| Literature DB >> 31121864 |
Sofia Väärikkälä1,2, Laura Hänninen3,4, Mari Nevas5.
Abstract
The competent authorities of the Member States of the European Union are required to perform animal welfare inspections on livestock farms. The data obtained from these official inspections performed in Finnish cattle and pig farms in 2010-2015 were used with the aim of estimating the prevalence of the most common non-compliances and identifying underlying risk factors. The prevalence of non-compliant cattle and pig farms was 24.2% and 27.9%, respectively. In cattle, the most common problem was an inadequate lying area followed by deficient housing conditions for calves; in pigs, it was a lack of enrichment material. The non-compliances concerning cattle were most frequently detected in autumn and in farms with small herd size, with tie-stall housing and outdoor rearing year-round. The pig farms with a farrow-to-finish unit had a higher prevalence of non-compliances than other production types. The prevalence of the non-compliant farms differed notably between the regions. It can be concluded that the cattle welfare inspections should be performed with a focus on the cold and rainy seasons and at small farms, whereas the pig welfare inspections should mainly focus on farrow-to-finish units. The data received from official inspections should be efficiently utilized in the development of animal welfare inspection system, with the aim of risk-based, consistent and uniform inspections. In addition, the data should be utilized in targeting information for farmers.Entities:
Keywords: animal welfare; cattle farms; inspections; non-compliance; pig farms
Year: 2019 PMID: 31121864 PMCID: PMC6562425 DOI: 10.3390/ani9050263
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Animals (Basel) ISSN: 2076-2615 Impact factor: 2.752
Prevalence of cattle farms not complying with the main welfare categories or the checklist requirements concerning adult cattle.
| Required Compliance | Non-Compliant Farms |
|---|---|
|
| 103, |
| Facilities and equipment are | |
| safe for animals | 46, |
| easily cleanable | 16, |
| suitable for disinfection | 15, |
| Cleanliness of facilities and equipment are adequately taken care of | 73, |
| Floors do not cause damage to animals | 26, |
| Liquid secretions are properly removed or absorbed into bedding | 52, |
| Pest control is taken care of | 9, |
| Animals are easily removed from shelter | 5, |
|
| 144, |
| Each animal has a clean and adequate lying area | 128, |
| Stalls are appropriate (1065) | 22, |
| Equipment for stalls is appropriate | 6, |
|
| 34, |
| Temperature is good for animals | 3, |
| Lighting is suitable for animals and adequate for proper inspection and care of animals | 22, |
| Air quality and moisture are good for animals | 12, |
| In case of mechanical ventilation, the system is checked daily and there is an alarm system which is also tested regularly | 4, |
| The noise is quiet enough | 2, |
|
| 108, |
| There are enough staff to take care of the animals | 1, |
| Hooves are checked often enough and treated when necessary | 66, |
| Social hierarchy is considered | 6, |
| There are no electronic stalls and tails are not kept tied all the time | 2, |
| There is proper care for diseased and injured animals | 18, |
| Sick and injured animals are placed, where appropriate, in separate compartments | 12, |
| Record of medical treatment is kept | 24, |
| Record of dead animals is kept | 8, |
| Killing animals is done appropriately | 6, |
|
| 67, |
| Animals have enough adequate feed | 17, |
| Feeding systems are available for all animals | 4, |
| In case of a mechanical feeding system, the system is checked daily and there is a back-up system | 2, |
| Feed and drinking water remain clean | 26, |
| There is enough clean water available for animals | 39, |
| In case of a mechanical drinking system, the system is checked daily and there is a back-up system | 5, |
| In case of an automatic drinking or feeding system, animals have become accustomed to it | 0, |
|
| 96, |
| Tie-stalled dairy cows and heifers have access to pasture or exercise area outdoors | 34, |
| Ground of outdoor area remains properly dry | 35, |
| Animals (excluding animals reared outside year-round) have adequate weather protection | 24, |
| Fences are suitable, safe and in good condition | 11, |
| There are appropriate facilities for isolating and treating animals | 7, |
| Animals outside year-round have adequate weather protection | 24, |
a The number of farms which did not comply with the requirement; b The prevalence of farms which did not comply with the requirement; it was counted from farms in which the requirement was relevant. The bold is to emphasize the mean percentages.
Prevalence of cattle farms not complying with the main welfare categories or the checklist requirements concerning calves.
| Required Compliance | Non-Compliant Farms |
|---|---|
|
| 64, |
| Facilities and equipment are | |
| safe for animals | 24, |
| easily cleanable | 13, |
| suitable for disinfection | 13, |
| Cleanliness and disinfection of facilities and equipment are adequately taken care of | 47, |
| Floors do not cause damage to animals | 8, |
| Liquid secretions are properly removed or absorbed into bedding | 32, |
| Pest control is taken care of | 7, |
| Animals are easily removed from shelter | 0, |
|
| 183, |
| Calves are not tied up | 25, |
| Each animal has a clean and suitable lying area | 75, |
| Calves less than 2 weeks of age have a well-littered lying area | 27, |
| Individual pens for calves are large enough | 24, |
| There is a medical reason if calves are kept in a closed-wall pen | 7, |
| Calves over 8 weeks of age are kept in a group box | 67, |
| There is a medical reason if calves are kept alone | 1, |
| Group boxes for calves are large enough | 83, |
|
| 23, |
| Temperature is good for animals | 2, |
| Lighting is suitable for animals and adequate for proper inspection and care of animals | 13, |
| Air quality and moisture are good for animals | 6, |
| In case of mechanical ventilation, the system is checked daily and there is an alarm system which is also tested regularly | 5, |
| The noise is quiet enough | 0, |
|
| 36, |
| There are enough staff to take care of the animals | 13, |
| Calves are checked at least twice daily | 3, |
| There is proper care for diseased and injured animals | 9, |
| Sick and injured animals are placed, where appropriate, in separate compartments | 6, |
| Record of medical treatment is kept | 12, |
| Record of dead animals is kept | 5, |
| Killing animals is done appropriately | 6, |
| Dehorning is done when calves are under 4 weeks | 1, |
|
| 43, |
| Animals have enough adequate feed | 6, |
| Calves are fed at least twice a day | 3, |
| In case of a mechanical feeding system, the system is checked daily and there is a back-up system | 0, |
| Feed and drinking water remain clean | 18, |
| There is enough pure water available for animals | 11, |
| Calves are given something to drink at least twice dailyIn hot weather there is clean water always available for calves | 3, |
| In case of sick calves there is water available all the time | 7, |
| There are enough water places for animals | 9, |
| In case of a mechanical drinking system, the system is checked daily and there is a back-up system | 11, |
| In case of an automatic drinking or feeding system, animals have become accustomed to it | 1, |
a The number of farms which did not comply with the requirement; b The prevalence of farms which did not comply with the requirement; it was counted from farms in which the requirement was relevant. The bold is to emphasize the mean percentages.
Prevalence of pig farms not complying with the main welfare categories or the checklist requirements.
| Required Compliance | Non-Compliant Farms |
|---|---|
|
| 26, |
| Facilities and equipment are | |
| safe for animals | 7, |
| easily cleanable | 1, |
| suitable for disinfection | 1, |
| Cleanliness and disinfection of facilities and equipment are adequately taken care of | 9, |
| Floors do not cause damage to animals | 5, |
| Liquid secretions are properly removed or absorbed into bedding | 11, |
| Pest control is taken care of | 6, |
| There is equipment for fire and rescue | 2, |
|
| 29, |
| Each animal has a clean and suitable lying area | 11, |
| Pigs kept in groups have enough space | 14, |
| There is enough space for boar | 7, |
| There is enough space behind sow in farrowing crate | 0, |
| Piglets have a dry and appropriate lying area where they can lie down at the same time | 0, |
| In case of free-farrowing, piglets are protected | 0, |
|
| 12, |
| Temperature is good for animals | 0, |
| Lighting is suitable for animals and adequate for proper inspection and care of animals | 8, |
| Air quality and moisture are good for animals | 0, |
| In case of mechanical ventilation, the system is checked daily and there is an alarm system which is also tested regularly | 4, |
| The noise is quiet enough | 0, |
|
| 12, |
| There are enough staff to take care of the animals | 1, |
| Pigs are checked at least daily | 0, |
| Pigs can see other pigs | 0, |
| Pigs have straw or other suitable enrichment material | 45, |
| Sows are given suitable material for construction of the farrowing nest | 4, |
| Mixing groups is avoided | 2, |
| In case of fighting, appropriate measures have been taken | 0, |
| Record of medical treatment is kept | 17, |
| Record of dead animals is kept | 10, |
| Killing animals is done appropriately | 3, |
| Piglets have appropriate warmer when needed | 0, |
| Sows are treated against parasites | 1, |
| Teeth of the piglets are cut or ground only if there are injuries to sow nipples and it is done on under 8-day-old piglets | 8, |
| Piglets are castrated before the age of 8 days | 7, |
| Piglets are weaned over 4 weeks of age | 1, |
| Tails are not cut | 0, |
|
| 20, |
| Animals have enough adequate feed | 0, |
| Pigs are fed at least daily | 0, |
| In case of a mechanical feeding system, the system is checked daily and there is a back-up system | 0, |
| Pigs kept in groups can eat at the same time unless feed is not ad libitum | 10, |
| Feed and drinking water remain clean | 3, |
| In case of a mechanical drinking system, the system is checked daily and there is a back-up system | 0, |
| There is water available all the time after age 2 weeks | 10, |
| In case of an automatic drinking or feeding system, animals have become accustomed to it | 0, |
a The number of farms which did not comply with the requirement; b The prevalence of farms which did not comply with the requirement; it was counted from farms in which the requirement was relevant. The bold is to emphasize the mean percentages.
Descriptive information for inspected farms and inspection season divided by farm type.
| Cattle Farms % ( | Pig Farms % ( | |
|---|---|---|
| Small (<50 cattle or 250 pigs) | 35.1 (542) | 32.3 (117) |
| Medium (50–100 cattle or 250–750 pigs) | 32.0 (494) | 42.5 (154) |
| Large (>100 cattle or 750 pigs) | 33.0 (510) | 25.1 (91) |
| Dairy cattle | 60.7 (939) | NA |
| Suckler cow herd | 17.0 (263) | NA |
| Other cattle | 22.3 (344) | NA |
| Farrow-to-finish unit | NA | 46.7 (169) |
| Farrowing unit | NA | 19.1 (69) |
| Fattening unit | NA | 34.3 (124) |
| Southern Finland | 17.0 (263) | 16.0 (58) |
| Southwestern Finland | 8.2 (127) | 35.6 (129) |
| Western and Inland Finland | 27.2 (420) | 35.1 (127) |
| Eastern Finland | 24.8 (383) | 7.7 (28) |
| Northern Finland | 18.1 (280) | 5.2 (19) |
| Lapland | 4.7 (73) | 0.3 (1) |
| Winter | 7.7 (119) | 11.9 (43) |
| Spring | 13.9 (215) | 12.7 (46) |
| Summer | 40.4 (625) | 33.1 (120) |
| Autumn | 38.0 (587) | 42.3 (153) |
Total number of reports on cattle farms = 1546; total number of reports on pig farms = 362; NA = Not Applicable.
Percentage of non-compliant cattle farms in different main welfare categories concerning adult cattle, divided by herd size, production type and inspection season.
| Non-Compliant Farms % (95% CI) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable (N a) | General Requirements for Premises | Space Requirements | Environment | Management | Feeding and Watering | Outdoor Rearing and Pasture |
|
| ||||||
| Small | ||||||
| medium | ||||||
| large | ||||||
| NS | 0.01 | NS | 0.001 | 0.04 | NS | |
|
| ||||||
| dairy cattle | ||||||
| suckler cow herd | ||||||
| other cattle | ||||||
| NS | 0.002 | NS | NS | 0.006 | <0.001 | |
|
| ||||||
| winter | ||||||
| spring | ||||||
| summer | 7.2 (5.9–10.1) | |||||
| autumn | ||||||
| NS | 0.02 | NS | NS | 0.03 | 0.003 | |
a The number of farms in which the category was relevant; b Kruskal–Wallis T test between the groups with different herd size; c Kruskal–Wallis T test between the groups with different production type; d Kruskal–Wallis T test between the farms inspected in different seasons; NS = Not Statistically Significant; p > 0.05. The bold is to emphasize the mean percentages.
Pairwise comparison of different cattle production types not complying with certain individual requirements.
| Requirement | Dairy Cattle | Suckler Cow Herd | Other Cattle | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| % ( | % ( | % ( | ||
| Adult cattle | Each animal has a clean and adequate lying area | NS | ||
| Feed and drinking water remain clean | ||||
| There is enough clean water available for animals | NS | |||
| Ground of outdoor area remains properly dry | NS | |||
| Animals have adequate weather protection | NS | |||
| Calves | Calves over 8 weeks of age are kept in a group box | |||
| Group boxes for calves are large enough | NS |
a Statistically significantly (Mann–Whitney U test p < 0.05) higher than b; NS = difference from other production types not statistically significant. The bold is to emphasize the mean percentages.
Statistically significant difference for certain requirements between the cattle farms rearing their cattle outdoors year-round versus farms which do not rear outdoors year-round.
| Requirement | Outdoor Rearing Year-Round % ( | Not Year-Round Outdoor Rearing % ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adult cattle | Cleanliness of facilities and equipment are adequately taken care of | <0.001 | ||
| Each animal has a clean and adequate lying area | 0.002 | |||
| Feed and drinking water remain clean | <0.001 | |||
| Animals have adequate weather protection | <0.001 | |||
| Calves | Facilities and equipment are safe for animals | 0.004 | ||
| Cleanliness of facilities and equipment are adequately taken care of | <0.001 | |||
| Each animal has a clean and adequate lying area | 0.015 | |||
| Feed and drinking water remain clean | 0.007 |
a Mann–Whitney U test. The bold is to emphasize the mean percentages.