| Literature DB >> 31138254 |
Violet Gwokyalya1, Jolly Beyeza-Kashesya2, John Baptist Bwanika3, Joseph K B Matovu3, Shaban Mugerwa4, Jim Arinaitwe4, Dickson Kasozi3, Justine Bukenya3, Rosemary Kindyomunda5, Glenn J Wagner6, Fredrick E Makumbi3, Rhoda K Wanyenze3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Many people living with HIV would like to have children but family planning (FP) services often focus on only contraception. Availability of safer conception services is still very low in most low income countries. In this study we assessed the knowledge and use of safer conception methods (SCM) among HIV infected women in HIV care in Uganda to inform integration of safer conception in existing FP services.Entities:
Keywords: HIV; Knowledge; Reproductive health; Safer conception methods; Uganda
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31138254 PMCID: PMC6538556 DOI: 10.1186/s12978-019-0717-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Reprod Health ISSN: 1742-4755 Impact factor: 3.223
15–49-year-old HIV positive women in care by selected characteristics
| Characteristic | Total, | Region | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kampala, | Central, | Eastern, | Western, | Northern, | ||
| Age | ||||||
| 15–19 | 103 (2.0) | 14 (1.3) | 22 (2.1) | 15 (1.5) | 25 (2.4) | 27 (2.6) |
| 200–24 | 657 (12.6) | 150 (14.3) | 132 (12.8) | 115 (11.1) | 147 (14.1) | 113 (10.8) |
| 25–29 | 1147 (22.1) | 273 (26.0) | 209 (20.3) | 215 (20.8) | 238 (22.9) | 212 (20.3) |
| 30–39 | 2254 (43.4) | 452 (43.1) | 449 (43.5) | 470 (45.5) | 437 (42.1) | 446 (42.7) |
| 40–49 | 1037 (20.0) | 159 (15.1) | 220 (21.3) | 219 (21.2) | 192 (18.5) | 247 (23.6) |
| Health Facility Levela | ||||||
| Hospital | 1556 (29.9) | 224 (21.4) | 316 (30.6) | 284 (27.5) | 343 (33.0) | 389 (37.2) |
| HC IV | 1540 (29.6) | 85 (8.1) | 273 (26.5) | 405 (39.2) | 400 (38.5) | 377 (36.1) |
| HC III | 1542 (29.7) | 417 (39.8) | 366 (35.5) | 244 (23.6) | 256 (24.6) | 259 (24.8) |
| HC II | 416 (8.0) | 288 (27.5) | 1 (0.1) | 81 (7.8) | 38 (3.7) | 8 (0.8) |
| Private health unit | 112 (2.2) | 34 (3.2) | 58 (5.6) | 20 (1.9) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) |
| Others | 32 (0.6) | 0 (0.0) | 18 (1.7) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (0.2) | 12 (1.1) |
| Religion | ||||||
| Catholic | 2136 (41.1) | 354 (33.8) | 441 (42.7) | 315 (30.5) | 415 (39.9) | 611 (58.5) |
| Anglican / Protestant | 1616 (31.1) | 284 (27.1) | 273 (26.5) | 370 (35.8) | 410 (39.5) | 279 (26.7) |
| Moslem | 663 (12.8) | 199 (19.0) | 150 (14.5) | 183 (17.7) | 53 (5.1) | 78 (7.5) |
| Pentecostal / Born Again / Evangelical | 662 (12.7) | 188 (17.9) | 137 (13.3) | 155 (15) | 115 (11.1) | 67 (6.4) |
| Others | 121 (2.3) | 23 (2.2) | 31 (3.0) | 11 (1.1) | 46 (4.5) | 10 (1.0) |
| Marital status | ||||||
| Never married | 107 (2.1) | 25 (2.4) | 7 (0.7) | 23 (2.2) | 32 (3.1) | 20 (1.9) |
| In relationship but not married | 1371 (26.4) | 349 (33.3) | 362 (35.1) | 172 (16.6) | 163 (15.7) | 325 (31.1) |
| Married | 3079 (59.2) | 596 (56.9) | 555 (53.8) | 690 (66.7) | 672 (64.7) | 566 (54.2) |
| Divorced/separated | 412 (7.9) | 60 (5.7) | 77 (7.5) | 85 (8.2) | 105 (10.1) | 85 (8.1) |
| Widowed | 229 (4.4) | 18 (1.7) | 31 (3) | 64 (6.2) | 67 (6.4) | 49 (4.7) |
| Educationb | ||||||
| No education | 726 (14.0) | 65 (6.2) | 143 (13.9) | 145 (14.0) | 157 (15.1) | 216 (20.7) |
| Primary | 2924 (56.3) | 449 (42.8) | 606 (58.7) | 565 (54.6) | 653 (62.8) | 651 (62.3) |
| Secondary | 1381 (26.6) | 445 (42.5) | 260 (25.2) | 303 (29.3) | 221 (21.3) | 152 (14.5) |
| More than secondary | 156 (3.0) | 89 (8.5) | 21 (2) | 21 (2.0) | 7 (0.7) | 18 (1.7) |
| Missing | 11 (0.2) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (0.2) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (0.1) | 8 (0.8) |
| Wealth quintile | ||||||
| Lowest | 1054 (20.3) | 22 (2.1) | 170 (16.5) | 282 (27.3) | 230 (22.1) | 350 (33.5) |
| Second | 1026 (19.7) | 35 (3.3) | 221 (21.4) | 244 (23.6) | 224 (21.6) | 302 (28.9) |
| Middle | 1041 (20.0) | 64 (6.1) | 231 (22.4) | 253 (24.5) | 249 (24.0) | 244 (23.3) |
| Fourth | 1039 (20.0) | 328 (31.3) | 228 (22.1) | 146 (14.1) | 239 (23.0) | 98 (9.4) |
| Highest’ | 1038 (20.0) | 599 (57.2) | 182 (17.6) | 109 (10.5) | 97 (9.3) | 51 (4.9) |
| Owns a radio | ||||||
| No | 1822 (35.1) | 346 (33.0) | 294 (28.5) | 399 (38.6) | 354 (34.1) | 429 (41.1) |
| Yes | 3376 (64.9) | 702 (67.0) | 738 (71.5) | 635 (61.4) | 685 (65.9) | 616 (58.9) |
| Owns a Cell phone | ||||||
| No | 991 (19.1) | 58 (5.5) | 187 (18.1) | 240 (23.2) | 243 (23.4) | 263 (25.2) |
| Yes | 4207 (80.9) | 990 (94.5) | 845 (81.9) | 794 (76.8) | 796 (76.6) | 782 (74.8) |
| On antiretroviral therapy | ||||||
| No | 176 (3.4) | 51 (4.9) | 6 (0.6) | 26 (2.5) | 52 (5.0) | 41 (3.9) |
| Yes | 5022 (96.6) | 997 (95.1) | 1026 (99.4) | 1008 (97.5) | 987 (95.0) | 1004 (96.1) |
| Duration on ART (Years) | ||||||
| < 1 | 562 (11.3) | 166 (16.8) | 128 (12.5) | 87 (8.7) | 100 (10.2) | 81 (8.1) |
| 1 | 570 (11.4) | 127 (12.8) | 129 (12.6) | 105 (10.5) | 110 (11.2) | 99 (9.9) |
| 2 | 739 (14.8) | 140 (14.1) | 157 (15.4) | 138 (13.8) | 154 (15.7) | 150 (15.1) |
| 3+ | 3118 (62.5) | 558 (56.3) | 607 (59.5) | 670 (67) | 617 (62.9) | 666 (66.9) |
| Partner’s HIV Status | ||||||
| Positive | 2985 (57.4) | 468 (44.7) | 539 (52.2) | 593 (57.4) | 585 (56.3) | 800 (76.6) |
| Negative | 954 (18.4) | 243 (23.2) | 178 (17.3) | 201 (19.4) | 213 (20.5) | 119 (11.4) |
| Don’t know | 1259 (24.2) | 337 (32.2) | 315 (30.5) | 240 (23.2) | 241 (23.2) | 126 (12.1) |
| Disclosed HIV status to partner | ||||||
| No | 800 (15.5) | 301 (29.0) | 214 (20.8) | 114 (11.1) | 133 (12.9) | 38 (3.7) |
| Yes | 4362 (84.5) | 736 (71.0) | 813 (79.2) | 914 (88.9) | 902 (87.1) | 997 (96.3) |
| Number of biological children | ||||||
| 0 | 1342 (25.8) | 267 (25.5) | 318 (30.8) | 207 (20.0) | 330 (31.8) | 220 (21.1) |
| 1 | 588 (11.3) | 193 (18.4) | 104 (10.1) | 93 (9.0) | 104 (10.0) | 94 (9.0) |
| 2 | 852 (16.4) | 220 (21.0) | 164 (15.9) | 133 (12.9) | 176 (16.9) | 159 (15.2) |
| 3 | 764 (14.7) | 169 (16.1) | 132 (12.8) | 157 (15.2) | 147 (14.1) | 159 (15.2) |
| 4+ | 1652 (31.8) | 199 (19.0) | 314 (30.4) | 444 (42.9) | 282 (27.1) | 413 (39.5) |
aHealth facility level refers to the categorization of levels of health care according to the size of the population served, the staffing and type of services offered, serves up to 5000 people and only offering out-patient services to hospital that offers specialized care in addition to in and out-patient services and surgical operations.
bEducation categories refer to the highest level of education attended, whether or not that level was completed.
Knowledge of at least one method of Safer Conception by selected characteristics
| Among all women age 15–49, in HIV care, the percentage who answered ‘true’ to at least one knowledge statement on safer conception strategies, by background characteristics | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| % Not Knowledgeable | % Knowledgeable | Number | ||
| Age | ||||
| 15–19 | 39.8 | 60.2 | 103 | 0.014 |
| 20–24 | 27.4 | 72.6 | 657 | |
| 25–29 | 24.5 | 75.5 | 1147 | |
| 30–39 | 25.6 | 74.4 | 2254 | |
| 40–49 | 25.7 | 74.3 | 1037 | |
| Region | ||||
| Kampala | 23.0 | 77.0 | 1048 | < 0.001 |
| Central | 22.7 | 77.3 | 1032 | |
| Eastern | 15.2 | 84.8 | 1034 | |
| Western | 34.9 | 65.1 | 1039 | |
| Northern | 33.4 | 66.6 | 1045 | |
| Religion | ||||
| Catholic | 27.4 | 72.6 | 2136 | 0.153 |
| Anglican/Protestant | 25.6 | 74.4 | 1616 | |
| Moslem | 22.0 | 78.0 | 663 | |
| Pentecostal/Born again/Evangelic | 25.4 | 74.6 | 662 | |
| SDAa | 26.0 | 74.0 | 104 | |
| Other | 23.5 | 76.5 | 17 | |
| On ART | ||||
| No | 32.9 | 67.1 | 161 | 0.034 |
| Yes | 25.5 | 74.5 | 5022 | |
| Duration on ART (Years) | ||||
| < 1 | 27.7 | 72.3 | 559 | 0.401 |
| 1 | 26.3 | 73.7 | 570 | |
| 2 | 26.3 | 73.7 | 739 | |
| 3 | 24.7 | 75.3 | 3118 | |
| Currently Married | ||||
| No | 26.9 | 73.1 | 2119 | 0.136 |
| Yes | 25.1 | 74.9 | 3079 | |
| Marital status | ||||
| Never married | 28.0 | 72.0 | 107 | 0.572 |
| In relationship but not married | 26.5 | 73.5 | 1371 | |
| Married | 25.1 | 74.9 | 3079 | |
| Divorced/Separated | 28.4 | 71.6 | 412 | |
| Widowed | 26.2 | 73.8 | 229 | |
| HIV Disclosure to Partner | ||||
| No | 26.5 | 73.5 | 800 | 0.634 |
| Yes | 25.7 | 74.3 | 4362 | |
| HIV Status of Partner | ||||
| Positive | 25.6 | 74.4 | 2985 | 0.017 |
| Negative | 23.3 | 76.7 | 954 | |
| DK/DR | 28.5 | 71.5 | 1259 | |
| Education | ||||
| No education | 27.4 | 72.6 | 726 | 0.574 |
| Primary | 26.1 | 73.9 | 2924 | |
| Secondary | 25.0 | 75.0 | 1381 | |
| More than secondary | 21.8 | 78.2 | 156 | |
| Missing | 27.3 | 72.7 | 11 | |
| Wealth Quintile | ||||
| Lowest | 28.9 | 71.1 | 1054 | 0.003 |
| Second | 28.6 | 71.4 | 1026 | |
| Middle | 25.1 | 74.9 | 1041 | |
| Fourth | 23.3 | 76.7 | 1039 | |
| Highest | 23.4 | 76.6 | 1038 | |
| Level Health Facility | ||||
| Hospital | 26.5 | 73.5 | 1556 | 0.008 |
| Health Center IV | 26.5 | 73.5 | 1540 | |
| Health Center III | 26.2 | 73.8 | 1542 | |
| Health Center II | 23.6 | 76.4 | 416 | |
| Private Health Unit | 10.7 | 89.3 | 112 | |
| Others | 30.8 | 69.2 | 26 | |
| Ownership | ||||
| Government/Public | 26.1 | 73.9 | 3575 | 0.784 |
| Mission/NGO/Private not for prof | 25.3 | 74.7 | 1549 | |
| Private for profit | 23.9 | 76.1 | 71 | |
| Total | 25.9 | 74.1 | 5198 | |
aSDA refers to people of the Seventh Day Adventist Faith
Knowledge of specific safer conception methods
| Among all women age 15–49, in HIV care, the percentage who answered ‘true’ to knowledge statements on specific safer conception strategies, by background characteristics | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Background characteristic | Women knowledgeable that: | Number of women | ||||
| Having an “undetectable” amount of HIV Virus reduces risk of HIV transmission | Having the man ejaculate into a condom or container and then manually inject the semen into the woman’s vagina is a way to reduce risk of HIV transmission if the man is HIV negative (MSI) | Having unprotected sex during the few days each month when the woman is most fertile will help to limit the risk of HIV transmission to an uninfected partner (TUI) | There is technology available that can cleanse a man’s sperm or semen of the HIV virus (Sperm washing) | HIV medications can be taken by an HIV-negative (or unknown status) partner that will reduce their risk of getting infected by their HIV+ partner (PrEP) | ||
| Age | ||||||
| 15–19 | 26.7 | 24.8 | 31 | 16.8 | 27.6 | 103 |
| 20–24 | 32.2 | 34.2 | 37.5 | 16.3 | 22.5 | 657 |
| 25–29 | 35.1 | 36.4 | 40.1 | 15.6 | 26.4 | 1147 |
| 30–39 | 34.3 | 35.7 | 39.7 | 19 | 24.4 | 2254 |
| 40–49 | 33.2 | 32.6 | 38.1 | 18.8 | 25.1 | 1037 |
| Marital status | ||||||
| Never married | 34.9 | 37.7 | 32.1 | 18.9 | 29.5 | 107 |
| In relationship but not married | 36.7 | 32.9 | 38.1 | 17.3 | 23.2 | 1371 |
| Married | 33.6 | 35.3 | 39.9 | 18 | 25.2 | 3079 |
| Divorced/separated | 29.5 | 35.5 | 38.8 | 19.1 | 26.8 | 412 |
| Widowed | 26.9 | 36.8 | 36.4 | 16.3 | 23.5 | 229 |
| Region | ||||||
| Kampala | 41.4 | 25.3 | 45.6 | 19.6 | 25.8 | 1048 |
| Central | 43.3 | 30.8 | 46.9 | 18.4 | 17.4 | 1032 |
| Eastern | 33 | 62.5 | 38 | 29.2 | 37 | 1034 |
| Western | 21.9 | 30.4 | 33.3 | 7.2 | 18.9 | 1039 |
| Northern | 29.6 | 25.2 | 31.4 | 14.8 | 24.8 | 1045 |
| Education | ||||||
| No education | 30.5 | 31.5 | 40.4 | 18.9 | 23.1 | 726 |
| Primary | 33.5 | 34.5 | 39.9 | 17.6 | 24.1 | 2924 |
| Secondary | 35.5 | 37.2 | 36.9 | 17.7 | 26.9 | 1381 |
| More than secondary | 39.7 | 36.5 | 36.5 | 19.9 | 27.1 | 156 |
| Missing | 63.6 | 18.2 | 18.2 | 9.1 | 36.4 | 11 |
| Wealth quintile | ||||||
| Lowest | 30.3 | 34.8 | 33.3 | 16 | 24.1 | 1054 |
| Second | 32.5 | 34.9 | 37.2 | 17.1 | 23.6 | 1026 |
| Middle | 33.9 | 37.2 | 41.3 | 18.5 | 25.7 | 1041 |
| Fourth | 35.4 | 34.7 | 41.6 | 18.3 | 25.1 | 1039 |
| Highest | 37.2 | 32.4 | 41.7 | 19.3 | 25.5 | 1038 |
| Total | 33.8 | 34.8 | 39.0 | 17.8 | 24.8 | 5198 |
Correlates of knowledge of safer conception methods
| Distribution of women, in HIV care, aged 15–49 who reported that they knew any safer conception method (TUI, MSI, PrEP) by selected background characteristics | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Background characteristic | Bivariate | Multivariate | ||
| PR(95% CI) | PR(95% CI) | |||
| Age | ||||
| 15–19 | Ref | |||
| 20–24 | 1.206 (1.024, 1.421) | 0.025 | 1.150(0.977, 1.354) | 0.093 |
| 25–29 | 1.254 (1.068, 1.473) | 0.006 | 1.188 (1.011, 1.395) | 0.036 |
| 30–39 | 1.237 (1.055, 1.449) | 0.009 | 1.168 (0.996, 1.371) | 0.056 |
| 40–49 | 1.235 (1.051, 1.451) | 0.010 | 1.165 (0.990, 1.371) | |
| Region | ||||
| Northern | Ref | |||
| Kampala | 1.156 (1.095, 1.220) | 0.000 | 1.138 (1.064, 1.218) | 0.000 |
| Central | 1.161 (1.099, 1.226) | 0.000 | 1.136 (1.072, 1.203) | 0.000 |
| Eastern | 1.273 (1.211, 1.339) | 0.000 | 1.256 (1.191, 1.324) | 0.000 |
| Western | 0.977 (0.918, 1.039) | 0.459 | 0.956 (0.896, 1.019) | 0.172 |
| Religion | ||||
| Catholic | Ref | |||
| Anglican/Protestant | 1.027 (0.987, 1.066) | 0.196 | 1.011 (0.972, 1.051) | 0.583 |
| Moslem | 1.074 (1.024, 1.127) | 0.003 | 1.016 (0.967, 1.067) | 0.526 |
| Pentecostal/Born again/Evangelic | 1.028 (0.977, 1.083) | 0.288 | 0.994 (0.944, 1.047) | 0.834 |
| SDA | 1.020 (0.908, 1.147) | 0.736 | 1.034 (0.919, 1.162) | 0.576 |
| Other | 1.054 (0.808, 1.373) | 0.698 | 1.108 (0.832, 1.474) | 0.482 |
| On ART | ||||
| No | Ref | |||
| Yes | 1.110 (0.995, 1.239) | 0.061 | ||
| Duration on ART (Years) | ||||
| < 1 | Ref | |||
| 1 | 1.019 (0.949, 1.094) | 0.593 | ||
| 2 | 1.020 (0.954, 1.091) | 0.554 | ||
| 3 | 1.042 (0.986, 1.101) | 0.144 | ||
| Currently Married | ||||
| No | Ref | |||
| Yes | 1.025 (0.992, 1.059) | 0.139 | ||
| Marital status | ||||
| Never married | Ref | |||
| In relationship but not married | 1.021 (0.903, 1.154) | 0.743 | ||
| Married | 1.041 (0.923, 1.173) | 0.514 | ||
| Divorced/Separated | 0.995 (0.871, 1.136) | 0.941 | ||
| Widowed | 1.025 (0.890, 1.181) | 0.727 | ||
| HIV Disclosure to Partner | ||||
| No | Ref | |||
| Yes | 1.011 (0.966, 1.057) | 0.638 | ||
| HIV Status of Partner | ||||
| Positive | Ref | |||
| Negative | 1.031 (0.989, 1.074) | 0.145 | 1.018 (0.977, 1.061) | 0.395 |
| DK/DR | 0.960 (0.922, 1.000) | 0.051 | 0.957 (0.911, 1.006) | 0.083 |
| Education | ||||
| No education | Ref | |||
| Primary | 1.018 (0.969, 1.069) | 0.478 | ||
| Secondary | 1.033 (0.979, 1.091) | 0.233 | ||
| More than secondary | 1.077 (0.980, 1.184) | 0.121 | ||
| Missing | 1.002 (0.696, 1.443) | 0.992 | ||
| Wealth Quintiles | ||||
| Lowest | Ref | |||
| Second | 1.005 (0.952, 1.062) | 0.848 | 1.016 (0.961, 1.073) | 0.578 |
| Middle | 1.054 (1.001, 1.111) | 0.047 | 1.062 (1.007, 1.119) | 0.027 |
| Fourth | 1.079 (1.026, 1.136) | 0.003 | 1.089 (1.031, 1.152) | 0.003 |
| Highest | 1.078 (1.024, 1.134) | 0.004 | 1.055 (0.992, 1.122) | 0.090 |
| Level Health Facility | ||||
| Hospital | Ref | |||
| Health Center IV | 1.001 (0.959, 1.044) | 0.975 | 1.002 (0.958, 1.048) | 0.939 |
| Health Center III | 1.005 (0.963, 1.048) | 0.829 | 0.994 (0.952, 1.039) | 0.801 |
| Health Center II | 1.041 (0.979, 1.106) | 0.202 | 0.962 (0.898, 1.031) | 0.270 |
| Private Health Unit | 1.215 (1.132, 1.305) | 0.000 | 1.142 (1.058, 1.234) | 0.001 |
| Others | 0.942 (0.728, 1.219) | 0.653 | 0.966 (0.748, 1.248) | 0.790 |
| Ownership | ||||
| Government/Public | Ref | |||
| Mission/NGO/Private not for profit | 1.011 (0.976, 1.047) | 0.550 | ||
| Private for profit | 1.029 (0.902, 1.174) | 0.670 | ||
Use of safer conception methods
| Percent distribution of women, in HIV care, aged 15–49 who report that they have ever used any safer conception method (TUI, MSI and PrEP) to reduce HIV transmission by selected background characteristics | ||
|---|---|---|
| Background characteristic | Percent, % | Number of women |
| Age | ||
| 15–19 | 14.0 | 43 |
| 20–24 | 12.4 | 355 |
| 25–29 | 11.5 | 529 |
| 30–39 | 23.6 | 744 |
| 40–49 | 19.5 | 125 |
| Region | ||
| Kampala | 8.2 | 355 |
| Central | 13.8 | 290 |
| Eastern | 4.6 | 395 |
| Western | 13.7 | 424 |
| Northern | 19.3 | 332 |
| Religion | ||
| Catholic | 11.2 | 723 |
| Anglican / Protestant | 14.1 | 560 |
| Moslem | 9.0 | 256 |
| Pentecostal / Born Again / Evangelical | 11.2 | 215 |
| Others | 19.5 | 42 |
| Marital status | ||
| Never married | 5.0 | 20 |
| In relationship but not married | 10.6 | 396 |
| Married | 12.2 | 1246 |
| Divorced/separated | 12.1 | 99 |
| Widowed | 5.7 | 35 |
| Education | ||
| No education | 11.6 | 224 |
| Primary | 12.3 | 1028 |
| Secondary | 10.2 | 491 |
| More than secondary | 14.0 | 50 |
| Missing | 0.0 | 3 |
| General awareness of Safer Conception | ||
| No | 7.0 | 371 |
| Yes | 12.9 | 1425 |
| Knowledge of any one Safer Conception method | ||
| No | 11.8 | 601 |
| Yes | 11.5 | 1195 |
| Knowledge Categories of Safer Conception | ||
| Knew only one method (low knowledge) | 11.8 | 1394 |
| Knew two methods (moderate knowledge) | 13.2 | 243 |
| Knew 3–4 methods (high knowledge) | 8.6 | 159 |
| Total 15–49 | 11.6 | 1796 |
Correlates of use of safer conception methods
| Distribution of women, in HIV care, aged 15–49 who report that they have ever used any safer conception methods (TUI, MSI, PrEP) to reduce HIV transmission by selected background characteristics | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Background characteristic | Bivariate | Multivariate | ||
| PR(95% CI) | PR(95% CI) | |||
| Age | ||||
| 15–19 | Ref | |||
| 20–24 | 0.888 (0.402,1.961) | 0.769 | ||
| 25–29 | 0.826 (0.379,1.801) | 0.631 | ||
| 30–39 | 0.809 (0.375, 1.746) | 0.589 | ||
| 40–49 | 0.803 (0.329, 1.958) | 0.629 | ||
| Region | ||||
| Northern | Ref | Ref | ||
| Kampala | 0.424 (0.281,0.640) | 0.001 | 0.489 (0.314,0.764) | 0.002 |
| Central | 0.716 (0.498,1.028) | 0.070 | 0.818 (0.567,1.179) | 0.282 |
| Eastern | 0.236 (0.143,0.391) | 0.001 | 0.244 (0.147,0.405) | 0.001 |
| Western | 0.709 (0.513,0.982) | 0.039 | 0.726 (0.518,1.017) | 0.063 |
| Health Facility Level | ||||
| Hospital | Ref | Ref | ||
| Health Center IV | 1.076 (0.769,1.506) | 0.667 | 1.159 (0.828,1.622) | 0.390 |
| Health Center III | 1.136 (0.818,1.578) | 0.446 | 1.274 (0.917,1.772) | 0.149 |
| Health Center II | 0.736 (0.386,1.402) | 0.351 | 1.143 (0.579,2.254) | 0.700 |
| Private Health Unit | 0.249 (0.036,1.752) | 0.163 | 0.301 (0.041,2.213) | 0.238 |
| Others | 3.849 (1.579,9.385) | 0.003 | 2.578 (1.001,6.635) | 0.050 |
| Religion | ||||
| Catholic | Ref | |||
| Anglican / Protestant | 1.259 (0.942,1.682) | 0.119 | ||
| Moslem | 0.802 (0.516,1.246) | 0.326 | ||
| Pentecostal / Born Again Evangelical | 0.996 (0.649,1.531) | 0.987 | ||
| SDA | 0.248 (0.035,1.732) | 0.160 | ||
| Others | 1.487 (0.246,9.013) | 0.666 | ||
| ART | ||||
| No | Ref | |||
| Yes | 3.775 (0.546,26.110) | 0.178 | ||
| Duration on ART | ||||
| 0 | Ref | |||
| 1 | 1.325 (0.767,2.288) | 0.313 | ||
| 2 | 1.479 (0.874,2.501) | 0.144 | ||
| 3+ | 1.474 (0.929,2.338) | 0.100 | ||
| Marital status | ||||
| Married | Ref | |||
| Not married | 1.177 (0.883,1.569) | 0.266 | ||
| Disclosed HIV status to partner | ||||
| No | Ref | Ref | ||
| Yes | 3.416 (1.776,6.570) | 0.001 | 2.613 (1.308,5.221) | 0.007 |
| Partner’s HIV Status | ||||
| Positive | Ref | Ref | ||
| Negative | 1.426 (1.076,1.889) | 0.013 | 1.637 (1.236,2.168) | 0.001 |
| Don’t know | 0.583 (0.392,0.866) | 0.008 | 0.906 (0.595,1.380) | 0.646 |
| Partner ART status | ||||
| Yes | Ref | |||
| No | 1.408 (0.812,2.439) | 0.223 | ||
| Don’t know | 0.685 (0.227,2.063) | 0.501 | ||
| Education | ||||
| No education | Ref | |||
| Primary | 1.056 (0.710,1.570) | 0.788 | ||
| Secondary | 0.877 (0.561,1.372) | 0.566 | ||
| More than secondary | 1.206 (0.555,2.622) | 0.636 | ||
| Number of biological children | ||||
| 0 | Ref | |||
| 1 | 1.086 (0.683,1.726) | 0.727 | ||
| 2 | 1.047 (0.694,1.581) | 0.826 | ||
| 3 | 0.685 (0.416,1.128) | 0.137 | ||
| 4+ | 1.096 (0.756,1.589) | 0.629 | ||
| Pregnant with an intended pregnancy or intends to have a child in two years | ||||
| Yes | Ref | |||
| No | 1.102 (0.768, 1.583) | 0.597 | ||
| General awareness of Safer Conception | ||||
| No | Ref | Ref | ||
| Yes | 1.838 (1.238,2.727) | 0.03 | 2.953 (1.968,4.430) | < 0.001 |
| Knowledge of any one Safer Conception method | ||||
| No | Ref | |||
| Yes | 0.977(0.747, 1.279) | 0.868 | ||
| Knowledge Categories of Safer Conception | ||||
| Knew only one method | Ref | |||
| Knew two methods | 1.126 (0.798,1.590) | 0.497 | ||
| Knew three to four methods | 0.733 (0.461, 1.168) | 0.192 | ||