| Literature DB >> 31133981 |
Pablo Garcia-Bermejo1,2, Satya Narayana Patro1, Ayman Z Ahmed1, Ghaya Al Rumaihi1,3, Naveed Akhtar2, Sadaat Kamran2, Abdul Salam4, Ahmed Own1, Maher Saqqur2,5, Ashfaq Shuaib4,5.
Abstract
Background: Etiology of a large vessel occlusion is relevant in the management of acute ischemic stroke patients and often difficult to determine in the acute phase. Aims: We aim to investigate whether the angiographic appearance of the occlusion is related to its etiology and outcome. Materials andEntities:
Keywords: acute ischemic stroke; intracranial atherosclerosis; large vessel occlusion; mechanical thrombectomy; occlusion appearance
Year: 2019 PMID: 31133981 PMCID: PMC6517505 DOI: 10.3389/fneur.2019.00499
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Neurol ISSN: 1664-2295 Impact factor: 4.003
Figure 1Representative cases of tapered (A,B), meniscus (C), cutoff (D), Tramtrack (E), and Undetermined occlusions. The initial angiogram shows the appearance of the occlusion. An arrow indicates the occlusive lesion. Tapered occlusions are shown in the superior row (A,B); (A) Right ICA run shows gradual narrowing of the lumen of the proximal M1 segment of the middle cerebral artery (MCA) ending with an acute angle over the superior wall of the vessel; (B) Angiogram from the left ICA shows similar pattern of gradual narrowing although with the acute angulation over the inferior wall of the distal M1 segment of the left MCA; (C) Right ICA angiogram shows a proximal M1 occlusion of the right MCA, with an abrupt blockage of the artery depicting a concavity toward the proximal lumen, representing a meniscus occlusion; (D) Left ICA run shows a distal M1 occlusion, where contrast ends abruptly without delineating a specific shape, displaying a cutoff occlusion; (E) Right ICA angiogram shows a partial occlusive lesion at the proximal superior M2 segment of the right MCA, with distal contrast filling that allows visualizing several pieces of thrombi material in line, representing a tram-track occlusion; (F) Proximal right ICA run shows stagnation of contrast through the ascending carotid artery impending the visualization of an occlusive lesion that is located more distal to the reach of the contrast, depicting therefore an Undetermined occlusion.
Figure 2Representative MT of a case with a tapered occlusion who experienced severe stenosis after pass and required rescue therapy with permanent stenting and GP IIb/IIIa inhibitors. Thirty-six year-old Bangladeshi male with history of HTN, presenting a “wake up” complete left MCA syndrome (NIHSS 20). (A) Baseline angiogram shows left proximal M1 occlusion with tapered aspect. (B) Complete recanalization after 1 pass of stent-retriever. (C) Early spontaneous severe re-stenosis after 10 min. (D) By pass of detachable stent-retriever over the lesion after IA bolus of eptifibatide. (E,F) Anteroposterior and lateral views of complete recanalization after detachment of stent showing complete recanalization and reperfusion.
Comparison of baseline demographics, etiological classification of stroke and clinical outcome between tapered and non-tapered occlusion groups.
| Age | 50.9 ± 13.9 | 50.6 ± 12.6 | 50.9 ± 14.3 | 0.901 |
| • Male | 107(81.7%) | 26(83.9%) | 81(81.0%) | 0.718 |
| Baseline NIHSS | 14.7 ± 7.2 | 10.3 ± 6.2 | 16.1 ± 7.0 | < 0.001 |
| • HTN | 77(58.8%) | 20(64.5%) | 57(57.0%) | 0.458 |
| • DM | 53(40.5%) | 13(41.9%) | 40(40.0%) | 0.848 |
| • Dyslipidemia | 29(23.0%) | 6(20.0%) | 23(24.0%) | 0.653 |
| • AF | 26(23.9%) | 4(16.0%) | 22(26.2%) | 0.294 |
| • CHF | 7(5.3%) | 0(0.0%) | 7(7.0%) | 0.130 |
| • TIA | 10(7.6%) | 2(6.5%) | 8(8.0%) | 0.777 |
| • Smoking | 18(13.7%) | 4(12.9%) | 14(14.0%) | 0.877 |
| Thrombolysis given | 78(59.5%) | 15(48.4%) | 63(63.0%) | 0.148 |
| TOAST Classification | < 0.001 | |||
| • ICAS | 35(26.7%) | 17(54.8%) | 18(18.0%) | |
| • Cardioembolic | 46(35.1%) | 5(16.1%) | 41(41.0%) | |
| • Undetermined | 50(38.2%) | 9(29.0%) | 41(41.0%) | |
| Good long term outcome ≤ 2(n = 112) | 57(50.9%) | 12(50.0%) | 45(51.1%) | 0.921 |
Comparison of imaging variables and interventional performance between tapered and non-tapered groups.
| NCCT ASPECTS | 8.9 ± 1.4 | 9.1 ± 0.9 | 8.8 ± 1.5 | 0.504 |
| CTP CBV ASPECTS | 7.5 ± 2.2 | 8.6 ± 1.6 | 7.2 ± 2.2 | 0.003 |
| Hyperdense sign NCCT | 65(50.4%) | 8(25.8%) | 57(57.0%) | 0.002 |
| Concomitant stenosis non-target vessel | 21(19.3%) | 12(44.4%) | 9(11.0%) | < 0.001 |
| Proximal vessel wall irregularity | 37(28.2%) | 19(61.3%) | 18(18.0%) | < 0.001 |
| Angiographic occlusion site | 0.016 | |||
| • Distal ICA | 21(16.0%) | 2(6.5%) | 19(19.0%) | |
| • M1 | 75(57.3%) | 25(80.6%) | 50(50.0%) | |
| • M2 | 19(14.5%) | 3(9.7%) | 16(16.0%) | |
| • ACA | 1(0.8%) | 0(0.0%) | 1(1.0) | |
| • Vertebrobasilar system | 14(10.7%) | 1(3.2%) | 13(13.0%) | |
| Good collaterals on DSA | 63(67.7%) | 20(74.1%) | 43(65.2%) | 0.403 |
| Occlusion type(n = 116) | < 0.001 | |||
| • Truncal | 48(41.4%) | 20(76.9%) | 28(31.1%) | |
| • Branching | 68(58.6%) | 6(23.1%) | 62(68.9%) | |
| Stenosis after pass of stent-retriever(n = 123) | 53(43.1%) | 23(85.2%) | 30(31.3%) | < 0.001 |
| Intraprocedural reocclusion(n = 127) | 16(12.6%) | 8(26.7%) | 8(8.2%) | 0.025 |
| Use of additional rescue therapy | 30(23.1%) | 16(51.6%.) | 14(14.1%) | < 0.001 |
| Parenteral antiplatelet agent | 26(20.0%) | 14(45.2%) | 12(12.1%) | 0.001 |
| Stent detachment | 25(19.1%) | 15(48.4%) | 10(10.0%) | < 0.001 |
| Number of passes | 1.9 ± 1.4 | 1.6 ± 0.9 | 2.0 ± 1.5 | 0.132 |
| Reperfusion (mTICI 2b/3) | 110(84.0%) | 26(83.9%) | 84(84.0%) | 0.986 |
| Symptomatic ICH | 6(5.3%) | 0(0.0%) | 6(6.7%) | 0.191 |
Comparison of arterial occlusive lesion outcome between tapered and non-tapered groups.
| Post-recanalization Target Artery status | 0.028 | |||
| • Complete occlusion | 16(12.2%) | 4(12.9%) | 12(12.0%) | |
| • Partial recanalization | 30(22.9%) | 13(41.9%) | 17(17.0%) | |
| • Complete recanalization | 85(64.9%) | 14(45.2%) | 71(71.0%) | |
| Follow up MRA Target Artery status(n = 90) | 0.011 | |||
| • Persistent occlusion | 16(13.3%) | 9(37.5%) | 7(10.6%) | |
| • Partial recanalization | 20(16.6%) | 5(20.8%) | 15(22.7%) | |
| • Complete recanalization | 54(45.0%) | 10(41.7%) | 44(66.7%) |