| Literature DB >> 31143244 |
Qishun Liu1, Changhong Yao1,2, Yongxin Sun3, Wei Chen1, Haidong Tan1, Xupeng Cao1, Song Xue1, Heng Yin1,4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Carbohydrates are major biomass source in fuel-targeted biorefinery. Arthrospira platensis is the largest commercialized microalgae with good environmental tolerance and high biomass production. However, the traditional target of A. platensis cultivation is the protein, which is the downstream product of carbohydrates. Aiming to provide the alternative non-food carbohydrates source, the feasible manipulation technology on the cultivation is needed, as well as new separation methodology to achieve maximum utilization of overall biomass.Entities:
Keywords: Arthrospira platensis; Carbohydrate; Nitrogen limitation; Purification
Year: 2019 PMID: 31143244 PMCID: PMC6533678 DOI: 10.1186/s13068-019-1470-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Biotechnol Biofuels ISSN: 1754-6834 Impact factor: 6.040
Fig. 1Cultivation and harvest of A. platensis in industrial-scale open raceway ponds under nitrogen-limited conditions. The normal algae paste with dark green (c), were inoculated in the raceway pond (a) and subjected to nitrogen-limited conditions for 90 h (b), before harvesting to yield light green algal paste (d)
Fig. 2Nitrate consumption (a), cell growth (OD560, b), pH variations (c), biomass, carbohydrate or protein concentrations (d), carbohydrate or protein content (e), and biomass or carbohydrate productivity (f) of Arthrospira platensis cultivated under nitrogen-limited conditions in industrial-scale raceway ponds. The white and black regions on the top denoted natural light and dark periods of a diurnal cycle, respectively. The data represented the average values of two independent replicated cultivations and the bars showed the standard deviations (mean ± SD)
Comparison of photoautotrophic microalgal biomass and carbohydrate production in large-scale PBRs (cultivation volume ≥ 0.05 m3) under outdoor natural conditions
| Strain | Cultivation system (volume, m3) | Location and season | References | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Raceway pond (40) | IM, China, summer | 27.8 | 139.17 | NA | [ |
| Raceway pond (40) | IM, China, summer | 23.1 | 115.35 | NA | [ | |
|
| Raceway pond (2.3) | USA, autumn | 12.5 | NA | 32.4 | [ |
| Raceway pond (40) | Yunnan, China, summer | 16.9 | NA | 33 | [ | |
|
| Tubular PBR (0.06) | Taiwan, summer | NA | 245.8 | 42.4 | [ |
|
| Raceway pond (4.5) | Portugal | 1.19 | 12.6 | 29 | [ |
|
| Thin-layer PBR (0.25) | Czech Republic | NA | 1538.5 | 50 | [ |
|
| Raceway pond (0.3) | Israel | 22.4 | NA | NA | [ |
|
| Raceway pond (0.3) | Israel, summer | 24.8 | NA | NA | [ |
|
| Raceway pond (180) | IM, China, summer | 27.5 | 100.8 | 46.4 | This study |
P, areal biomass productivity; P, volumetric biomass productivity; C, carbohydrate content; IM, Inner Mongolia; NA, data not available
The extraction efficiency of A. platensis polysaccharide with different disruption technologies
| Method (w/v) | Polysaccharide extraction efficiency (%) |
|---|---|
| Direct hot water extraction (HWE) (1:30) | 38.75 ± 2.38 |
| Ultrasonication + HWE (1:10) | 45.87 ± 3.39 |
| Ultrasonication + HWE (1:20) | 84.09 ± 5.97 |
| Ultrasonication + HWE (1:30) | 79.64 ± 5.46 |
| High-pressure homogenization + HWE (1:30) | 86.76 ± 5.57 |
The polysaccharide purity and recovery from A. platensis under different flocculant treatments
| Method | Dosage (mg L−1) | Polysaccharide purity (%) | Polysaccharide retention rate (%) | Total polysaccharide recovery rate (%)a |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude extract | 52.31 ± 1.35 | 100 | 86.76 ± 5.57a | |
| Polyferric sulfate | 250 | 62.40 ± 2.56 | 58.49 ± 1.95 | 50.75 ± 1.78 |
| 500 | 69.76 ± 2.67 | 63.01 ± 1.15 | 54.67 ± 1.94 | |
| 750 | 76.80 ± 3.35 | 68.42 ± 0.97 | 59.36 ± 1.69 | |
| Polyacrylamide 150 | 200 | 53.97 ± 1.27 | 78.07 ± 2.01 | 67.73 ± 1.98 |
| Polyacrylamide 170 | 200 | 56.31 ± 1.31 | 79.78 ± 1.57 | 69.22 ± 1.79 |
| Chitosan | 600 | 60.73 ± 1.36 | 57.83 ± 1.09 | 50.17 ± 0.99 |
| 900 | 59.25 ± 1.29 | 56.81 ± 1.21 | 49.29 ± 0.86 | |
| 1200 | 56.67 ± 1.29 | 55.01 ± 0.52 | 47.73 ± 0.59 | |
| ZTC1 + 1 | 350B + 175A | 80.90 ± 1.01 | 86.73 ± 1.98 | 75.25 ± 1.31 |
| 700B + 350A | 82.05 ± 0.21 | 81.14 ± 2.03 | 70.40 ± 0.66 | |
| 1400B + 700A | 83.37 ± 0.14 | 81.15 ± 2.24 | 70.70 ± 0.54 | |
| ZTC1 + 1 + Sevage (two times) | 350B + 175A | 98.90 ± 1.01 | 78.67 ± 2.11 | 68.25 ± 1.13 |
aThe total polysaccharide recovery was assessed based on the high-pressure homogenization + HWE process
Fig. 3Size exclusion chromatography of polysaccharides from nitrogen-limited A. platensis
Molecular weight, glycosidic linkage, and monosaccharide composition of polysaccharides from different A. platensis
| Polysaccharide | Molecular weight (kDa) | Configuration of glycosides | Glycosidic linkage | Monosaccharide composition (%) | References | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glc | Rha | Ara | Xyl | Man | Gal | Fuc | GlcUA | GalUA | |||||
| PS-NLa | 673 and 315 | α | 1,3 and 1,2 or 1,4 | 91.41 | 0.93 | 0.46 | 0.32 | 0.36 | 0.34 | 0.40 | 0 | 0.59 | This study |
| PSP-3c | 12.33 | α | –b | > 90 | Minor | – | – | Minor | – | – | – | – | [ |
| PS | 500 and 70 | – | 1,4 | 42.5 | – | – | – | 57.5 | – | – | – | – | [ |
| PS | 1400, 420, and 2 | – | – | 90.87 | 2.25 | 0.68 | 0.92 | 1.68 | 2.40 | 0.99 | – | – | [ |
| Glucan | – | α | 1,4 (major) and 1,6 (minor) | 98.2 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | [ |
| SPPA-1 | 690 | α | 1,4 (major) and 1,6 (minor) | 100 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | [ |
| PUF2 | 165 | – | – | 4.3 | 49.7 | – | 5.9 | 0.9 | 5.8 | – | 15.1 | 16.9 | [ |
| PSP | – | – | – | 21.3 | 43.6 | 1.1 | 2.4 | – | 1.3 | – | – | – | [ |
| Immulina polysaccharide | > 1000 | – | 1,3 and 1,4 | 3.6 | 35.4 | 1.8 | 5.5 | 2.4 | 7.1 | 7.7 | 9.7 | 2.0 | [ |
| Ca-SP | – | – | 1,3 and 1,2 or 1,4 | – | 52.3 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | [ |
aPolysaccharide derived from nitrogen-limited A. platensis
bData unavailable