.8 | [8.7, 11.0] | ||
| missing | 1398 | 7.2 | [6.0, 8.7] | 11.6 | [9.9, 13.5] | ||
| Subtype based on immunohistochemical surrogates | ’HR positive‘ | 4132 | 5.6 | [5.0, 6.4] | 10.0 | [9.0, 11.0] | < 0.001 |
| ‚HER2/neu positive‘c | 234 | 15.9 | [11.8, 21.4] | 19.4 | [14.7, 25.5] | ||
| ‚triple negative‘d | 376 | 16.3 | [12.9, 20.5] | 18.7 | [15.0, 23.2] | ||
| missing | 569 | 8.9 | [6.8, 11.5] | 12.6 | [10.0, 15.9] | ||
| BCS | T1/2N0 | 198 | 3.1 | [1.4, 6.7] | 4.4 | [2.2, 8.7] | |
| BCS + RT | T1/2N0 | 2114 | 3.0 | [2.4, 3.9] | 5.4 | [4.5, 6.6] | |
| Mastectomy | T1/2N0 | 606 | 5.8 | [4.2, 8.0] | 8.2 | [6.2, 10.8] | |
| (BCS + RT or mastectomy) + HT | T1/2N0 HR positive a | 1749 | 2.7 | [2.0, 3.6] | 5.2 | [4.2, 6.5] | |
| (BCS + RT or mastectomy) + CT | T1/2N0 HR negative | 277 | 7.9 | [5.3, 11.9] | 9.2 | [6.3, 13.4] | |
| (BCS + RT or mastectomy) + HT (if HR positive) + CT (if HR negative) + TT | T1/2N0 HER2/neu positive | 73 | 2.7 | [0.7, 10.9] | 2.7 | [0.7, 10.9] | |
| (BCS or mastectomy) + RT + CT + HT | T1/2N+ HR positive a | 554 | 8.6 | [6.5, 11.3] | 15.4 | [12.2, 19.3] | |
| (BCS or mastectomy) + RT + CT | T1/2N+ HR negative | 156 | 23.2 | [17.4, 31.0] | 30.7 | [23.9, 39.4] | |
| (BCS or mastectomy) + RT + CT + HT (if HR positive) + TT | T1/2N+ HER2/neu positive | 51 | 13.7 | [6.8, 27.5] | 16.0 | [8.4, 30.5] | |
| MAST + RT + CT + HT | T3/4 HR positive a | 88 | 14.8 | [8.9, 24.5] | 24.1 | [15.8, 36.8] | |
| MAST + RT + CT | T3/4 HR negative | 50 | 40.0 | [28.3, 56.5] | 40.0 | [28.3, 56.5] | |
The sample includes female patients with primary invasive breast cancer (ICD-10 code: C50) without distant metastases from Saarland diagnosed between 1999 and 2009. CI cumulative incidence, PE point estimate of CI, 95% CI 95% confidence interval of PE, T, N T and N category of TNM classification, HR hormone receptor, HER2/neu human epidermal growth factor receptor 2, BCS breast conserving surgery, RT radiotherapy, CT chemotherapy, HT hormonal (anti-estrogen) treatment, TT targeted treatment (trastuzumab). aincludes tumors with mixed HR expression (either estrogen or progesterone receptor positive), bincludes tumors with borderline expression of HER2/neu, cHER2/neu positive, but HR negative, dboth HR negative and HER2/neu negative
Fig. 1Ten-year cumulative incidence curves of cancer recurrence of female patients with primary invasive breast cancer. Cumulative incidence of cancer recurrence of breast cancer patients (ICD-10 code: C50) without distant metastases from Saarland after local R0 resection and diagnosed between 1999 and 2009 overall (subfigure a), by type of recurrence (b), age (c), clinical stage (d), histopathologic grade (e), morphologic type (f), hormone receptor expression (g), HER2/neu expression (h), and subtype based on immunohistochemical surrogates (i). T, N T and N category of TNM classification, HR hormone receptor, HER2/neu human epidermal growth factor receptor 2